Second quarter outburst keeps Eagles undefeated

Long yardage plays help give Milano some separation
BY MARIE BAKKEN
Reporter Staff Writer


Using blockage from Michael Elston (62) and Dakota Grandchamp (70), Jordan Millar was able to break free for 35 yards in Milano’s road victory over Iola. 
Reporter photos/Holly Jentsch Using blockage from Michael Elston (62) and Dakota Grandchamp (70), Jordan Millar was able to break free for 35 yards in Milano’s road victory over Iola. Reporter photos/Holly Jentsch IOL A—The Mi la no Eag le s moved to 3-0 on the season with a 31-16 victory over Iola at Bulldog Stadium on Friday night. The team came out a little flat and suffered some miscues, but the Eagles’ game plan finally came together to pull out the win.

Iola falls to 2-1 and will has an open date this week.

Milano looked pretty shaky to start things off, plagued with bad snaps and poor blocking, the Eagles (who are averaging 9.83 points per quarter this season) failed to reach the end zone in the first.

The only points of the opening came when Iola’s defense swarmed Milano junior quarterback Toby Sanders, tackling him in the end zone and giving the Bulldogs a safety and 2-0 with 3:42 to go in the quarter.

In the second quarter, the Eagles found their bearings and put up 22 points.


Jordan Melton’s one-yard jaunt to open the second quarter pushed the Eagles’ ahead for good. Jordan Melton’s one-yard jaunt to open the second quarter pushed the Eagles’ ahead for good. “We had some mental break downs. We kind of woke up in the second quarter,” Eagles head coach Craig Jentsch said. “We didn’t keep our focus, but to the kids’ defense, it was the first game we really had too.”

In that second quarter senior Jordan Melton and Sanders both scored from one yard out.

Iola put up their first touchdown in with 34 seconds left in the half when Bryan Bradford hit John Key for a 23 yard scoring pass.

Milano answered back rather quickly when Sanders found junior Dominique Messer for a 40 score with one second left in the second quarter.

The Eagles would take a 22-10 lead into the break.

Iola would mix things up a bit in the second quarter, throwing multiple sets at the Milano offense.

Bradford hit Heath Barney for a 16 yard touchdown catch with 8:16 left in the third. The Bulldogs’ fumbled the ensuing two-point conversion attempt and the Eagles’ Chris Juhl would run it back 98 yards to give Milano two points.

That was the last time Iola would be near the end zone.

Juhl would score the only points in the final quarter, breaking lose for a 60-yard sprint and touchdown with 7:32 left in the game.

Milano used up the close with its ground game, which seemed to work better for them.

“ We got ahead and passed when we needed to,” Jentsch said. “They (Iola) made some plays and give them credit, they covered us well.”

Milano racked up 299 yards of total offense, 223 rushing on 39 totes and 76 in the air on four catches. Iola aired things out with 108 yards passing, but just 69 rushing yards for a total of 177 on the night.

“ They passed more than we anticipated, but we shut down their ground game and they got behind,” Jentsch said.

He gave credit to an improved Eagles’ offensive line and a Milano defense that “executed well”.

Juhl led all rushers with 139 yards on 14 carries. Sanders was four of nine in the air for 78 yards and one touchdown.

Messer’s scoring catch of 40 yards was the top for Milano on the night.

Iola used a lot of different schemes, but tried to air out its passing game against the Eagles. The Bulldogs’ quarterback Bradford was 11 of 27 on the night with two picks.

Jordan Millar led Milano’s defense with 10 tackles, two of them sacks. Messer had nine tackles and Tyler Endsley seven as other notables.

Juhl and Sanders each snagged an interception on the night.

Jentsch said that the matchup against Iola, who was a very physical team, showed the coaches the Eagles are still a bit out of shape.

“We have to get in better shape by far, but will be there by district,” Jentsch said.

He also said that the team will work on decreasing the number of turnovers and taking better care of the ball.

Sophomore running back/linebacker Chance Pack should be back on the field in a couple of weeks after suffering an ankle injury during one of the Eagles’ scrimmages.

Jentsch said Pack would play in the Chilton game on Sept. 22 if ready, and if not, would be ready to go when Milano starts district play on Oct. 7 against Burton.

Junior varsity

Milano’s junior varsity is 2-1 on the year after defeating Iola’s junior varsity 14-0 in Milano on Thursday.

Freshman quarterback Derek Walton and junior receiver Rhett Endsley connected twice in the first half for both the Eagle scores. One was in the first quarter on a 30 yard pass with Walton running in the conversion and the other on a 12 yard catch.

The JV’s defense also caused Iola to fumble the ball three times during the ball game.

Milano’s JV will be off this week.

Junior high

The Eagles junior high squad opened its season against Iola on Thursday as well in a scrimmage like setting. Coach Jentsch said Milano outscored Iola’s junior high 3-0 during the scrimmage.

The junior high Eagles played at Anderson-Shiro on Tuesday.

Scouting Giddings St.

Milano’s varsity will host Giddings State School on Thursday this week with kickoff set for 7 p.m. at Pruitt Field. It will be the first of four straight home games for the Eagles.

Giddings State has played just one game so far this season, defeating John Paul II 12-7.

Milano defeated the Indians last season 47-0.

Giddings State is under long time coach Sandy Brown.

MILANO 31, IOLA 16

Milano Iola 13 First downs 11 39-223 Rushing 23- 69 4-9- 0 Passing 11-27-2 76 Passing yards 108 299 Total yards 177 2-27.5 Punts-average 5-38.6 2-1 Fumbles 1- 0 7-59 Penalties 8-49

Score by quarters Milano 0 22 2 7—31 Iola 2860—16

Scoring summary

First quarter IOLA— Bulldog defense tackles Milano quarterback Toby Sanders in end zone 3:42

Second quarter MILANO—Jordan Melton 1 run (Melton pass from Sanders) 10:41 MILANO— Sanders 1 run (kick failed) 3:32 IOLA—John Kay 23 pass from Bryan Bradford (Kay pass from Bradford) 0:34 MILANO— Dominique Messer 40 pass from Sanders ( Sanders pass from J. Jentsch) 0:01

Third quarter IOLA—Heath Barney 16 pass from Bradford (run failed) 8:16 MIL ANO— Chris Juhl 98 yard fumble recovery on Bulldogs’ 2-point conversion failure 8:16

Fourth quarter MILANO—Juhl 60 run (J. Jentsch kick) 7:32

Leaders RUSHING— Milano: Juhl 14-139 1TD; Melton 9- 42 1TD; Millar 4-35; Sanders 12-7 1TD. Iola: Barney 9-37; Chase Cammack, 8-36; Kay 1-12; Bradford 5-(-16). PASSING— Milano: Sanders 4- 9- 0 76 yards 1TD. Iola: Bradford 11-27-2 108 yards 2TD. RECEIVING—Milano: Messer 1-40 1TD; Mik Mader 1-29; Melton 1-13; Garza 1-(- 6). Iola: Barney 3-42 1TD; Kay 2-24 1TD; Tyson Tindol 2-10; Allen Carabajal 1-17; Jordan Brown 2-10; Cammack 1-(-5). TACKLES— Milano: Millar 10, Messer 9, Endsley 7, Melton 6, Juhl 6, Grandchamp 6.

MILANO SEASON LEADERS

RUSHING—Juhl 27-272 3 TD, Millar 21-137 2TD, Sanders 29-79 4TD, Melton 11-77 1TD.

PASSING—Sanders 16-29- 0, 291 yards, 4TD; Millar 1-1- 0 6 yards.

RECEIVING—Messer 3-128 2TD, Melton 4- 60 2TD, Jones 4-40.

TACKLES—Messer 15, Millar 20, Mullinnix 20, T. Endsley 19, Juhl 19, Grandchamp 13, Melton 13, J. Jentsch 12.

13A-II STANDINGS

District Season
WLWLPtsOpp
Milano 003011819
Burton 003011412
Granger 00218232
Bartlett 00126674
Snook 00126697
Holland 00034795

This week—Milano vs. Giddings State School ( Thursday); Bartlett at Chilton; Granger vs. Thrall; Holland at Riesel; Snook at Normangee. Burton is open this week.

Last week—Milano 31, Iola 16; Riesel 28, Bartlett 20; Burton 49, Louise 8; Granger 33, Meridian 12; Thrall 29, Holland 14; Somerville 50, Snook 6.


Click here for digital edition
2011-09-15 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!