SCOREBOARD

BOYS

Rockdale 53, La Grange 50
ROCKDALE (18-8, 5-1)—Wendell
Mitchell 21, Zach Garza 6, Cody
Skubal 14, Darius Ford 3, William
Dean 4, James David 2, Pearce
Loth 3.
LA GRANGE (12-12, 2-4)—Malcolm
McKenzie 3, Cassel Tezeno 7,
Weston Wick 6, Phoenix Bunch 5,
Trey Supak 2, Wes Scott 27.
Rockdale 14 24 8 7—53
La Grange 13 21 6 10—50
Highlights: Skubal 10 rebounds.
JV (10-9): RHS 42-40—Heintze
16, Burton 11, Ibarres 5, Walton 5,
Helton 2, White 2, Garza 1. FROSH
(3-11): LaGrange 43-30— Quinney
11, Dansby 10, Kolar 7, Rosenburg
2.
Rockdale 58, Smithville 45
ROCKDALE (17-8, 4-1)—Wendell
Mitchell 12, Zach Garza 8, Cody
Skubal 14, William Dean 16, James
David 4.
SMITHVILLE (14-9, 3-2)—Adkins
4, Kenebrew 13, Havaty 2, Brown
2, Kubicek 5, Marek 3, Crank 8,
McCathem 6, Stovall 2.
Rockdale 12 21 12 13—58
Smithville 11 11 14 9—45
Highlights: Skubal 16 rebs, 5
asts; David 9 rebs.
JV (9-9): RHS 47-46—Helton 16,
gates 14, Heintze 11, Walton 3,
Ibarres 3, Garza 2. FROSH (3-10):
Smithville 39-25—Dansby 8, Whitsel
5, Rosenburg 5, Quinney 4,
Mayberry 3.
Milano 53, Thrall 34
MILANO (24-1, 6- 0)—Jacob
Willingham 10, Toby Sanders 12,
Dominique Messer 16, Jordan
Melton 3, John Jentsch 12.
THRALL (4-2)—Scruggs 6, Anderson
7, Miller 3, Roberson 4, Seggern
4, Stolte 10.
Milano 11 12 15 15—53
Thrall 9799—34
Highlights: Messer 19 reb, 2 blk;
J. Jentsch 14 reb, 3 blk; Willingham
4 reb, 4 stl.
JV: Thrall 36-25. Milano--Travis
Gage 1, Treyton Steinbecker 7,
Efrain Flores 10, Jonathon Reyes 5,
Derek Walton 2.
Milano 53, Granger 30
GRANGER (1-4)— Geydos 2, Tidwell
4, Strmiska 9, B. Jimenez 2, P.
Jimenez 7, Miller 6.
MILANO (23-1, 5- 0)—Jacob
Willingham 9, Jordan Millar 6, Toby
Sanders 6, Dominique Messer 10,
Jordan Melton 6, David Jentsch 2,
John Jentsch 14.
Granger 48117—30
Milano 9 13 21 10—53
Highlights: Messer 12 rebs, 6
stls, 3 blks; J. Jentsch 11 rebs, 4
blks.
JV: Milano, 42-19. Travis Gage
13.
Thorndale 50, Academy 42
THORNDALE (18-7, 8-2)—Schaefer
16, Irwin 9, Llana 7, Guzman 4,
Stockton 3, Thomas 2, Richter 2,
Mays 3, Laurence 4.
ACADEMY—Hill 10, Glendening 7,
Trainer 6, Nichols 9, Cox 4, Moon
4, Bigon 2.
Thorndale 13 13 12 12—50
Academy 12 6 11 13—42
Thorndale 57, Cameron 56
CAMERON—Freeman 24, Lanier
12, Christy 7, LeGrand 4, Haynes
5, Felts 2, Casillas 2.
THORNDALE (17-7, 7-2)—Irwin
13, Schaefer 11, Stockton 10,
Thomas 8, Llana 5, Guzman 4,
Richter 1, Mays 2, Laurence 3.
Cameron 9 20 10 17—56
Thorndale 13 16 15 13—57
Mumford 52, Normangee 31
MUMFORD (27- 0, 6- 0) — Robert
Galicia 9, Seth Smitherman 4, LaKendric
Hyson 15, Aubrie King 12,
Quincy Lewis 10, Willy Pompa 2.
NORMANGEE (3-3)—Stormy Spikes
16, Darius Darnell 6, Colin Reed 5,
Papa Brooks 2, Tyeon Johnson 2.
Mumford 14 12 14 12—52
Normangee 66713—31
Highlights: King 12 rebounds, 8
assists, 4 steals, 2 blocks.
Mumford 59, Somerville 30
SOMERVILLE (0-5)—Martinez 4,
Mathis 10, Graves 4, Balboa 6,
Mathis 4, Benton 4, Peters 2.
MUMFORD (26- 0, 5- 0)— Galicia
3, Smitherman 5, Hyson 12, King
14, Sustaita 10, Lewis 10, Pompa
5.
Somerville 051213—30
Mumford 2 19 12 17—59
Highlights: King 11 rebs, 2 stls,
5 asts.

GIRLS

Rockdale 40, LaGrange 35

LAGRANGE (13-10, 1-7) — Hallie
Garlick 20.
ROCKDALE (16-12, 3-5)—Mitchell
18, Evans 8, Drake 7, Flores 3, Henderson
2, Young 2.
LaGrange 96812—35
Rockdale 9 10 10 11—40
Highlights: Mitchell 7 rebs, 2 stls,
2 blks.
Smithville 52, Rockdale 42
ROCKDALE (15-12, 2-5)— Drake
17, Mitchell 11, Evans 7, Flores 2,
Russell 2, Young 1.
SMITHVILLE (10 -19, 4- 3) — Leiserman
18, Deyo 9, Washington
9, Kubicek 8, Davee 4, Rogers 2,
Harman 1.
Rockdale 129813—42
Smithville 12 13 9 18—52
Thorndale 40, Academy 36
THORNDALE (27-2, 12- 0)— Katy
Bransom 3, Marlene Hall 8, Heather
Butterworth 8, Alix Hoffman 5, Olivia
Atkins 9, Tamicka Cook 7.
Thorndale 163615—40
Academy 231514—36
Highlights: Atkins 9 reb, Hoffman
6 reb.
Thorndale 48, Cameron 40
THORNDALE (26-2, 11- 0)—Katy
Bransom, 7, Marlene Hall 6, Heather
Butterworth 2, Alix Hoffman 12,
Olivia Atkins 20, Lizzie Marr 1.
Cameron 991012—40
Thorndale 178716—48
Highlights: Atkins 8 reb; Butterworth
7 asst.
Thrall 36, Milano 23
MILANO (10-12, 3-4)—Kelly Wadlington
5, Stonie Guthrie 6, Raighley
Shaw 10, Lexi Robertson 2.
THRALL (7- 0)—Derkele 4, Ochoa
3, Faykus 4, Grisham 12, Alderefe
2, Barrett 11.
Milano 62213—23
Thrall 12996—36
Highlights: Guthrie 11 reb, Shaw
6 reb, Wadlington 6 stl.
Milano 56, Granger 29
GRANGER (0-5)—Miranda Cervantes
3, Julia Dering 11, Madison
Outlaw 3, Cecily Gonzales 3, Jessica
Vincent 2, Shelby Zbranek,
Brooke Cole, Amy Labaj 2.
MILANO (10-11, 3-3)—Kelly
Wadlington 18, Lyndsie Gray 14,
Elizabeth Bradshaw 3, Stonie Guthrie
7, Elizabeth Holt 4, Raighley
Shaw 6, Hayleigh Lagrone 2, Lexi
Robertson 2.
Granger 8687—29
Milano 14 20 5 17—56
Highlights: Wadlington 10 stls,
5 reb; Gray 8 reb., 4 stls; Guthrie
7 reb.

JUNIOR HIGH

Caldwell 40, RJH 8A 18— Perez
8, Trevino 5, Montelongo 2, Lara 2,
Waxler 1.
Caldwell 31, RJH 8B 7— Morgan
7.
Caldwell 27, RJH 7A 7—White 4,
Blanchard 2, Moore 1.
Caldwell 30, RJH 7B 8—Salcedo
6, Morrow 2.
Giddings 45, RJH 8A 11— Perez,
Payne 2, Zoeller 2, Waxler.
Giddings 23, RJH 8B 10–Morgan
2, Brooks 2, Turman 2, Henderson
2, Costilla 2.
Giddings 41, RJH 7A 5—Blanchard
5, Moore 2.
Giddings 22, RJH 7B 11—Brockenbush
4, Weise 2, Smith 2, Morrow 2,
Blanchard 1.
RJH 7B 15, Caldwell—D’Vana Sterling
4, Ashley Barcuch 2, Samantha
Aguilar 4, Sierra Gerezek 1, Kaylee
Maloy 4.
RJH 7A 25, Caldwell 11— Kaitlyn
Deary 8, Lauryn Locklin 12, Erin
Blanchard 3, Reyan Henderson 2.
Caldwell 13, RJH 8B: 8—Breanna
Zamora 2, Zykayra Hurd 4, Latasna
Clark 2.
RJH 8A 40, Caldwell 14—Jasia
Rubin 11, Dae’Dae Davis- Robertson
12, Joli Carpenter 2, T’Keyah
Sandles 4, Jaycee Parsley, Madison
Seiber 2, Dakota Eubanks 4, Julianna
Jaurez 2.
Giddings 14, RJH 7B 5— Corrisa
Moreno 2, Jessica Klink 1,
Kaylee Maloy 2.
Giddings 17, RJH 7A 12— Erin
Blanchard-8, Abbi Moreland 4.
RJH 8B 12, Giddings 10—Latasna
Clark- 6, Dimitriuna Green- 3, Rosa
Sanches, Mary Hartley-2.
RJH 8A 20, Giddings 18—Jasia
Rubin 15, Dae’Dae Davis-Robertson-
3, Joli Carpenter 2.
Thorndale Tournament
Milano Maroon 29 Thrall 14—
Milano Maroon (7-2): Wyatt Beard
7; Austin Decker 6; Blake Harless
2; Kutter Kollaja 2; Christian
Grimes 10; Iain Hart 2.
Thorndale 39 Milano Maroon

32—Milano Maroon (7-3): Wyatt
Beard 18; Wesley Morgan 2; Austin
Decker 2; Christian Grimes 10.
Thrall 47 Milano Gold 8—Milano
Gold (4-4): Brandon Mata 2; Miguel
Alcaraz 2; Edgar Hernandez 2; Luke
Martinez 2.
Milano Gold 37 Thorndale 28—
Milano Gold (5-4): Brandon Mata
14; Sethe Pugh 10; Zach Hopkins
2; Bryce Hughes 4; Miguel Alcaraz
7.
Gause Tournament
Pool Play
Gause 38, St. Joseph 24
Buckholts 24, St. Joseph 27
Gause 41, Buckholts 28
Bracket Play
Gause 23, Brazos Christian 46
Allen Academy 47, Buckholts 40
St. Joseph 32, Gause 48
1st: Calvert; 2nd: Brazos Christian;
3rd: Gause

ALL-STATE FOOTBALL

Here is a list of Rockdale football players who have been named All-State:

FIRST TEAM
2010—Le’Raven Clark, OT
2008—Nic Hammett, LB
2005—Austin January, DE
2003—Stryker Sulak, DE
1993—Greg Gerthe, OG
1980—Kyle Spano, OG
1977—Leigh Shepard, OT
1977—Kerry Locklin, LB
1976—Randy J. Morgan, LB
1976—Mario Garza, OT
1967—H. Earl Marion, NG
1967—Glen Chmelar, E
1964—L.B. Kubiak, LB
1963—Ernie Laurence, E
1963—Ronny Menn, RB
1958—Hal Stanislaw, RB















SECOND TEAM
2010—Le’Raven Clark, LB
2010—Derek David, LB
2009—Logan David, DT
2004—Dan Drake, TE
1996—Travis Ortega, DB
1978—Scott Sparks, P
1976—Robert Luetge, DE
1976—Don Wesley, RB
1976—James Russell, DT
1976—Jackie Thompson, TE
1975—Martin Stroman, QB
1975—Odis Mack, DB
1969—Richard Kubiak, LB
1967—Glen Chmelar, LB













THIRD TEAM
2005—Dan Drake, TE
1998—Clayton Starnes, K
1996—Melvin Gardner, DE
1994—P.J. Williams, KR
1989—Dexter Wesley, OT
1962—Ronnie Seelke, E





HONORABLE MENTION
2011—Cody Skubal, WR
2011—James David, LB
2010—Daniel Brooks, RB
2009—Le’Raven Clark, OT
2008—Logan David, DE
2008—Joe Sanders WR
2007—Nic Hammett, LB
2005—Austin Dodds, OL
2004—Dan Drake, TE
2004—Germaine Dawson,LB
2004—Jerry Cruz, DL
2003—Jamal Williams, RB
2002—Jacob Garza, LB
1994—P.J. Williams, WR
1992—Larry White, RB
1992—Tyrone Jackson, LB
1960—Daniel Yezak, P

















Click here for digital edition
2012-02-02 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!