Society

Scholarships, awards total $580,750 at RHS


The first Gene Phillips Memorial Scholarships, $500 each, went to Julie Hromcik and Sarah Snelson. From left, Kara Phillips, Cade Phillips, Hromcik, Snelson, Paula Phillips and Krista Phillips. 
Reporter/Mike Brown The first Gene Phillips Memorial Scholarships, $500 each, went to Julie Hromcik and Sarah Snelson. From left, Kara Phillips, Cade Phillips, Hromcik, Snelson, Paula Phillips and Krista Phillips. Reporter/Mike Brown Maybe valedictorian Clayton Merka and salutatorian Kelsey Galbreath should have just taken a seat on the stage Thursday at the annual RHS Awards Assembly in the auditorium.

Together they made a combined 24 trips to the stage, just to pick up scholarships.

Merka received $64,800 and Galbreath $31,350.

In a ll, graduat ing seniors netted $ 580,750, including a $150,000 athletic scholarship to Texas Tech University which went to LeRaven Clark.

Counselor Kathie Bowermon listed scholarships and awards as follows:

New Salem Schola rs hips— Elaine Luckey and Clayton Pelzel, $1,000 each.

Richards Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship— Kelsey Galbreath, $1,000.

Milam County Texas A&M Mother’s Club Scholarship— Kelsey Galbreath, $250.


Principal Joey Geletka and valedictorian Clayton Merka are all smiles as Geletka presents some of the 10 scholarships valued at $64,800 Merka received during Thursday’s awards ceremony. Principal Joey Geletka and valedictorian Clayton Merka are all smiles as Geletka presents some of the 10 scholarships valued at $64,800 Merka received during Thursday’s awards ceremony. Petie Clark and Tommie Joe Clark Memorial Scholarship— Cedric Smith, $1,000.

Rockdale Rotary Club Scholarships— Kelsey Galbreath, Sterling Faulkner, Evan McCoy, Clayton Merka, $2,000 each; Justin Hromcik, Allyson Muston, $1,000 each.

Rockdale Rotary Club Service Above Self Award— Kelsey Galbreath, $100.

Alpha Tau Delta Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship— Patrick Mitchell, $1,000; Dylan Carter, $500.

Louise Hale Sessions Memorial Scholarship— Heather Vargas, $500.

Rockdale Tennis Association Scholarship—Dylan Carter, $500.

Alma Regenbrecht Scholarship— Clayton Pelzel, $500.


Patrick Mitchell received some of the night’s loudest cheers in the RHS Auditorium when he picked up a total of $46,620 in scholarships to Baylor University, including a $34,000 Baylor Provost Gold Scholarship, $5,500 Pell Grant and a $7,070 Need- Based Scholarship. Patrick Mitchell received some of the night’s loudest cheers in the RHS Auditorium when he picked up a total of $46,620 in scholarships to Baylor University, including a $34,000 Baylor Provost Gold Scholarship, $5,500 Pell Grant and a $7,070 Need- Based Scholarship. Little River Healthcare Scholarship— Christa Pelzel, $5,000.

Max W. Schlotter (Region VI Education Service Center) Scholarship— Sylvia Avila, $1,000.

Milam County Community Foundation Scholarships—Dylan Carter, Kelsey Galbreath, $1,000 each.

Modernistic Social Club— Michael Tindle, $500.

Hochheim Prairie Branch No. 142 Scholarships— Chelsea Roberts, Allyson Muston, Evan McCoy, Casey Burrough, Jacob Gerren, Betty Dubey. $300 each; Kathryn Dodd, Kayla Freeman, $400 each.

Band Booster Club Scholarships— Tyler King, Andey Perez, $750 each; Hugo Ayala, Julie Hromcik, Heather Vargas, $500 each.


Cedric Smith received the $1,000 Petie and Tommie Joe Clark Memorial Scholarship, named for two RHS grads killed in the Vietnam War. Presenters were Wenda Jo Dyer and Dr. John Pruett, both RHS Class of 1964. Cedric Smith received the $1,000 Petie and Tommie Joe Clark Memorial Scholarship, named for two RHS grads killed in the Vietnam War. Presenters were Wenda Jo Dyer and Dr. John Pruett, both RHS Class of 1964. Roc kd a le Noo n Lio ns Club Scholarships— Elaine Luckey, Kelsey Galbreath, Julie Hromcik, Clayton Merka, $500 each.

Rockdale Masonic Lodge Scholarship— Kelsey Galbreath, $3,000.

SPJST Scholarship— Clay ton Pelzel, $1,000.

Knights of Columbus Scholarships— Betty Dubey, Kelsey Galbreath, $1000 each.

Rockdale 4H Scholarships— Evan McCoy, Sterling Faulkner, Elaine Luckey, $500 each.

Texas 4H Foundation Scholarships— Evan McCoy, Sterling Faulkner, Elaine Luckey, to be announced, up to $16,000 each is possible.

San Antonio Livestock Show Rural Youth Scholar Award—Evan McCoy, $500.

Rockdale Athletic Booster Club Scholarships—Tom Voyles, Jacob Gerren, Kelsey Galbreath, Kathryn Dodd, $1,000 each.

Germaine Dawson Memorial Scholarships— Chelsea Roberts, Krista Phillips, Terral Dixon, $ 500 each.

Gene Phillips Memorial Scholarship— Julie Hromcik, Sarah Snelson, $500 each.

Miss Rockdale Fair Queen Scholarship—Kathryn Dodd, $1,000.

Riley Key Memorial Scholarship— Kelsey Galbreath, $1,000.

Thursday Reading Club Bootsie Peebles Memorial Scholarship— Kelsey Galbreath, $1,000.

American Legion Carlyle Post 358 Scholarship—Julie Hromcik, Clayton Pelzel, $1,000 each.

VFW Post 6525 Voice of Democracy Competition—Nattalie Ackley, $500.

VFW Teacher of the Year—Jim Kerbow.

Ron Kaufmann Memorial Scholarship— Sylvia Avila, David Monroe, $500 each.

Golden Girls Drill Team Booste r Club Sc hola rs hips — Tay lor Doucette, Whitney Wallace, $250 each.

Alcoa Foun d at io n Sc hola r - ship— Christa Pelzel, $6,000.

Linwood Acres Garden Club Scholarship—Evan McCoy, $750.

Blue and Gold Scholarships— Dylan Car ter, Sterling Faulkner, Kelsey Galbreath, Evan McCoy, $1,000 each.

Go Texan Scholarship— Clayton Merka, $16,000.

Toyota Motor Sales FFA Scholarship — Clayton Merka, $2,500.

Buick Achievers Scholarship — Clayton Merka, $8,000.

Sam Houston State University Scholar Scholarship — Clay ton Merka, $1,000.

Sam Houston State University Elliot T. Bowers Scholarship — Clayton Merka, $2,800.

Stephen F. Austin Academic Excellence Scholarship — Clayton Merka, $12,000.

Stephen F. Austin Regents Schola rs hip — Clay ton Merka, $12,000.

Houston Livestock Show Scholarship — Clayton Merka, $8,000.

2010 Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Essay Scholarship— Kelsey Galbreath, $3,000.

2011 Jason Hunt Memorial Scholarship— Kelsey Galbreath, $1,000.

Texas Greyhound Association Scholarship— Kelsey Galbreath, $15,000.

Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Scholarship of Excellence— Kelsey Galbreath, $2,000.

Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board Early High School Graduation Scholarship— Dylan Carter, $3,000.

Dallas Retired Firefighters Association—Dylan Carter, $500.

Bartlett Electric Cooperative Lawrence Karl Memorial Scholarships— Clayton Merka, Dylan Carter, Clayton Pelzel, $1,500 each.

Baylor University 2011 Dean’s Gold Scholar— Melissa Catching, $20,000.

Baylor University 2011 Pro - vost’s Gold Scholar—Patrick Mitchell, Sterling Faulkner, $ 34,000 each.

Pell Grant— Patrick Mitchell, $5,500.

Need - Based Baylor Scholarship— Patrick Mitchell, $7,070.

Baylor University 2011 Meri t Award—Sterling Faulkner, $21,480.

Temple College Art Scholarship— Tara Perkins, $500.

Cisco Junior College Wrangler Belles Dance Team—Taylor Doucette, $9,000.

Houston Baptist University Legacy Scholarship— Chelsea Koller, $42,000.

Southwestern Assembly of God Fine Arts Scholarship— Allyson Muston, $4,600.

McGrath AIM Scholarship—Allyson Muston, $3,000.

Texas A& M University- Commerce Music Scholarship—Heather Vargas, $7,750.

University of Texas at San Antonio Roadrunner Scholarship— Chelsea Roberts, $1,000.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Presidential Scholarship— Clay ton Pelzel, $12,000.

Texas State University Achievement

Scholarship— Clayton Pelzel, $10,000.

Texas A&M Opportunity Award Scholarship— Julie Hromcik, $1,000.

Marion Military Institute Athletic Scholarship— Megan Hearn, $12,700.

Texas Tech Athletic Scholarship— Le Raven Clark, $150,000.

RECOGNITION

Student body president—Jacob Gerren.

Golden Apple Award—Tim Spradlin.

Subject Awards—Kaylee Alonso, Heather Atchley, Hugo Ayala, Breann Breithapt, Emily Brinkley, Ariel Buentello, Britta Byrd, Benito Castillo, Autumn Davenport, Patrick David, Michael Fischer.

Ginny Flores, Cale Garza, Carlos Garza, Abigail Gay, Anna Gay, Rajvir Gill, Hebert Gonzales, Yency G uzman, M egan Hear n, Kelsey Hornung, Julie Hromcik, Melanie Ibarra-Herrera.

Tyler Kaatz, Morgan Laughlin, Braden Leech, Elaine Luckey, Jonathan Machac, Walter Martin, Douglas Mauldin, Clayton Merka, Austin Morrow, Dakota Mynar.

Alicia Palacios, Christa Pelzel, Alexandria Perez, Tara Perkins, Hannah Prestridge, Amy Pruett, Courtney Reynosa, Allison Robertson, Yecenia Rodriguez, Briana Wieczorek, Caroline Wilde, Kandace Wilson, Koltyn Woolverton, Noe Zeyala.

UIL scholar awards— Clay ton Merka, Kelsey Galbreath, Julie Hromcik, Christa Pelzel, Clayton Pelzel, Dylan Car ter, Cristianne Povoa, Sterling Faulkner, Hugo Ayala Jr., Alexandria Perez, Chelsea Roberts, Tyler King, Elaine Luckey.

Academic Awards All A’s

Seniors— Sylvia Avila, Britta Byrd, Kelsey Galbreath, Julie Hromcik, Trevor Hurtig, Chelsea Koller, Clayton Merka, Christa Pelzel, Clayton Pelzel, Andey Perez, Cristianne Povoa, Chelsea Rober ts, Allyson Robertson, Thomas Voyles.

Juniors— A manda Coumont, Patrick David, Victoria Drake, Ginny Flores, Anna Gay, Reggie Hamilton, Mackenzie Hirt, Haley Leopold, Kirk Williams.

Sophomores— Breann Breithaupt, Emily Brinkley, Benito Costilla, William Dean, Kaeley Dodd, Caroline Wilde.

Freshmen—Amanda Boyd, Autumn Davenport, Baley Helton, Melanie Ibarra-Herrera, Ansley Jenkins Morgan Laughin, Cody Mynar, Emily Norris, Josh Pelzel, Lane Schweitzer.

Honor Graduates ( 90 and above) — Clay ton Merka, Kelsey Galbreath, Julie Hromcik, Christa Pelzel, Clayton Pelzel, Dylan Carter, Cristianne Povoa, Sterling Faulkner, Hugo Ayala Jr., Alexandria Perez, Chelsea Roberts, Tyler King, Elaine Luckey.

Britta Byrd, Krista Phillips, Chelsea Koller, Brenda Palacios, Trevor Hurtig, Patrick Mitchell, Briana Wieczorek, Allyson Muston, Sylvia Avila.

Braden Byrd, Taylor Doucette, Patrick Jordan, Rajvir Gill, Evan McCoy, Allison Rober tson, Gilda Ruiz, Thomas Voyles, Casey Burrough, Jacob Gerren.

Austin Evans, Aaron Barcuch, David Monroe, Hayli Gregory, Colton Caffey, Lacie Lewis, Landon Von Rosenberg, Sarah Snelson, Clarissa DeLeon, Andrew Bland, Austin Morrow, Stephanie Reyes.

Salutatorian—Kelsey Galbreath, introduced with parents Billy and Robin Galbreath.

Valedictorian— Clayton Merka, introduced with parents Tommy and Connie Merka.


Click here for digital edition
2011-06-02 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!