Society

Home economics division draws 475 entries to Fair

Best of show winners announced
By CHERYL WALKER
Milam County Agent

Rockdale Fair’s home economics division grand champions (above) and reserve champs met Ashley Melnick, Miss Texas 2010. Reporter/Mike Brown Rockdale Fair’s home economics division grand champions (above) and reserve champs met Ashley Melnick, Miss Texas 2010. Reporter/Mike Brown A total of 475 entries were judged in the home economics division of the Rockdale Fair.

“Best of Show” awards were presented to the top entry in each age division as follows:

Beginners, Sterling Prazak, creative arts and crafts; juniors, Kaylee Jackson, collection; intermediates, Lydia Snowden, photo; seniors, Luke Snowden, creative arts and crafts; adults, Billie Noack, needlework.

Last year’s home economics division drew 535 entries.

Results were listed as follows:

BEGINNERS (AGES 5-7)

Artistic arrangement—Grand, Sterling Prazak.

Christmas craf t— Grand, Sterling Prazak.

Collection—Grand, Vaughn Kostroun; reserve, Kevin Junek; 1st, Cordell Spears.

Creative Arts & Crafts—Grand, Sterling Prazak; reserve, Hannah Lehmkuhl.

Drawing— Grand, Rober t Leg get t; reserve, Joshua Amos; 1st, Lexi Grandchamp; 2nd, Marquise Jones, Natalea Smith; 3rd, Ryland Kirk; 4th, Wyatt Decker; 5th, Cinch Pilkey; participant, Riley Foster.

Painting—Grand, Katelyn Trowbridge; reserve, Kyrene Jackson; 1st, Zeke Perez, Kendall Sheppard, Phoenix Austin; 2nd, Ryan Blakely.

Photography—Grand, Kevin Junek; reserve, Sterling Prazak; 1st, Kevin Junek, Hunter Hux (2); 2nd, Kevin Junek (2) Sterling Prazak (2), Kyrene Jackson; 3rd, Colby Barton, Colby Green, Hunter Hux (2); 4th, Vaughn Kostroun (2), Sterling Prazak, Kyrene Jackson; 5th, Colby Barton; participant, Kevin Junek.

Produce—Grand, Kevin Junek;

Woodworking—Grand, Kevin Junek.

Baked Goods—Grand, Kerrigan Hooker; reserve, Dara Doelitsch; 1st, Riley Spears, Hunter Hux, Ian Gibson; 2nd, Hunter Hux, Kevin Junek, Cordell Spears; 3rd, Riley Spears, Ian Gibson; 4th, Kevin Junek.

Greeting Miss Texas are winners in the home economics best-ofshow (overall) category, Billie Noack (adult) and Sterling Prazak (beginner). Not picured are Kaylee Jackson (beginner), Lydia Snowden (intermediate) and Luke Snowden (senior). Greeting Miss Texas are winners in the home economics best-ofshow (overall) category, Billie Noack (adult) and Sterling Prazak (beginner). Not picured are Kaylee Jackson (beginner), Lydia Snowden (intermediate) and Luke Snowden (senior). Decorated Cake—Grand, Ryan Luckey.

JUNIORS (AGES 8-11)

Christmas craft—Grand, Rainey Pounders; reserve, Gabriel Ramthun; 3rd, Alayna Betchan; 4th, Brookelyn Bankston; 5th, Madison Westbrook; participant, Isaac Atkins.

Clothing embellished—Grand, Brooklyn Bankston; reserve, Angelica Atkins; 3rd, Ginny Cunningham; 4th Seth Snowden.

Collection—Grand, Kaylee Jackson; Reserve, Kalie Poehl; 3rd, Faith Taylor; 4th, Isaac Atkins; 5th, Dylan Weaks.

Creative Arts & Crafts—Grand, Ally Page; reserve & 2nd, Emily Depine; 3rd, Patrick Dean; 4th, Mattie Fisher; 5th, Madison Hafley; participants, Angelica Atkins, Ava Atkins, Rainey Pounders, Isaac Atkins, Seth Snowden, Gabriel Ramthun (3), Mattie Fisher, Kaylee Jackson.

Drawing— Grand, Kaylee Jackson; reser ve, Tyler Lehmkuhl; 1st, Dylan Wilson, Caitlen White; 2nd, Joshua Davenpor t, Kelaria King, Abbigail Miller, Ashley Gongora; 3rd, Madison Morehead, Desire Gann, Danni Shaw, Kelaria King; 4th, Isaac Atkins (2), Angelica Atkins; participants, B.S. Smith, Shane Collins, Abbigail Miller, Zackeryia Smith.

Folk art—Grand, Sammi Pierce.

Horticulture—Grand, Angelica Atkins.

Needlework—Grand, Olivia Husher; reserve, Kalissa Cernuch; 1st, Patrick Dean.

Painting—Grand, Rebecca Kostroun; reserve, Alayna Betchan; 1st, Alayna Betchan (3), Dakota Taylor; 2nd, Rebecca Kostroun (2), Lacey Herod, Darci Denio (2); 3rd, Haley Jutson, Desiree Gann, Kylie Eubanks; 4th, Alayna Betchan, David Gongora, Seth Vinton, Brandi Caffey; 5th, Blake Tydlaka, Danni Shaw, Christina Zeig, Angelica Atkins, Claire Jerkins; participants, Alyssa Johnston.

Photography—Grand, Hannah Hux; reserve, Emily Depine; 1st, Faith Taylor, Naomi Graham, Hannah Hux (2); 2nd, Kalie Poehl, Joshua Caffey (2), Kali Taylor, Seth Snowden, Emily Depine; 3rd, Faith Taylor (2), Joshua Caffey, Patrick Dean (2), Hannah Hux; 4th - Emily Depine, Kali Taylor, Patrick Dean, Bailey Baggerly, Hannah Hux; 5th, Joshua Caffey, Ally Page, Bailey Baggerly, Hannah Hux; participants, Emily Depine, Joshua Davenport, Brayden Byrd, Kalie Poehl, Joshua Caffey, Kail Taylor (2), Faith Taylor, Ally Page, Cade Gordon (2), Cade Gordon, Madison Hafley (3), Emily Depine, Bailey Baggerly (4).

Produce— Grand & reser ve, Seth Snowden.

Woodworking—Grand, Ally Page.

Baked Goods—Grand, Kylie Eubanks; reserve, Gabriel Ramthun; 1st, Jenny Lazarow, Shay Gibson, Mary Brown; 2nd, Kyle Eubanks, Shay Gibson, Mary Brown, Laramie Payne; 3rd, Kylee Hundle, Cashlyne Blake; 4th, Tucker Doelitsch, Dylan Weaks; 5th, Mary Brown.

INTERMEDIATES (AGES 12-13)

Afghans—Grand, Ava Atkins.

Canned foods—Grand, Dakota Steinbecker.

Christmas craft—Grand, Tera Arledge; reserve, Ava Atkins; 3rd, Alejandra Ruelas; 4th, Shea Tibbitts; 5th, Mason VonGonten; participants, Skyler Dunn, Jayson Gibbons, Mercedes Rader, Camilla Mason.

Clothing— Grand, Lydia Snowden; reserve, Mandy Donaldson.

Clothing embellished—Grand, Ava Atkins.

Collections—Grand, Ava Atkins.

Creative Arts & Crafts—Grand, Kathryn Tarver; reserve Kirsten Crowe; 2nd, Beronica Hernandez; 3rd, Victoria Gaston; 4th, Presley Hurt; 5th, Holly Kornegay; participants, Adrianna Moreland, Marilyn Christensen.

Drawing—Grand, Austin Westerman; reserve, Holly Kornegay; 1st, Ezekiel Mitchal, Josh Lewis, Lydia Snowden; 2nd, Beronica Hernandez, Victoria Gaston, Geritt Davenport, Ava Atkins, Lydia Snowden; 3rd, Reba Kirby, Ava Atkins, Crystal Augustine; 4th, Presley Hurt; 5th, Sabrina Lindley; participants, Keely Lagrone, Megen Pendegrass.

Handwork—1st, Ava Atkins.

Needlework—Grand, Ava Atkins.

Painting—Grand, Kayla Keith; reserve, Dakota Eubanks; 1st, Ashton Betchan; 2nd, Ashton Betchan, Charity Capps; 3rd, Adrianna Morehead.

Photography—Grand & reserve, Lydia Snowden; 1st - Lydia Snowden (3), Kathryn Nelson; 2nd, Julianna Byrd, Lydia Snowden, Kathryn Nelson (4); 3rd, Geritt Davenport, Julia Rhoades, Julianna Byrd; 4th, Julianna Byrd (2); 5th, Ginny Cunningham; participant, Julianna Byrd.

Produce—Grand, Lydia Snowden.

Baked goods—Grand, Krysten Magee.

SENIORS (AGES 14-18)

Artistic Arrangement—Grand, Isabella Muniz; reserve, Kaley Dodd.

Canned foods—Grand, Jayci Denio.

Christmas craft—Grand, Jayci Denio; reserve - Natasha Ramthun.

Clothing—Grand, Anna Snowden.

Collections—Grand, Elaine Luckey.

Creative arts & crafts—Grand, Luke Snowden; reserve, Natasha Ramthun; 2nd, Michelle Reese; 3rd, Lindsey Grenwelge; 4th, Myka Moreland; 5th, Sabrina Lindley; participant, Melodie Jones.

Drawing— Grand, Michelle Reese; reserve, Beau Flores; 1st, Myka Moreland, Melodie Jones; 2nd, Briana Wieczorek, Sara Cowan; 3rd, Trevor Gann, Aubrie Litchauer.

Painting— Grand, Myka Moreland; reserve, Miranda Oldham; 2nd, Michelle Reese, Lindsey Grenwelge.

Photography—Grand, Kylen Harrell; reserve, William Dean; 1st, Alicia Goss, Kylen Harrell, William Dean (2); 2nd, Maerissa Goss, Anna Snowden, Luke Snowden, Kenzie Oliver, Kylen Harrell, Austin Caffey; 3rd, Alicia Goss (2), Jessica Lehnert, Anna Snowden, Kylen Harrell, Lindsey Longoria; 4th, Anna Snowden (3), Alex Juarez, William Dean; 5th, Maerissa Goss, Kylen Harrell, Jessica Lehnert, Kenzie Oliver; participants, Alicia Goss (3), Maerissa Goss, Jessica Lehnert, Colton Caffey (2), Anna Snowden, Benjamin Snowden, Alex Juarez, William Dean, Kenzie Oliver (2), Lindsey Longoria, Kenzie Oliver.

Porcelain—Grand, Aubrie Litchauer.

Produce— Grand & reser ve, Luke Snowden.

Scrapbooking—Grand, Jennifer Vo.

Woodworking—Grand, Randi Barnes; reserve, Andrew Jenkins; 2nd, Kylen Harrell; 3rd, Daniel Evans

Baked goods—Grand, Natasha Ramthun; reserve Sara Cowan; 1st, Ryan Lazarow, Shelby Polland, Lindsey Longoria (2); 2. Celeste Angell.

ADULTS (19 AND ABOVE)

Afghan—Grand, Carolyn Taylor; reserve, Dorothy Zaskoda, 2nd, Glenda Westbrook; 3rd, Norma Dawson; 4th and 5th; Rhonda Eichinger.

Canned food—Grand, Debora Abel; reser ve, Stella Booker; 1st, Mickey Meadors, Carolyn Taylor, Jamie Larson, Marjorie Menzel, Shaina Thompson; 2nd, Carolyn Taylor, Mickey Meadors, Stanley Garrison, Shania Thompson; 3rd, Jamie Larson, Nettilee Korenek, Marjorie Menzel, Mickey Meadors; 4th, Mickey Meadors, Rachel Lopez, Jamie Larson; 5th, Rodney Coldiron; participants, Denise Payne (2), Rachel Lopez, Mickey Meadors, Carolyn Taylor, Marjorie Menzel (3).

Christmas craft—Grand, Cindy Jerman; reserve, Rachel Lopez.

Clothing—Grand, Nettilee Korenek.

Collection— Grand, Linda Masur; reser ve, Denice Doss; 3rd, Charles Caffey; 4th, Mickie Musgrave; 5th, C.D. Caffey; participants, April Caffey, Cecil Hicks, Jo Randall.

Creative arts & crafts—Grand, Linda Masur; reserve, Dorothy Zaskoda; 2nd, Marilyn Hicks; 3rd, Renata Rocha; 4th, Lou Ann Rubio; 5th, Krystal Patterson; participants, Renata Rocha (2), Douglas Smith, Krystal Arnold.

Folk ar t— G rand, Caroly n Tay lor; reserve, Pete Taylor; 3rd , Jo Randall.

Handwork—Grand, Sue Brown; reserve, Dorothy Zaskoda; 3rd, Carolyn Taylor; 4th, Rhonda Eichinger.

Homemade wine—Grand, Doug Kunkel.

Horticulture—Grand, Lizzie Lucas; reserve, 3rd and 4th, Linda Masur; 5th, Carolyn Taylor.

Needlework— Grand, Billie Noack; reserve, Tammy Ferguson; 1st, Douglas Smith, Susan Larson (2), Linda Masur; 2nd, Linda Masur; 3rd, Jean Owens; 4th, Douglas Smith.

Painting—Grand & reserve, Renee Sadler; 1st, Joyce Gann; 2nd, Renee Salder (2), Bobbie Mayer; 3rd, Renee Sadler.

Photography—Grand, Shaina Thompson; reserve, Ruth Davenport; 1st, LaVelle Glaser, Shaina Thompson (2), Pat Camp; 2nd, Timothy Snowden; Tammy Ferguson, Shaina Thompson, Pat Camp (2); 3rd, Tammy Ferguson, La Velle Glaser; Stanley Garrison, Mandy Jenkins, Pat Camp; 4th, Tammy Ferguson, Lois Panayi, La Velle Glaser, Pat Camp; 5th, Renee Sadler, Debora Abel, Cody Arnold, Stanley Garrison; participants, Krystal Arnold, Lori Poehl, Vivian Davenport, Trisha Gordan (3), Stanley Garrison, Carolyn Taylor, Ruth Davenport (2), Mandy Jenkins, Pat Camp.

Porcelain—Grand & reserve (2) Carolyn Boyd; grand, Lois Panayi; 1st, Carolyn Boyd, Claudette Williams; 2nd, Carolyn Boyd, Lois Panayi, Claudette Williams (2); 3rd, Carolyn Boyd, Claudette Williams, Lois Panayi; 4th, Cindy Wenzel (2), Claudette Williams; 5th, Carolyn Boyd; Cindy Wenzel (2).

Produce—Grand, Pete Taylor; reserve, Mickey Meadors; 3rd & 4th, Carolyn Taylor; 5th, Pete Taylor; participants, Pete Taylor (2), Carolyn Taylor (2), Cecil Hicks, Mickey Meadors

Quilt II (hand quilted)—Grand, Linda Masur; reserve, Rachele Lopez; 3rd, Leona Taylor; 4th, Lynette Owens; 5th, Joyce Lawson.

Scrapbooking—Grand, Anna Gail Coldiron; reserve, Krystal Arnold.

Woodworking—Grand, Douglas Smith; reserve, Linda Owens

Baked goods—Grand, Vivian Yezak; reserve, Katie Husher; 1st, Lorna Gibson, Joyce Voss; 2nd, Joyce Coss (2); 3rd Mickey Meadors; 4th, Susan Larson.

Diabetic baked goods—Grand, Susan Larson.

AUCTION DIVISION

Senior cakes—Grand champion, Kevin Crouch, Cameron FFA, German sweet chocolate cake; reser ve champion, Shelbi Davenport, Milano 4-H, “Shelbi’s Chocolate Delight Cake”.

Senior pies—Grand champion, Kami Hooker, Cameron 4 -H, “Cherr y Berr y Streusel Pie”; reserve champion, Shelbi Davenport, Milano, apple pie; 3rd, (moved up to reserve champion slot in sale), Jayci Denio, Cameron FFA, key lime.

Senior cookies—Grand champion, Caleb Tarver, Cameron FFA, buffalo cookies; reserve champion, Amanda Hubnik, Cameron 4-H, chippy pecan cookies.

Junior cakes—Grand,champion, Laine Bartlett, Cameron Junior FFA, mint chocolate chip; reser ve champion, Alayna Betchan, Rockdale FFA, mint chocolate chip.

Junior pies—Grand champion, Jack Gruber, Milano 4-H, lemon buttermilk; reserve champion, Cashlyne Blake, MIlano 4-H, “Ranch Hand Buttermilk Pie”.

Junior cookies— Grand champion, Kirsten Crowe, Milano 4-H, “Extra Special Cashew Crescents”; reserve champion, Chandler Barton, Cameron 4-H, “Buckaroo Bites.”


Click here for digital edition
2010-10-21 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive