2010 SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULE


POWERLIFTING
HEAD COACH: Earl Gandy
Jan 16 Thrall
Jan 23 Giddings
Feb 13 District Meet (Caldwell)
Feb 27 Navasota
Mar 6 Girls Regional (Elgin)
Mar 13 Boys Regional (LaVega)
BASEBALL
HEAD COACH: Jarad Richards
Feb 13 Alumni Games 11, 1:15, 3
Feb 22 @Liberty Hill 5/7
Feb 25-27 Rockdale Tournament TBA
Mar 2 Salado 4:30/7
Mar 4-6 Fairfield Tournament TBA
Mar 9 @Madisonville* 5/7
Mar 12 Bryan Rudder* 5/7
Mar 16 @ Navasota* 2/4
Mar 19 Caldwell* 5/7
Mar 23 Thorndale 6
Mar 27 @ Taylor* 5/7
Mar 30 @ Cameron* 5/7
Apr 1 Madisonville* 5/7
Apr 6 @ Bryan Rudder* 5/7
Apr 9 Navasota* 5/7
Apr 13 @ Caldwell* 5/7
Apr 16 Manor 7
Apr 20 Taylor* 5/7
Apr 23 Cameron* 5/7
* denotes District 24-3A game
GOLF
HEAD COACH: Earl Gandy
GIRLS
Feb 17 Robinson Invitational
Feb 25 Cameron Invitational
Mar 4 Brenham Invitational

Mar 9 Gatesville Invitational
Mar 22 China Spring Invitational
Mar 31 Rockdale Invitational
Apr 5 District Meet (Navasota)
Apr 12 District Meet (Pflugerville)
BOYS
Feb 12-13 Big Spring Invitational
Feb 19-20 Marvin Dameron Invitational
(Waco Cottonwood Creek)
Feb 22 Brenham Invitational
Mar 5-6 Big Eagle Classic (Temple)
Mar 8 Brenham Invitational
Mar 1 Brenham JV
Mar 15 RHS Spring Fling (Garland)
Mar 23 Gatesville Invitational
Apr 1 Rockdale Invitational
Apr 5 District Meet (Navasota)
Apr 12 District Meet (Pflugerville)
April 21-22 Regional (Willis)
May 13-14 UIL State Meet (Austin)
SOFTBALL
HEAD COACH: Kristen Gunter
Feb. 16 @ Robinson 5/7
Feb. 18/20 Gatesville Tournament TBA
Feb. 19 Granger 5/7
Feb. 23 @ Lexington 5/7
Feb 25-27 Bell Rivals Tournament
Mar 1 Thorndale 5/7
Mar 5 Cameron* 5/7
Mar 9 @ Madisonville* 5/7
Mar 11/13 Weimar Tournament TBA
Mar 12 Bryan Rudder* 5/7
Mar 16 @ Navasota* 5/7
Mar 18 Caldwell* 5/7
Mar 27 @ Taylor* 10/12
Mar 30 @ Cameron* 5-7
Apr 1 Madisonville* 5-7
Apr 6 @ Bryan Rudder* 5-7
Apr 9 Navasota* 5-7
Apr 13 Caldwell* 5-7

Apr 16 Liberty Hill 5-7
Apr 21 @ Taylor* 5-7
* denotes District 24-3A game
TENNIS
HEAD COACH: Sarah Warner
Feb 5 LaGrange
Feb 19 Robinson Tournament
Feb 26 Taylor Tournament
Mar 5 Cameron
Mar 11-12 Rockdale Tournament
Mar 26 Del Valle Tournament
Mar 30 Madisonville Tournament
April 7-8 District Tourney (Taylor)
TRACK
HEAD COACH: Brent Hasselbach
Feb 25 Caldwell Relays
Mar 5 ROCKDALE RELAYS
Mar 12 Cameron Relays
Mar 25 Lexington Relays
Apr 1 McGregor Relays
Apr 3-4 Texas Relays
Apr 15-16 District Meet (Navasota)
Apr 24 Reg. Qualifers (Baylor)
Apr 30-2 Regional Meet (Humble)
May 15-16 State Meet (Austin)
JUNIOR HIGH TRACK
BOYS COACH: Bart Gibbs
GIRLS COACH: Stephanie Miller
Feb 26 Taylor Relays
Mar 4 ROCKDALE RELAYS
Mar 11 Cameron Relays
Mar 26 Lexington Relays
Apr 9 District Meet (Caldwell)

Click here for digital edition
2010-02-25 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!