Society

Rockdale Junior High students take 66 medals at split UIL event


UIL winners from RJH included (front, l–r) Samantha Aguilar, Reyan Henderson, Lily Schweitzer, Jared Christian Carrasco, Brody Debault, Hunter Graham, Katelyn Hammond, Katy Salazar, Jenae Rubio, Skrhak, Mia Arnold, Katie Elliott, Blake King, Abbi Moreland, Katherine Mullins, Samantha Pataleon, Sadie Springfield, (fourth) Dustin Strelsky, Trinity Baxter, Lilia Ruiz, Gabriela Gutierrez, Maxie Vann, Annie Hasselbach, (second) Ryan Morgan, Gabby Garcia, Emily Ibarra, Jaycee Parsley, T’Keyah Sandles, Kyla Pendleton, Kalli Hicks, Gabby Povoa, Kasey Crump, Faith Talley, Emily Wagner, Kristina Zepeda, Allison Pelzel, Adrian Salcedo, Brett Brockenbush, Trace Phillips, Michael Zapata, Kathryn Faust, Graycen Leech, (back) Cade Phillips, Dillon Bankston, Koy Quinney, Kyle Williams, Michael Boyd, Pearce Quentin White, (third) Nicholas Beason, Jake Land, Feasia Henderson, Preston Dorman, Kacy Waxler, Loth, Justin Offield, Dylan McCartney, Tyler Land, Jarred Gerren, Preston Howard, Tyler Pruett. 
Reporter/Marie Bakken UIL winners from RJH included (front, l–r) Samantha Aguilar, Reyan Henderson, Lily Schweitzer, Jared Christian Carrasco, Brody Debault, Hunter Graham, Katelyn Hammond, Katy Salazar, Jenae Rubio, Skrhak, Mia Arnold, Katie Elliott, Blake King, Abbi Moreland, Katherine Mullins, Samantha Pataleon, Sadie Springfield, (fourth) Dustin Strelsky, Trinity Baxter, Lilia Ruiz, Gabriela Gutierrez, Maxie Vann, Annie Hasselbach, (second) Ryan Morgan, Gabby Garcia, Emily Ibarra, Jaycee Parsley, T’Keyah Sandles, Kyla Pendleton, Kalli Hicks, Gabby Povoa, Kasey Crump, Faith Talley, Emily Wagner, Kristina Zepeda, Allison Pelzel, Adrian Salcedo, Brett Brockenbush, Trace Phillips, Michael Zapata, Kathryn Faust, Graycen Leech, (back) Cade Phillips, Dillon Bankston, Koy Quinney, Kyle Williams, Michael Boyd, Pearce Quentin White, (third) Nicholas Beason, Jake Land, Feasia Henderson, Preston Dorman, Kacy Waxler, Loth, Justin Offield, Dylan McCartney, Tyler Land, Jarred Gerren, Preston Howard, Tyler Pruett. Reporter/Marie Bakken Rockdale Junior High students snagged tons of hardware at the recent District 23 North Zone UIL meet held at the RJH campus on Dec. 6.

Cheryln Ellis, UIL sponsor at the junior high said that no school was deemed the overall winner.

“Since we divided into North Zone and South Zone for the District meet, we chose not to declare a school winner but to recognize the individual students,” Ellis said.

South Zone schools were Giddings, La Grange and Smithville, while North Zone schools were Rockdale, Caldwell and Navasota.

Ellis listed the following results for Rockdale Junior High:

ART

Sixth grade—1. Katherine Taylor; 4. Abbi Moreland; 5. Kinley Mueller.

Seventh grade—1. Feasia Henderson; 2. Katie Elliott; 3. Brett Brokenbush.

Eighth grade—1. Gracen Leech; 2. Gabby Povoa; 3. Lilia Ruiz; 4. Kyla Pendleton; 6. Gabby Gutierrez..

CALCULATORS

Sixth grade— 3. Quentin White.

Seventh grade—6. Gabriele Garza.

Eighth grade—4. Jared Gerren; 5. Justin Offield.

DICTIONARY SKILLS

Sixth grade—4. Trace Phillips.

Eighth grade—3. Koy Quinney.

EDITORIAL WRITING

Seventh grade—4. Katelynn Hammond; 6. Christian Carrasco.

Eighth grade—2. Michael Boyd; 4. Pearce Loth.

IMPROMPTU SPEAKING

Seventh grade—1. T’Keyah Sandles; 3. Preston Dorman; 6. Kathryn Faust.

Eighth grade—2. Faith Talley; 6. Trinity Baxter.

LISTENING SKILLS Sixth grade—1. Mia Arnold. MAPS, GRAPHS & CHARTS

Eighth grade— 6. Preston Howard.

MATHEMATICS

Seventh grade—2. Kacey Waxler; 5. Janae Rubio.

Eighth grade— 5. Dylan McCartney; 6. Kyle Williams.

MODERN ORATORY

Seventh grade—1. Ryann Morgan; 3. Sadie Springfield.

Eighth grade— 2. Maxie Vann.

MUSIC MEMORY

Sixth grade— 6. Samantha Aguilar.

NUMBER SENSE

Sixth grade—1. Adrian Salcedo; 2. Blake King.

Seventh grade—1. Emily Ibarra; 4. Dustin Strelsky.

Eighth grade—1. Dillon Bankston; 3. Kristina Zepada.

ORAL READING

Sixth grade—1. Samantha Pantaleon; 3. Lily Schweitzer.

Seventh grade—3. Brody Debault; 5. Jaycee Parsley; 6. Allison Pelzel.

Eighth grade—5. Kalli Hicks.

READY WRITING

Sixth grade—4. Jared Skrhak; 5. Lily Schweitzer.

Eighth grade—5. Madison Baumer; 6. Kasey Crump.

SCIENCE

Seventh grade ( Science I)—1. Hunter Graham; 4. Katy Salazar; 6. Nicholas Beason.

Eighth grade (Science II)— 2. Tyler Land; 6. Emily Wagner.

SOCIAL STUDIES

Sixth grade—1. Annie Hasselbach; 3. Jarad Skrhak; 5. Michael Zapata.

Seventh grade—2. Madison Sieber; 3. Zykayra Hurd.

Eighth grade—3. Michael Boyd; 6. Cade Phillips.

SPELLING

Sixth grade—1. Reyan Henderson; 5. Conan Grey.

Eighth grade—1. Tyler Pruett.


Click here for digital edition
2010-12-30 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!