SCOREBOARD

BOYS TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

Discus—Freddie Cates, 186-3 in Hearne in 1997.

Shot put—Dexter Wesley, 59-73/ in Austin (University of Texas) in 1988.

Long jump—Larry Jackson, 24-3 in Caldwell in 1988.

Pole vault— Paul Joseph, 14- 6 in 1975, and Forrest Goss, 14- 6 in Brenham in 1984.

Triple jump—Sonny Givens 48-5 in Austin in 1994.

High jump—Damion Turner and Brooks Bassler, 7- 0 in Manor in 1996.

110-meter hurdles—Tony Brooks, 13.42 in Giddings in 1985.

300-meter hurdles—Tony Brooks, 36.3 in Austin (Memorial Stadium) in 1985.

100-meter dash—Raymond Huff, 10.38 in Gatesville in 1999.

200-meter dash—Virgil Clark, 21.51 in Giddings in 1986.

440-yard dash—Rupert McKee, 49.5 in 1971. (Metric equivalent, 49.2 for 400 meters.)

800-meter dash—Ron Embrey, 1:57.0 in Brenham (Blinn College) in 1981.

1,600-meter run—Lee Nichols, 4:27.88 in Giddings in 1986.

3,200-meter run—Lee Nichols, 9:52.06 in Giddings in 1986.

440-yard relay— Garry White, Sammy Branch, Don Miller, Don Wesley, 42.1 in Austin (Memorial Stadium) in 1977. (Metric equivalent, 41.9 in 400 meters.)

800-meter relay—Kortlin White, Bobby Joe Tindle, Brandon Moore, Cameron Flores, 1:30.48 in Hutto (District Meet) in 2008.

1,600-meter relay— Clyde Grayson, Vincent Banks, Gene Grayson, Edward Mays, 3:21.4 in 1979.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

Discus—Angela White, 133-10 in Brenham in 1980.

Shot put—Angela White, 43- 03/ in Del Valle in 1980.

Long jump—Brandy Williams, 18-13/ in Brenham in 1993.

Triple jump— Crystal Anderson, 37- 0 in Brenham in 2001.

High jump—Brittany Frei, 5-4 in Navasota (District Meet) in 2010.

Pole vault—Leslie Starnes, 12-5 in Caldwell (District Meet) in 2006.

100-meter hurdles—Krysten Brooks, 14.55 in Austin (Texas Relays Preliminaries) in 2009.

100-meter dash—Leslie Starnes, 11.78 in Lorena in 2006

200-meter dash— Crystal Anderson, 25.47 in Cameron in 2002.

300-meter hurdles— Camille Campbell, 47.56 in Caldwell (District Meet) in 2006.

400-meter dash— Cecilia Holder, 57.1 in Austin (Memorial Stadium) in 1983, and Crystal Anderson, 57.1 in Brenham (Blinn College) in 2002.

800-meter dash—Lydia Gonzales, 2:21.1 in Brenham (Blinn College) in 1980.

1,600-meter run—Tanya Ortega, 5:29.28 in Manor in 1995.

3,200-meter run—Tanya Ortega, 11:46.15 in Hearne in 1995.

400-meter relay—Barbara Green, Tammie Marion, Denise Schraeder, Tamara Thompson, 49.19 in Caldwell in 1988.

800-meter relay—Barbara Green, Tammie Marion, Denise Schraeder, Tamara Thompson, 1:44.16 in Caldwell in 1988.

1,600-meter relay—Briana Bassler, Jennifer Gaines, Crystal Anderson, Abby Stigler, 3:59.53 in College Station in 1999.


Click here for digital edition
2012-03-22 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!