News

MILAM COUNTY COURTHOUSE RECORDS

COUNTY COURT

Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure

Carolyn Strong to Jerry T. McPeek and Marilyn McPeek – part of Lots 2- 3, Marrs Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,127, p. 758).

Warranty Deeds

Timmerman Investments LP, Herbert Elaine Timmerman, president, and EHT Real Estate LLC GP to William S. Simpson and Peggy B. Simpson – 210.91 acres and 25.306 acres, Jose Antonio DePena Survey (v. 1,127, p. 648).

Harry James Young and Ernest Jean Young to Terry Young aka Justin Terry Young – Tract 10, Brazos Acres (v. 1,127, p. 660).

Janne B. Penne, individually and as independent executrix, and Stephen F. Penn Estate to William “Peno” Carter – 59.95 acres, Newson Gwatney Survey A-177 (v. 1,128, p. 76).

Buckholts Volunteer Fire Department, Robert Holder, president, and Gary Kleypas, secretary, to City of Buckholts, Mayor Hal L. Senkel and Secretary Carolyn N. Senkel – Lots 11-12 and two-thirds of Lot 13, Block 27, Buckholts (v. 1,128, p. 79).

City of Buckholts, Mayor Hal L. Senkel and Secretary Carolyn N. Senkel, to Buckholts Volunteer Fire Department, Robert Holder, president, and Gary Kleypas, secretary – Lots 1-2 and west half of Lot 3, Block 33, Buckholts (v. 1,128, p. 81).

Julius Shooter to Milam JHS LLC, Julius Shooter, president – 105.35 acres, 69.5 acres and 56.75 acres, David A. Thompson Survey (v. 1,128, p. 93, 96, 99).

Scot W. Hughson to Billye H. Radtke McCoy Inter Vivos Trust, Harvey M. Radtke, successor trustee – see instrument (v. 1,128, p. 214).

Warranty Deeds With Vendor’s Lien

David Bruce Littlefield, Colee Elizabeth Biller and Evelyn Jane Littlefield to James Russell Goodson and Robbie Jane Goodson – 139.76 acres and 0.74 acre, Niles Smith Survey (v. 1,127, p. 784).

Keith Malone and Angela Malone to Jeffery T. Corbin – 3 acres and 5.86 acres, Rebecca Moore Survey A-39 (v. 1,127, p. 826).

Ray T. Head to Beau J. Gervais – property, Lee County, and 5.29 acres on Exclusive Road, Moran Survey (v. 1,127, p. 880).

Michael Cullen and Melinda Cullen to Patrick A. Guffey – 0.555 acre, Daniel Monroe Survey A-38 (v. 1,128, p. 1).

Milam Music Inc., Hilton P. Culpepper, president, to Institute For Teaching God’s Word – Lots 11-12, Block 38, Rockdale (v. 1,128, p. 84).

Melton R. Guthrie and Iris Guthrie to Felicia Hernandez – Lot 11 and west half of Lot 12, Block 3, Garner Wells Addition (v. 1,128, p. 186).

Special Warranty Deeds

Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp., National Default Reo Services dba First American Asset Closing Services, attorney-in-fact, to Eddie Dodd – part of Lot 14, Fiesler Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,127, p. 906).

Odessa Holmes to Progressive Missionary Baptist Church – tract, W.W. Lewis League (v. 1,128, p. 183).

With Vendor’s Lien

Swartz & Brough Inc. to John David Rorex – Lot 8, Block 16, Rockdale (v. 1,128, p. 168).

Substitute Trustee Deed

Faye Pecht, substitute trustee, Maggie L. Contes and Lee Diver to Rose Acceptance Inc. – Lots 1-2, Highland Park Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,127, p. 691).

Partition Deed

Carolyn Burke et al to Milady Kovar – 70 acres, Jose Antonio DePena Survey A-43 (v. 1,127, p. 753).

Mineral Deeds

Frances B. Cole Estate, Timothy P. Scott, independent executor, to Ralph William Cole and Catherine C. Reneker – see instrument (v. 1,127, p. 694).

W.P. Hogan Estate, Caroll W. Glaser, individually and as executor, and John G. Hogan to William C. Raymond – 162 acres, James Dunn Survey A-146 (v. 1,128, p. 296).

Gift Deed

Melton R. Guthrie to Karla Fuchs – see instrument (v. 1,128, p. 117).

Executor’s Deed

Amy Sue Brahm Estate, Julius H. Shooter, executor, to Julius H. Shooter – 69.5 acres, 58.75 acres and 45.74 acres, David A. Thompson Survey (v. 1,128, p. 102, 105, 108).

Memorandum Lease Jimmy Joe Morton to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 467.966 acres, Burleson and Milam Counties (v. 1,127, p. 708).

Oil & Gas Lease

Salvation Army, Bank of America NA, agent, to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 66.5 acres, James Dunn Survey A-146 (v. 1,127, p. 711).

Episcopal Foundation of Texas, Bank of America NA, agent, to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 66.5 acres, James Dunn Survey A-146 (v. 1,127, p. 717).

Boy Scouts of America, Bank of America NA, agent, to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 66.5 acres, James Dunn Survey A-146 (v. 1,127, p. 723).

Oil, Gas & Mineral Leases

Garland I. Winningham and Helen S. Winningham to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 200.398 acres, John M. Barron (v. 1,127, p. 676).

R.L. Batte III to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 357.8 acres, R.L. Batte Survey A-453 (v. 1,127, p. 679).

Patricia B. West aka Jessie Patricia West to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 357.8 acres, R.L. Batte Survey A-453 (v. 1,127, p. 682).

John H. Urbanovsky and Linda L. Urbanovsky to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 89.5 acres, John Dunlap Survey A-140 (v. 1,127, p. 699).

Charles Howard Helmer Jr. to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 82.5294 acres, James Dunn Survey (v. 1,127, p. 702).

Eugene F. Polzer and Rosalie Mary Polzer to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 89.5 acres, John Dunlap Survey A-140 (v. 1,127, p. 705).

Sherry Lynn Valdez to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 82.5294 acres, James Dunn Survey (v. 1,127, p. 729).

Linda Ann Shelden to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 42.271 acres, G.W. Chapman Survey A-133 (v. 1,127, p. 732).

John H. Urbanovsky et al to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 102.048 acres, J. Dunlap Survey A-140 (v. 1,127, p. 737).

Doris J. Allen to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 31.881 acres, Eliza Sante Survey (v. 1,127, p. 744).

Phillip M. Oliver and Anne Marie Oliver to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 47.09 acres, James Dunn Survey (v. 1,127, p. 747).

Sylvia Diane Rangel to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – 82.5294 acres, James Dunn Survey (v. 1,127, p. 750).

Lucille Boedecker to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 40 acres, W.W. Hill Survey A-191, and 38.09 acres, William W. Hill Survey (v. 1,128, p. 125).

William Udell Woodward to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 77.0705 acres, James Dunn Survey (v. 1,128, p. 128).

Karen Tesar Swift to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 65.645 acres, James Dunn Survey A146 (v. 1,128, p. 131).

Amelia Chambers to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 65.645 acres, James Dunn Survey A146 (v. 1,128, p. 133).

Rosie Horak Rejcek to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 65.645 acres, James Dunn Survey A146 (v. 1,128, p. 135).

Jean R. Sexton to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 197.29 acres, James Dunn Survey A-146 (v. 1,128, p. 137).

Bessie Horak Tydlaska to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 65.645 acres, James Dunn Survey A146 (v. 1,128, p. 140).

Donnie Martinek to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 65.645 acres, James Dunn Survey A146 (v. 1,128, p. 142).

Mary Horak to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 65.645 acres, James Dunn Survey A146 (v. 1,128, p. 144).

Allen P. Womack to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 197.29 acres, James Dunn Survey A-146 (v. 1,128, p. 146).

Nellie Joe Wiley to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 197.29 acres, James Dunn Survey A-146 (v. 1,128, p. 148).

Probate Cases Filed

Keith Praesel applied for the Opal Praesel Estate – muniment of title (PR10678).

Deborah Kotrola applied for Wayne Alton Kotrola aka Wayne Alton Kotrla – letters of administration (PR10679)

DISTRICT COURT

Civil Cases Filed

JP Morgan Chase vs. Simbad Millan and Aurora Balboa Millan – accounts, contracts, notes.

Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. vs. Melvin L. Valchar Jr. and Christi J. Valchar – accounts, contracts, notes.

Midland Funding LLC vs. Kevin Owen – accounts, contracts, notes.


Click here for digital edition
2010-07-29 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive