SCOREBOARD

RJH seventh graders Wendell Mitchell (left) and Pearce Loth were named all-tournament at the Cameron Tournament for the third place Tigers. RJH seventh graders Wendell Mitchell (left) and Pearce Loth were named all-tournament at the Cameron Tournament for the third place Tigers. BOYS

Rockdale 64, Columbus 27

COLUMBUS (2- 6) —Christen 5, Hillmer 4, Thomas 4, Jackson 3, Coleman 3, Thomas 2, Appelt 2, Coleman 2, Stevens 2.

ROCKDALE (11-1)—Gadison 7-0- 14, McQuitter 6-7-19, Loewe 4-0-11, Wright 3-5-11, Sanders 2-0-5, Dixon 1-0-2, White 1-0-2. Totals FG 24-53 FT 12-18 3PT 4-12—64. Columbus 8 3 6 10—27 Rockdale 18 19 14 13—64

JV: Rockdale 42-30—David 16, Skubal 6, Quinney 6. FROSH: Rockdale 42-31—Dean 15, Frei 8, Brinkley 7, Ibares 7, Nelson 3, Trejo 2.

Franklin Tournament

Championship

Rockdale 67, Madisonville 42

ROCKDALE (10-1)—McQuitter 10- 7-28, Gadison 6-3-15, Loewe 3-3-12, Wright 1-4-6, Fisher 1-0-3, Sanders 1-0-2, Dixon 0-1-1. Totals FG 22-44 FT 18-21 3PT 5-10—67.

MADISONVILLE—Taylor 14, Harris 9, Shaffer 7, Manns 5, Jones 2, Carrington 2, Ford 2, Johnson 2. Rockdale 14 19 19 15—67 Madisonville 10 14 7 11—42

HIGHLIGHTS: Loewe and McQuitter named all-tournament team.

Rockdale 68, Franklin 39

ROCKDALE (9-1) —McQuitter 9- 9-27, Loewe 5-0-12, Wright 5-1-12, Gadison 2-1-5, Davidson 2-0-4, Evans 1-0-2, Sanders 1-0-2, Dixon 1-0-2, Peters 1-0-2. Totals FG 27-57 FT 12-22 3PT 2-8—68.

FRANKLIN—Williams 9, Campbell 6, Robinson 5, Chandler 5, Rosprim 5, Walker 4, McKinney 1, Floyd 2, Perry 2. Rockdale 13 13 22 20—68 Franklin 9 13 4 13—39

Rockdale 74, Bremond 37

ROCKDALE (8-1)—McQuitter 13-5-32, Loewe 6-0-17, Gadison 5-0-10, Wright 3-0-6, Peters 2-2-4, Sanders 1-1-3, Evans 1-0-2. Totals FG 31-53 FT 6-11 3PT 6-11—74.

BREMOND—Rekita 15, Morgan 12, White 2, Stelle 2, Stephens 3, Wortham 1. Rockdale 18 17 26 13—74 Bremond 7 9 9 12—37

Jarrell Tournament

Jarrell 81, Thorndale 56

THORNDALE (6-3)—Leyendecker 16, Fisher 15, Jordan 9, Ware 6, Thomas 5, Schneider 2, Irwin 2, McKendrick 1.

JARRELL (11-0)—Cooper 25, Mertink 11, Tucker 10, Mills 8, Earl 8, Ledbetter 9, Burns 6, Congdon 4. Thorndale 10 15 11 20—56 Jarrell 23 19 27 12—81

Thorndale 52, Rogers 51

THORNDALE (5-2)—Jordan 12, Ware 12, Erwin 9, Schneider 6, McKendrick 4, Thomas 4, Fisher 3, Leyendecker 2.

ROGERS—Flores 13, Fares 13, Garcia 7, Fisher 8, Castilleja 4, Martin 4, Pierce 2. Thorndale 12 15 15 10—52 Rogers 15 12 14 10—51

St. Joseph Tournament

Milano 53, St. Joseph 38 Milano 5 18 10 20—53 SJ 9 3 8 18—38

MILANO (7-4)—Sanders 11, Willingham 11, M. Jentsch 10, J. Jentsch 8, Walker 8, Robinson 5.

ST. JOSEPH—Veteto 12, Canatella 6, Koch 6, Castilleja 5, Damian 4, Brown 2, Gray 2, Nemec 1.

Milano 66, Brenham JV 39 Milano 17 22 14 13—66 Brenham 4 13 11 11 —39

MILANO (6-4)-Walker 14, M. Jentsch 13, J. Jentsch 10, Robinson 9, Sanders 5, Melton 4, Messer 4, Strong 4, Hughes 3.

