SCOREBOARD

BASEBALL

Cameron 10, Rockdale 0
Cameron 220 150—10 10 0
Rockdale 000 000— 0 0 1
Rinn and Rinn; Caffey and Brinkley,
Schneider (5), Gibbs (5). WRinn
(1- 0). L-Brinkley (0-1). 2B-Rinn,
T. (C). Records—Rockdale 0-1,
Cameron 1- 0.
Highlights: Rinn tosses no-hitter.

BASKETBALL

Hempstead 65, Milano 44
MILANO (26-3)—Jacob Willingham
2, Dominique Messer 12,
Thomas Sanders 11, Jordan Melton
4, Jaxson Robinson 9, Alton Bryant
2, John Jentsch 4.
HEMPSTEAD (25-7)-D. Ragston 2,
K. Ragston 2, Wilder 7, Salazar 18,
Jozwiak 5, Momon 8, Robertson 4,
Curtis 19.
Milano 10 13 11 11—44
Hempstead 11 15 19 20— 65
Highlights: Messer 5 rebs, 3 stls;
Robinson 5 rebs, 3 stls; Th. Sanders
3 stls.
Mumford 108, Hull-Daisetta 63
HULL-DAISETTA— Godwin 16,
Kudro 3, Welch 11, Edmondson 16,
Redmon 2, Marberry 10, Tanner 5.
MUMFORD (27- 6)—Aubrie King
20, Robert Galicia 15, Matt Williams
26, LaDarius Carroll 6, Donny
Henderson 10, Josh Sustaita 8,
Quincy Lewis 19, Willy Pompa 4.
H-D 12 16 12 23— 63
Mumford 25 25 27 3—108
Highlights: King 13 rebs, 2 blks;

SOFTBALL

Robinson 8, Rockdale 0
Robinson 150 000 2—8 8 0
Rockdale 000 000 0— 0 2 4
Reel and Vanmeter; Newlin and
Tater, Montelongo (2). W-Vanmeter.
L-Tater. 2B-Betke (Ro).
Highlights: Montelongo 8 Ks.

GOLF

Rockdale at Star Ranch in
Pflugerville hosted by Thorndale
Team
1-Rockdale 303
2-Georgetown JV 328
Individuals
1-Garrett Korenek 71
2-Kirk Williams 71
(Korenek was medalist after scorecard
playoff)
Patrick David 80
Braden Byrd 81
Casey Burrough 82
GIRLS
Team

AWAY AT COLLEGE

ROCKDALE
Krysten Brooks—Texas-Arlington
(track)
Billy Gonzalez—Temple College
(baseball)
Lance Loewe—East Texas Baptist (basketball)
Logan David—Blinn (football)
Joe Sanders—Midwestern (football) Greg Chelf—Mary Hardin-Baylor
(football)
Emily Ammon—Southwestern
(cross country, track)
THORNDALE
Brandon Irwin—Howard Payne
(basketball)
Lindsey Youngblood—Angelo St.
(basketball)
Morgan Youngblood—Angelo St.
(basketball)
Angel Bigan—Sterling Kansas
College (softball)
Shea Maupin—Ranger (baseball) Kayla Lindemann—Houston-Victoria (softball)



















1-Georgetown JV 398
2-Rockdale 440
Individuals
4-Jacey Jerman 93
Erica Gerlock 106

TENNIS

Rockdale at Robinson Rocket

Invitational

Division I Boys Doubles Nick Gonzalez & Nick Pelzel – lost to Cisneroz & Gonzalez of San Saba 3-8 in the first round, lost to Gonzalez & Rieger of Midway 1-8 in consolation

Division II Boys Doubles Clayton Merka & Braedon Leech – defeated Cain & Rollins of China Springs 8-8, 7-3 in the first round, lost to Bennett & Arterbury of Midway 9-7 in quarterfinals, lost to Bailey & Landrum of Corsicana 3-8 in consolation

