Milano moves to 7-0 after handling Holland at home

Eagles earn No. 15 state ranking after latest win
BY MARIE BAKKEN
Reporter Staff Wtriter


Despite the efforts of Holland’s Julio Cisneros, Jordan Melton punches it in from six yards away in the third quarter for his second touchdown of the evening. 
Reporter photos/Holly Jentsch Despite the efforts of Holland’s Julio Cisneros, Jordan Melton punches it in from six yards away in the third quarter for his second touchdown of the evening. Reporter photos/Holly Jentsch MILANO—For the first time since 1999, the Milano Eagles are 7-0 on the season and look to snag a post-season berth if they get that eighth win on Friday.

The now No. 15 ranked Eagles handled District 13-A Division II opponent Holland 20- 8 on Friday night, which was also Seniors/Parents Night at Pruett Field.

Milano improved to 2- 0 in league play, with a road trip to Bartlett (1- 6, 0-2) next on the schedule Friday night.

The ranking is up one spot from last week in the Associated Press’ Class A statewide poll.

It took Milano a while to get on the scoreboard, not finding paydirt until 31 seconds were left in the opening quarter.

Senior Jordan Melton scored the first of his two touchdowns on a 34 yard pass from Eagle junior quarterback Toby Sanders. Senior John Jentsch’s point after kick gave Milano a 7-0 lead.


Milano quarterback Toby Sanders ran for a season-high 131 yards and threw for 102 to lead the Eagles’ to their seventh win. Milano quarterback Toby Sanders ran for a season-high 131 yards and threw for 102 to lead the Eagles’ to their seventh win. Neither team could any strong scoring drives going until second half, as the Eagle had a strong third quarter.

Sanders would hit senior Brandon Garza for a 22 yard score with five minutes left in the third quarter. It was Garza’s first score of the season. The PAT failed, leaving the Eagles up 13-0.

Milano would strike again quickly. Two plays into Holland’s ensuing drive, the Eagles would cause and recover a fumble. Melton would hit pay dirt a second time on a six yard run with 2:47 left in the third.

The Hornets would find the end zone just once and that was late in the fourth quarter. Holland quarterback Ely Stroud hit Cody Lankford from six yards out. Stroud found Nathan Cooke in the corner of the end zone to complete the two-point conversion pass.

“We always seem to get their best game,” Eagles head coach Craig Jentsch said. “And we really never played to our potential and with urgency.”

Milano’s usually stout defense gave up 280 points, 211 of that in the air.

The Eagle offense, however, did put up decent numbers. They had 295 yards of total offense, 193 on the ground and 102 in the air. Most of that came from Sanders.

He had a career high 131 yards rushing on 20 carries and was seven of 14 passing with 102 yards and two picks.

“ Our of fensive line is still doing a good job picking up blocks. Our defense is still playing hard,” Jentsch said.

Sanders was the Eagles top rusher and passer. Melton’s touchdow n snag earned him Milano’s top receiver nod for the night.

Milano senior running back Chris Juhl re-injured his leg during warm up drills and was using crutches on the sideline during Friday’s game.

For Holland, Stroud was 17 of 31 for 211 yards and one interception. His favorite target was Dominick Renden who had four catches for 97 yards.

A lex Coleman was the top Hornet rusher with 67 yards on 14 carries.

The Eagles’ top defender was junior Dominique Messer with 12 tackles. John Jentsch had 10 tackles, including two sacks of Stroud on consecutive plays late in the game.

Scouting Bartlett

Coach Jentsch said Milano will have to play to its potential to get past a Bartlett squad who he feels is better than its 1- 6, 0-2 record.

“ They are talented and have a lot more team speed than Holland did,” Jentsch said. “They are well coached. Joe Mullins always has his team’s ready to play.”

The Bulldogs are coming off a 22-0 loss to Burton last week.

Milano defeated Bartlett 38-28 last season.

“You can’t take anyone lightly at this stage of the game,” Jentsch said. “We have to play hard and come out and score early offensively and take them out of the game.”

The Bulldogs were 4-8 in 2010, finishing third in district play and were area finalists.

Bartlett returns quarterback Will Hightower, along with alldistrict backs Nathan Crathers and Cody Smith, along with alldistrict receivers C.J. Roles and Andre Pope.

The Bulldogs did lose all-state and 2010 district offensive MVP Eric Walker to graduation.

Milano and Bartlett will kick things off at 7:30 p.m. at Bulldog Stadium. This is the Eagles’ first road test since their Sept. 9 game at Iola.

A Milano win on Friday would all but secure the Eagles’ playoff spot. It would be just the sixth in the school’s 11-man football history.

District outlook

The other district match ups last week saw Granger defeat Snook 36-15.

Granger will play at Holland and Snook will host Burton at Somerville, both games are on Friday.

Junior high, JV

Milano’s junior varsity shut out Holland’s JV on Thursday in Holland by a score of 12- 0. Rhett Endsley caught a 40 yard pass from Derick Walton in the first quarter. In the second quarter, Jonathon Reyes had a 35 yard touchdown on a “scoop and score” fumble recovery.

The Eagles’ junior high squad fell on the road at Holland 18-10. Austin Decker scored all Milano’s points on a kickoff return and two point conversion in the first quarter and was in on a safety in the second.

Milano’s JV and junior high teams host Bartlett on Thursday The junior high game will start at 5:30 p.m., followed by the JV.

MILANO 20, HOLLAND 8

Holland Milano
12 First downs 16
27- 69 Rushing 35-193
17-37-1 Passing 7-14-2
211 Passing yards 102
280 Total yards 295
0- 0 Punts-average 3-46.3
4-2 Fumbles 1-1
7-51 Penalties 5- 60
Score by quarters
Holland 0008—8
Milano 70130—20
Scoring summary
First quarter
MILANO—Jordan Melton 34 pass from
Toby Sanders (John Jentsch kick) 0:31
Third quarter
MILANO— Brandon Garza 22 pass from
Sanders (kick failed) 5:01
MILANO—Melton 6 run (J. Jentsch kick)
2:47
Fourth quarter
HOLLAND— Cody Lankford 6 pass from
Ely Stroud (Stroud pass to Nathan Cook)
1:52

Leaders RUSHING— Milano: Sanders 20 -131; Melton 6-25 TD; Garza 1-19; Chance Pack 4-18; Millar 4- 0. Holland: Alex Coleman 14- 67; Stroud 11- 3; Cook 1- 0; Jacob Cantu 1-(-1). PASSING—Milano: Sanders 7-14-2 102 yards 2TD. Holland: Stroud 17-31-1 211 yards TD. RECEIVING— Milano: Melton 1- 34 TD, Truitt Jones 2-24, Garza 1-22 TD, Messer 2-19, Justin Grimes 1-3. Holland: Dominick Renden 4-97, Cantu 4-50, Lankford 4-35 TD, Drew Karns 5-29. TACKLES—Milano: Messer 12, J. Jentsch 10, Tyler Endsley 8, Melton 6, Millar 6, Dakota Grandchamp 5.

13A-II STANDINGS

District Season
WLWLPtsOpp
Milano 207023065
Granger 2061252107
Burton 116121452
Holland 1116130223
Snook 0225143213
Bartlett 0216108262
This week—Milano at Bartlett; Burton
at Snook (at Somerville); Granger at
Holland.
Last week— Milano 20, Holland 8;
Burton 22, Bartlett 0; Granger 36,
Snook 15.

MILANO SEASON LEADERS

RUSHING— Chris Juhl 53-445 5 TD, Sanders 78-363 5TD, Millar 40- 225 3TD, Melton 21-140 5TD.

PASSING—Sanders 35-76-5, 597 yards, 8TD; Millar 1-1- 0 6 yards.

RECEIVING—Messer 9-227 3TD, Melton 9-163 4TD, Jones 7-89.

TACKLES—Messer 73, Millar 61, T. Endsley 48, Juhl 42, Shawn Mullinnix 41, J. Jentsch 39, Melton 34.


Click here for digital edition
2011-10-20 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!