Society

Scholarships, awards total $440,114 at RHS


From left, Gaye Bland, Rockdale Rotary Club president, presented scholarships to Caleb Tarver, Duke Schneider, Arlene Ramos, Haley Leopold, Heather Atchley and Cody Skubal. 
Reporter/Mike Brown From left, Gaye Bland, Rockdale Rotary Club president, presented scholarships to Caleb Tarver, Duke Schneider, Arlene Ramos, Haley Leopold, Heather Atchley and Cody Skubal. Reporter/Mike Brown Valedictorian Patrick David and salutatorian Victoria Drake led the parade to the stage last Tuesday when Rockdale High School hosted its annual Awards Night program.

In a ll, graduat ing seniors netted $440,114, including a $146,010 athletic scholarship to the University of Oklahoma to Daniel Brooks and a $120,000 award from the University of Arizona to Douglas Mauldin.

Counselor Kathie Bowermon listed scholarships and awards as follows:

New Salem Scholarships—Ginny Flores and Heather Atchley, $1,000 each.

Omega Lambda Psi Scholarship— Haley Leopold, $500 each.

Petie Clark and Tommie Joe Clark Memorial Scholarship—Austin Gay, $500.

Rockdale Rotary Club Scholarships— Caleb Tarver, Haley Leopold, Arlene Ramos, Duke Schneider, $2,000 each; Cody Skubal, Britni Newlin, Heather Atchley, $1,000 each.


From left, art instructor Cynthia Urban presented $12,000 scholarships from Watkins College of Art, Nashville, Tennessee, to Jessica Schmidt andf Corey McDonald. From left, art instructor Cynthia Urban presented $12,000 scholarships from Watkins College of Art, Nashville, Tennessee, to Jessica Schmidt andf Corey McDonald. Rockdale Rotary Club Service Above Self Award—Caleb Tarver, $100.

Alpha Tau Delta Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship—Patrick David, $1,000; Caleb Tarver, $500; Zack Garza, $250.

Rockdale Tennis Associa- tion Scholarship— Ginny Flores, $1,000.

Alma Regenbrecht Scholarship— Jill Young, $500.

Modernistic Social Club—Keyanna Russell, $500.

Rockdale Band Booster Club Scholarships—Ginny Flores, Luke Schweit zer, $1,000 each; Beth Davis, Carlynn Hill, $500 each.

Roc kd a le Noo n Lio ns Club Scholarships—Patrick David, Victoria Drake, Douglas Mauldin, $500 each.


From left, Noon Lions Club president Paul Dixon passed out $500 scholarships to the top three RHS graduates, Victoria Drake (salutatorian), Douglas Mauldin and Patrick David (valedictorian). From left, Noon Lions Club president Paul Dixon passed out $500 scholarships to the top three RHS graduates, Victoria Drake (salutatorian), Douglas Mauldin and Patrick David (valedictorian). Rockdale Masonic Lodge Scholarship— Caleb Tarver, Luke Schweitzer, $1,000 each.

Knights of Columbus Scholarship— Patrick David, Haley Leopold, Cody Skubal, $1,000 each.

Rockdale Athletic Booster Club Scholarships—Patrick David, Victoria Drake, Ginny Flores, Zach Garza, Cody Skubal, $1,000 each.

Germaine Dawson Memorial Scholarships— Reggie Hamilton, Britni Newlin, Duke Schneider, Jill Young, $500 each.

Gene Phillips Memorial Scholarship— Patrick David, Ginny Flores, $500 each.

Rockdale Fair Scholarship— Caleb Tarver, $1,000.

Rockdale Volunteer Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship— Patrick David, $500.


Susan Pantaleon was awarded the coveted ‘Golden Apple’ award as top teacher of the 2011-12 school year at Rockdale High School. Susan Pantaleon was awarded the coveted ‘Golden Apple’ award as top teacher of the 2011-12 school year at Rockdale High School. Thursday Reading Club Bootsie Peebles Memorial Scholarship— Amanda Coumont, $500.

American Legion Carlyle Post 358 Scholarship— Patrick David, Duke Schneider, $500 each.

American Legion World War II Essay Contest Winner— Luke Schweitzer, $200.

VFW Post 6525 Voice of Democracy Competition—Chris Beason, $500.

Linwood Acres Garden Club Scholarship— Duke Schneider, Caleb Tarver, $750 each.

Go Texan Scholarships—Caleb Tarver, $2,000; Patrick David, $1,250.

Watkins College of Art Scholarships— Corey McDonald, Jessica Schmidt, $12,000 each

Luminant Power Track Program at Tyler Junior College—Jennifer Mantey, Cody Skubal, $10,000 each.

Golden Girls Drill Team Booster Club Scholarships—Haley Leopold, Arlene Ramos, Miranda Urban, $150 each.


Austin Gay picked up the $500 Petie Clark and Tommie Joe Clark Memorial Scholarship from the RHS Class of 1965, presented by Wenda Jo Dyer and Dale Henry. The scholarship is presented annually in memory of the Clarks, who were not related despite their last names, who died in combat in the Vietnam War. The Clarks are also commemorated in a plaque on permanent display in the RHS rotunda. Austin Gay picked up the $500 Petie Clark and Tommie Joe Clark Memorial Scholarship from the RHS Class of 1965, presented by Wenda Jo Dyer and Dale Henry. The scholarship is presented annually in memory of the Clarks, who were not related despite their last names, who died in combat in the Vietnam War. The Clarks are also commemorated in a plaque on permanent display in the RHS rotunda. IBEW Local 2078 Scholarships —Zach Garza, Alex Noack, $500 each.

