News

They’ll never forget

Fallen comrades honored in Memorial Day readings


Cecil Cook (L) and Otto Brogger salute the flag during Monday’s Memorial Day ceremony sponsored by American Legion Carlyle Post 358 at the downtown Wolf Park pavilion. 
Reporter/Mike Brown Cecil Cook (L) and Otto Brogger salute the flag during Monday’s Memorial Day ceremony sponsored by American Legion Carlyle Post 358 at the downtown Wolf Park pavilion. Reporter/Mike Brown More than 90 years of Milam County’s war dead were honored in a Memorial Day Ceremony.

Relatives and friends answered “here” in memory as 235 names were read at Wolf Park in the annual observance sponsored by Rockdale’s Carlyle American Legion Post 358 on Monday.

They ranged from World War I to the Global War on Terror, according to Master of Ceremonies Art Free, Post 358 commander.

Names were read by RHS students Jacob Gerren, Keyanna Russell, Ansley Jenkins, Raynissa Jackson, Jill Young and Dylan Carter. Music was by Erin Free.

Others on the program were Free, Donald David, Andey Perez, David Phillips, Hannah Streck and Boy Scout Troop 790.

Milam County’s war dead were listed as follows:


Art Free, American Legion Carlyle Post 358 commander and veteran of the war in Iraq, and daughter Erin were busy helping with the annual Memorial Day Buddy Poppy sale Monday. Art Free, American Legion Carlyle Post 358 commander and veteran of the war in Iraq, and daughter Erin were busy helping with the annual Memorial Day Buddy Poppy sale Monday. WORLD WAR I— John H. Andrews, John M. Batey, Harry W. Beavers, Ben Bennett, Joe Brown Jr., Jesse J. Bullard, Lenon T. Burgess, Hicks R. Carlyle, James W. Carlyle, Samuel T. Childress.

L loyd W. Cla rke, Wi l lia m M. Craben, Fred David, John T. Davis, Mahan H. Doggett, Rudolph Fieseler, Jesse L. Flemming, Rogers Franklin, Charles Green, William E. Hardy, Ollie Henderson.

Emil Hengst, John T. Hill, Theodore Hoes, Jake G. Hollingsworth, Floyd A. Jackson, Adolf F. Klement, Edmond Krull, Joseph A. Kunz, John T. Lanier, Oliver H. Lankford.

Frank Larza, Edd Lower y, Robert A. Martin, Jesse Matt hews, Roy W. May, Branch Miller, Joseph P. Micak, Lee H. Mullinax, Willie A. Roberts, Joe V. Salac, James Seaton, Frank W. Sefcik.


Members of Boy Scout Troop 790 post the colors as Wolf Park pavilion crowd salutes Monday. Members of Boy Scout Troop 790 post the colors as Wolf Park pavilion crowd salutes Monday. William L. Sefcik, Sandy Shepard, Daniel N. Smith, Aubrey Storey, David V. Tapp, Lee Thompson, Ira W. Walker, Leonard T. Warren, Elbert S. Westbrook, Kelly M. White, Manuel White, Charlie M. Williams, George L. Wright.

WORLD WAR II—Elton L. Abernathy, James C. Allen, L.C. Angell, George Aplin, Willard M. Avrett, William E. Baggett, Henry A. Baker, Wade H. Bankston, Victor J. Barchenger, Owen J. Barker.

Paul C. Bartlett, Clyde D. Batte, Aldine Beard Jr., Johnnie E. Beard, Morris J. Beasley, Robert J. Bennett, Tommy S. Blake, Homer D. Bland, Otto D. Breitkreuz, James P. Brown, Billy B. Bryan, Aaron Burns, Wilma T. Caldwell Jr.

Elbert Callaway, E. H. Caywood, Frank C. Chernoskey, C. W. Critchfield, Jesse M. Critchfield, Ernest A. Davis, James R. Dobson, Leon G. DuBois, John Dunnam, Woodrow W. Ermis, Marvin L. Ethridge.

Elton Fisher, Homer D. Frazier, J.B. Fulcher, Howard Galbreath, Edward Gandy, Clifford D. Garner, William C. Gillis, Thomas H. Gilliland, George Goodwin Jr., Robert N. Griffin, Julius S. Hardin, Dillard D. Harris, James T. Harris.

Jessie Hernandez, John Hernandez, Vincente Y. Hernandez, Joseph J. Hubner, Wesley Howard Hoover, Howard G. Hickman, Burton A Hill, Curtis E. Hill, William D. Horton, Gilbert L. Hughes.

Howard V. Isbell, Harry Johnson, Don L. Johnson, Roy W. Jones, Loma T. Judkins, Van Kennon, Joe E. Kleypus, George R. Knight, Johnnie C. Krause.

Frank J. Kutnak, Edwin E. Kuzel, Thomas P. Lane, Clayton D. Lassiter, Guthrie F. Layne Jr., Otto W. Lehmann

William A. Lewis, Calvin C. Lively, Major R. Looney, Albert E. Lumpkins, Wayne H. McCallum, Dudley V. McGuyer, John C. McGregor, Wilburn D. McKay, Alvin C. Manning, Rufus P. Marin.

Albin C. Martinek Jr., Frank Meeks Jr., Gilbert O. Menzel, Thomas A. Merritt, Marvin Mode, Edward E. Moerbe, Pedro Moreno, Johnny M. Mor ton, Melvin A. Moses, Thomas M. Nelson, Roger T. Newton, William J. Newton.

Joe Novotny Jr., Sam Oliver, Jose Ordonez, George H. Peets, Del Posival, Jesse D. Pratt, Charlie A. Reimer, Homer F. Reimer, Roy Reyes, Jose M. Rivera, Earnest Ross Jr., Winfred R. Russell, Wesley E. Scheer, Laurence C. Schiller.

Ewald E. Schroeder, Elmer Schwinger, Max Schwinger, John W. Sebek, Ferol Server, O.V. Sheffield, Max L. Shelton, James T. Shuemate, Ralph Sides, Lee Simmons Jr., Jay W. Smith.

Howard K. Stallcup, Claborn A. Steele Graham H. Stringer, Arthur Taylor Jr., Frank M. Tepera, Frank M. Terry, Stephen D. Terry, Jerry F. Tomek, Claude Turner, James S. Tyson, Walter J. Ulicnik.

Quintin Vasquez, Otis Walker, John H. Wallace, Coy M. Weems, Delbert Wells, Marvin J. Wentrcek, Robert White, Vernon Willeford, Milton T. Williams, Orville D. Williams, E. F. Wolle Jr., William Worcester, Halfred P. Wutrich, J.Z. Young, August J. Zavodny.

KOREAN WAR—Ivy O. Backhaus, Nicolas Garza, John Hale Jr., Charlie E. Hux, Robert D. King, Tom King, Joe McMurray, Frank Meek Jr., Frank H. Thompson.

V I ET NA M WA R— A lber t L. Bell, William R. Binker III, Howe K. Clark Jr., Tommie J. Clark, Charles W. Clinard, Felix M. Conde-Falcon, Robert M. Dauphine, Weldon D. Davenport, Dennis W. Fisher, James T. Griffin Jr., Billy J. Holt, John L. Rosemond, Allen P. Weaver.

WAR ON TERROR—Darryn D. Andrews, Michael Cahill.


Click here for digital edition
2011-06-02 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!