News

Gone but never forgotten

Fallen comrades remembered in Memorial Day readings

Reporter/Mike Brown Standing room only crowd packed Wolf Park pavilion for American Legion Memorial Day ceremony. Reporter/Mike Brown Standing room only crowd packed Wolf Park pavilion for American Legion Memorial Day ceremony. It's been 40 years since they died in the Vietnam War but the chorus of "hear" when their names were called under the Wolf Park Pavilion Monday showed what Memorial Day is all about.

Howe King Clark Jr. and Tommie Joe Clark were two of 233 names read in a roll call of Milam County war dead.

The observance was sponsored by Rockdale's Carlyle American Legion Post 358.

Names were read by RHS students Jacob Gerren, Ally Ibarra, Nathan Starr, Annie Wilde and Ivory Douglas.

Others on the program were Art Free, Rockdale FFA, Boy Scout Troop 790, Casey Bean, Otto Brogger and Charlie Watson.

Milam County's war dead, as inscribed on a monument on the courthouse lawn, are:

WORLD WAR I—John H. Andrews, John M. Batey, Harry W. Beavers, Ben Bennett, Joe Brown Jr., Jesse J. Bullard, Lenon T. Burgess, Hicks R. Carlyle, James W. Carlyle, Samuel T. Childress.

Lloyd W. Clarke, William M. Craben, Fred David, John T. Davis, Mahan H. Doggett, Rudolph Fieseler, Jesse L. Flemming, Rogers Franklin, Charles Green, William E. Hardy, Ollie Henderson.

Reporter/Ken Esten Cooke Veterans, RHS students, local Boy Scouts repeat pledge of allegiance during Monday observance. Reporter/Ken Esten Cooke Veterans, RHS students, local Boy Scouts repeat pledge of allegiance during Monday observance. Emil Hengst, John T. Hill, Theodore Hoes, Jake G. Hollingsworth, Floyd A. Jackson, Adolf F. Klement, Edmond Krull, Joseph A. Kunz, John T. Lanier, Oliver H.

Frank Larza, Edd Lowery, Robert A. Martin, Jesse Matthews, Roy W. May, Branch Miller, Joseph P. Mlcak, Lee H. Mullinax, Willie A. Roberts, Joe V. Salac, James Seaton, Frank W. Sefcik.

William L. Sefcik, Sandy Shepard, Daniel N. Smith, Aubrey Storey, David V. Tapp, Lee Thompson, Ira W. Walker, Leonard T. Warren, Elbert S. Westbrook, Kelly M. White, Manuel White, Charlie M. Williams, George L. Wright.

WORLD WAR II—Elton L. Abernathy, James C. Allen, L.C. Angell, George Aplin, Willard M. Avrett, William E. Baggett, Henry A. Baker, Wade H. Bankston, Victor J. Barchenger, Owen J. Barker.

Paul C. Bartlett, Clyde D. Batte, Aldine Beard Jr., Johnnie E. Beard, Morris J. Beasley, Robert J. Bennett, Tommy S. Blake, Homer D. Bland, Otto D. Breitkreuz, James P. Brown, Billy B. Bryan, Aaron Burns, Wilma T. Caldwell Jr.

Elbert Callaway, E. H. Caywood, Frank C. Chernoskey, C. W. Critchfield, Jesse M. Critchfield, Ernest A. Davis, James R. Dobson, Leon G DuBois, John Dunnam, Woodrow W. Ermis, Marvin L. Ethridge.

Elton Fisher, Homer D. Frazier, J.B. Fulcher, Howard Galbreath, Edward Gandy, Clifford D. Garner, William C. Gillis, Thomas H. Gilliland, George Goodwin Jr., Robert N. Griffin, Julius S. Hardin, Dillard D. Harris, James T. Harris.

Jessie Hernandez, John Hernandez, Vincente Y. Hernandez, Joseph J. Hubner Wesley Howard Hoover, Howard G. Hickman, Burton A Hill, Curtis E. Hill, William D. Horton, Gilbert L. Hughes.

Howard V. Isbell, Harry Johnson, Don L. Johnson, Roy W. Jones, Loma T. Judkins, Van Kennon, Joe E. Kleypus, George R. Knight, Johnnie C. Krause.

Frank J. Kutnak, Edwin E. Kuzel, Thomas P. Lane, Clayton D. Lassiter, Guthrie F. Layne Jr., Otto W. Lehmann

William A. Lewis, Calvin C. Lively, Major R. Looney, Albert E. Lumpkins, Wayne H. McCallum, Dudley V. McGuyer, John C. McGregor, Wilburn D. McKay, Alvin C. Manning, Rufus P. Marin.

Albin C. Martinek Jr., Frank Meeks Jr., Gilbert O. Menzel, Thomas A. Merritt, Marvin Mode, Edward E. Moerbe, Pedro Moreno, Johnny M. Morton, Melvin A. Moses, Thomas M. Nelson, Roger T. Newton, William J. Newton.

Joe Novotny Jr., Sam Oliver, Jose Ordonez, George H. Peets, Del Posival, Jesse D. Pratt, Charlie A. Reimer, Homer F. Reimer, Roy Reyes, Jose M. Rivera, Earnest Ross Jr., Winfred R. Russell, Wesley E. Scheer, Laurence C. Schiller.

Ewald E. Schroeder, Elmer Schwinger, Max Schwinger, John W. Sebek, Ferol Server, O.V. Sheffield, Max L. Shelton, James T. Shuemate, Ralph Sides, Lee Simmons Jr., Jay W. Smith.

Howard K. Stallcup, Claborn A. Steele Graham H. Stringer, Arthur Taylor Jr., Frank M. Tepera, Frank M. Terry, Stephen D. Terry, Jerry F. Tomek, Claude Turner, James S. Tyson, Walter J. Ulicnik.

Quintin Vasquez, Otis Walker, John H. Wallace, Coy M. Weems, Delbert Wells, Marvin J. Wentrcek, Robert White, Vernon Willeford, Milton T. Williams, Orville D. Williams, E. F. Wolle Jr., William Worcester, Halfred P. Wutrich, J.Z. Young, August J. Zavodny.

KOREAN WAR—Ivy O. Backhaus, Nicolas Garza, John Hale Jr., Charlie E. Hux, Robert D. King, Tom King, Joe McMurray, Frank Meek Jr., Frank H. Thompson.

VIETNAM WAR—Albert L. Bell, William R. Binker III, Howe K. Clark Jr., Tommie J. Clark, Charles W. Clinard, Felix M. Conde- Falcon, Robert M. Dauphine, Weldon D. Davenport, Dennis W. Fisher, James T. Griffin Jr., Billy J. Holt, John L. Rosemond, Allen P. Weaver.


Click here for digital edition
2009-05-28 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!