Staking claim to be noticed, Milano bashes No. 8 Burton

Eagles protect early lead with staunch defense; climb to No. 16 in state rankings
BY MARIE BAKKEN
Reporter Staff Writer


The Milano defense, led by Jordan Millar (6), Dakota Grandchamp (70) and Dominique Messer (7) and here stopping quarterback Andy Gibson, limited Burton to 83 yards rushing and less than three yards per carry. Millar ended the evening with a game-high 16 stops. 
Reporter photos/Holly Jentsch The Milano defense, led by Jordan Millar (6), Dakota Grandchamp (70) and Dominique Messer (7) and here stopping quarterback Andy Gibson, limited Burton to 83 yards rushing and less than three yards per carry. Millar ended the evening with a game-high 16 stops. Reporter photos/Holly Jentsch MILANO—With a big stop at the goal line which in turn created a big win over No. 8 Burton, the clandestine Milano Eagles have now gotten a lot of people’s attention.

The Eagles pulled off a 14-13 upset over the Panthers at Pruitt Field on Friday night, keeping them undefeated on the year at 6-0 and handing Burton (5-1, 0-1) its first loss of the season.

As a reward for all its hard work, Milano is now ranked No. 16 in the Associated Press Class A statewide poll. Burton slips to No. 15.

“We could’ve lost that game too,” Eagles head coach Craig Jentsch said. “Our kids played together as a team until the end and that was the difference.”

In the District 13A opener for both squads, it came down to a failed two point conversion by Burton with 1 minute, 53 seconds left in the game.

The Eagles entered the final quarter with a 14-0 lead. Burton quarterback Andy Gibson took it upon himself to keep his team in the game.

Gibson was in for injured “doit all” senior Xavier Bethany who is out for at least two more weeks. Bethany was the district’s most valuable player in 2010.

Gibson scored from 15 yards out with 9:33 left in the game and also kicked the ensuing extra point on Burton’s first possession of the fourth quarter.

The Burton signal caller then marched the ball down the field by using short screen passes and his own fancy footwork on the Panthers’ next possession.

He would punch it around the left side from the Milano three yard line to bring the Panthers within one.


Tyler Endsley makes one of his nine tackles as he brings down Burton’s Brian Fisher for a loss. Tyler Endsley makes one of his nine tackles as he brings down Burton’s Brian Fisher for a loss. After Gibson’s second touchdown, Burton tried a trick play where they lined up for the pointafter attempt, but the ball holder pitched the ball back to Juwan Mathis who came around the right side and was initially hit by Milano’s Shawn Mullinnix about the seven yard line. He was slowed down, but broke loose.

The Eagle duo of Jordan Melton and Dominique Messer then stopped Mathis short at the one yard line to seal the Eagle win.

Milano had just 198 yards of total offense, with 177 on the ground and just 21 in the air.

Eagle signal caller Toby Sanders was just 2 of 9 in the air, hitting Dominique Messer for one 11 yard catch and Brandon Garza for a 10 yard snag.

“ The w ind hurt both of us (teams) but it affected us more,” Coach Jentsch said. “We knew Burton would be hard to run against so we were going to try and throw the ball.”

Milano opened up the night’s scoring when Jordan Melton broke lose from 29 yards out for the score with 5:44 left in the first half. It was Melton’s only carry on the night.

The Eagles’ second score came on Burton’s only lost fumble on the night. Several Milano defenders, including Dakota Grandchamp and Mullinnix gave chase to Mathis on a reverse inside his team’s 10 yard line.

Milano’s David Jentsch caught Mathis, hitting the ball with his helmet and knocking it in the air. His brother John Jentsch then caught the ball and landed in the end zone for the score.

John hit his second point-after kick of the night with 10 seconds left in the third.

Burton was held to just 202 yards of total offense, 119 in the air and 83 on the ground.

The Panthers’ Juwan Mathis had 207 yards rushing by himself in the week’s game prior to Burton facing Milano.

Mathis had just 12 yards on the ground this week, but was Burton’s top receiver with 71 yards on six catches.

Chris Juhl led Milano rushers with 62 yards before going out with an ankle injury in the second half. Coach Jentsch said he would be good to go this week.

Gibson was Burton’s top rusher with 62 yards as well. He also passed for 91 yards, connecting on 10 of his 20 passes. Gibson and Sanders each threw one interception.

Jordan Millar was the Eagles top defender with 16 tackles, followed by Messer with 11.

Overall, Jentsch was pleased with his team’s performance.

“We had a few breakdowns and miscues that hurt us, but when you play a good team like Burton that is going to happen,” Coach Jentsch said.

Scouting Holland

This week, Milano will put its undefeated record to the test when they host district foe Holland (1-5, 1-0).

The Hornets are coming off their first win of the 2011 season, defeating Snook 30-25 in last week’s district opener for both squads.

Holland surprised Milano last season, defeating the Eagles 21- 12. Coach Jentsch said that he and his team haven’t forgotten that loss.

“Since I’ve been here, Holland has always played Milano tough. They are big up front and pass the ball well,” Coach Jentsch said. “They will be coming in on a high after that win over Snook. We don’t want a let down and will have to prepare and take care of our blocking assignments.”

The Hornets put up 400 yards passing against Riesel on Sept. 16.

Holland quarterback Ely Stroud leads the Holland offense attack with Jacob Cantu as one of his favorite targets.

Milano and Holland will kick things off at 7:30 p.m. at Pruitt Field.

District outlook

The other district matchup last week saw Granger man-handle Bartlett 53-14.

The Lions will host Snook on Friday, with Bartlett travelling to Burton.

Junior high, JV

Milano’s junior high squad defeated Burton on the road Thursday night 30- 6. Austin Decker took the opening kickoff 60 yards for the first of his two scores on the night. He also scored a two point conversion.

Matt Steer scored a touchdown and two two-point conversions. Christian Grimes also scored on a 50-yard fumble recovery.

The Eagles’ junior varsity squad fell 14-0 to Burton’s JV on Thursday night. Coaches said there were a lot of key plays, including Rhett Endsley’s 55-yard interception return.

EAGLE EYES—Milano Athletic Booster Club will hold its annual chili supper on Friday starting at 5 p.m. in the elementary cafeteria. Bowls will be $5 and include chili, cheese, onions, crackers, drink and a dessert.

Friday night is “senior night” before the Eagles football game. Members of the MHS senior class and their parents will be recognized on the football field starting at 7 p.m.

MILANO 14, BURTON 13

Burton Milano
16 First downs 11
34-83 Rushing 36-177
14-28-1 Passing 2-9-1
119 Passing yards 21
202 Total yards 198
6-32.8 Punts-average 7-43.1
1-1 Fumbles 1- 0
3-30 Penalties 8-75
Score by quarters
Burton 00013—13
Milano 0770—14
Scoring summary
Second quarter
MIL ANO Jordan Melton 29 run ( J.
Jentsch kick) 5:44
Third quarter
MILANO—J. Jentsch fumble recovery in
end zone (J. Jentsch kick) 0:10
Fourth quarter
BURTON— Andy Gibson 15 run (Gibson
kick) 9:33
BURTON— Gibson 2 run (Juwan Mathis
run failed) 1:53

Leaders RUSHING— Milano: Chris Juhl 10 - 62; Jordan Millar 9-47; Toby Sanders 13-44; Melton 1-29 TD; Chance Pack 1-5; Team 2- (-10). Burton: Gibson 14- 62 2TD; Mathis 15-12; Brian Fisher 4- 8; Ryan Rollins 1-1. PASSING— Milano: Sanders 2- 9-1 21 yards. Burton: Gibson 10-20-1 91 yards; Mathis 3- 5- 0 21 yards; Fisher 1-3- 0 7 yards. RECEIVING—Milano: Messer 1-11, Brandon Garza 1-10. Burton: Maths 6-71; Brandon Green 5-27; Louis Brown 2-16; Gibson 1-5. TACKLES— Milano: Millar 16, Messer 11, Tyler Endsley 9, Sanders 9, Juhl 8, Melton 7.

13A-II STANDINGS

District Season
WLWLPtsOpp
Milano 106021057
Granger 105121692
Holland 1015122203
Burton 015119252
Snook 0124128177
Bartlett 0115108240
This week—Holland at Milano; Bartlett
at Burton; Snook at Granger.
Last week— Milano 14, Burton 13;
Granger 53, Bartlett 14; Holland 30,
Snook 25.


Click here for digital edition
2011-10-13 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!