News

MILAM COUNTY COURTHOUSE RECORDS

DISTRICT COURT

Civil Cases Filed

Old West Capital vs. Shelly Lynn Burgess – consumer/commericial debt.

Milam County vs. Douglas Dailey et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Walter Brister et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Rober t Lee Magee et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Miguel Rodriguez et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Herndon Hoff et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Rena Ann Jones et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Charles Self et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. William Smith Lawhon et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Ida Mae White et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Joe M. Gregory et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Suann Holt et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. G.C. Murray et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Jack E. Walzel et al – tax case.

COUNTY COURT

Warranty Deeds

Ron Crump to Geneva N. Gonzalez and Anthony B. Gonzalez – Charles Michalk Addition, Thorndale (v. 1,170, p. 517).

Frank Menzel, Cherry Tag and Lori Lanfear to Thearon Seber – Jose Justo Liendo 4 League Grant A-31 (v. 1,170, p. 617).

Merri Trdy nka Merri Stanford and Kenneth Stanford to Justin Tucker and Wendell Cryer – Fleming Addition, Cameron (v. 1,170, p. 645).

Michael E. Hrozek and Veronica Hrozek to Mario C. Martinez and Diana C. Mar tinez – W.W. Lewis League (v. 1,170, p. 655).

James D. Cunningham and Kerri P. Cunningham to James David Cunningham and Kerri P. Cunningham – F. Ruiz Survey A-54 (v. 1,170, p. 855).

Ronald B. Stalder and Frances R. Stalder to Jerry Dan Rains and Suzanne Quick – James Hannum Survey A-195 (v. 1,170, p. 859).

Doris Belle Pearson Revocable Living Trust, Citizens National Bank, successor trustee, and Mary Keith Stor y, vice president and senior trust officer, to Michael A. Jordan II – Parkview Subdivision, Rockdale (v. 1,170, p. 866).

Manuel Bravo and Mary D. Bravo to John Bloxom and Debbie Bloxom – Levi Taylor Survey A- 61 (v. 1,170, p. 895).

Ray Lindsey Logan and Susan Nannette Logan Barcelona to John Bloxom and Debby Bloxom – Levi Taylor Survey A- 61 (v. 1,170, p. 899).

Nora Katherine Bilton to Derwood Cobb and Carolyn Cobb – James McLaughlin League A-36 (v. 1,171, p. 10).

Warranty Deeds

With Vendor’s Lien

Richard Rutherford and Kathy Rutherford to David Dejesus Limon and Nancy Salazar Limon – Sterling C. Robertson Survey A-52 (v. 1,170, p. 621).

Gene Barkley Alford to Martin W. Gonzales and Maricela Gonzales – block, Rockdale (v. 1,170, p. 648).

George Antolik and Deborah R. Antolik to Robert D. Perry and Sandra A. Perry – Thorndale (v. 1,170, p. 693).

Jim Henry and Linda Henry to Steven D. Kirk and Kathryn M. Kirk – Charles Small Survey A- 334 (v. 1,171, p. 137).

Special Warranty Deeds

New Century Home Equity Loan Trust Series 2001-NCI, U.S. Bank NA, trustee successor, Firstar Bank NA, trustee, and Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC, attorney-in-fact, to Springfield Baptist Church – Rockdale (v. 1,170, p. 690).

Mark L. Froman and Wendy Froman to Bar F Bar Ranch LLC – Rebecca Moore Survey A-39 and W.M. Moore Survey A-255 (v. 1,170, p. 764, 773, 779).

Swartz & Brough Inc., Ron Lilley, vice president, to Ronnie G. Dorner – Buckholts (v. 1,171, p. 1).

Special Warranty Deed

With Vendor’s Lien

Debra Ann Davis to Brian Bradshaw – W.W. Lewis Grant (v. 1,170, p. 561).

Special Warranty Gift Deed

Shirley Ann Juergens to Centex Humane Society (Killeen) and Humane Society of Central Texas – two tracts, W.W. Lewis League (v. 1,170, p. 849).

Ima Jean Pelzel Weise et al to Delores Marie Hobbs Pelzel and Ryan Philip Pelzel – Charles Michalk Addition, Thorndale (v. 1,170, p. 874).

Assumption Warranty Deed

Wendy Arlan Lee fka Wendy Arlan Lee Elliott to Christopher Paul Elliott – S.C. Robertson Survey A- 419 (v. 1,170, p. 669).

Cash Warranty Deed

Ima Mae Muston Patrick Estate, Patsy R. Williams, independent executrix, to Teal Holdings LLC – S.C. Robertson Survey A- 419 (v. 1,170, p. 665).

Substitute Trustee Deed

John W. Lathan, substitute trustee, Vanita Leonard and Edward Leonard to Chase Home Finance LLC, JPMorgan Chase Bank NA, successor – Northwood Estates, T.J. Chambers Survey A-7 (v. 1,170, p. 680).

Faye Pecht, substitute trustee, Alan W. Green and Shiela M. Green to Vanderbilt Mortgage & Finance Inc. – Albert M. Tandy Survey A-354 (v. 1,170, p. 788).

Mineral Deed

John Clifton Caldwell to CMC/ Rock House Partners LP – two tracts, A. Frazier Survey (v. 1,170, p. 556).

Quitclaim Deed

Leon Alves Seago Estate, Beverly Eckhardt, executor, to Beverly Eckhardt – S.C. Robertson Grant (v. 1,171, p. 35).

Memorandum Leases

Callie Cunningham to Sabine River Energy LLC – Charles Chevallier Survey A-122 (v. 1,171, p. 39).

Bill Cunningham Testamentary Trust, Callie Cunningham, trustee, to Sabine River Energy LLC – Charles Chevallier Survey A-122 (v. 1,171, p. 41).

Laura Jean Rose fka Laura Jean Bundick to Sabine River Energy LLC – Jeanette Bowing Survey A-95 (v. 1,171, p. 43).

Charles R. Burgess to Sabine River Energy LLC – John Dunlap Survey A-140 (v. 1,171, p. 45).

Charles R. Burgess and Katherine (Kathy) L. Burgess to Sabine River Energy LLC – John Dunlap Survey A-140 (v. 1,171, p. 47).

Bridgecore LP and Mibell Inc. GP, Brian L. Cobb, president, to Sabine River Energy LLC – six tracts, Leander Harl Survey A-194 (v. 1,171, p. 49).

Kelly Ann Walker, individually, as agent and attorney-in-fact, and Dennis Julian Walker to Sabine River Energy LLC – Jacob Wilcox Survey A-392 (v. 1,171, p. 51).

Cher yl Timko to Sabine River Energy LLC – two tracts, William McFadden Survey A-245 (v. 1,171, p. 57).

Gar y Cobb and Lisa Cobb to Sabine River Energy LLC – James McLaughlin Survey A-36 (v. 1,171, p. 67).

Thaddeus C. McCormick Jr. and Geraldine Fogle McCormick to Sabine River Energy LLC – William Moore Survey A-255 (v. 1,171, p. 68).

Brandon Wilson Corn to Sabine River Energy LLC – John N. Barnhill Survey A- 84 (v. 1,171, p. 70).

Nancy Foster Shook et al to Sabine River Energ y LLC – five tracts, McLaughlin, Gaf ford and Perry Surveys (v. 1,171, p. 71).

Daniel William Foster and Susan Foster to Sabine River Energy LLC – James McLaughlin Survey A-36 (v. 1,171, p. 74).

Joseph William Foster IV to Sabine River Energy LLC – A.G. Perry Survey (v. 1,171, p. 76).

Nancy Karen Foster to Sabine River Energy LLC – A.G. Perry Survey A- 44 (v. 1,171, p. 78).

Nancy Karen Foster et al to Sabine River Energy LLC to – McLaughlin, Perry and Gafford Surveys (v. 1,171, p. 80).

Cynthia W. Foster, individually and as independent executrix, and Perry T. Foster Estate to Sabine River Energy LLC – A.G. Perry Survey A- 44 (v. 1,171, p. 96).

Oil, Gas and Mineral Leases

Mark Eldred Ferguson to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – H.H. Goff Survey A-172 (v. 1,170, p. 581, 585).

Edward Jerome Slovacek to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – H.H. Goff Survey A-172 (v. 1,170, p. 589, 594, 599).

Probate Cases Filed

Melanie Jane McClaren Reed and Steven McClaren Perrone applied for the Max McClaren Estate – letters testamentary (PR10848).

Linda Parker applied for Raymond T. Parker Estate – muniment of title (PR10849).

Mary Ann Schigut applied for the Billy Wayne Kopetsky Estate – letters testamentary (PR10850).


Click here for digital edition
2012-05-03 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!