BRENHAM JV—Patel 13, Wright 9, Graves 7, Eickenhurst 6, Ha 4.

Magnolia JV 71, Milano 52 Magnolia 24 16 16 15—71 Milano 6 16 14 16—52

MILANO (5-4)—Messer 12, Walker 12, Robinson 11, Sanders 9, M. Jentsch 3, J. Jentsch 3, Willingham 2.

MAGNOLIA JV (8-1)— Hardee 17, Ruzicka 15, Weber 12, Roeder 9, Kelderman 8, Bowden 5, Trawick 3, Hale 2.

GIRLS

Cameron 37, Rockdale 25

CAMERON (1-0)—

ROCKDALE (2-12, 0-1)—Frei, M. 2-2-6, Drake 2-1-5, Douglas 1-3-5, Page 2-0-4, Pannell 1-0-2, Maloy 1- 0-2, Frei, B. 0-1-1. Cameron 8 5 15 9—37 Rockdale 7 5 5 8—25

JV: Cameron 35-21—Mitchell 6, Ramos 6, Rojas 3, Baggerly 2, Henderson 2, Muston 2.

Franklin Tournament

Hearne 52, Rockdale 36

ROCKDALE (2-11)—Page 7-2-16, Drake 3-1-7, Douglas 1-3-5, Maloy 2-0-4, Hearn 1-0-2, Sieber 0-2-2.

HEARNE—Ellison 14, Monroe 13, Price 12, Sifuentes 4, Smith 4. Rockdale 13 9 8 6—36 Hearne 14 15 8 15—52

Bremond 32, Rockdale 26

ROCKDALE (2-10)—Page 5-0-10, Drake 4-1-9, Frei, B. 1-0-2, Frei, M. 1-0-2, Young 1-0-2. Rockdale 8 4 8 6—26 Bremond 9 7 6 10— 32

Academy 34, Rockdale 24

ROCKDALE (2-9)—Douglas 3-1-7, Pannell 1-2-4, Page 2-0-4, Frei, B. 1-1-3, Maloy 1-0-3, Drake 0-1-1. Rockdale 4 4 6 10—24 Academy 13 5 5 11—34

Thorndale 60, Taylor 35

TAYLOR—Mar tinez 8, Fields 7, Maddux 4, Tone 5, Walls 5, Knauls 3.

THORNDALE (9-4)—Heine 17, Knapek 12, Goetz 10, Bransom 5, Llana 5, Niemtschk 6, Hall 1. Taylor 8 15 9 3—35 Thorndale 19 15 16 10—60

Franklin Tournament

Thorndale 35, Academy 13

THORNDALE (8-4)—Knapek 10, Niemtschk 7, Goetz 4, Heine 4, Bransom 3, Hall 3, Atkins 2, Llana 2.

ACADEMY—Wilde 6, McCullough 3, Strohmeyer 4. Thorndale 9 7 11 8—35 Academy 0 6 4 3—13

Bryan Rudder 70, Thorndale 30

THORNDALE (7- 4) —Llana 13, Heine 10, Hall 3, Goetz 3, Hernandez 3.

BRYAN RUDDER (12-2)—Cole 19, Adams 18, Tucker 12, Tucker 7, Amerson 5, Tennell 5, Robertson 2. Rudder 20 17 16 17—70 Thorndale 4 11 8 7—30

Thorndale 60, Hearne 44

THORNDALE (7-3)—Knapek 19, Goetz 12, Heine 9, Llana 8, Atkins 6, Niemtschk 4, Ransom 2.

HEARNE—Price 27, Jefferson 6, Monroe 5, Ellison 4, Evan 2. Thorndale 18 16 12 14—60 Hearne 10 12 8 14—44

Snook Tournamount

Bryan JV 46, Milano 42 Milano 8 13 5 16—42 Bryan 13 12 13 8—46

MILANO (5-8)—Dykes 17, Coldiron 8, Love 6, Simpson 4, Dodd 4, Compton 3.

North Zulch 33, Milano 22 Milano 5 5 6 6—22 North Zulch 11 10 8 4—33

MILANO (5-7)—Dykes 7, Simpson 4, Coldiron 4, Compton 3, Williams 2, Love 2.

SUB VARSITY

A&M Consolidated 9th 35, Rockdale 9th 31—Evans 12, Skubal 8, Lewis 5, Ehler 3.

Hearne 9th 61, Rockdale 9th (2-1) 43—Dean 22, hayes 8, Ibares 8, Brinkley 5, Trejo 4, Frei 2, Young 2, Nelson 2.

