SCOREBOARD

BOYS
Columbus 46, Rockdale 31
ROCKDALE (5-5)—David, J. 3-1-7,
Skubal 3-0-6, David, D. 3-0-6,
Barcuch 2-0-4, Lewis 1-2-4, Evans
1-2-4, Clark 0-0-0. Totals FT 5-23
3PT 0-12—31.
COLUMBUS—Stevens 14, gerek
9, Woods 8, Shorter 5, james 2,
Plante 2, Parkhurst 4, Appelt 2.
Rockdale 6 12 9 4—31
Columbus 9 15 11 11—46
Highlights: Skubal 5 rebs, 3
assts.
JV (2-3): Columbus 26-25—Frei
12, Quinney 9, Garza 2, Nelson
2. FROSH (1-4): Columbus 38-
35—Ford 11, Brooks 11, Heintze
4, Burton 2, Helton 2, Pelzel 2.
Franklin Tournament
Madisonville 53, Rockdale 45
MADISONVILLE—Tyler 3, Jones
13, Whaley 7, Byrd 8, Smith 13,
Manns 5.
ROCKDALE (5-4)—Michael Tindle
2-0-4, Cody Skubal 5-5-15, J.J.
Lewis 2-2-8, Ethan Brinkley 3-1-8,
Derek David 0-1-1, LeRaven Clark
5-0-10. Totals FG 17-36 FT 9-14
3PT 1-2—45
Madisonville 10 17 12 14—53
Rockdale 7 10 16 12—45
Bryan JV 49, Rockdale 37
BRYAN—Dowdy 18, Terrance 3,
Thomas 4, Gibbs 2, Banks 5, Smith
1, Hanks 7, Johnson 2.
ROCKDALE (5-5)—Michael Tindle
0-1-3, Cody Skubal 2-0-4, Ethan
Brinkley 1-1-3, William Dean 3-3-9,
J. David 1-0-2, Derek David 1-0-2,
Leraven Clark 5-1-11.
Bryan 12 13 13 11—49
Rockdale 7 13 7 10—37
Highlights: Clark 10 rebs, Skubal
9 rebs.
Thorndale 61, Milano 58 (OT)
THORNDALE (9-1)—Leyendecker
17, Jordan 13, Falke 11, Ware
8, Thomas 6, Irwin 3, Mason 2,
Schneider 1.
MILANO (9-1)—Jentsch 15, Th.
Sanders 10, Robinson 9, Willingh
am 6 , M esser 6 , G ibbons 6 , T b.
Sanders 4, Melton 2.
Thorndale 11 11 25 6 8—61
Milano 15 9 19 10 5—58
JV: Thorndale 52-32.
Highlights: Dominique Messer
11 rebounds; Matt Jentsch 10
rebounds; Jaxson Robinson 6
assists.
Moody Tournament
Thorndale 70, Moody 51
THORNDALE (8-1)—Leyendecker
18, Jordan 14, Irwin 8, Mason
7, Thomas 7, Falke 6, Ware 6,
Schneider 2.
MOODY—Bush 15, McNeely 11,
Avila 8, Harmon 6, Wilburn 4, Dodd
4, Guera 3.
Thorndale 11 19 21 19—70
Moody 11 20 9 11—51
Highlights; Jordan 13 rebs., 4
stls.
McGregor 49, Thorndale 47
THORNDALE (7-1)—Irwin 12,
Thomas 11, Schneider 6, Leyend
ecker 6 , F alke 6 , M ason 2 , J oan
4.
McGREGOR—Reinke 16, Irons
12, Jones 9, Allison 9.
Thorndale 13 12 14 8—47
McGregor 13 8 13 15—49
Thorndale 71, Rosebud-Lott 29
THORNDALE (7-0)—Ware 21, Leye
ndecker 1 7, S chneider 8 , I rwein
9, Jordan 7, Mason 4, Thomas 3,
Falke 2.
ROSEBUD-LOTT—Rattroker 10,
Johnson 8, Hodges 4, Newman 4,
Thompson 2, Allen 1.
Thorndale 17 24 20 10—71
Rosebud-Lott 3 10 9 7—29
Highlights: Ware 8-8 FG, 5-6 FT,
7 stls, 6 rebs, 3 blks
St. Joseph Tournament
Championship
Milano 72, St. Joseph 22
MILANO (9-0): Dominique Messer
14, John Jentsch 13, Jaxson Robins
on 1 2, M ayson G ibbons 1 1, T oby
Sanders 10, Thomas Sanders 7,
Terry Gelner 2, Jordan Melton 2,
Alton Bryant 1.
ST JOSEPH—Veveto 5, Damian 4,
Kock 4, Canatella 3, Evans 3, Gray

2, Brightwell 1.
Highlights: Messer 10 rebounds,
Robinson 10 assists, Gibbons 5
steals, Jentsch 6 rebounds & 5
steals.
Milano 13 17 22 20—72
St. Joes 5 9 4 4—22
Milano 56, Caldwell 34
MILANO (8-0)—Jacob Willingh
am 3 , T oby S anders 9 , D ominique
Messer 11, Thomas Sanders 15,
Jordan Melton 2, Jaxson Robinson
14, Alton Bryant 2.
CALDWELL—Billie Daniels 7,
Tim Escalona 2, Kedrin Sheppard
13, Will Deere 2, J.J. Jackson 2,
Sha’Garius Harrison 3, Le’Darion
Jenkins 1, Redmond Ward 3, Zach
Aldridge 1.
Milano 11 18 10 17—56
Caldwell 6 9 8 11—34
Highlights: Messer 10 rebs; John
Jentsch 7 rebs; Robinson 10 asst;
Toby Sanders 4 stls.
Milano 59, Brenham JV 49
MILANO (7-0)—Dominique Messe
r 1 7, T homas S anders 8 , J ordan
Melton 6, Jaxson Robinson 5,
Mason Gibbons 11, John Jentsch
12.
BRENHAM—Chapel 6, Ha 6,
Davis 4, Wright 17, Jeter 12, Hunter
2.
Milano 19 10 13 17—59
Brenham 13 16 6 12—49
Highlights: Jentsch 9 rebs;
Messer 8 rebs, 4 stls; Robinson 5
assists, 5 stls.
Fayetteville Tournament
Championship
Mumford 117, Fayetteville 75
MUMFORD (11-2)—King 45,
Williams 26, Susaita 15, Lewis 10,
Henderson 9, Carroll 6, Galacia 2,
Wislon 2, Popma 2.
FAYETTEVILLE—Malota 25,
Rohde 20, Bertsch 13, Scully 8,
Bremer 6, Steolke 3.
Mumford 28 37 31 21—117
Fayetteville 21 20 17 17— 75
Highlights: King 15-24 FG, 9-15
3PT, 6-6 FT, 18 rebs, 8 asst., 4
stls, 3 blks. School record (45).
Mumford 101, Anderson-Shiro 55
MUMFORD (12-2)—Robert Galic
ia 9 , M att W illiams 2 2, L adarius
Carroll 11, Adonus Henderson 9,
Aubrie King 31, Hansen Michael 4,
Quincy Lewis 12, Mauricio Ramos
3.
ANDERSON-SHIRO—Uvalle 2,
Mason 4, Brooks 6, Bradley 4,
Dobyanski 26, Coronado 6, Fernand
ez 4 , J ones 3.
Mumford 29 22 26 24—101
Anderson 20 10 11 14— 55
Highlights: King 11 rebounds;
Henderson 8 rebounds, 4 steals;
Williams 5 steals.
GIRLS
Sealy 52, Rockdale 28
SEALY—Cooper 14, Owen 10,
Bolden 9, Maxwell 8, Harris 7,
Oliver 4.
ROCKDALE (4-10)–Drake 4-1-9,
Flores 3-0-9, Henderson 1-0-2,
Rojas 1-0-2, Maloyt 1-0-2, Muston
1-0-2, Young 1-0-2. Totals FG 12-31
FT 1-2 3PT 3-6—28
Sealy 15 21 8 8—52
Rockdale 5 3 6 14—28
Highlights: Flores 3-3 3PT 2 stls.
JV: Sealy 39-30—Evans 11,
Barrera 7, Ramos 4, Flores 4,
Russell, Barnett 1. FROSH: Sealy
39-36—Jenkins 16, Norris 8, Deary
6, Muston 4, Pickett 2.
Thorndale 43, Lexington 38
THORNDALE (11-4, 1-0)—Hall
11, Bransom 8, H. Butterworth 6,
Knapek 6, Cook 5, Atkins 4, Hoffm
an 3.
Lexington 9 10 6 13—38
Thorndale 13 14 6 10—43
Franklin Tournament
Franklin 57, Rockdale 43
FRANKLIN—Kalyn Jones 4, Kayla
Casey 12, Amanda Garney 7, Janie
Neyland 8, Sami Smith 2, Kalyn

Paceley 22, Nita Thomas 2.
ROCKDALE (4-9)—Mitchell 13,
Drake 8, Henderson 2, Rojas 6,
Mitchell 4, Flores 6, Maloy 2,
Young 2.
Franklin 22 22 4 9—57
Rockdale 10 14 9 12—43
Rockdale 56, Bremond 15
ROCKDALE (4-8)—Drake 10,
Maloy 10, Henderson 6, Evans 2,
Milhouse 8, L. Mitchell 2, Pickett
4, Flores 2, Nelson 2, Young 6, S.
Mitchell 4.
BREMOND—Wilson 7, Anderson
2, Kinney 2, Anderson 2, Slofka 2.
Rockdale 12 15 13 16—56
Bremond 7 3 3 2—15
Little River Academy 32,
Rockdale 17
ROCKDALE (3-8)—Drake 2-0-4,
Maloy 2-0-4, Young 2-0-4, Ramos
1-0-2, Mitchell 1-0-2, Rojas 0-1-1.
Totals FG 8-32 FT 1-8 3PT 0-4—17.
Rockdale 5 6 2 4—17
Academy 7 12 10 3—32
Snook Tournament
Consolation Game
Milano 41, Anderson 29
MILANO(5-10) —Ashleigh Dykes
24, Kelly Wadlington 7, Allison Dodd
4, Raleigh Shaw 4, Stonie Guthrie 1,
Hayleigh LaGrone 1.
Milano 13 9 8 11—41
Anderson 5 7 12 5—29
North Zulch 29, Milano 28
MILANO (3-10)—Wadlington
9, Turnage 7, Guthie 2, Shaw 6,
LaGrone 2, Colt 2.
NORTH ZULCH -- Visehen 2, Billi
ngs 3 , G ilbert 7 , S tandley 6 , T obias
9, Maddox 2.
Milano 4 4 15 5—28
North Zulch 5 15 4 5—29
Milano 47, St. Joseph 33
ST. JOSEPH—Walker 9, Damian
14, McGee 2, Coneley 6, Lipscomb
2.
MILANO (4-10)—Masey Turnage
21, Ashleigh Dykes 13, Kelly Wadl
ington 5 , R aleigh S haw 4 , S tonie
Guthrie 2, Elizabeth Holt 2.
St. Joseph 10 4 10 9—33
Milano 21 11 7 8—47
Burnet 32, Thorndale 26
BURNET—Cotton 16, Maldanado
8, Dyer 4, Reynolds 2, Huddelston
2.
THORNDALE (10-4)—Atkins 14,
Hoffman 4, Hall 4, Bransom 2,
Cook 2.
Burnet 11 2 8 8—32
Thorndale 8 4 6 8—26
JUNIOR HIGH
Rockdale 8A 47, Giddings
24—Mitchell 15, Loth 13, Ehler 7,
Whitsel 5, McCartney 4, Ramey 2,
Dansby 1.
Rockdale 8B 29, Giddings
7—Mitchell 6, Moreland 5, Quinney
3, Buentello 2, Pruett 2, Springer
3, Svreck 2, Ford 2, Gerren 2, Von
Rosenburg.
Giddings 31, Rockdale 7A
16—Trevino 5, Ramey 2, Webb
2, Zoeller 2, Payne 2, Turman 2,
Montelongo 1.
Giddings 27, Rockdale 7B 8—
Baggerly 4, Carrasco 2, Breithaupt
2.
Giddings 14, Rockdale 7B 8—
Dimitriuna Green 4.
Giddings 18, Rockdale 7A 14—
Jasia Rubin 6, Juliana Juarez 4.
Giddings 14, Rockdale 8B
4—Caroline Lopez 2, Jacorianne
Williams 2.
Rockdale 8A 15, Giddings 15—
Velma Mitchell 9.
Milano (4-0) 46, Georgetown
Gateway 18—Jordan Hafley 17,
Kaleb Kolar 5, Travis Gage 4,
Makenan Hairston 4, Tyde Taylor 4,
Christian Grimes 4, Michael Dona
ldson 2 , J onathon R eyes 2 , E frain
Flores 2, Tyler Prazak 2.
Thrall 20, Milano Gold 19 (1-2)—
Christian Grimes 2, Raul Alcarez
13, Michael Donaldson 4,

ALL-STATE

Here is a list of Rockdale football players who have been named All-State:

FIRST TEAM 2008—Nic Hammett, LB 2005—Austin January, DE 2003—Stryker Sulak, DE 1993—Greg Gerthe, OG 1980—Kyle Spano, OG 1977—Leigh Shepard, OT 1977—Kerry Locklin, LB 1976—Randy J. Morgan, LB 1976—Mario Garza, OT 1967—H. Earl Marion, NG 1967—Glen Chmelar, E 1964—L.B. Kubiak, LB 1963—Ernie Laurence, E 1963—Ronny Menn, RB 1958—Hal Stanislaw, RB

SECOND TEAM 2010—LeRaven Clark, OT 2009—Logan David, DT 2004—Dan Drake, TE 1996—Travis Ortega, DB 1978—Scott Sparks, P 1976—Robert Luetge, DE 1976—Don Wesley, RB 1976—James Russell, DT 1976—Jackie Thompson, TE 1975—Martin Stroman, QB 1975—Odis Mack, DB 1969—Richard Kubiak, LB 1967—Glen Chmelar, LB

THIRD TEAM 2005—Dan Drake, TE 1998—Clayton Starnes, K 1996—Melvin Gardner, DE 1994—P.J. Williams, KR 1989—Dexter Wesley, OT 1962—Ronnie Seelke, E

HONORABLE MENTION 2010—Daniel Brooks, RB 2009—LeRaven Clark, OT 2008—Logan David, DE 2008—Joe Sanders WR 2007—Nic Hammett, LB 2005—Austin Dodds, OL 2004—Dan Drake, TE 2004—Germaine Dawson,LB 2004—Jerry Cruz, DL 2003—Jamal Williams, RB 2002—Jacob Garza, LB 1994—P.J. Williams, WR 1992—Larry White, RB 1992—Tyrone Jackson, LB 1960—Daniel Yezak, P

WHERE THEY PLAY

TIGER BASKETBALL Tuesday-Wednesday-Thursday

(Dec. 28-30)—Allen Academy

LADY TIGER BASKETBALL Friday—at Austin Lanier, F-JV-V,

5-6:15-7:30

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS Thursday—at Caldwell, 4:30

p.m. JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

Thursday—Caldwell,

4:30 p.m.

MILANO BASKETBALL

Friday—at Franklin, JV-V

Monday—Lexington, JV-V MILANO GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday—Iola

Monday—Normangee

THORNDALE BASKETBALL Tuesday—at Florence, (District

Opener) JVG-JVM-V, Noon

THORNDALE GIRLS

BASKETBALL

Friday—at Jarrell

Milano Maroon 48 (3-0), Thrall 15—Kaleb Kolar 2, Travis Gage 2, Treyton Steinbecker 2, Jonathon Reyes 6, Jordan Hafley 18, Tyler Blake 8, Tyler Prazak 10.


Click here for digital edition
2010-12-16 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!