Area athletes spread out for regionals


Emily Brinkley will attempt to become the first Lady Tiger to go to state in the discus since her aunt Wendy Brinkley in 1988. 
Reporter/Cliff Dungan Emily Brinkley will attempt to become the first Lady Tiger to go to state in the discus since her aunt Wendy Brinkley in 1988. Reporter/Cliff Dungan Come Friday, area athletes will be scurrying all over the state of Texas to continue the dream of going to Austin and participate in a state meet.

The state track meet is May 11-12 at Mike Meyers Stadium on the campus of the University of Texas.

Rockdale will ship off 12 athletes to the regional track meet, April 27 and 28 at Turner Field in Humble.

Among those with the best shot at state is junior long distance man Juan Rubio who qualified for regional in the 1,600-meter run and the 3,200- meter run.

Rubio watched as teammate Jacob Gerren willed his way to the state track meet last year in the 1,600.

Rubio was eighth in the 3,200 at last year’s regional and 16th in the 1,600.

Another Tiger with a great chance is Emily Brinkley, who will compete in her two weight events at the regional level and continue her battle with Kenzie Roberts of Giddings.

Brinkley, the two-time defending district champion in the shot put, claimed first for a third time in the event, and was third as defending champ in the discus.

Roberts was second to Brinkley in the shot, before grabbing the district crown away from her in the discus by 11 feet.

Brinkley was eighth in the shot put and 11th in the discus at regional in 2011.

Senior Stephen Schneider claimed the third and last district title for Rockdale in the shot put after a measurement of 48-7 in his first year of varsity competition.

Josh Pelzel was third with a toss of 47- 5 and the 6-foot- 6, 275-pound sophomore will join Schneider at regionals.

Other regional qualifiers included Benito Costillo, who was third in the 800-meter run; Kartavious Burton who was third in the 400-meter dash; Edricka Burns who was third in the 200- meter dash; Deja Gibbons who was second in the 100-meter dash and the sprint relay squad, consisting of Gibbons, Burns, Emily McCoy and Haley Wright.

Milano

The Milano Eagles w ill be sending five athletes and one relay team to the Class A, Region IV Track Meet.

Their regional meet will be held at Converse Judson High School on April 27-28.

Pole vaulter Brandon Garza is set up to make his second straight appearance at the state track meet after placing first at area and soaring 12-feet, six inches.

Garza was the regional champion in 2011 after vaulting 13- feet.

Teammate Sabian Pugh gave himarunforhismoneyby placing second at 11-6 and also qualifying for regionals.

Dominique Messer qualified in two events, the triple jump and the 400-meter dash. He placed second in both.

Messer was also a part of the Eagles’ fourth place 1,600-meter relay squad along with Alex Ferrara, Jordan Millar and Junior Gallardo.

Ef rain Flores w ill also be participating in two events, the 1,600- meter run and 3,200- meter run.

Flores won the 3,200 and was second in the 1,600 at area.

Alex Ferrara leapt 5-10 in the high jump to finish third and qualify for regionals.

Thorndale

The Bulldogs’ Class 2A regional meet will be held April 27-28 at Converse Judson High School.

Steven McKendrick spearheaded Thorndale’s District 27- 2A winning effort as the senior speedster earned three regional spots individually and then anchored the sprint relay, 800- meter relay and 1,600-meter relay teams to first place finishes.

McKendrick, along with Eric Guzman, Colton Youngblood and Keon Mays established a new school record in the 1,600 after being clocked at 3:23.96.

The old record of 3:25.64 was set by Coy Schneider, Aubrey White, David Luker and Carter Travis in 2001.

The sprint relay team of McKendrick, Youngblood, Tyler Miller and Seth Rutter were timed at 42.93 for first place.

The 800-meter relay team of Miller, Rutter, Guzman and Jack Elms also crossed the finish line first with a time of 1:31.83.

McKendrick claimed the long jump championship with a leap of 20-feet, 11 inches and also collected another gold medal in the 400-meter dash with a time of 50.12.

He was third in the triple jump at 40-5.

Youngblood qualified for the regional meet by placing third in the 800-meter dash with a time of 2:03.7.

Earlier in the year, Youngblood established a new school record in the 800, breaking Mike Mitchell’s 1981 mark of 2:04.38.

Mays also made regionals with a third place finish in the 400- meters at 51.37.


Click here for digital edition
2012-04-26 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive