SCOREBOARD

BASEBALL

Navasota 6, Rockdale 5
Rockdale 002 021 00— 5 8 3
Navasota 001 130 01— 6 7 3
Schneider, Gibbs (5), Skubal (7)
and Caffey; Shflett, Neuman (6) ,
Dunlap (6) and Dunlap, Savensky.
W-Dunlapl. L- Gibbs. S- Gibbs. 2B—
Schnerr; Records—Rockdale 6-14,
2-3.
Highlights: Gibbs 3-4, 2, RBI;
Schneider, Schnerr, 2 1Bs; Skubal,
1B.
Rockdale 8, Caldwell 7
Caldwell 302 010 1— 7 5 6
Rockdale 413 000 x— 8 6 1
Pounders, Skubal (3), Brinkley (6),
Gibbs (6) and Caffey; Muzny, Suehs
(1), Cumby (5) amd Krasnik. W-Skubal.
L-Suehs. S- Gibbs. 2B—Schnerr
2, Schneider.
Highlights: Schnerr, 2-2, 4, RBI;
Gibbs 1-4, 2RBI.
Thorndale 6, Florence 2
Florence 000 001 1— 2 5 5
Thorndale 031 002 x— 6 6 2
WP-Jordan, 9K, 1BB.
Records: Thorndale 14- 6, 4-4.
Highlights: Ware 2-4, Guzman 1-2,
2B.
Thorndale 5, Jarrell 4
Jarrell 001 021 0— 4 6 1
Thorndale 022 000 1— 5 7 3
WP-Schaefer, 6K, 1BB.
Records: Thorndale 13- 6, 3-4.
Highlights: Jordan 2-4, 2b; Jasquez
1-3, 2RBI .
Milano 5, Granger 1
Milano 100 030 1— 5
Granger 100 000 0— 1
WP-Th. Sanders, 7K, 3BB.
Records: Milano 8-2, 4- 0.
Highlights: Th. Sanders 3-4, 2SB;
Hinistroza 2-4; Robinson 2-3.
Milano 25, Bartlett 2
Bartlett 020 00— 2
Milano 505 (15)x— 25
WP-Willingham, 7K, 0BB.
Records: Milano 7-2, 3- 0.
Highlights: Hinistroza 4-5 HR, 3B,
2B, 7RBI; J. Jentsch 3-3 2B, HR,
5RBI.
Thorndale JV 9, Jarrell JV 7
Thorndale 141 30x— 9 6 6
Jarrell 103 201— 7 9 3
WP-Fischer.
Records: Thorndale JV 5-8, 4-2.

SOFTBALL

Rockdale 9, Navasota 2
Rockdale 005 040 0—9
Navasota 000 200 0—2
HR-Montelongo; 3B-Wages; 2BTater
2, Byrd, Pannell, Mireles,
Young, Wages, Tater.
Other highlights: Montelongo,
pitched complete game, 8 Ks.
Rockdale 15, Caldwell 10
Caldwell 100 602 1—10
Rockdale 170 502 x—15
3B- Offield; 2B-Young 2, Tater 2,
Deary 2, Boyd, Wages, Montelongo.
Other highlights: Tater, 4 RBI;
Montelongo, pitched complete game,
4 Ks.
Rockdale JV 12, Caldwell JV 3
Caldwell 020 1— 3
Rockdale 650 1—12
Highlights: McCoy, 2 hits, Fischer,
Hornung, 2 RBI each, McVoy, Jenkins,
Pickett, Vest, one RBI each; McCoy,
allowed 2 hits, walked none, struck
out 4.
Thorndale 16, Jarrell 6
Thorndale 512 08—16 17 2
Jarrell 013 02— 6 5 0
WP-Leschber (10-8) 6Ks, 3BB.
LP-Sloan.
Records: Thorndale 10-11, 5-4.
Highlights: Summer 3-4, 2B, 5RBI.
Thorndale 17, Florence 2
Thorndale 904 3x—17
Florence 002 00—2
WP-Leschber (11-8). LP-Martinez.
Records: Thorndale 11-11, 6-4.
Highlights: Stotle 4-4, Llana 3-4,
Jost 3-3 .
Milano 14, Bartlett 4
Milano 043 412—14 12 7
Bartlett 400 000— 4 7 4
WP-Turnage, 5K, 3BB.
Records: Milano 6-11-1, 4-1.
Highlights: Dodd 2-4, HR, 2RBI,
SB; Overall 3-4, 2B, 3SB; Holt 3-3,
2B, HR, 5RB; Shaw 4SB.

