News

MILAM COUNTY COURTHOUSE RECORDS

COUNTY COURT

Warranty Deeds

Todd Travis Nicholson et al to James Doyle and Sharon Doyle – 35.066 acres, Charles Tom Survey A-355 (v. 1,128, p. 844).

BAC Home Loans Servicing LP fka Countrywide Home Loans Servicing LP to Secretary of Housing & Urban Development, Single Family Property Disposition Branch and Southwest Alliance of Asset Managers – 2 acres (v. 1,128, p. 889).

Glen Shackelford to Mary Love – Lot 1, Block 1, Rockdale (v. 1,129, p. 189).

Wanda Lou Clark Estate, Forrest B. Clark, independent executor, to Thomas E. Reed and Jan Reed – part of Block A, Martha Rogers Addition, Cameron, except a tract fka Lots 2-5 and 7-10, Thomas Subdivision (v. 1,129, p. 247).

Rueben Trevino and Dorothy Ann Trevino to Samuel Trevino – 5 acres, John M. Wilkinson Survey A-374 (v. 1,129, p. 265).

Mattie Evans to Alvin Melton – south part of Lot 6, Block 2, Section C (v. 1,129, p. 271).

James David Cunningham and Kerri P. Cunningham to David Burg and Jennifer Burg – 3.375 acres, A.H. Boles Survey (v. 1,129, p. 356).

Warranty Deeds

With Vendor’s Lien

David Rice Beeson to William J. Sikkema and Brenda A. Sikkema – 33.39 acres, Charles Tom Survey A-355, and 30-foot non-exclusive access easement (v. 1,128, p. 810).

S&V Partnership, Harry D. Vowell, general partner and attorney-in-fact, and Larry E. Sanders, general partner, to Clayton Lamberty and Crystal Morrison – 20.48 acres, Eliza Sante Survey A-317 (v. 1,128, p. 861).

Judy Wells and Keith Allen Webb to Robert G. Soechting and Suzanne S. Soechting – north 55 feet of Lots 7-10, Block 29, Milano (v. 1,128, p. 894).

Gary M. Lynd and Deborah E. Lynd to Roberts S. Davis Jr. and Phyllis A. Davis – 0.58 acre, Daniel Monroe Survey A-38 (v. 1,129, p. 193).

Loretta E. Allen aka Loretta Allen Roberts to Gary M. Lynd and Deborah Lynd – Lots 3-6, Block 5, Bickett Addition, Cameron (v. 1,129, p. 208).

Nanettee F. Ward and Evelyn F. Turner to Thomas A. Gola and Betty J. Gola – 69.59 acres and 256.25 acres, Juan Jose Acosta Survey A-1 (v. 1,129, p. 229).

Special Warranty Deeds

Negro History Library, Annie Ellison et al, original directors, to City of Rockdale, Dr. Larry Don Jones, mayor – part of Lot 7, Block F, Rockdale (v. 1,128, p. 831).

Steven Ray Vrazel to Sherry Jeane Vrazel – Lot 7, Milam Estates Subdivision (v. 1,129, p. 251).

Rusty Brindle aka Matthew Russell Brindle to Ronda Lynn Renwick aka Rhonda Brindle aka Ronda Lynn Brindle – 2.214 acres, Charles Walden Survey A-378 (v. 1,129, p. 273).

Cash Warranty Deed

Nicholas Reeves and Holli Reeves, individually and as attorney-in-fact, to Joe Wilburn – Lot 3, Block A, Linwood Acres, Section 1, Rockdale (v. 1,128, p. 881).

Trustee’s Deed

Doris Caldwell Grantor Trust, JPMorgan Chase Bank NA, trustee successor, and MBank Houston NA, trustee, to Dean G. Caldwell and Dawn A. Peterson – undivided half interest in 2,578.9 acres and 288.64 acres, Fernando Rodriguez 3 (v. 1,129, p. 320).

Substitute Trustee Deed

Cynthia L. Estill, substitute trustee, and Brenda J. Gallop to United States of America and Rural Housing Service – Lot 52, Northwood Estates (v. 1,128, p. 749).

Cemetery Deeds

City of Cameron to Deborah Kotrola – Lots 43-44, Row 6, Section 6, Oakhill Cemetery (v. 1,128, p. 790).

City of Cameron to Benjamin F. Zajicek – Lots 29-30, Row 2, Section 6, Oakhill Cemetery (v. 1,128, p. 792).

City of Cameron to Wayne Baggerly – Lots 29-30, Row 2, Section 6, Oakhill Cemetery (v. 1,128, p. 794).

Executor’s Deed

Lillie Mae Kazmir Jackson Estate and Lillie Mae Kazmir Jackson Bypass Trust, Terry Clark Jackson, independent executor and trustee, to Robert Crawford Jackson and Terry Clark Jackson – see instrument (v. 1,129, p. 316).

Distribution Deeds

Lillie Mae Kazmir Jackson Estate, Terry Clark Jackson, independent executor, to Robert Crawford Jackson – part of 168.4 acres, C.M. Matthews Survey A-37 (v. 1,129, p. 306).

Lillie Mae Kazmir Jackson Estate, Terry Clark Jackson, independent executor, to Terry Clark Jackson – part of 168.4 acres, C.M. Matthews Survey A-37 (v. 1,129, p. 311).

Mineral Royalty Deed

Ann C. Terrell to Stephen Pierce Terrell and Rebecca Lindsay Terrell – see instrument (v. 1,129, p. 298).

Oil, Gas and Mineral Leases

Kenneth R. Horak to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 65.645 acres, James Dunn Survey A- 146 (v. 1,129, p. 181).

Maggie Winters to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 165.246 acres, James Dunn Survey A- 146 (v. 1,129, p. 183).

Alice Combest Cridland to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 165.246 acres, James Dunn Survey A-146 (v. 1,129, p. 185).

Jeffrey P. Roach to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 197.29 acres, James Dunn Survey A- 146 (v. 1,129, p. 187).

Bill Kirk Gerland and Barbara E. Gerland to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 72.0705 acres and 5 acres (v. 1,129, p. 380).

Nettie B. Smith to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 197.29 acres, James Dunn Survey (v. 1,129, p. 383).

Johnson Family Limited Partnership, Jill Johnson Logan, general partner, to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 72.0705 acres and 5 acres (v. 1,129, p. 387).

Memorandum Leases

Lonnie Glenn Clinard and Shannon Marie Voss Clinard to Metropolitan Water Co. LP – 107.1 acres, Thomas M. Hughes Survey (v. 1,129, p. 332).

Edwin Voss and Joyce Marie Voss to Metropolitan Water Co. LP – 10.67 acres, 56 acres and 374.48 acres, Thomas M. Hughes Survey (v. 1,129, p. 336, 340, 344).

Evelyn Lacaze to Metropolitan Water Co. LP – 56 acres and 35 acres, Thomas M. Hughes Survey (v. 1,129, p. 348, 352).

Probate Cases Filed

Evelyn Biehle applied for the Larry Gene Biehle Estate – letters testamentary (PR10681).

Sue Beth Westbrook and Travis Dylan Key applied for the Trenton Reed Key Estate – small estates affidavit (PR10682).

Shirley Ann Evans applied for the Albert Ray Evans Estate – letters testamentary (PR10683).

Barbara Harry Hajovsky applied for the Ethel Harry Estate – muniment of title (PR10684).

Gene Goeke applied for the Joyce Warren Goeke Estate – letters testamentary (PR10685).

DISTRICT COURT

Civil Cases Filed

Citibank (South Dakota) vs. Kristi Morris – accounts, contracts, notes.

Citibank (South Dakota) vs. Edward J. Betak Jr. – accounts, contracts, notes.

Citibank (South Dakota) vs. Kevin L. Owen – accounts, contracts, notes.

Milam County vs. Eric D. Weinrich et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Augustine Marcus et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Leanna Crawford et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Raymond W. Check et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Clara Thompson et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Albert A. Noack et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. John B. Henderson Jr. et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Slade Cowan et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Rodolfo C. Rodriguez et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. James Smith et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Christina Yolanda Corona et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Maria C. Frausto et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Kathie Hedding et al – tax case.

US Bank National Association ND vs. Ray Coward – consumer/ commercial debt.


Click here for digital edition
2010-08-12 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!