Society

Scholarships, awards total $864,870 at RHS

For the first time ever, the name of Rockdale's valedictorian and salutatorian were unveiled at Awards Assembly. Valedictorian Thomas Merka IV heads to the podium, with the applause of his classmates, after the announcement Thursday. For the first time ever, the name of Rockdale's valedictorian and salutatorian were unveiled at Awards Assembly. Valedictorian Thomas Merka IV heads to the podium, with the applause of his classmates, after the announcement Thursday. Rockdale High School graduating seniors netted more than $800,000 in scholarships and awards at the annual Awards Assembly, held Thursday in the junior-high gym.

Nic Hammett was announced as the recipient of a $250,000 athletic scholarship to Rice University.

Counselors Kathy Bowermon and Lynette Guerra listed scholarships and awards as follows:

New Salem Academic Scholarship— K'Lee Jenkins, $1,000.

New Salem Technical Scholarship— Blake Skrhak, $1,000.

W.T. (Bill) Eckert Memorial Scholarship— Patti Free, $1,000.

Hochheim Prairie Branch No. 142 School—Krysten Brooks, $750.

Alpha Tau Delta Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Scholarships—Ashley Carter, McKenna Galbreath, $1,000 each.

Richards Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship—K'Lee Jenkins, $500.

Frrom left, Allan Miller presents one of three Noon Lions Club scholarships to daughter Halely, Myleka Tindle picks up the Modernistic Club scholarship from Sandra Jackson, biology teacher James Saegert received the Golden Apple Award as the top RHS teacher for 2008-09. Frrom left, Allan Miller presents one of three Noon Lions Club scholarships to daughter Halely, Myleka Tindle picks up the Modernistic Club scholarship from Sandra Jackson, biology teacher James Saegert received the Golden Apple Award as the top RHS teacher for 2008-09. Little River Healthcare Scholarship— McKenna Galbreath, $5,000.

Rockdale Rotary Club Academic Scholarships—Erica Gerlock, K'Lee Jenkins, Thomas Merka, Morgan Rios, Lacy Talley, $2,000 each.

Rockdale Rotary Club Service Above Self Award—Patti Free, $100.

VFW Post 6525 Voice of Democracy Award—Lacy Hill, $500.

Rockdale PTO Scholarships— Chance Betchan, Krysten Brooks, Ashley Carter, Jamie Culp, Caitlyn Daniels, Gabbie Eastridge, Patti Free, McKenna Galbreath, Erica Gerlock, Adam Johnson, Thomas Merka, Megan Morrow, Kara Phillips, $250 each.

Louise Hale Sessions Memorial Scholarship—Thomas Merka, $500.

Alma Regenb rec ht Sc hola rship— Lacy Talley, $1,000.

Bible Knowledge Scholarships— Caty Daniels, $2,000; Patti Free, $1,000.

Bible Knowledge Honorable Mention Awards—Mark Drake, Zac Pemberton, $200 each.

Petie Clark and Tommie Joe Clark Memorial Scholarship—Matt Smith, $500.

Modernistic Social Club—Maleka Tindle, $500.

Knights of Columbus Scholarship— Jason Korenek, $1,000; Christina Coker, Luisa Rodriguez, $750 each.

Band Booster Scholarships—Garrett Erskin, $600; Justin Mireles, $300; Morgan Alford, Erica Gerlock, $275; Kara Phillips, $250; Thomas Merka, $150.

Rockdale Noon Lions Club Scholarships— McKenna Galbreath, Erica Gerlock, Haley Miller, $500 each.

Rockdale Masonic Lodge Scholarship—McKenna Galbreath, $1,000.

Mirabeau B. Lamar Medal— McKenna Galbreath.

Milam County Texas A&M Mothers' Club Scholarship—Blake Skrhak, $250.

Rockdale Chamber of Commerce Service Award—Patti Free, $250.

Texas 4H Foundation Scholarship— Kayleigh Farek, $15,000.

Rockdale 4H Scholarship—Kayleigh Farek, $250

Rockdale Volunteer Fire Derpartment/ Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship— Jason Korenek, $500.

Miss Rockdale Fair Queen—Patti Free, $500.

Rodeo Association Scholarship— McKenna Galbreath, $500.

Area Go Texan Scholarship— Thomas Merka, $15,000.

Rockdale Athletic Booster Club Scholarships—Krysten Brooks, Huston Burgess, Caty Daniels, K'Lee Jenkins, Jordan Vincent, $1,000 each.

