Leps Let Loose

Early turnovers too much for Tigers to overcome
BY BILL MARTIN
Reporter Sports Editor


Rockdale defensive tackle Patrick David drags down LaGrange’s Chris Read for no gain in the Tigers’ loss to the Leopards. 
Reporter/Cliff Dungan Rockdale defensive tackle Patrick David drags down LaGrange’s Chris Read for no gain in the Tigers’ loss to the Leopards. Reporter/Cliff Dungan L AGR A NGE— Rockdale’s school-record playoff streak will die at four.

Committing two turnovers on two of their first three possessions, the Tigers were forced to play catch up all evening in a 24-14 loss to LaGrange at The Den Friday night.

The Tigers were eliminated from the playoff picture after leaning to 3-5 on the year and 0-3 in District 23-3A.

LaGrange improved to 2-6 on the season with its first district victory at 1-2.

“I thought we gave another really good effort,” said Rockdale Coach Jeff Miller. “They’re a good team and they took advantage of the turnovers right off the bat.

“We’ll have to go out now and get us a couple of wins to end the year and show some pride.”

The Tigers got off to a wobbly start, suffering an interception and a fumble that led directly to LaGrange scores in the first 13 minutes of the game.

On the Tigers’ first play from scrimmage, Ethan Brinkley’s pass was picked off by Leopard linebacker Kolby Kolek when it ricocheted off defensive back Justin Neiser at the Rockdale 33.

Seven plays later, DeAirreon Oliver skirted right end from four yards out for a 7-0 lead with three minutes ticked off the clock.

Rockdale retaliated, driving 61 yards to the LaGrange nine, but could not punch it in and Noe Zelaya missed a 28-yard field goal attempt wide right.

After forcing the Leopards to punt, the Tigers handed them the ball back on a Zach Garza fumble at the 22-yard line after a 29-yard pickup.

Nine plays later, Chance Supak busted up the middle for 13 yards for a 14-0 lead with 6 minutes, 52 seconds left in th first half.

The Tigers sliced the lead in half at the end of the third quarter after forcing a fumble to set up Brinkley’s 15-yard scoring strike to Cody Skubal.

LaGrange had to settle for a 21-yard Marco Cerda field goal to open the final period for a 17-7 advantage, but the Tigers sliced into that lead again when Brinkley found Garza in the flats on a screen pass which he nicely turned into an 18-yard touchdown to cut the deficit to 17-14 with 5:19 remaining to be played.

After forcing LaGrange to punt on its next possession, the Tigers were forced to turn the ball over after four straight incompletions at their own 33- yard line.

Leopard quarterback Logan Vinklarek then reeled off three straight runs—including a 27- yard chunk—capped off by a fouryard touchdown for a 24-14 lead with 1:19 left in the game.

The Tigers were once again hampered by their inability to run the ball, gaining just 46 yards on 19 carries.

Markus Hayes ground out 31 yards on six carries in the first series, but an injured ankle prevented him from carrying the ball any further.

Brinkley was 22-of-44 for 223 yards and two touchdowns, with Garza (6 for 58 yards) and Skubal (5-84) his favorite targets with a touchdown grab apiece.

“We didn’t pass and catch like we have in the past and didn’t make the big play when we had to,” Miller said.

WHERE THEY PLAY

TIGER FOOTBALL
Friday—Giddings, 7:30 p.m.
TIGER CROSS COUNTRY
Wednesday—Regional Meet
JUNIOR HIGH FOOTBALL
Thursday—Giddings
4:30-5:30-7-8
MILANO FOOTBALL
Friday—Snook, 7:30 p.m.
MILANO VOLLEYBALL
TBA
THORNDALE FOOTBALL
Friday—Franklin, 7:30 p.m.











AWAY AT COLLEGE

ROCKDALE Le’Raven Clark—Texas Tech (football) Sal Bishop—Mary Hardin-Baylor (football) Lance Loewe—East Texas Baptist (basketball) Logan David—Blinn (football) Billy Gonzalez—West Texas A&M (baseball) Joe Sanders—Midwestern (football) Meagan Hearn—Marion (Ala.) Military Institute (softball) Tyler Wright—Tarleton St. (football)

THORNDALE Brandon Irwin—Howard Payne (basketball) Lindsey Youngblood—Angelo St. (basketball) Morgan Youngblood—Angelo St. (basketball) Rockdale LaGrange 16 First downs 16 19-48 Rushes-yards 32-129 22-44-1 Passes 16-25- 0 223 Passing yards 191 269 Total offense 320 2-41 Punts 4-27 1-1 Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-5 Penalties-yards 5-25

Score by quarters Rockdale 0077—14 LaGrange 77010—24

Scoring summary

First quarter L AGR ANGE— DeAirreon Oliver 4 run (Marco Cerda kick) 8:34

Second quarter L AG R AN G E— Chance Supak 13 r un (Cerda Kick) 6:52

Third quarter ROCKDALE— Cody Skubal 15 pass from Ethan Brinkley (Noe Zelaya kick) 3:02 Fourth quarter LAGRANGE— Cerda 21 FG 11:05 ROCKDALE—Zach Garza 13 pass from Brinkley (Zelaya kick) 5:19 L AGR ANGE— Logan Vinklarek 4 run (Cerda Kick) 1:19

The Leaders RUSHING—ROCKDALE: Hayes 6-31, Dailynn Ramey 6-28, Brinkley 4-(-16), David 3-3. LAG: Supak 14-38. PASSING—ROCKDALE: Brinkley 22-44-1, 223 yards 2TD. SMITH: Linkvarek 16-24- 0, 191 yards. RECEIVING— ROCKDALE: Skubal 5- 84 TD, Garza 6-58 TD, Caffey 4- 46, Gibbs 2-9, Ehler 2- 6, Ramey 2-5, Goodman 1- 15.. LAG: Tezeno 9-73. TACKLES— David 19, Hayes 14, David, P. 6, Schneider 6, Gibbs 5, Hamilton 5, Estrada 5, Caffey 5, Garza 3, Coates 3.

23-3A STANDINGS

District Season
WLWLPtsOpp
Smithville307025192
Navasota3071327124
Giddings 2162269130
LaGrange1226119225
Rockdale0335151222
Caldwell 0317833442

Last week— LaGrange 24, Rockdale 14; Smithville 24, Giddings 21; Navasota 52, Caldwell 14.

This week— Giddings at Rockdale; Navasota at Smithville; Caldwell at LaGrange. TIGER SEASON RESULTS (3-5) Abilene Wylie 35, Rockdale 14 Rockdale 51, Salado 42 Rockdale 11, Cameron 10 Liberty Hill 27, Rockdale 20 Rockdale 13, Madisonville 10 Navasota 53, Rockdale 14 Smithville 21, Rockdale 14 LaGrange 24, Rockdale 14

ROCKDALE VS. GIDDINGS
Giddings leads 22-17-1

2010 Giddings* 50-13
2005 Giddings* 39- 6
2004 Giddings* 26- 0
2003 Giddings 21-15
2002 Rockdale 24-14
2001 Giddings* 18-15
2000 Rockdale* 17-3
1999 Rockdale# 30-21
1997 Rockdale* 18- 6
1996 Giddings* 33-14
1995 Tie* 16-16
1994 Giddings* 21-14
1993 Giddings* 36-14
1992 Giddings* 19-16
1991 Giddings* 21-20
1990 Giddings* 34- 0
1989 Giddings* 35-23
1988 Giddings* 49- 6
1985 Rockdale* 29-7
1984 Giddings* 26- 6
1983 Giddings 33-28
1982 Rockdale 46-7
1981 Rockdale 35-3
1980 Rockdale 27- 0
1979 Giddings 14- 6
1978 Rockdale 22-21
1963 Rockdale 36- 0
1962 Rockdale 19- 0
1961 Giddings 22-8
1960 Giddings 20-7
1959 Rockdale 28-16
1958 Rockdale 20-14
1957 Giddings 7- 0
1956 Rockdale 21- 0
1951 Giddings 47-13
1950 Giddings 7- 0
1946 Rockdale 6- 0
1945 Giddings 20- 0
1921 Rockdale 7- 6
1910 Rockdale 6- 0

* District game
# Playoffs

TIGER SEASON LEADERS

Rushing— Ramey 105-331 2 TD, David 32-116 2 TD, Hayes 19-78, Nelson 6-12, Brinkley 36- (- 43) 2 TD.

Passing— Brinkley 150 - 228 -7, 1,704 yards, 14 TD.

Receiving—Skubal 44-746 9 TD, Garza 29-278 2 TD, Caffey 26-287, Gibbs 20-185 TD, Goodman 14-174 2 TD, Hayes 5-41, David 2-21, Ramey 8-8, Ehler 2- 6, Nelson 1- 0.

Tackles—David, J. 99, Hayes 84, Estrada 39, Schneider 34, David 34, Gibbs 31, Woolverton 31, McQuinn 30, Caffey 28, Alonzo 23, Garza 21, Garcia 19, Hamilton 20, Goodman 20, Skubal 14, Trejo 11.


Click here for digital edition
2011-10-27 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!