News

Tuesday vote will decide judge race

County, state offices on election ballot

Milam County voters will go to the polls Tuesday to decide one of the most intense county-judge races in decades.

Three-term incumbent Frank Summers, a Democrat, is challenged by former Cameron Mayor Dave Barkemeyer, a Republican.

There are 11 voting precincts throughout Milam County (see below). Hours are 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Early voting continues at a heavy pace until Friday (see box at far left).

Through Wednesday morning 1,907 votes had been cast, already 13.2 percent of the county’s 14,357 registered voters.

COUNTY RACES— There are a record number of contested county-level races in a general election. Lara is challenged by write-in Republican Julie Biar for county treasurer.

Democrat Jef f Muegge and Republican Nelson (Buddy) Johnson are vying to replace Precinct 4 Commissioner Burke Bauerschlag, who did not seek re-election.

All four Milam justice of the peace races are contested as follows:

Precinct 1— Charles Hundle (D), Rick Gommert (R).

Precinct 2— Incumbent Donald Schuerman (D), Sam Berry (R).

Precinct 3— Incumbent Twila Harris (D), Andy Isaacs (R).

Precinct 4— Incumbent Gary Northcott (D), Martin Hobbs (R).

District Clerk Cindy Fechner, County Clerk Barbara Vansa and Precinct 2 Commissioner Kenneth Hollas, all incumbent Democrats, are unopposed.

GOVERNOR— Premier statewide race is for governor where incumbent Republican Rick Perry is challenged by Democrat Bill White, Libertarian Kathie Glass, the Green Party’s Deb Shafto and write-in hopeful Andy Barron.

John Carter (R), incumbent District 31 congressman, is opposed by Libertarian Bill Oliver.

State Sen. Steve Odgen (R) is opposed by Stephen F. Wyman (D).

Republican Charles Schwertner and Libertarian David Floyd are vying for the District 20 state representative seat being vacated by Republican Dan Gattis.

STATEWIDE— Other statewide races include:

Lieutenant governor— David Dewhurst (R), Linda Chavez- Thompson (D), Scott Jameson (L), Herb Gonzales Jr. (G).

At torney genera Abbott (R), Barbara Ann Radnovsky (D), Jon Roland (L).

Comptroller— Susan Combs (R), Mary J. Ruwart (D), Edward Lindsay (G).

Land commissioner— Jerry Patterson (R), Hector Uribe (D), James L. Holder (L).

Agriculture commissioner— Todd Staples (R), Hank Gilbert (D), Rick Donaldson (L).

Railroad commissioner— David Porter (R), Jeff Weems (D), Roger Gary (L), Art Browning (G).

JUDGES— Judicial race candidates:

Supreme Court, Place 3— Debra Lehrmann (R), Jim Sharp (D), William Bryan Strange III (L).

Supreme Court, Place 5— Paul Green (R), Bill Moody (D), Tom Oxford (L).

Supreme Court, Place 9— Eva Guzman (R), Blake Bailey (D), Jack Armstrong (L).

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2— Lawrence “Larry” Meyers (R), J. Randall Stevens (L).

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5— Cheryl Johnson (R), Dave Howard (L).

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6— Michael E. Keasler (R), Keith Hampton (D), Robert Rayvee Virasin (L).

Third Court of Appeals District, Place 4— Melissa Goodwin (R), Kurt Kuhn (D).

SBOE— Marsha Farney (R), Judy Jennings (D) and Jessica Dreesen (L) are vying for the State Board of Education, District 10, seat.

WHERE TO VOTE

• Precinct 101, Milam County Courthouse, Cameron.

• Precinct 103, Minerva Community Center.

• Precinct 105, Buckholts Community Center.

• Precinct 207, Rockdale Senior Citizen Center.

• Precinct 210, New Providence Baptist Church, Cameron.

• Precinct 212, Cameron Community Center.

• Precinct 316, Gause Community Center.

• Precinct 317, Milano Community Center.

• Precinct 318, Rockdale Volunteer Fire Department.

• Precinct 419, New Salem Home Demonstration Clubhouse, Fair Park, Rockdale.

• Precinct 420, Thorndale Senior Citizens Center.


Click here for digital edition
2010-10-28 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!