News

MILAM COUNTY COURTHOUSE RECORDS

COUNTY COURT

Deeds

John Ausbon Florida Jr. and Joyce Pentecost Florida to John Ausbon Florida Jr. Revocable Living Trust and Joyce Pentecost Florida Revocable Living Trust, John Ausbon Florida Jr. and Joyce Pentecost Florida, co-trustees (v. 1,134, p. 840).

Virgil Gilley Estate, Bertie Catchings, dependent administratrix, to S&V Partnership – 30- 1/3 acres, Gilliland and Bailey Surveys, and 62.25 acres, Elijah Bailey Survey A-93 (v. 1,134, p. 853).

International Paper Co. et al to BRP LLC – 57 acres and 98.42 acres, M. Davilla Survey A-13 (v. 1,135, p. 115).

Deed Without Warranty

United States of America, Rural Development and U.S. Department of Agriculture to Jimmie Vann Self-Directed IRA, Citizens National Bank, custodian – Lot 5, Coleman Duncum Addition (v. 1,135, p. 33).

Warranty Deeds

Jerald W. Jacob and Deedra A. Jacob to Curtis Foster (v. 1,134, p. 788).

John R. Williams and Stacey Rae Williams to Curtis John Foster – 7,680 feet of Lot 1, Block 3, Hillcrest Addition, Section 1 (v. 1,134, p. 869).

Stanley Budnik, David Larry Hodges and Theresa Hodges to James H. Valenta – Tract 1, Brazos Acres Subdivision (v. 1,135, p. 31).

Brecole Inc., Frank Stephenson, president, to John B. Huck – 10 acres, Jose Antonio DePena Survey A-43 (v. 1,135, p. 137).

A.W. Kornegay Jr. Estate and Margie Marie Korengay Estate, Gary L. Korengay and Michael Wayne Kornegay, independent, co-executors, to Michael Wayne Kornegay et al – 21.5 acres, D.A. Thompson Survey (v. 1,135, p. 144).

Warranty Deeds

With Vendor’s Lien

Fredrick H. Weihrich Estate, Charles Vincent, independent executor, to Gerry L. Heitman – Lots 9-10, Block 11, Burns Second Addition (v. 1,134, p. 800).

Mica Brothers Grain Co. Inc., Donald R. Mica, president, to Mica Grain Co. Inc. – see instrument (v. 1,134, p. 818).

Carter L. Travis II and Keari N. Travis to Michael Blake Debault and Abby Rae Melde – 0.467 acre, Northwest Addition, Thorndale (v. 1,134, p. 873).

Pamela K. Culver fka Pamela K. Jordan to Robert M. Bruscato and Connie C. Bruscato – 20 acres, James A. Prewitt Survey A-288 (v. 1,134, p. 888).

Jane Holland to John C. North – Lots 17-18, Woodlawn Addition, Cameron (v. 1,135, p. 3).

Warranty Deed Gift

Vickie Weaver Fulton, Philip Weaver and George C. York to George A. York – 2.69 acres, Levi Taylor League (v. 1,134, p. 865).

Cash Warranty Deed

James A. Philippus Revocable Living Trust and Ida M. Philippus Revocable Living Trust, Vicki D. Mason, successor trustee, to Stephen Baklik and Stephanie Baklik – Lot 24, Block 121, Cameron Place Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,135, p. 41).

Warranty Deed Life Estate

Michael Scott Whiteley Estate, Alice Mae Whiteley, individually and as executrix, to Jeffrey S. Whiteley – 10 acres, Jose Leal 6 League Grant; part of Lots 2-3, and 5-6, Jose Leal 6 League Grant; 0.5 acre, William Allen Grant; 4.775 acres, Rockdale; 9.828 acres and 50 acres, Jose Leal Survey A-29; and 50 acres, Rowlett Wells Subdivision (v. 1,135, p. 49, 52, 55, 59, 62, 65, 69, 72).

Mineral Deed

A.W. Kornegay Jr. Estate and Margie Marie Korengay Estate, Gary L. Korengay and Michael Wayne Kornegay, independent, co-executors, to Michael Wayne Kornegay et al – 50 acres, J.W. Collins Survey A-130 (v. 1,135, p. 141).

Partition Deed

A.W. Kornegay Jr. Estate et al to Gary L. Kornegay et al – 47.457 acres, J.W. Collins Survey A-130, 1-acre access easement and 3.355-acre access easement (v. 1,135, p. 146).

Trustee Deed

Antonio Luna and Angela Luna, Bruce L. Erratt, trustee, to Richard Pena – 3.36 acres, J.J. Acosta Survey (v. 1,135, p. 111).

Oil and Gas Leases

Allen E. Menke Trust, James Allen Menke, trustee, to William C. Raymond Oil & Gas LLC – 76 acres, T.J. Chambers Survey A-7 (v. 1,134, p. 750).

Thomas J. Merka Jr. et al to William C. Raymond Oil & Gas LLC – 121.89 acres, T.J. Chambers Survey A-7 (v. 1,134, p. 756).

Oil, Gas and Mineral Lease

David W. Pawlowski and Cathy G. Pawlowski to Exploration Techniques Inc. – see instrument (v. 1,135, p. 166).

Probate Cases Filed

Marshall Marvin Floyd applied for the Lois P. Marshall Estate – muniment of title (PR10708).

Debbie G. McIrvin applied for the Donna L. McIrvin Estate – letters testamentary (PR10709).

DISTRICT COURT

Civil Cases Filed

Oncor Electric Delivery Co. vs. Dylan Matthew Piper – injury/ damage, motor vehicle.

Midland Funding LLC vs. Ruth Reyes – consumer/commercial debt.

Oncor Electric Delivery Co. vs. Jose Hernandez – injury/damage, motor vehicle.

David Ahr, Leigh Anne Ahr and Rock Lake Partners vs. Ricky J. Palasota Sr. et al – consumer/ commercial debt.


Click here for digital edition
2010-11-11 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!