TRACK

CALDWELL RELAYS
Varsity boys
TEAM—Caldwell 133, Rockdale
123, Cameron 104, Navasota 77, La
Grange 74, Madisonville 61.
Shot put—2. Clark, 51-7; 3.
BIshop, 43-10; 5. Montoya, 42- 01/2.
Discus—2. Clark, 159-10; 5. Montoya, 131-4.
Long jump—1. Brooks, 21-4.
Triple jump—2. Brooks, 43-5.
High jump—5. Voyles, 5-10.
3200 run—1. Rubio, 10:26.97.
800 run—2. Gerren, 2:06.64.
100 run—1. Brooks, 10.65.
110 hurdles—1. Brooks, 14.17; 5.
Dixon, 15.63.
400 dash—6. Wright, 54.64.
300 hurdles—1. Brooks, 39.19.
1600 run—1. Gerren, 4:46.93; 2.
Rubio, 4:48.97.
1600 relay—3. Rockdale, 3:33.2.
Varsity girls
TEAM—Cameron 241, Caldwell





















203, La Grange 75, Rockdale 63,
Navasota 50, Madisonville 29.
Shot put—1. Brinkley, 38-1.
Discus—1. Brinkley, 111-1.
High jump—4. Snelson, 4-10.
400 relay—4. Roberts, Gibbons,
Burns, Ford, 51.88.
100 run—1. Brooks, 10.65.
100 hurdles—4. Drake, 16.64; 5.
Simank, 17.18.
800-relay—3. Gibbons, Wright,
Ford, Burns, 1:51.9.
300 hurdles—2. Drake, 50.06; 4.
Simank, 52,62.
200 run—6. Burns, 27.47.
JV boys
TEAM—Rockdale 181, Madisonville
106, Cameron 76, Navasota 70,
Caldwell 55, La Grange 36.
Shot put—3. Saucedo, 38-1; 4.
Woolverton, 38- 0.
Discus—1. Woolverton, 117- 0; 2.
Pelzel, 111-4; 6. White, 97- 6.
Long jump—1. Baldivia, 19-5; 4.
David, 18-1.
Triple jump—1. Baldivia, 40-3.
3200 run—1. Hill. 11:55.65.
400 relay—1. Rockdale, 45.28.
800 run—3. Castillo, 2:14.50.
100 run—1. Young, 11.51.
110 hurdles—2. Gibbs, 18.08.
800 relay—2. Rockdale, 1:37.03.
400 dash—1. Burton, 53.18; 5.
Hopkins, 56.38; 6. Ford, 57.30.
300 hurdles—4. Gibbs, 46.12.
200 run—3. David, 24.51; 5.
Dean, 24.63.
1600 run—1. Castillo, 5:07.17; 2.
Hill, 5:14.77.
1600 relay—2. Rockdale, 3:56.94.
JV girls
TEAM—Cameron 160, Caldwell
152, Rockdale 109, La Grange 90/5,
Somerville, 27.5, St, Joseph’s 27.
Shot put—2. Deary, 29-2; 5. Russell, 26-11.
Discus—2. Jenkins, 76-1; 3. Russell, 75- 0; 4. Deary, 73-1.
Long jump—4. Laughlin, 14-3.
High jump—2. Davenport, 4- 6; 3.
McCoy, 4-4.
Pole vault—2. Pruett, 7- 6; 4.
Layne, 6- 6.
400-relay—3. Galvan, Guzman,
Davenport, Laughlin, 58.06.
800 run—5. Norris, 2:54.6; 6.
Pruett, 3:02.0.
100 hurdles—1. McCoy, 18.06.
400 dash—4. Davenport, 1:11.4.
300 hurdles—1. McCoy, 51.8.
1600 run—4. Norris, 6:21.8.
1600 relay—4. Davenport, Gaslvan, Laughin, Norris, 4:45.7
MILANO JUNIOR HIGH
DISTRICT MEET
8th grade boys
TEAM—3. Milano.
Shot put—1. Hairston, 40-3; 4.
Prazak, 39-1; 5. Ballard, 38- 6.
Discus—3. Reyes, 94-5; 4. Ellison,
88-2; 6. Gage, 77-2.
Triple jump—2. Hafley, 31-5; 3.
Collins, 29-4.
2400 run—1. Flores, 8:28; 2.
Steinbecker, 9:26.
800 run—2. Hafley, 2:36.93.
400 dash—2. Blake, 1:01.42.
300 hurdles—1. Hafley, 51.15.
1600 run—1. Flores, 5:11.74; 2.
Steinbecker, 5:42.68.
8th grade girls
TEAM—6. Milano.
Long jump—1. McManus, 13-2; 6.
Dees, 11- 0.25.
Triple jump—2. McManus, 28-8.5.
100 dash—2. McManus, 13.49; 6.
Dees, 14.92.
200 dash—1. McManus, 29.68; 5.
Dees, 31.39.
7th grade boys
TEAM—2. Milano.
Shot put—3. VonGonten, 31-5.125.
Discus—3. Decker, 76-8.
Long jump—1. Gibbons, 16-9.
High jump—2. Grimes, 4- 6; 4.
Gibbons, 4-4.
800 run—1. Harless, 2:52.81.
100 run—1. Gibbons, 11.68;
Decker, 12.27.
110 hurdles—2. Grimes, 20.77.
800 relay—1. Milano.
200 run—1. Gibbons, 24.46; 3.
Decker, 26.05.
1600 run—2. Grimes, 6:07.62.
7th grade girls
TEAM—6. Milano.
Shot put—1. Steinbecker, 26- 6; 5.
Castenada, 24-425.
Discus—3. Steinbecker, 53-5.
2400 run—1. Howell, 10:12; 2.
Ruelas, 10:25.
1600 run—1. Ruelas, 6:33.58; 2.
Howell, 6:37.55.












































































































TENNIS

Rockdale
Madisonville Tournament
Girls singles
Mara McAdams (R) d. Espinoza
(Madisonville) 6-1, 6-2; d. Wall (Centerville) 6-2, 6-2; d. Camarillo (Mexia)
2- 6, 6-4, 11-9; d. Wilde (R) 3- 6, 6-3,
10-7. Won first place.
Caroline Wilde (R) d. Santos (Splendora) 6-2, 6-3; d. Andrews (Madisonville) 6-3, 6-4; lost to McAdams (R)
6-3, 3- 6, 7-10. Won second place.
Boys Singles
Jacob Crump (R) d. Underwood
(Madisonville) 6-2, 6-4; d. Oliver
(Centerville) 6- 0, 6-1; lost to Kendall
(Centerville) 1- 6, 5-7; d. Gonzalez (R)
8-1. Won third place.













Nicholas Gonzalez (R) d. Kotaska
(Splendora) 6- 0, 6- 0; d. Livingston
(Madisonville) 6-2, 6-3; d. Blalock
(Navasota) 6-4, 6- 0; lost to Camp
(Splendora) 2- 6, 0- 6; lost to Crump
(R) 1-8. Won fourth place.
Boys Doubles
Dylan Carter-Nicholas Pelzel (R) d.
Stout- Gresham (Centerville) 6-2, 6-3;
d. Mook-Hicks (Tarkington) 6-1, 6-3;
d. Woodard-Lopez (Rudder) 6-2, 7-5;
d. Wall-Hendrick (Rudder) 6-3, 3- 6,
10-3. Won first place.
Clayton Merka-Braden Leech (R)
lost to Wall-Hendrick (Rudder) 4-
6, 2- 6; lost to Richardson- Gwosdz
(Centerville).
Mixed Doubles
Evan McCoy-Katie Strelsky (R) lost
to Logsdon-Mitchell (Rudder) 1- 6, 1- 6;
d. Camp-McEachern (Centerville); d.
Mayer-Standley (Madisonville); lost to
Welch-Vance (Rudder).
Thorndale
Del Valle Tournament
Boys singles
Isaac Leyendecker (T) d. McAllister
(Taylor) 8- 0, d. L. Pham (Round Rock)
8-2, d. L. Xie (Round Rock) 8-2, lost
to Webberman (McCallum) 8- 0 to
take second place in A-boys.
Jarrod Hollowell (T) d. Aronson
(Cedar Creek) 8-1, lost to Martinez-
Sanchez (Akins) 6-8.
Josh Jones (T) lost to Rivas (Del
Valle) 6-8, lost to Smith (Bastrop)
3- 6.
Boys doubles
Kyler Kovar-Matt Schneider
(T) d. Smits- Orso (Hutto) 8-5, d.
Lemon-Youngblood (Bastrop) 8- 0,
d. Sanchez-Delagado (Hays) 8-3, d.
Vogt-Javanmardi (McCallum) 8-4 to
win A-boys.
Sam Stockton-Tucker Thomas (T)
won B-boys doubles division of tourney, d. Green-Emmanuel (Bastrop)
8-5, d. Conner- Cameron (Round Rock)
8-2, d. Vasquez- Greinert (Round
Rock) 8-2.
Girls singles
Kelbi Kovar (T) d. Knedlik (Hays)
9-7, lost to Lara (Crockett) 3-8.
Kamryn Holder (T) d. Holgala (Lockhart) 8- 0, lost to Huerta 4-8.
Thorndale
Robinson JV Tournament
Boys doubles
Matt Schneider-Kyler Kovar (T) d.
Mooney-Torres (McGregor) 8-2, d.
Baxter-Brewer (Franklin) 8-5, d. Orso-
Smits (Hutto) 8-2, d. Dominguez-
Mooney (McGregor) 8-2. Won first
place in Division I.
Sam Stockton-Tucker Thomas (T)
d. Rodriguez-St.John (Whitney) 8-1, d.
Buhl-Salazar (Rosebud-Lott) 8-1, d.
Leslie-Lopez (Hutto) 8- 0. Won first
place in Division II.
Girls singles
Kelbi Kovar (T) lost to C. Millsap
(McGregor) 6-8, d. E. Temple (Gatesville) 8-2; d. A. Reyes (Rosebud-Lott)
8-5. Won consolation.
Milano
Thrall Tournament
Varsity
Boys singles
Trevor Gage (M) def. Barnett (Academy 8-5; d. Jones (Rogers) 9-7; d.
Mellette (Florence) 2- 6, 6-2, 6-3.
Won first place.
Terry Gelner (M) d. Mitchell (Lexington) 9-7; lost to Mellette (Florence)
4-8.
Boys doubles
Wynton Thomason-Jaxson Robinson
(M) d. Yuthaphan-Womac (Salado) 8-
0; lost to Morgan-Junek (Salado) 1-8;
def. Jentsch-Sanders (M) 4- 6, 6- 0,
6-2. Won third place.
John Jentsch-Toby Sanders (M)
d. Murray-Pegues (Salado) 8- 6, d.
Kasner-Jacob (Lexington) 8-2; lost to
Baker-Taylor (Florence) 7-9; lost to
Thomason-Robinson 6-4, 0- 6, 2- 6.

























































































GOLF

Boys
Conroe Tournament
Team—Rockdale, fired 359 to take
3rd in 12-team tourney behind Sealy
and Caldwell.
Individual—Kirk Williams 84,
Patrick David 91, Casey Burrough 91,
Grant Galbreath 93, Garrett Korenek
94.
District Tournament
Team—Rockdale, district champs
with 333-319- 652.
Individual—Kirk Williams 79-77-
156 (tied for first, lost playoff),
Patrick David 78-80-158 (3rd) Garrett Korenek 86-83-169 (7th), Casey
Burrough 90-79-169, Grant Galbreath
96-91-187, Braden Byrd 97-97-194.
Girls
Lufkin Hudson Tournament
Team—Rockdale, fired 524 to take
seventh.
Individual—Jacey Jerman 113
(10th), Caroline Wilde 132, Emily
Gerlock 135, Breann Breithaupt 144.
District Tournament
Team—Rockdale, fifth overall.
Individual—Jacey Jerman 103-102
(fourth), Emily Gerlock 129-119-248,
Caroline Wilde 118-123-241, Breann
Breithaupt 142-133-275





























Click here for digital edition
2011-04-07 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!