Division II Girls Doubles Erin Free & Autumn Davenport – had a first round bye, had a bye in the quarterfinals, lost to Lozano & Nemec of Taylor 4-8 in the semifinals, lost to Behnke & Sanchez of Robinson 1-8, and won fourth place

Division II Boys Singles Hugo Ayala – lost to Zayn Evans of Belton 4-8 in the first round, lost to Cassen Mikulencak of Thrall 0-8 in consolation

Division I Girls Singles Mara McAdams – had a first round bye, lost to Morgan Cmerek of Taylor 3-8 in the quarterfinals, defeated Rachel Burleson of Lorena 8-3 in quarterfinals of consolation, lost to Sam Perry of Belton 7-9 in the semifinals of consolation

Division II Girls Singles Katie Strelsky – defeated Brianna Whitlow of Lorena 8- 0 in the first round, defeated Bea Baker of Waco 8- 6 in the quarterfinals, lost to Luci Bates 0-8 in the semifinals, lost to Jeanette Hess of Belton 1-8, and won fourth place Caroline Wilde – lost to Allison Holder of Thrall 1-8 in the first round, lost to Erin Rogers of Robinson 1-8 in the first round of consolation

Division I Mixed Doubles Ginny Flores & Dylan Carter – had a first round bye, lost to Brooks & Martin of Belton 5-8 in the quarterfinals, defeated Meckel & Arasu of Midway 8-3 in the quarterfinals of consolation, defeated Ainsworth & Thompson of Corsicana 8- 6 in the semifinals of consolation, and defeated Bortz & Showalter of Robinson 8-1 in the finals of consolation, and they won fifth place.

Thorndale Varsity at the Robinson

Tournament.

Sam Stockton/Tucker Thomas lost to Booth/DeBoer(All Saints Tyler) 0-

8; lost to Heggins/Heggins(Mexia)

5-8 Pete Garcia/Petra Garcia lost to McCagrhen/Schmidt(Corsicana) 2-8; lost to Richardson/ Wall(Centerville) 8-8(Tie Breaker 5-7) Kelbi Kovar lost to J.Hess(Belton) 4-8; lost to A.Schmidt(Corsicana) 1-8 Kyler Kovar def. J.Delgado(Whitney) 8-3; lost to S.Ybarra (All Saints Tyler) 1-8; lost to R. Freeman(Mexia) 7-9.

Thorndale JV at Copperas Cove. Cara Goetz/Paige Laurence lost to Kaufert/McKenzie(Lampasas)1-8; lost to Greene/Chavez(Waco) 5- 6 Jack Elms/Jarrod Hollowell lost to Hill/Moran(China Springs) 0-8; lost to Gunter/Soto(Brownwood) 2- 6 Kamryn Holder lost to G.Cumuy(Harker Heights) 2-8; def. A.Romero(Waco) 6-1; def. L.Farar(Brownwood) 6-3 to win the Consolation Bracket.

FINAL TIGERS SEASON STATS

Player Games PTS AVG
Skubal 25 305 12.2
Dean 25 215 8.6
Garza 4 30 7.5
Brinkley 25 184 7.4
Clark 18 123 6.8
David, D. 14 85 6.1
David, J. 25 122 4.9
Quinney133.0
Lewis 25 63 2.5
Evans 24 47 2.0
Tindle 19 25 1.3
Barcuch 18 23 1.3
Salazar 11 11 1.0
White 600.0
Team Leaders
Rebounds: Clark 7.2, Skubal 6.4
Assists: Skubal 2.1, Brinkley 2.1
FG%: Brinkley 43, Clark 42
FT%: Dean 69. Skubal 56
3PTS: Brinkley 26, Skubal 21
Steals: Skubal 29, David, J. 27

DISTRICT 23-3A

BOYS
Team District Overall
Navasota 10- 0 18-7
Smithville 7-3 19-11
Giddings 5-5 15-16
LaGrange 5-5 12-14
Rockdale 2-8 9-16
Caldwell 1-8 12-13


Click here for digital edition
2011-02-24 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive