News

Barkemeyer wins judge race

Republicans take three J-P races; GOP’s Isaacs unseats Harris in shocker
By MIKE BROWN
Reporter Editor

Ex-Cameron Mayor Dave Barkemeyer will be Milam County’s first Republican County Judge in modern history after Tuesday’s victory. Ex-Cameron Mayor Dave Barkemeyer will be Milam County’s first Republican County Judge in modern history after Tuesday’s victory. Led by County Judge-elect Dave Barkemeyer, the Milam County Republican Party rode the crest of a GOP wave in Texas to its first county-wide victories in modern times.

Barkemeyer outpolled three-term county judge Frank Summers, the incumbent Democrat 3,250 to 2,749 in Tuesday’s spotlight county race, a 54-to-46-percent spread.

The GOP’s big night went much deeper. Republicans won four of seven contested county races, including a certified shocker.

First-time Republican candidate Andy Isaacs edged 25-year, six-term Democratic incumbent Twila Harris by 22 votes to win the Precinct 3 Justice of the Peace race.

Isaacs polled 798 votes to 776 for Harris.

(See separate story, page 4A, for analysis of both races.)

Republican Sam Berry defeated incumbent Democrat Donald Schuerman 634 to 539 in the Precinct 2 JP contest.

Rick Gommert (R) out-polled Democrat Charles Hundle 985 to 713 in the race for JP Precinct 1.

DEMO WINS— The Thorndale area provided the bright spot for Milam Democrats.

Jeff Muegge (D) defeated Nelson “Buddy” Johnson (R) 815 to 708 in the Precinct 4 commissioner race to succeed retiring Democrat Burke Bauerschlag, who did not seek re-election.

And incumbent Precinct 4 JP Gary Northcott turned back the challenge of former JP Martin Hobbs, a Democrat-turned-Republican, by 842 to 684.

In the only other contested countywide race, Danica Lara (D) out-polled write-in Republican candidate Julie Biar 3,290 to 951 in the race for county treasurer.

Lara is a former county treasurer, who was appointed county auditor, effective last April. She elected to remain on the ballot as treasurer, saying she hoped to be re-appointed as county auditor.

Vote totals for unopposed Democratic incumbents were:

District Clerk Cindy Fechner, 3,687; County Clerk Barbara Vansa, 3,775; Precinct 2 Commissioner Kenneth Hollas, 776.

TURNOUT— Sherry Mueck, elections clerk, said turnout was 43.14 percent, with 6,147 of Milam’s 14,248 eligible voters casting ballots.

Totals include 2,848 early votes 20 percent of the county’s eligible voters.

PERRY ROLLS— Gov. Rick Perry, who has enjoyed strong support from Milam County in previous races dating back to his days as agriculture commissioner, again carried the county Tuesday as he swept to an unprecedented third full term.

Perry won Milam with 3,225 votes (54 percent) with Democrat Bill White polling 2,538 (43 percent.

Libertarian Kathie Glass drew 131 votes, independent write-in candidate Andy Barron drew 72 and the Green Party’s Deb Shafto polled 22.

Milam picked Republican candidates in all statewide downballot races.

SENATE, HOUSE— District 5 State Sen. Steve Odgen (R) polled 3,971 Milam votes with Stephen F. Wyman (D) drawing 1,897.

Races for Congress, District 31, and state representative, District 20, were Republican-Libertarian.

John Carter (R), incumbent congressman, drew 4,116 votes with Libertarian Bill Oliver polling 645.

Republican Charles Schwertner out-polled Libertarian David Floyd for the state representative seat being vacated by Republican Dan Gattis.

STATEWIDE— Other statewide races totals:

Lieutenant governor— David Dewhurst (R), 3,832; Linda Chavez Thompson (D), 1,888; Scott Jameson (L), 137; Herb Gonzales Jr. (G), 39.

At tor ney genera l— Greg Abbott (R), 3,972; Barbara Ann Radnovsky (D), 1,809; Jon Roland (L), 126.

Comptroller— Susan Combs (R), 4,158 Mary J. Ruwart (D), 452; Edward Lindsay (G), 238.

Land commissioner— Jerry Patterson (R), 3,731; Hector Uribe (D), 1,855; James L. Holder (L), 183.

Agriculture commissioner— Todd Staples (R), 3,598; Hank Gilbert (D), 2,037; Rick Donaldson (L), 173.

Railroad commissioner— David Porter (R), 3,448; Jeff Weems (D), 2,089; Roger Gary (L), 167; Art Browning (G), 76.

JUDGES— Judicial races:

Supreme Court, Place 3— Debra Lehmann (R), 3,294; Jim Sharp (D), 2,306; William Bryan Strange III (L), 174.

Supreme Court, Place 5— Paul Green (R), 3,372; Bill Moody (D), 2,146; Tom Oxford (L), 171.

Supreme Court, Place 9— Eva Guzman (R), 3,293; Blake Bailey (D), 2,163; Jack Armstrong (L), 230.

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2— La Meyers (R), 3,896; J. Randell Stevens (L), 726.

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5— Cheryl Johnson (R), 3,844; Dave Howard (L), 721.

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6— Michael E. Keasler (R), 3,404; Keith Hampton (D), 2,104; Robert Rayvee Virasin (L), 137.

Third Court of Appeals Dist r ic t, Place 4— Melissa Goodwin (R), 3,478; Kurt Kuhn (D), 2,210.

SBOE— Marsha Farney (R), polled 3,420 votes, Judy Jennings (D) 2,118 and Jessica Dreesen (L) 198 in the race for the State Board of Education, District 10.

Vote totals are not official until they are canvassed by the Milam County Commissioners Court.


Click here for digital edition
2010-11-04 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!