News

MILAM COUNTY COURTHOUSE RECORDS

COUNTY COURT

Deeds

Alcoa Inc., Tommy E. Hodges, operations energy manager, to C Pit – 156.47 acres, W.H. Temple Survey (v. 1,129, p. 798).

Veterans Land Board and State of Texas to Alan Ray Rogers and Brenda A. Rogers – 55.53 acres, J.A. DePena Survey A-43 (v. 1,129, p. 897).

Warranty Deeds

Jimmie Vann Self Directed IRA, Citizens National Bank, custodian, Mary Keith Story, senior trust officer, to Lowell Craig White – two lots, W.W. Lewis League (v. 1,130, p. 1).

Kevin J. Matocha to Kirby Lynn Matocha 2009 Trust – undivided 10% interest in 160.369 acres, Samuel Moore Survey (v. 1,130, p. 164).

Kevin J. Matocha to Peyton Joseph Matocha 2009 Trust – undivided 10% interest in 160.369 acres, Samuel Moore Survey (v. 1,130, p. 168).

Amy Michelle Ellis Fatheree et al to Keith Debault – 5 acres, S. Dobbins Survey A-142 (v. 1,130, p. 172).

Denise Annette Wallace and Clifford Craig Wallace to Milton H. Holmes – part of Block 122, Rockdale (v. 1,130, p. 221).

Eric Ward to Wanch Inc. – Lots 27-36, Block 5, Milam Oaks Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,130, p. 280).

Warranty Deeds

With Vendor’s Lien

Edna Garrett Revocable Trust (April 17, 2003), Louise Holland Phillips and Mary Ann York Gilbert, successor trustees, to Laura Lyn Pruett – 2.428 acres, Tract 11, Rockdale West Subdivision, Section 1 (v. 1,129, p. 879).

Alan Ray Rogers and Brenda A. Rogers to Clinton William Carroll – 55.53 acres, J.A. DePena Survey A-43 (v. 1,129, p. 899).

CFCSUB LLC, Classic Bank N.A., sole member, and Richard Earl Williams Jr. to Hasibullah Karim and Akbarali Mahmad Momin – 0.526 acres, Block 12, Freeman Addition, Cameron (v. 1,130, p. 226).

Special Warranty Mineral Deed

Dean Milton Wise, Tammy K. Schurig and Audrey Jenene Wise to Shirley Jenene Wise – four tracts, Milam County (v. 1,130, p. 185).

Assumption Warranty Deeds

Catherine Ryan to Jack E. Walzel – 4.74 acres, Jose David Sanches Survey, and 30-foot-wide access easement (v. 1,130, p. 7).

Robert Alan Lewis to Tracy Lynn Lewis – Lot 7, Block 5, Westwood Subdivision (v. 1,130, p. 94).

Mary Danice Steinbecker to Dewey Mace Steinbecker – part of Joseph Cottle Survey A-129 (v. 1,130, p. 190).

Wesley W. Van Horn to Troy Charles White – undivided half interest in 2 acres, S.C. Robertson Survey A-52 (v. 1,130, p. 236).

Quitclaim Deeds

Herman L. Lovelace to Tristan Beeman and Amanda Fronek – Blocks 37-38, Davilla (v. 1,130, p. 178).

Marie (Esther) Lovelace aka Esther Marie Lovelace to Tristan Beeman and Amanda Fronek – Davilla streets between Blocks 37-38 (v. 1,130, p. 183).

Christopher D. Lewis to Mariano Llanas and Francisca Sorola – Lot 7, Block 2, Terral Heights No. 2, Cameron (v. 1,130, p. 278).

Mineral Deed

Joseph L. Stauffer to John Nichole Grot – Milam and Burleson Counties (v. 1,130, p. 214).

Memorandum Leases

Edwin Voss and Joyce Marie Voss to Metropolitan Water Co. LP and Metropolitan Water Co. of Texas LLC GP, Betty Carlson, vice president – 52 acres, 100 acres and 58.67 acres, John Marshall Survey A-253 (v. 1,130, p. 129, 133, 137).

Evelyn Lacaze to Metropolitan Water Co. LP and Metropolitan Water Co. of Texas LLC GP, Betty Carlson, vice president – 35 acres, Thomas M. Hughes Survey A-196 (v. 1,130, p. 141).

Oil and Gas Lease

Eula Mae Weber to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 197.29 acres, James Dunn Survey (v. 1,130, p. 206).

Oil, Gas and Mineral Leases

Karen Bryant and Pete H. Bryant to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 12.978 acres, W.H. Smith Survey A-344 (v. 1,129, p. 844).

Timothy T. Burns to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 2.236 acres, William H. Smith Survey (v. 1,129, p. 848).

Jane Henderson Norcross to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 310.4 acres, A.M. Tandy Survey A-354 (v. 1,129, p. 851).

Jesper A. Miller and Mindy L. Miller to Exploration Techniques – 2.236 acres, William H. Smith Survey (v. 1,129, p. 853).

R.L. Batte III to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 788.268 acres, Gilliland, Riggin, Bowman and Thompson Surveys (v. 1,129, p. 856).

Barbara Jo Hickman to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 788.268 acres, Gilliland, Riggin, Bowman, Thompson Surveys (v. 1,129, p. 859).

Bill Alex Blakely Jr. to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 228.646 acres, Blakely, Thompson and Ellison Surveys (v. 1,129, p. 862).

John B. Henderson Jr. to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 310.4 acres, A.M. Tandy Survey A-354 (v. 1,129, p. 865).

Joseph G. McClernon to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 295.793 acres and 9.513 acres, Eliza Sante Survey (v. 1,129, p. 867).

Joseph L. Reichert and Cynthia L. Reichert to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 295.793 acres and 9.513 acres, Eliza Sante Survey (v. 1,129, p. 870).

Damon Albert Cox and Alice F. Cox to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 295.793 acres and 9.513 acres, Eliza Sante Survey (v. 1,129, p. 873).

Four-K Farm Trust, Kirk Thomas Wayne, Elizabeth Ann Sears, Jack Thornton Kirk and Paula Bea Woods, trustees, to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 80.8 acres, John L. Nicholson Survey A-283 (v. 1,129, p. 896).

Bill Kirk Gerland and Barbara E. Gerland to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 9.543 acres, James Dunn Survey A-146 (v. 1,130, p. 208).

N.M. Coats, individually and as attorney-in-fact, and Margaret Ruth Coats Estate to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 197.29 acres, James Dunn Survey (v. 1,130, p. 210).

Harriet Bonnet McGonigle to Exploration Techniques Inc. – 310.4 acres, A.M. Tandy Survey A-354 (v. 1,130, p. 265).

Probate Cases Filed

Milton Holmes applied for the Claudine Holmes Estate – muniment of title (PR10688).

DISTRICT COURT

Civil Cases Filed

Thorndale ISD vs. Vincent Richter et al – tax case.

Bank of New York Mellon vs. Carolyn Lee Mays Henderson and Steven B. Henderson – accounts, contracts, notes.


Click here for digital edition
2010-08-26 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive