SCOREBOARD

BOYS

Rockdale 52, Allen Academy 22

ALLEN ACADEMY (3-1)—Myles Lovings 11, Trevar Mayon 6, Gao Peng 5.

ROCKDALE (5-3)—Michael Tindle 2, Cody Skubal 19, J.J. Lewis 4, Ethan Brinkley 12, William Dean 2, Derek David 8, Austin Evans 4, Leraven Clark 1. Allen 9 0 10 3—22 Rockdale 15 14 9 14—52

Highlights: Skubal 5 rebs., 5 assts; David 2 blks; Lewis 5 assts; Brinkley 4 assts.

Thorndale 74, Flatonia 17

FLATONIA—Craig 3, Kocerek 3, Valasquez 3, Ponmder 2, Brannik 2, Brannick, D. 2, Benton 2.

THORNDALE (6 - 0) —Jordan 16, Leyendecker 14, Thomas 12, Falke 8, Irwin 7, Ware 4, Mason 4. Flatonia 2 6 4 5—17 Thorndale 22 22 15 15—74

Milano 46, Hill Country

Christian 26

HILL COUNTRY CHRISTIAN— Aldridge 6, Jasek 5, Bland 4, Smith 3, Klein 3, Pappas 3, Baptiste 2.

MILANO (6-0)—John Jentsch 14, Dominique Messer 9, Alton Bryant 6, Mayson Gibbons 5, Toby Sanders 4, Thomas Sanders 3, Jaxson Robinson 3, Jordan Melton 2. HCC 2 7 9 8—26 Mil 16 10 9 11—46

Highlights: Messer 7 rebounds, Th. Sanders 4 steals, Robinson 6 assists.

JV: Milano 44-25—Grandchamp 14, D. Jentsch 13, Millar 10.

Tiger Classic

Third place

Rockdale 40, Austin Crockett 34

ROCKDALE (4-3)—Ethan Brinkley 5-1-13, William Dean 3-0-9, Derek David 3-1-7, Cody Skubal 2-0-5, J.J. Lewis 0-2-2, James David 1-0-2, Austin Evans 1-0-2.

CROCKETT—Ugoala 18, Lowe 6, Ochoa 5, Mack 2, Weatherford 2, Thomas 1. Rockdale 16 12 5 7—40 Crockett 7 11 7 9—34

Highlights—Cody Skubal made the all-tournament team. Skubal 6 asst., 5 rebs,

Lanier 68, Rockdale 49

ROCKDALE (3-3)—James David 5-1-11, William Dean 3-3-9, Cody Skubal 3-1-7, Derek David 4-0-8, J.J. Lewis 2-0-5, LeRaven Clark 1-2-4, Ethan Brinkley 1-0-3, Austin Evans 1-0-2. Totals: FG 20-62 FT 7-15 3PT 2-10—49.

LANIER (6-1)—Brown 27, Butler 10, Daley Jr. 9, Anderson 9, Mahoe 3, Allen 3, Sampleton 2, Kanu 2, Jones 1. Rockdale 9 4 16 20—49 Lanier 21 11 13 23—68

Highlights—Clark 9 rebs.

Rockdale 50, Lexington

Trinity Christian 46

LEXINGTON TRINITY CHRISTIAN— Dedear 20, Guzman 12, Dedear 7, Guiterrez 4, Holden 3.

ROCKDALE (3-2)—Skubal 6-3-15, Clark 6-0-12, Brinkley 3-1-8, Dean 1-3-5, david, D., 2-0-4, Lewis 2-0-4, david, J., 1-0-2. Totals—FG 21-49 FT 7-15 3PT 1-10—50. LTC 11 12 14 9—46 Rockdale 19 7 15 9—50

Highlights—Skubal 6 rebs.

Consolation

Mumford 69, Hearne 57

MUMFORD (6-2) —Matt Williams 24, Aubrie King 20, LaDarius Carroll 16, Adonus Henderson 7, Robert Wilson 2.

HEARNE (4-2)—De’Aundres Lewis 14, Cornelius Workman 12, Roderick Jackson 11, Deterius Franklin 10, Clifton Potts 8, Cody Rosprim 2. Mumford 11 18 19 21—69 Hearne 12 19 17 9—57

Highlights: King named all-tournament. Quincy Lewis 11 rebounds; King 10 rebounds; Williams 6 rebounds, 2 deflections; Robert Galicia 6 assists, 2 steals.

Mumford 67, Waco Robinson 64

MUMFORD (4-2)—Robert Galicia 7, Matt Williams 29, LaDarius Carroll 11, Donny Henderson 6, Aubrie King 14.

ROBINSON—Abbe 12, Rogers 5, McPherson 18, Hargis 2, Kompton 14, Thomas 2, Johnson 11. Mumford 24 18 13 12—67 Robinson 24 15 15 10—64

Highlights: Henderson 9 rebounds and 7 deflections, Galicia 10 assists, Carroll 7 steals, King 4 blocks.

Mumford 90, Thrall 48

MUMFORD (5-2) —Galicia 9, Robert Wilson 4, Williams 20, Carroll 2, Henderson 14, King 24, Josh Sustaita 10, Quincy Lewis 6, Maricio Ramos 1.

THRALL—Aaron Kirby 4, Walleck 2, K. Scruggs 12, Chandler 5, Miller 7, Roberson 6, Seggern 2, B.

Scruggs 6, Stolte 4. Mumford 11 30 24 25—90 Mesothelioma Thrall 12 11 11 14—48

Highlights: King 10 assists, 6 rebounds, block; Williams 6 rebounds; Sustaita 6 steals; Henderson 3 deflections.

Dime Box Tournament

Championship Game

Milano 63, Dime Box 36

MILANO (5-0) — Jacob Willingham 2, Toby Sanders 8, Dominique Messer 12, Thomas Sanders 9, Jordan Melton 8, Jaxson Robinson 10, Alton Bryant 4, Mayson Gibbons 2, John Jentsch 8.

DIME BOX — Devon Burns 2, Kyle Rivers 11, DeMarcus Knox 7, Christopher Christmas 2, Quincy Clemons 3, Patrick Clemons 7, Marco Liscano 4. Milano 15 19 15 14—63 Dime Box 8 7 15 6—36

Highlights: Jentsch 11 rebs; Robinson 10 asst.

Milano 87, A&M

Consolidated (9th) 12

MILANO (4-0)—Jacob Willingham 3, Gelner 6, Toby Sanders 9, Dominique Messer 21, Thomas Sanders 4, Jordan Melton 2, Jaxson Robinson 6, Alton Bryant 14, Gibbons 13, Jentsch 9.

A&M CONSOL—Dukes 1, Stinson 3, Kennedy 5, Iyer 3. Milano 30 18 20 19-—87 AMC 3 4 0 5—12

Highlights: Gibbons 11 rebs; Messer 9 rebs; Robinson 11 asst., 6 stls; Melton 5 stls.

Milano 77, Fayetteville 50

MILANO (3-0)—Jacob Willingham 3, Terry Gelner 6, Coby Sanders 3, Dominique Messer 13, Thomas Sanders 12, Jordan Melton 2, Jaxson Robinson 14.

Highlights: Messer 12 rebs, Robinson 10 asst., Jentsch 6 rebounds, Sanders, Th. 4 asst.

Granger Tournament

Championship

Thorndale 70, Florence 41

THORNDALE (5-0)—Leyendecker 14, Jordan 12, Ware 11, Mason 8, Schneider 5, Thomas 8, Falke 6, Irwin 4.

FLORENCE—Jett 14, Taylor 12, Acevedo 4, Ramirez 5, Mellette 2, Afano 3, Ramirez, M. 2. Thorndale 17 14 18 21—70 Florence 2 14 10 15—41

Thorndale 56, Cedar Ridge 40

THORNDALE (4-0)—Leyendecker 15, Mason 12, Ware 6, Schneider 6, Thomas 6, Irwin 5, Jordan 4, Falke 2.

CEDAR RIDGE—Coleman 14, Harris 13, Davis 7, Pugh 6. Thorndale 17 16 7 16—56 Cedar Ridge 11 6 12 11—40

GIRLS

Rockdale 38, Trinity Christian 28

ROCKDALE (3-7)—Visha Henderson 9, Victoria Drake 10, Sofia Rojas 5, Devin Flores 5, Janeene Maloy 4, Shalona Mitchell 5. Trinity Christian 7 7 9 5—28 Rockdale 6 15 8 9–38

Highlights: Rojas 9 rebounds; Drake 5 steals; Henderson 3 steals; Flores 2 assists.

Smithville 55, Thorndale 26

THORNDALE (10-3)—Knapek 13, Atkins 6, Maupin 3, Hall 2, Hoffman 2.

SMITHVILLE—Kadlecek 28, Morrell 9, Washington 5, Deyo 5, Homuth 4, Leiferman 2, Foster 2. Thorndale 10 5 6 7—26 Smithville 11 18 19 7—55

Mumford 32, Milano 21

MUMFORD (4-5)—Lyson 12, Salazar 8, Bunns 6, Edwards 4, Schoeneman 2.

MILANO (3-9)—Wadlington 5, Turnage 5, Guthrie 4, Shaw 3, LaGrone 2, Holt 2. Mumford 9 6 10 7—32 Milano 5 3 3 10—21

Lady Tiger Classic

Cameron 41, Rockdale 17

ROCKDALE (2-7)—Flores 5, Mitchell 4, Henderson 2, Drake 2, Maloy 2, Rojas 1, Mitchell 1. Rockdale 3 5 5 4—17 Cameron 12 6 13 10—41

Taylor 42, Rockdale 25

ROCKDALE (2-5)—Janeene Maloy 6, Victoria Drake 4, Shalona Mitchell 4, Visha Henderson 3, Sofia Rojas 2, Lela Mitchell 2, Devin Flores 2, Jill Young 2. Rockdale 7 4 5 9—25 Taylor 14 10 8 10—42

Lanier 39, Rockdale 34

ROCKDALE (2-6)—Maloy 11, Drake 6, Flores 6, L. Mitchell 4, Young 3, Rojas 2, S. Mitchell 2. Rockdale 13 5 8 8—34 Lanier 12 7 4 16—39

Highlights: Rojas 6 rebounds; Henderson 4 assists, 3 blocks.

Championship

Thorndale 42, Sealy 34

SEALY—Harris 10, Cooper 10, Nelson 4, Bolden 3, Owen 2, Ehrman 2, Oliver 1, Maxwell 2.

THORNDALE (10-2)—Atkins 14, Knapek 14, Hoffgman 4, Hall 3, Butterworth 3, Butterworth, H. 2, Cook 2. Sealy 12 10 4 8—34 Thorndale 12 9 10 11—42

Thorndale 63, Taylor 11

TAYLOR—Caldwell 3, Fields 2, Maddox 2, Simien 2, Walls 2.

THORNDALE (9-2)—Atkins 14, Bransom 13, Knapek 10, Cook 9, Hoffman 6, Hall 2. Taylor 2 4 4 1—11 Thorndale 20 18 9 16—63

Thorndale 71 Lanier 24

LANIER—Clemens 14, Barnes 7, Holmes 2, Hawkins 1.

THORNDALE (8-2)—Atkins 20, Hoffman 14, Butterworth 11, Knapek 9, Maupin 9, Cook 4, Bransom 2, Hall 2. Lanier 10 2 8 4—24 Thorndale 20 23 15 13—71

Anderson-Shiro Tournament

Anderson-Shiro 41, Milano 35

A-S—Karlie Young 18, Exzania Griffin 6, Clarissa Dickson 8, Cooper 4, Washington 2, Coronado 1.

MILANO (3-8)—Turnage 21, Gray 4, Shaw 4, Wadlington 2. Milano 5 9 12 9—35 A-S 5 10 10 16—41

Marlin 80, Milano 37

MARLIN — Davis 22, Hayes 12, Guae 12, Lewis 10, Turk 8, Weatherspoon 8, Coleman 5, Taylor 4.

MILANO (3-7) — Turnage 11, Shaw 11, Wadlington 5, Holt 4, Gray 3, LaGrone 2, Guthrie 1. Milano 7 16 7 7—37 Marlin 22 31 14 13—80

East Bernard 45, Milano 39 EB 16 8 7 14—45 Milano 10 5 10 14—39

MILANO(3-6)—Dykes 21, Kelly Wadlington 7, Masey Turnage 5, Stonie Guthrie 4, Dodd 2.

Normangee 32, Milano 28 Normangee 10 8 7 7—32 Milano 8 9 4 7—28

MILANO (3-5)—Ashleigh Dykes 13, Allison Dodd 9, Rayleigh Shaw 4, Lyndsie Gray 2.

JUNIOR HIGH

LaGrange 16, Rockdale 7B 12— Zykayra Hurd 4 pts.

Rockdale 7A 45, LaGrange 36— Jasia Rubin 15, Dae Dae Davis 14, T’Keyah Sandles 6.

LaGrange 22, Rockdale 8B 16— Artisha Willis 4, Alexis Green 4.

LaGrange 43, Rockdale 8A 41— Velma Mitchell 15, Faith Talley 10.


Click here for digital edition
2010-12-09 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!