News

MILAM COUNTY COURTHOUSE RECORDS

COUNTY COURT

Deeds

Emma Pearl Byrne Testamentary Trust, Robert Norman Byrne, trustee, to State of Texas and Texas Transportation Commission – Abigail Fokes Survey A-20 (v. 1,162, p. 324).

Veterans Land Board and State of Texas to Joel L. Barnett and Wendy T. Barnett – James Welch Survey A-377 (v. 1,162, p. 536).

Warranty Deeds

Gary Jinks to Walkers Creek Farm Partnership LP, Gary Jinks, president, and Gary Jinks LLC, general partner – Charles Amll Sur vey A- 334 (v. 1,162, p. 194).

Willmond Maresh, individually, to Margaret Maresh Estate & Exempt Trust, Willmond Maresh, trustee – Falls, Milam and Bell Counties (v. 1,162, p. 201).

Bonnie P. Solecki to Wade R. Dillard – Jose Leal Survey A-29 (v. 1,162, p. 281).

Dwayne E. Smith and Jacquelin J. Smith to Thomas Doss – William Mitchell Survey (v. 1,162, p. 356).

Lakeview United Methodist Church et al to Richard A. Dodd – William F. Nelson Survey A-285 (v. 1,162, p. 374).

Curtis E. Parker and Corinne Ingram Parker to Barry Edward Parker (v. 1,162, p. 448).

Cur tis E. Paker and Corinne Ingram Parker to Pamela Jo Parker Sherrill – J.J. Acosta 8 League Grant (v. 1,162, p. 454).

Wanda Mildred Rodden to Amy Jean Rodden Howeth – J.D. Gilliam Survey (v. 1,162, p. 460).

George Ray Knight Jr. et al to James Garth Doan and Michael Todd Heatley – two tracts, J.W. Collins Survey A-130 (v. 1,162, p. 513).

Ricky McKinnerney to John A. Smith and Kaye Day Smith – John Williams Survey A-384 (v. 1,162, p. 519).

Warranty Deeds

With Vendor’s Lien

Schultz Bros. Inc., Calvin Shultz, president, and Lanette J. Schultz, secretary, to David O. Kaufmann et al – two tracts, Schultz Bros. Subdivision (v. 1,162, p. 150).

Edith Uecker and Charles R. Uecker to Billy W. Light and Nora Light – Daniel Monroe Survey A-38 (v. 1,162, p. 172).

Jason Scott Dohnalik and Susan Elaine Dohnalik to Erica Reyes – A.N. Green Addition, Cameron (v. 1,162, p. 260).

Kenneth W. Gerren and Elaine Gerren to Micah T. Lehnkuhl and Jenney Lehmkuhl – Country Club Estates, Rockdale ( v. 1,162, p. 268).

S&V Partnership, Harry D. Vowell, partner and attorney- in- fact, and Larry E. Sanders, general partner, to Jay Rubio and Abbey Rubio – Elijah Bailey Survey A-93 (v. 1,162, p. 330).

Karen R. Jones aka Karen Selgelid aka Karen A. Leath to Danielle Treadwell – Block B, Linwood Acres No. 1 (v. 1,162, p. 345).

Mark Glaser and Kathy M. Glaser to David M. Matthews and Chelsea A. Matthews – Elm Ridge Estates (v. 1,162, p. 499).

Jeffrey S. Whiteley and Monica Whiteley to Harold Baker and Carolyn Baker – Sterrett Dobbins Survey A- 142 (v. 1,162, p. 524).

Special Warranty Deed

Joel Martinez to Elena Martinez (v. 1,162, p. 533).

Distribution Deed

Frederick Carter Newton Estate, Patricia R. Newton, independent executrix, to Frederic Carter Newton Grantors Trust, Patricia R. Newton, trustee (v. 1,162, p. 209).

Trustees Deed

Joan Fagan Lutz Trust 1999, Mary Kathryn Lutz Sustaire, John Carl Lutz Sr. and Nickolas Robert Lutz Jr., co-trustees, to Mary Kathryn Lutz Sustaire, individually and as trustee, John Carl Lutz Sr. Trust 1999 and Nickolas Robert Lutz Jr. (v. 1,162, p. 257).

Mineral Deeds

Margie K. Woods to Woods Family Trust II, Bruce C. Berry, trustee (v. 1,162, p. 197).

Harold Wayne Graves to John Randall Graves – J. Dunlap Survey A-140 (v. 1,162, p. 493).

Oil, Gas and Mineral Leases

Thomas F. Mercer to XTO Energy Inc. – John Gafford Survey A-230 and D.B. Friar Survey A-210 (v. 1,162, p. 239).

Thurla M. Thompson- Franklin to Etoco LP – D.B. Friar Survey A-21 (v. 1,162, p. 290).

Beverly Vaughn to Etoco LP – D.B. Friar Survey A-21 (v. 1,162, p. 292).

Gary B. Thompson to Etoco LP – D.B. Friar Survey A-21 (v. 1,162, p. 294).

Jan. L. Keller to Etoco LP – D.B. Friar Sur vey A - 21 ( v. 1,162, p. 296).

Tana V. Keller to Etoco LP – D.B. Friar Survey A-21 (v. 1,162, p. 298).

Steven Lawrence Thompson to Etoco LP – D.B. Friar Survey A-21 (v. 1,162, p. 300).

Justin Thompson, heir, and Brian N. Thompson to Etoco LP – D.B. Friar Survey A-21 (v. 1,162, p. 302).

John L. Keller to Etoco LP – D.B. Friar Survey A-21 (v. 1,162, p. 304).

Harry Gordon Thompson to Etoco LP – D.B. Friar Survey A-21 (v. 1,162, p. 306).

Lucus Wilmot Keller to Etoco LP – D.B. Friar Survey A-21 (v. 1,162, p. 308).

Paula B. Beach fka Paula Keller to Etoco LP – D.B. Friar Survey A-21 (v. 1,162, p. 312).

David A. Thompson to Etoco LP – D.B. Friar Survey A-21 (v. 1,162, p. 314).

J.J. Smith Publications, Michael A. Jordan II and Ellen J. Luckey to Thomas Doss – Juan Acosta Survey A-1 (v. 1,162, p. 359).

James E. Luckey and Eleanor L. Luckey to Thomas Doss – Juan Jose Acosta Survey A-1 (v. 1,162, p. 362).

Probate Cases Filed

Dan W. Hunter applied for the Carolyn G. Hunter Estate – letters of tesamentary (PR10815).

Della Laywell, Blane Laywell and Lynn Laywell Raesz applied for the Edwin Carlton Laywell Estate – letters of testamentary (PR10816).

DISTRICT COURT

Civil Cases Filed

Milam County vs. DPC Investments Inc et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Joseph Vaculin III et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Richard David O’Brien et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Rodney A. Hill et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. William Jordan et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Pricilla Tindle et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Samuel Walker Jr. et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Henry T. January et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Julius Frankeny et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Jim Batson et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Robert A. Saunders et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Slade Cowan et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Linda Wright Mollica et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Christina G. Owens et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Cassie M. Mitchell et al – tax case.

John Barlow vs. 4M Youth Services Inc – injury, other.

State Financial Services Spring Leaf Inc vs. Dora E. Luckey – consumer/ commericial debt.

Kara Clore et al vs. Rockin “B” Learning Tree – injury, other.

J. R. Simplot Co. dba Simplot Grower Solutions vs. Franklin Feed & Farm Services dba Hairston Gator, Lucas Hairston – consumer/commercial debt.


Click here for digital edition
2012-01-05 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!