Quarterback High?

Navasota produces assembly line signal callers

And so it goes in the Navasota good book.

Jacolby Stokes bequeath Kye Hildreth who then bequeath Ian Day who bequeath Kadaruis Baker.

Like some quarterback assembly line, Navasota is never at a loss when it comes to the most important position on the roster.

In Stokes, Hildreth and Day, the Rattlers have produced the district offensive most valuable players the past three years.

All three are playing in college, not at quarterback, but as wide receivers.

(Stokes at Kilgore, Hildreth at Lamar, Day at Midwestern).

While the 4-1 Rattlers are loaded with quality athletes year-after-year, head coach Lee Fedora says there is one very specific quality that he looks for in choosing his next signal caller.

“Leadership.”

“Not only on the field, but the weight room, dressing room, meeting room, hallways and classrooms.”

“It’s just a matter of choosing the right one that can do what he wants,” said Rockdale Coach Jeff Miller. “They have a lot to choose from.”


Kadarius Baker is the latest in a long line of fine Rattler QBs. Kadarius Baker is the latest in a long line of fine Rattler QBs. Kadarius Baker is the latest to assume the mantle of leadership and he is different from those who preceded him because he is only a junior.

Stokes, Hildreth and Day all played quarterback for just their senior years after playing different positions.

Baker beat out a senior for the job, however, in Jacob Malek, who has now shifted to running back.

“He was very poised and I was very pleased with him,” Fedora said after his first start at quarterback. “He’s only a junior and Jacob Malek keeps pushing him.

“I tell them every week that I don’t know who the starter’s going to be and Kadarius really put his foot on the pedal. It helps us having him back there in the quarterback position.”

Like his three brethren before him, Baker can spin the ball and is coming off a 328-yard, seven touchdown performance in Navasota’s 54-0 destruction of Wharton.

This Friday’s District 23-3A district opening matchup will feature the district’s top two quarterbacks.

Baker connected on 17-of-22 passes against Wharton and is giving Rockdale’s Ethan Brinkley a run for his money in passing yards, trailing the Tiger quarterback by just five yards, 1,331 to 1,326.

Both are deadly accurate, with Baker completing 65 percent of his passes, Brinkley 62.

Also, Baker has yet to throw an interception.

His favorite receivers are Solomon McGinty (25-458, 7 TDS) and Austin Collins (24-309, 2 TDS).

Navasota uses a running game by committee, led by Howard Horn’s 297 yards.

Not surprisingly, the Rattlers lead District 23-3A in offense averaging 447 yards per game.

Defensively, Navasota leads the league in takeaways with nine fumble recoveries and five interceptions.

The Tigers are trying to snap a five-game losing streak against the R at tlers, dating back to 1986.

Navasota has outscored Rockdale 77-20 in the last two contests.

“We are going to have to do our best job of the year of defending the pass,” said Miller. “It is also really important that we control

Rockdale vs. Navasota
The series is tied 5-5
2010 Navasota 36-7
2009 Navasota 41-13
2008 Navasota 21-14
1987 Navasota 28- 0
1986 Navasota 30-24
1965 Rockdale 14- 0
1964 Rockdale 32-8
1963 Rockdale 35- 0
1962 Rockdale 33-8
1935 Rockdale 14- 0

THE STARTING LINEUPS

ROCKDALE OFFENSE
No. Pos. Player, Ht.-Wt. Class
8 QB Ethan Brinkley, 6-2, 180 Jr
23 TB Dailynn Ramey, 5-7, 165 Fr
22 FB Marco Hernandez, 5-8, 190 So
15 WR Cody Skubal, 6-3, 175 Sr
7 WR Clayton Gibbs, 6- 0, 170 So
48 TE Patric Trejo, 6-1, 205 Jr
57 LT Pedro Ibares, 6-4, 220 Jr
72 LG Josh Pelzel, 6- 6, 270 So
52 C Ty Kirk, 5-9, 185 Sr
51 RG Steph. Schneider, 6-1, 220 Sr
50 RT Patrick David, 6-1, 230 Sr

NAVASOTA DEFENSE
No. Pos. Player, Ht.-Wt. Class
32 RE Jake Bauer, 6-1, 203 Jr
68 RT Jordan Wells, 5-9, 200 So
66 LT Autra Maxey, 5-8, 217 Sr
52 LE Josh Thomas, 5-9, 190 Sr
5 LB Cristian Garcia 5-8, 165 Sr
44 LB Will Imhoff, 6-1, 190 Jr
33 LB Jaylin Minor, 5-10, 190 Jr
9 CB Jamison Coles. 5-10, 165 Sr
8 CB Xavier Creeks, 6- 0, 170 Jr
4 S Jacob Malek, 5-11, 165 Sr
2 S Austin Collins, 6- 0, 175 Sr

ROCKDALE DEFENSE
55 DE Gabriel McQuinn, 6-1, 240 Jr
50 DT Patrick David, 6-1, 230 Sr
51 DT Steph. Schneider, 6-1, 220 Sr
48 DE Patric Trejo, 6-1, 205 Jr
23 LB Dailynn Ramey, 5-7, 168 Fr
10 LB James David, 6-2, 225 So
34 LB Markus Hayes, 5-9, 208 Jr
20 CB Dillon Goodman, 5-10, 140 Sr
5 CB Zach Garza, 6-1, 175 Sr
7 S Clayton Gibbs, 6- 0, 170 So
4 S Miguel Alonzo, 5-10, 165 Sr

NAVASOTA OFFENSE
15 QB Kadarius Baker, 6-1, 190 Jr
4 TB Jacob Malek, 5-11, 165 Sr
12 WR Solomon McGinty, 5-9, 190 Jr
6 WR Austin Baumert, 5-11, 159 Sr
9 WR Jamison Coles, 5-10, 165 Sr
2 WB Austin Collins 6-1, 190 Sr
66 LT Aurya Maxey, 6-1, 235 Sr
55 LG Ruben Valdez, 6-1, 220 Sr
57 C Kyle Orlando, 5-11, 245 Sr
79 RG Bo Meece, 5-10, 270 So
52 RT Josh Thomas, 5-9, 190 Sr

RATTLE & ROLL

2011 Kadarius Baker Passing—1,326 yards 16 TD Rushing—86 yards 3 TD

2010 Ian Day Passing—2,198 yards 25 TD Rushing— 664 10 TD

2009 Kye Hildreth Passing—1,751 yards 20 TD Rushing—1,219 yards 19 TD

2008 Jacolby Stokes Passing—2,320 yards 23 TD Rushing— 638 yards 13 TD ROCKDALE AT NAVASOTA What: Rockdale Tigers (3-2) at No. 14 Navasota Rattlers (4-1). DISTRICT 23-3A OPENER Where: Rattler Stadium (5,000 capacity, Fieldturf). When: Friday, 7:30 p.m. Favorite: Navasota by 25. Last week: Rockdale was idle; Navasota def. Wharton 54- 0. Last year: Navasota 36-7 Series record: Series tied 5-5. Rattler to watch: No. 15, Jr. QB Kadarius Baker. If you go: Take 79 to Hwy 6 South in Hearne towards Bryan. In Navasota, exit left on Hwy. 90. Stadium is to the left. 70-mile trip. Best place to eat: Wrangler’s Steakhouse, next to the stadium.

23-3A STANDINGS

District Season
WLWLPtsOpp
Smithville004016047
Giddings 004116865
Navasota004119570
Rockdale0032109124
LaGrange001434146
Caldwell 001456204
Last week— Rockdale idle; Giddings
idle; Brookshire- Royal 35, Caldwell 14;
Bellville 48, LaGrange 3; Smithville 23,
Columbus 14.
This week— Rockdale at Navasota;
Giddings at LaGrange; Smithville at
Caldwell; Giddings at LaGrange.

TIGER SEASON LEADERS

Rushing— Ramey 68 -232 2TD, David 14-48 1 TD, Hayes 7-24, Nelson 2-5, Brinkley 21-(-1) 2 TD.

Passing— Brinkley 112-181- 6, 1,331 yards, 10 TD.

Receiving—Skubal 32-568 7 TD, Garza 21-205 1 TD, Gibbs 18-176 TD, Caffey 20-213, Goodman 9-120 1 TD, Hayes 5-41, David 1-5, Ramey 5-3, Nelson 1- 0.

Tackles—David, J. 64, Hayes 51, David 26, Woolverton 21, Estrada 24, Schneider 19, Alonzo 19, McQuinn 18, Garza 17, Hamilton 15, Gibbs 15, Caffey 14, Skubal 12.

TIGER SEASON RESULTS (3-2)
Abilene Wylie 35, Rockdale 14
Rockdale 51, Salado 42
Rockdale 11, Cameron 10
Liberty Hill 27, Rockdale 20
Rockdale 13, Madisonville 10
at Navasota
Smithville
at LaGrange
Giddings
at Caldwell










Click here for digital edition
2011-10-06 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive