SCOREBOARD

BASEBALL

Rockdale 5, Giddings 4 Giddings 000 010 3—4 4 3 Rockdale 002 012 X—5 8 3

W-Brinkley (3- 0). L-Medack. 2B— Kirk 2, Goodman. Records—Rockdale 14- 6, 2-1; Giddings 3-9, 0-3.

Highlights: Kirk 2-3 2 2B.

LaGrange 10, Rockdale 0

(5 innings) Rockdale 000 00— 0 2 3 LaGrange 104 23—10 12 0

W-Wick. L-Skubal (2-1). 2BGrimes, Maxwell, Drab (L). Records—Rockdale 13- 6, 1-1; LaGrange 12-3, 2- 0.

Rockdale 10, Smithville 0

(5 innings) Smithville 000 00— 0 0 2 Rockdale 010 27—10 10 1

W-Pounders (4- 0). L-Gilstrap. 2B-Schneider. 3B-Skubal, Goodman. Records—Rockdale 13-5, 1- 0; Smithville 6-5, 0-1.

Highlights: Pounders third career no-hitter; Schneider 3-3 2B 4RBI; Goodman 2-4 3B 2RBI.

FROSH: Cedar Ridge 6-5—Vreeland 2B, Loth 1B, Hines 2 1B, Offied 1B.

Bartlett 8, Milano 1 Milano 001 000 0— 1 Bartlett 202 112 x—8

L-Willingham, 5K. 2B-Sanders (2), D. Jentsch.

Highlights: Sanders 3-3, D. Jentsch 1-4, RBI.

Records—Milano 1-4, 1-1.

Milano 5, Georgetown Gateway 3 Milano 103 000 1—5 Gateway 102 000 0—3

W-Sanders, 13K. 2B-J. Jentsch.

Highlights: J. Jentsch 2-3, 2B, 2RBI; Grimes 1-3, Willingham 1-2.

Records—Thorndale 0-7-1, 0-3.

Thorndale 6, Academy 5 Academy 000 050 00—5 6 4 Thorndale 022 100 01— 6 7 3

Rogers 14, Thorndale 6 Thorndale 004 001 1— 6 7 5 Rogers 233 204 X—14 15 4

Lago Vista 4, Thorndale 3 Lago Vista 100 001 2—4 5 2 Thorndale 100 010 1—3 6 3

SOFTBALL

Rockdale 14, Giddings 10 Giddings 002 620 0—10 10 2 Rockdale 116 150 X—14 17 1

W- Montelongo (10-7). L- Gertege. 2B-Vest (R), Masek, Gertege (G). 3BBoyd (R), Masek 3, Michael (G). HRMontelongo (2). Records—Rockdale 10-7 2-1; Giddings 5- 6, 1-1.

Highlights: Mireles 3-3 3RBI, Boyd 3-4 3B 3 RBI; Newlin 3-5.

LaGrange 11, Rockdale 3 Rockdale 110 010 0— 3 5 2 LaGrange 044 012 X—11 10 0

W-Svec (15- 5). L- Montelongo (9- 7). 2B- Angel, Garlick (L). 3B- Angel ( L). Records— Rockdale 9 -7, 1-1; LaGrange 15-5, 2- 0

Rockdale 4, Smithville 0 Smithville 000 000 0— 0 2 2 Rockdale 000 031 X—4 6 0

W-Montelongo (9- 6). L-Harris. 2BMontelongo (R). Records—Rockdale 9- 6, 1- 0; Smithville 2-11, 0-1.

Highlights: Montelongo 2B 2RBI; Fischer 1-1 RBI 9 Ks.

Milano 13, Bartlett 3 Milano 200 010 0—13 21 2 Bartlett 000 120 0— 3 3 2

W-Bastow, 9K. 2B-Holt (4), E. Bradshaw (2), Overall, Bastow.

Highlights: Holt 4-5 (4) 2B, 2 RBI; E. Bradshaw 4-5, (2) 2B, RBI.

Records—Milano 5-9-2, 1-3.

Burton 13, Milano 5 Milano 221 000 0— 5 5 5 Burton 205 330 x—13 13 4

L-Bastow, 2K. 2B- Overall (2), Holt (2).

Highlights: Overall 2-4, (2) 2B; Holt 2-4, (2) 2B, 3 RBI.

Records—Milano 4-9-2, 0-3.

Lexington 13, Thorndale 1 (5) Lexington 532 30—13 8 0 Thorndale 001 00— 1 3 7 W-Roberson L-Anders. Sumner 1-2 Records—Lexington 5-3, Thorndale 2- 6

Thorndale 13, Lago Vista 9 Lago Vista 010 151 1— 9 2 5 Thorndale 102 730 x—13 5 9

W-Hilton. L-Waddle.

Highlights: Pausewang 3-4.

Records—Thorndale 2-5, Lago Vista 1- 6.

Rogers 15, Thorndale 0 (3) Thorndale 000— 0 1 2 Rogers 32(10)—15 11 0

W-Williams. L-Anders.

Highlights: Holder 1-2.

Records—Rogers 6- 0, Thorndale 1-5.

TRACK

at Lexington Relays

BOYS

400—2. Burton, 52.71.

800—3. Romo, 2:10.88.

1,600—4. Rubio, 4:54.31.

3,200—2. Rubio, 1;20.

300-hurdles—5. Gibbs, 44.89.

800 - relay— 6. Rockdale ( Dean, Coats, David, Ford), 1:36.61.

1,600-relay— 6. Rockdale (Rubio, David, Ford, Burton), 3:51.14.

Shot put—2. Schneider, 46-7 1/2; 3. Pelzel, 46- 0 1/2; 4. Woolverton, 44-1 1/2.

Discus—1. Woolverton, 3- 04; 5. Pelzel, 116-4.

Team totals—Giddings 145, Caldwell 140, Taylor 96, Cameron 74, Rockdale 56, Thorndale 43, Lexington 23.

Junior Varsity

100—5. Buentello, 12.11; 6. Contreras, 12.28.

1,600—4. Rivers, 5:14.63.

110-hurdles—1. Burgess, 18.34.

300-hurdles—3. Whitsel, 45.43.

Sprint relay—5. Rockdale (Buent- ello, Burgess, Hernandez, Dansby), 48.60.

800- relay— 3. Rockdale ( Buentello, Dansby, Burgess, Hernandez), 1:40.77.

Long jump —1. Burgess, 19 - 0 1/2.

Shot put—2. Daveport, 39-5.

Discus—3. Springer, 96-10.

High jump— 3. Whitsel, 5- 8; 4. Burgess, 5-2.

Team totals— Giddings 170.5, Taylor 139, Rockdale 69.3, Brentwood 55.3; Caldwell 42.3, Thorndale 41, Cameron 35, Lexington 28.

GIRLS

100— Gibbons, 13.20.

Sprint relay—5. Rockdale (Simank, Gibbons, Burns, Wright), 52.56.

Shot put—1. Brinkley, 37-8 1/2.

Discus—2. Brinkley, 106-3.

Team totals— Cameron 195, Giddings 145, Brentwood 85, Taylor 72, Caldwell 46, Rockdale 23, Calvert 18, Lexington 11, Round Top- Carmine 11, TSD 6, Thorndale 4.

Junior Varsity

800—5. Arvizu, 2:56.13.

100-hurdles—2. McCoy, 18.46; 4. Worley, 18.71.

300-hurdles— 6. Worley, 1:01.45.

Shot put—1. Jenkins, 28-10.

Discus—2. Jenkins, 77-4.

High jump—3. McCoy, 4-8; 4. Davenpport 4- 6; 4. Worley, 4- 6.

Pole vault—3. Layne 7- 0.

Team totals— caldwell 139, cameron 132, Giddings 104, Taylor 72, Rockdale 51, Somerville 29, Lexington 10, Thorndale 9.5.

TENNIS

Robinson Rocket Invitational

Division I

Boys Singles: Nick Pelzel - had a first round bye, def. Krumnow of Gatesvilles 8-5 in quarterfinals, lost to Wilkens of Taylor 8-3 in the semifinals, and def. Bain of Centerville 8-1.

Nick Pelzel won 3rd place boys singles in Division I.

Girls Singles: Kasey Crump - lost to Miller of Robinson 8-1 in the quarterfinals, lost to Greb of China Springs 8- 0 in consolation.

Mixed Doubles: Ginny Flores and Nick Gonzalez - def. Crepelle/Crye of Lorena 8-2 in the quarterfinals, def. Bortz/Sanchez of Robinson 8-3 in the semifinals, lost to Crosby/ McIntosh of San Saba 8-8, 8- 6 in tie breaker.

Ginny Flores and Nick Gonzalez won 2nd place mixed doubles in Division I.

Division II

Boys Singles: lost to Geydos of Granger 8- 0 in the first round, lost to Bain of Centerville 8-3 in consolation.

Girls Singles: Caroline Wilde - lost to Farley of China Springs 8-2 in the first round, def. Kelley of Lorena 8-1 in the quarterfinals of consolation, def. Hudson of Taylor 8- 6 in the semifinals of consolation, def. Ellis of China Spring 8-8, 7-5 in tie breaker.

Caroline Wilde won first place consolation girls singles in Division II.

Mixed Doubles: Mara McAdams and Mason Crump - def. Dacus/ Harris of Centerville 8-2 in quarterfinals, def. Hebler/Isham of San Saba 9-7 in the semifinals, def. Chastain/Smith of Gatesville 8-8, 7-5 in tie breaker.

Mara McAdams and Mason Crump won first place mixed doubles Division II.

JUNIOR HIGH

at Lexington

BOYS

8th grade

100—4. Webb, 12.36.

200—3. Webb, 25.26.

1,600– 6. Payne, 5:51.10.

110-hurdles—3. Pickett, 18.96.

Sprint relay—4. Rockdale (Pickett, Webb, Henson, Perez), 49.20.

1,600-relay—6. Rockdale (Castillo, Gereszek, Luna, Sanchez), 4:44.06.

Long jump—3. Perez, 17-5 1/2.

Shot put— 3. Henson 38 - 6; 5. Castillo, 34- 0.

High jump—5. Perez, 5-4.

Pole vault—4. Zoeller, 8- 0; 6. Turman, 7- 6.

Team totals— Giddings 123, Cameron 101, Caldwell 88, Lago Vista 88, Rockdale 47.3, Rosebud-Lott 46, Anderson Shiro 37, Thorndale 30.

7th grade

100—2. Barker, 12.96.

Sprint relay—4. Rockdale (Ramos, Vega, Gonzalez, Barker), 53.25.

800 - relay— 6. Rockdale ( Vega, Gonzalez, Barker, Ramos), 1:55.54.

Shot—1. White, 35 -10 1/2; 4. Barker, 31- 6; 5. Moore, 30-8.

Discus—3. Barker, 99-9; 4. Moore, 94-9.

Pole vault—1. King, 8-0; 3. Ramos, 7- 6.

Team totals— Giddings 142, Lexington 119, Caldwell 92, Cameron 86, Rockdale 54.

GIRLS

8th grade

100—2. Payne, 13.04; 5. Green, 13.67.

200— 3. Hill, 29.86; 4. Larkin, 29.87.

400—1. Green, 1:09.43; 4. Sanches, 1:10.91.

1,600— 5. Zamora, 6:48.05; 6. Parsley, 6:56.33.

2,400— 5. Green, 10:48.22; 6. Zamora, 10:59.34.

100-hurdles—1. Robertson, 16.80; 6. Juarez, 19.83.

300—1. Rubin, 54.06; 6. Carpenter, 1:01.04.

Sprint relay—2. Rockdale (Payne, Parsley, Hill, Robertson), 53.75.

800-relay—1. Rockdale (Hill, Larkin,

Rubin, Robertson), 1:56.86.

1,600-relay—2. Rockdale (Payne, Sanches, Rubin, Larkin), 4:44.85.

Triple jump—2. Rubin, 29-2 1/2.

High jump—5. Robertson 4-8.

Pole vault—2. Hill, 7-0; Robertson, 6- 6.

Individuals—Robertson, Rockdale 27; Rubin, Rockdale 27; Br yant, Cameron 23; Hill Rockdale 23; Rian Rodriguez, Caldwell 23.

Team totals—Caldwell 168, Rockdale 137.5, Cameron 71.5, Rosebud-Lott 62, Giddings 57, Lexington 50.5, Thorndale 26.5

7th grade

100—2. Locklin, 13.78; 3. Dingman, 13.88.

200—5. Dingman, 30.54.

400— 6. Deary, 1:10.96.

1,600—2. Arnold, 6:36.61.

300-hurdles—4. Sterling, 1:00.56.

Sprint relay—3. Rockdale (Panteleon, Dingman, Allen, Locklin), 58.0.

800-relay—5. Rockdale (Sterlng, Deary, Moreno, Locklin), 2:03.93.

1,600- relay— 5. Rockdale ( Moreno, Blanchard, Deary, Sterling), 5:14.49.

Long jump—1. Dingman, 13-9.

Shot—4. Aguilar, 24- 6 1/4.

Discus— 6. Aguilar, 56- 0.

Pole vault—1. Locklin, 7- 0; 6. Dingman, 6- 0.

Team totals— Caldwell 189, Giddings 116, Rockdale, 73.5, Lago Vista 69, Rosebud-Lott 57.

Milano at Holland

Camille Messer—1. 100-hurdles, 17.3; 1. 300-hurdles, 52.59; 1. triple jump, 29-5; 2. long jump, 14-1.

Naomi Graham—2. 200, 29.69; 2. triple jump, 29-5; 6. long jump, 13-1.

Kaitlyn Bradshaw— 4. 300- hurdles, 59.62

Madison Westbrook— 6. 1,600, 6:58—5. 2,400, 11:12

800-relay—1. Milano (Camille Messer, Naomi Graham, Kaitlyn Bradshaw, Cashlyne Blake), 2:00.32

Alejandra Ruelas—4. 1,600, 6:31; 5. 2,400, 10:17.

Seth Pugh—2. 800, 2:42; 4. 1,600, 6:11; 2. Pole Vault: 7- 6.

Ryan Decker—5. 100, 13.84

Zach Hopkins— 6. 300 hurdles, 55.79

Cain Dodd—3. 1,600, 5.42; 3. 2,400, 9:00.

Christian Grimes—4. Pole Vault: 8- 0.

BASKETBALL

26A ALL-DISTRICT

Most valuable players—Aubrie King, Mumford and Xavier Bethany, Burton

Offensive MVP—Keenan Brooks, Snook and CJ Dottin, Iola

Defensive MVP—Stormy Spikes, Normangee

Newcomer—LaKendric Hyson, Mumford

1st Team

Colin Reed, Normangee; Tyson

Tindol, Iola; Juwan Mathis, Burton;

Andy Gibson, Burton; Jamarcus

Stringfellow, Snook; Quincy Lewis, Mumford; Robert Galicia, Mumford.

2nd Team Jonathan Balboa - Somerville; Robert Lewis – Snook; Hayden Martinez – Somerville; Louis Brown – Burton; Geronimo Castillo – Iola; Tyler Johnson – Normangee; Darius Darnell – Normangee; Joshua Sustaita – Mumford

Honorable mention (Mumford) Seth Smitherman; Willie Pompa; Michael Hansen

Academic (Mumford) Robert Galicia; Quincy Lewis; Aubrie King; Seth Smitherman; Willie Pompa

Coach of the Year— Chris E. Sodek, Mumford

WHERE THEY PLAY

TIGER BASEBALL

Friday—at Caldwell, JV-V,

4:30-6:30

Tuesday—Navasota, JV-V,

4:30-6:30

LADY TIGER SOFTBALL

Friday—at Caldwell, JV-V, 5-7

Tuesday–Navasota, JV-V, 5-7

TIGER TRACK

Friday—Texas Relays

Saturday—Skrabanek Relays in

Caldwell

JUNIOR HIGH TRACK

Monday—District Meet in

Caldwell

TIGER GOLF

Monday-Tuesday—District Tournament at Navasota

Pecan Lakes

TIGER TENNIS

Thursday—at Madisonville

MILANO BASEBALL

Friday—at Granger, 6 p.m.

Tuesday—at Thrall, 6 p.m.

MILANO SOFTBALL

Friday—at Granger, 6 p.m.

Tuesday—at Thrall

THORNDALE BASEBALL

Friday—at Jarrell, JV-V, 4:30-7

Tuesday—at Florence, JV-V,

4:30-7 Thursday— Cameron, JV-V,4:30-7

THORNDALE SOFTBALL

Friday—at Jarrell, 6 p.m.

Tuesday—at Florence, 6 p.m.

Thursday— Cameron, 6 p.m.


Click here for digital edition
2012-03-29 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!