Chuck Betchan Memorial Scholarship— Mark Drake, Jason Korenek, Blake Skrhak, $1,500 each.

Blue and Gold Scholarships— McKenna Galbreath, Blake Skrhak, Patti Free, Mark Drake, Caitlyn Daniels, Erika Gerlock, Lacy Talley, Thomas Merka, Krysten Brooks, $400 each.

Rockdale Tennis Association Scholarships—Gabriella Eastridge, Patti Free, Kara Phillips, $250 each.

Johnson & Wales University Campus Award—Sierra Rubio, $5,000.

2006 Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Essay Scholarship- Top Ten Open—McKenna Galbreath, $1,500.

2007, 2008, 2009 Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Essay Scholarship-Youth Pole Bending Champion— McKenna Galbreath, $5,500.

Texas High School Rodeo Association Region X Academic scholarship— McKenna Galbreath, $400.

Reporter/Mike Brown The Rockdale Rotary Club handed out five scholarships and one award Thursday. Club president Lee Jenkins made presentations to (L-R) K'Lee Jenkins, Erica Gerlock, Morgan Rios, Thomas Merka and Patti Free. Not pictured is Lacy Talley. Reporter/Mike Brown The Rockdale Rotary Club handed out five scholarships and one award Thursday. Club president Lee Jenkins made presentations to (L-R) K'Lee Jenkins, Erica Gerlock, Morgan Rios, Thomas Merka and Patti Free. Not pictured is Lacy Talley. 2008 Ariat Performance Reporter Scholarship—McKenna Galbreath, $500.

2009 Ariat Performance Reporter Scholarship—McKenna Galbreath, $500.

2009 Rockdale Race Horse Association— McKenna Galbreath, $500.

2009 Central Texas Youth rodeo Association—McKenna Galbreath, $1,100.

Texas Greyhound Association Scholarship—McKenna Galbreath, $15,000.

Rockdale High School Early Graduates Award—James Webb, Elizabeth Doud, Ayrton Gerthe $3,000 each.

State FFA Scholarships—Patti Free, Thomas Merka, $16,000 each.

NYU-Poly Premise Fund Scholarship— Ayrton Gerthe, $72,000.

Baylor President's Gold Scholarship— Jason Korenek, $40,000.

Baylor Provost's Gold Scholarship— Thomas Merka, $50,000; Gabriella Eastridge, Lacy Talley, $32,000 each.

Baylor University Merit Scholarships— Chance Betchan, Ayr ton Gerthe, $32,000 each.

Blinn College Band Scholarship— Shauntasia Graves, $500.

Sam Houston State University Scholars—Kara Phillips, Thomas Merka, $1,000 each.

Sam Houston State University- Elliot T. Bowers Honors Program —Kara Phillips, Thomas Merka, $2,800 each.

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Scholarship Award—Thomas Merka, $40,000.

Sam Houston State University Annual Fund Scholarship—Thomas Merka, $1,000.

Greater Texas Foundation Endowment— Thomas Merka, $1,000.

Marks President Endowed Scholarship— Thomas Merka, $8,000.

Dan and Jean Rather Endowed Scholarship—Thomas Merka, $3,000.

UT-Arlington Track Scholarship— Krysten Brooks, $48,000.

Texas AFL-CIO Scholarship Fund—Erica Gerlock, $1,000.

Stephen F. Austin State University Academic Excellence Scholarship— Chance Betchan, Kara Phillips, $3,000 each.

San Antonio Livestock Show Scholarship—Julie Birkhead, $10,000.

United Steelworkers Scholarship— Erica Gerlock, $1,000.

Rice University Athletic Scholarship— Nic Hammett, $250,000.

Temple College Athletic Scholarship— Billy Gonzales, $4,000.

Texas Grant—Kr ysten Brooks, $2,000; Huston Burgess $6,080.

Texas A&M Aggie Grant—Blake Skrhak, $2,500; McKenna Galbreath, $1,500.

Texas A&M Construction Science Dept. Scholarship—Jason Korenek, $1,000.

Texas A&M Public Education Grant—Blake Skrhak, $2,000.

Texas A&M Gateway Opportunity Scholarship—Caitlyn Daniels, $2,000.

Texas A&M Opportunities Scholarship— McKenna Galbreath, Jason Korenek, $1,000 each.

Texas A&M Regents Scholarship— Huston Burgess, $20,000.

Texas A&M Corps of Cadets Scholarship—Gabriella Eastridge Garrett Erskin, $4,800.

Texas A&M Athletic Scholarship— McKenna Galbreath, $8,000.

Texas Top 10 Scholarship—Huston Burgess, Blake Skrhak, McKenna Galbreath, $2,000 each.

Phi Theta Kappa—Ayrton Gerthe, Ashley Carter, certificates.

RECOGNITION

Student Body President—Haley Miller.

Best All Around Male and Female—Mark Drake, Caitlyn Daniels.

Golden Apple Award—James Saegert.

Texa s ACT Co unc il St ude nt Achievement Awards—Hugo Ayala, Andrew Bland, Braden Byrd, Clarisa DeLeon, Taylor Doucette, Sterling Faulkner, Kelsey Galbreath, Patrick Jordan, Chelsea Keller, Clayton Merka, Michael Morrow, Clayton Pelzel, Allison Robertson, Vanessa Russel, Sarah Snelson, Landon Von Rosenberg, Jessica Whitney, Briana Wieczorek. Tyler Wright.

Subject Awards—Britta Byrd, Ashley Pruett, Ashley Carter, Susan Guthrie, Gilber to Rodriguez, Kevin Kelley, Caleb Tarver, Matthew Reline, Victoria Garza, Julie Hromcik, Gilberto Rodriguez, Brittany Frei, Damian Jeter, Kennedy Cooke-Garza, Amy Dromgoole, Alfredo Orozco, Sierra Rubio, Matthew Reline, Patrick David, Tyler King, Lacy Talley, Thomas Merka, Corolyn Holub, Lacy Hill, Ashley Carter, Kari Kraatz- Manas, Emelia Rojas, Taylor Doucette, MacKenzie Hirt, Jason Korenek, Jill Young, Andey Perez, Trevor Hurtig, Kari Kraatz-Manas, Corolyn Holub, Shelby Jordan, Thomas Merka, Ginny Flores, Patrick David, Shelby Jordan, Amy Dromgoole, Clayton Pelzel, Taylor Castaneda, Scott Skubal, Casey Bean, Nasario Garcia, Jadon Lewis, Allison Rober tson, Alejandra Ibarra, Erica Gerlock, Julie Hromcik, MacKenzie Hirt, Cristianne Povoa, Kari Kraatz-Manas, Braden Byrd, Clayton Pelzel.

Academic Awards All A's

Seniors—Huston Burgess, Ashley Carter, Caitlyn Daniels, Mark Drake, Patti Free, McKenna Galbreath, Ayrton Gerthe, K'Lee Jenkins, Jason Korenek, Thomas Merka, Kara Phillips, Morgan Rios, Blake Skrhak, Lacy Talley.

Juniors— Emily A mmon, Ivor y Douglas, Corolyn Holub, Kari Kraatz- Manas, Ashley Pruett, Kaitlyn Seiber, Ann Wilde.

Sophomores—Kelsey Galbreath, Clayton Merka, Christa Pelzel, Clayton Pelzel, Alexandria Perez, Chelsea Roberts, Landon Von Rosenberg.

Freshmen—Cirilio Castillo, Patrick David, Victoria Drake, Virginia Flores, Reginald Hamilton, MacKenzie Hirt, Haley Leopold, Aubrie Litchauer, Emily Litchauer, Douglas Mauldin, Matthew Reline, Cody Skubal, Kirk Williams, Kandace Wilson.

Honor Graduates—Morgan Alford, Chance Betchan, Kasie Blevins, Krysten Brooks, Huston Burgess, Taylor Cripps, Caitlyn Daniels, Mark Drake, Amy Dromgoole, Garrett Erskin, Kayleigh Farek, Reina Flores, Patti Free, Erica Gerlock, Nicholas Hammett, Charayne Inman, Robert Johnson, Shelby Jordan, Randy Korenek, Matthew Sith, Myleka Tindle, Matthew Voyles.

Top 10 percent UIL schola r awards—Ashley Car ter, Gabriella Eastridge, McKenna Galbreath, Ayrton Gerthe, K'Lee Jenkins, Jason Korenek, Thomas Merka, Morgan Rios, Blake Skrhak, Lacy Talley.

Salutatorian—Jason Korenek. Valedictorian—Thomas Merka.


Click here for digital edition
2009-05-28 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive