News

MILAM COUNTY COURTHOUSE RECORDS

COUNTY COURT

Deed

Veterans Land Board and State of Texas to David Rice Beeson - 33.43 acres, Charles Tom Survey A-355 (v. 1,106, p. 542).

Warranty Deeds

Jeffrey L. Friedberg and E. Elaine Friedberg to J.T. Thompson and Jaye Thompson - Tracts 30- 31, Lin Luce Ranch Subdivision (v. 1,106, p. 331).

Charles D. Galler Sr., individually and as independent executor, and Agnes Rinn Estate to Earl M. Commander Jr. and Cecilia M. Taylor - 0.66 acre, Charles Cronea Survey A-120 (v. 1,106, p. 404).

Kent Brian Brenk and Tia Lyn Brenk to David Krahn - 17.5 acres, Juan J. Acosta Survey A-1 (v. 1,106, p. 479).

Cynthia E. Jensen to James E. Eisterhold and Amy L. Eisterhold - 81.623 acres, James Reed Survey A-303, and 2.571-acre access easement (v. 1,106, p. 534).

Aaron King to Michael C. King and Colleen King - south 62.5 feet of Lots 7-8, Block 3, Wallis Addition (v. 1,106, p. 715).

Jayme M. Pittman to Eula Dell Bates - 0.236 acre, Block 8, Terrall Addition, Cameron (v. 1,106, p. 727).

Joe Rolando Rubio and Martha Ann Rubio to Maria Cadena Buentello and Noe Flores Alonso - Lots 1-2, Block 4, Hyland Park Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,106, p. 758).

Lori Roxane Lankford Cruz aka Lori Roxane Lankford Cruz Cantrell et al to Robert Adams - 6.78 acres, Miguel Davilla 11 League A-13 (v. 1,106, p. 788).

Warranty Deeds

With Vendor's Lien

Russell E. Cummings II and Dorothy Cummings to Leslie Michael Gay and Judith Lynne Gay - 5 acres, John Butler Survey A-103 (v. 1,106, p. 408).

S&V Partnership, general partnership, and Harry Vowell, partner, to Michael K. Vernon and Erin G. Vernon - 17.316 acres, James Reese Survey A-303 (v. 1,106, p. 441).

S&V Partnership, general partnership, and Harry Vowell, partner, to Gary Jackson and Charlotte Jackson - 5.407 acres, James Reese Survey A-303 (v. 1,106, p. 560).

Joe G. Lafountain to Marvin Joe Ralston and Beverley A. Ralston 14.62 acres, J.A. De Pena Survey A-43 (v. 1,106, p. 650).

Robert Adams to Lillie Shoemake - 6.78 acres, Miguel Davilla 11 League A-13, and 0.62-acre access easement, Miguel Davilla Survey (v. 1,106, p. 795).

Special Warranty Deeds

Alvie James King to Weldon Davis - Lots 6-8, Block 52, Burnett Addition, Milano (v. 1,106, p. 377).

Jane Matyastik Vorwerk to David Vorwerk - 1800 N. Travis St., Cameron (v. 1,106, p. 397).

Jane Matyastik Vorwerk to Robert Lytle - 614 E. Eighth St., Cameron (v. 1,106, p. 399).

Roy H. Braswell and Alice K. Braswell to Roy H. "Sandy" Braswell Revocable Living Trust and Alice V. "Vickie" Braswell Revocable Living Trust, Roy H. "Sandy" Braswell and Alice V. "Vickie" Braswell, trustees - 70 acres, Jose Leal Survey (v. 1,106, p. 468).

Secretary of Housing & Urban Development and Southwest Alliance of Asset Managers D5 LLC to Swartz & Brough Inc. - Lot 2 and part of Lot 3, Block 1, Gartner Addition (v. 1,106, p. 594).

James A. Lafountain to Joe G. Lafountain - 14.62 acres, J.A. DePena Survey A-43 (v. 1,106, 645).

Antonia Rios to Robert Rodriguez - Lots C and 1, part of Lots 2-4, Block 2, Thorndale (v. 1,106, p. 732).

Chonita Rodriguez to Robert Rodriguez - Lots C and 1, part Lots 2-4, Block 2, Thorndale (v. 1,106, p. 736).

Warranty Deed Gift

John Newell Royall Jr. and Martha C. Royall to David Newell Royall and Rosemary Royall - 4.105 acres, J.A. Parker Survey (v. 1,106, p. 633).

Substitute Trustee Deed John W. Latham, substitute trustee, Michael S. Bailey and Andrea L. Bailey to Extraco Banks - Lot 12, Block 3, Coffield Addition, Section 1, Rockdale (v. 1,106, p. 686).

Mineral Deeds

Christine B. Donald Estate, Margaret Hudnall, independent executrix, to Estelle Donald Young - half interest in two tracts, Joseph Cottle Survey (v. 1,106, p. 690).

Christine B. Donald Estate, Margaret Hudnall, independent executrix, to Robert Donald Jr. - half interest in two tracts, Joseph Cottle Survey (v. 1,106, p. 693).

Gift Deed

Salvador R. Garza and Modesta Garza to Salvador R. Garza Jr., Blanca Dalia Garza and Mario Garza - Lot 1, Block 14, Rockdale (v. 1,106, p. 490).

Executor's Deeds

William D. Payne Estate, William Dwain Payne, independent executor, to Dennis W. Payne - Lot 7, Block 121, Cameron Place Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,106, p. 615).

William D. Payne Estate and Christine L. Payne Estate, William Dwain Payne, independent executor, to William Dwain Payne - see instrument (v. 1,106, p. 618).

William D. Payne Estate and Christine L. Payne Estate, William Dwain Payne, independent executor, to Dennis W. Payne - eight tracts (except 27 acres), David Houston Survey (v. 1,106, p. 623).

Contracts

Jerry Lynn Ryan and Ramona Irwin Ryan to Palm Harbor Homes O48, TRCC Registration No. 34095TX and Alacrity Lending - Lot 2, South Oaks Subdivision (v. 1,106, p. 337).

Cherokee Charlotte Land Co. and Donna Sigman to Clark Stanger - Tract 14 (28.86 acres), Goff Survey, Burleson and Milam Counties (v. 1,106, p. 721).

Probate Cases Filed

Mary Robinson applied for the Manuel James Thomas Sr. Estate - letters testamentary (PR10591).

Charlotte Jean Wilhelm applied for the Brian James Felfe Estate - letters testamentary (PR10592).

DISTRICT COURT

Civil Cases Filed

Milam County vs. Clayton Cargill et al - tax case (33124).

Milam County vs. Ronald S. Neshyba - tax case (33125).

Milam County vs. E. Griffin Rogers III dba The Piano Bar & Steakhouse - tax case (33126).

Milam County vs. Henry Locklin - tax case (33127).

Milam County vs. Thelma Lavan - tax case (33128).

Milam County vs. John Krause dba Rockdale Auto Specialties & Glass - tax case (33129).

Beneficial Texas Inc. vs. Willie J. Bagley and Eddie L. Bagley - accounts, contracts, notes (33130).

Pharia LLC vs. Allen A. Buuck aka Arthur Arthur Buuck - accounts, contracts, notes (33134).

Green Tree Servicing vs. Pricilla Tindle - accounts, contracts, notes (33135).


Click here for digital edition
2009-08-27 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!