Navasota JV 66, Rockdale JV (7-13) 50— Dean 16, Brinkley 12, Ibares 11, Crump 5, Nelson 3, Hayes 2.

JUNIOR HIGH

BOYS

Cameron Tournament

Third place

RJH 8A 43, Gatesville 25—David 17, Gates 8, Gibbs 7, Mynar 4, Burton 4, Helton 2.

Highlights: David and Gibbs were all-tournament for third place Tigers.

Salado 40, RJH 8A 16—David 6, Brooks 3, Gibbs 2, Burton 2, Heintze 2.

RJH 8A 30, Robinson 21—David 9, Gibbs 8, Mynar 8, Blakely 2, Heintze 2.

Third place

RJH 7A 37, Salado 23—Loth 11, Mitchell 10, Ramey 6, Kolar 3, Whitsell 3, Quinney 2, Mayberry 2.

Highlights: Loth and Mitchell were all-tournament for third place Tigers.

RJH 7A 30, Gatesville 16— Ramey 10, Mitchell 6, Loth 6, Dansby 2, Kolar 2.

LaVega 33, RJH 7A 25—Mitchell 12, Loth 9, Whitsel 2, Bankston 1, Ehler 1.

Bartlett 18, Milano Gold 12— Hairston 4, Martin 4, Flores 2, Steinbecker 2.

Milano Maroon 34, Bartlett 30— Hafley 8, Grimes 7, Hall 7, Jentsch 7, Ferarra 3, Grosshans 2.

Mumford 69, Normangee 20— Aubrie King 14, RJ Moore 27, Seth Smitherman 12, LaKendrick Hyson 2, Jason Rose 5, Justin Shannon 7 Matt Vaugh 2.

Gause A 39, Brazos Christian 36—Dakota Grandchamp 16, Jordan Millar 14.

Brazos Christian 47, Gause B 10—Justin Gosch 5.

GIRLS

RJH 8th 42, Cameron 19—Taylor Pickett 10, Lexi Robertson 8.

Cameron 20, RJH 7th 4—Alexis Green 2, Suzi Arvizu 2.

Gause A 29, Brazos Christian 11—Amber O’gilvie 10.

Gause B 14, Brazos Christian 10–Brittnie Walker 6.

ALL-STATE FOOTBALL

Here is a list of Rockdale football players who have been named All-State:
FIRST TEAM
2008—Nic Hammett, LB
2005—Austin January, DE
2003—Stryker Sulak, DE
1993—Greg Gerthe, OG
1977—Leigh Shepard, OT
1977—Kerry Locklin, LB
1976—Randy J. Morgan, LB
1976—Mario Garza, OT
1967—H. Earl Marion, NG
1967—Glen Chmelar, E
1964—L.B. Kubiak, LB
1963—Ernie Laurence, E
1963—Ronny Menn, RB
1958—Hal Stanislaw, RB
SECOND TEAM
2009—Logan David, DT
2004—Dan Drake, TE
1996—Travis Ortega, DB
1976—Robert Luetge, DE
1976—Don Wesley, RB
1976—James Russell, DT
1976—Jackie Thompson, TE
1975—Martin Stroman, QB
1975—Odis Mack, DB
1969—Richard Kubiak, LB
1967—Glen Chmelar, LB
THIRD TEAM
2005—Dan Drake, TE
1998—Clayton Starnes, K
1996—Melvin Gardner, DE
1994—P.J. Williams, KR
1989—Dexter Wesley, OT
1962—Ronnie Seelke, E
HONORABLE MENTION
2009—LeRaven Clark, OT
2008—Logan David, DE
2008—Joe Sanders WR
2007—Nic Hammett, LB
2005—Austin Dodds, OL
2004—Dan Drake, TE
2004—Germaine Dawson,LB
2004—Jerry Cruz, DL
1994—P.J. Williams, WR
1960—Daniel Yezak, P
WHERE THEY PLAY
TIGER BASKETBALL
Friday—at Jarrell, V, 5
LADY TIGER BASKETBALL
Friday—at Madisonville, JV-V,
5-6:30
Monday—Austin Lanier, JV-V, 12-
1:30
MILANO BASKETBALL
Friday—at Rosebud-Lott, JV-V
MILANO GIRLS BASKETBALL
Friday—at Iola, JV-V
THORNDALE BASKETBALL
Friday—Rosebud-Lott, JV-V
THORNDALE GIRLS BASKETBALL
Friday—Rosebud-Lott, JV-V
GAUSE BASKETBALL
Thursday (Jan. 7)—at St. Joseph


Click here for digital edition
2009-12-17 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!