Blue and Gold Scholarships — Patrick David, Victoria Drake, Caleb Tarver, Jill Young, $1,000 each.

Central Texas Branch of Texas Public Works— Patrick David, $1,000.

Bartlett Electric Cooperative- Lawrence Karl Memorial Scholarship— Anna Gay, $1,500.

Excellence in Life—Carlynn Hill, $1,000.

Josse Ray Walzel Memori- al Scholarship— Cirilo Castillo, $1,000.

P-TO Scholarships—Zach Garza, Haley Leopold, $500 each.

Texas State First-Year Texas Tuition—Reggie Hamilton, $5,000.

Federal Pell Grant—Reggie Hamilton, Jill Young, Douglas Mauldin, $5,500 each.

University of North Texas Tuition Grant—Jill Young, $2,000.

Texas Grant Initial—Jill Young, $5,000.

University of Arizona—Douglas Mauldin, $120,000.

University of Texas at Austin Tuition Grant—Douglas Mauldin, $1,754.

Texas Grant—Douglas Mauldin, $5,000.

Student Property Scholar- ship—Douglas Mauldin, $5,000.

Wilhelmina Pegram Robertson Scholarship— Douglas Mauldin, $5,000.

University of Oklahoma Athletic Scholarship—Daniel Brooks, $146,010.

Texas A&M Opportunity Award Scholarship—Patrick David, $1,000.

Texas A&M Valedictorian Tuition Exemption—Patrick David, $8,000.

RECOGNITION

Student body president—Jill Young.

National Hispanic Recognition Award—Douglas Mauldin.

State Farm Texas Scholar Award—Victoria Drake

Golden Apple Award— Susan Pantaleon.

Subject Awards—Abbigail Gay, Anna Gay, Benito Costilla, Breann Breithaupt, Caroline Wilde, Christopher Lopez, Cierra Pomykal, Clayton Gibbs.

Cody Mynar, Cody Skubal, Douglas Mauldin, Dylan Baxter, Emily Brinkley, Jacob Parsley, Jessica Schmidt, Justin Offield, Kirk Williams, Koltyn Woolverton, Lane Schweitzer, Lilia Ruiz.

Madison Jones, Meagan Vera - Hjor th, Melanie Ibarra - Herrera, Melinda Perez, Miranda Ur ban, Nasario Garcia, Nick Montelongo, Patricia Rivera, Patrick David, Preston Ehler.

Roman Herrera, Ryan Walker, Sabrina Jones, Tiffany Turpen, Tyler Pruett, Vadim Riabov, Ginny Flores, Walter Martin.

UIL scholar awards— Patrick David, Victoria Drake, D ouglas Mauldin, Cody Skubal, Ginny Flores, Kirk Williams, Mackenzie Hirt, Haley Leopold, Cirilo Castillo Jr., Reginald Hamilton, Carlynn Hill, Zach Garza.

Academic Awards All A’s

Seniors— Amanda Coumont, Patrick David, Victoria Drake, Traci Fisher, Ginny Flores, Zach Garza, Anna Gay, Carlynn Hill, Mackenzie Hirt, Douglas Mauldin, Cody Skubal, Miranda Urban, Kirk Williams.

Juniors— Breann Breithaupt, Emily Brinkley, Ethan Brinkley, Benito Costilla, William Dean, Kaeley Dodd, Grant Galbreath, Ashley Lowden, Nicholas Pelzel, Melinda Perez, Lisa Vest, Caroline Wilde.

Sophomores— Amanda Boyd, Autumn Davenport, Clayton Gibbs, Baley Helton, Kelsey Hornung, Melanie Ibarra-Herrera, Ansley Jenkins, Morgan Laughlin, Jacob Machac, Jonathan Machac, Lane Schweitzer, Alyssa Wallis, Haley Wright.

Freshmen—Michael Boyd, Pearce Loth, Justin Offield, Tyler Pruett, Lilia Ruiz, Faith Talley, Emily Wagner.

Honor Graduates ( 90 and above) — Patrick David, Victoria Drake, Douglas Mauldin, Cody Skubal, Ginny Flores, Kirk Williams, Mackenzie Hirt, Anna Gay, Haley Leopold, Cirilo Castillo Jr., Reginald Hamilton, Carlynn Hill, Zach Garza.

Kandace Wilson, Matthew Reline, Jill Young, Miguel Alonzo, Miranda Urban, Amanda Coumont, Erin Daniels, Nicholas Aaron Montelongo, Heather Atchley, Caleb Tarver.

Mara McAdams, Ty Kirk, Arlene Ramos, Martha Bocanegra, Luke Schweitzer, Duke Schneider, Koltyn Woolver ton, Abbigail Mat thews, Francisco Romo.

Corey McDonald, Victoria Garza, Britni Newlin, Traci Fisher, Cinda Baggerly, Nicholas Baggerly, Keyanna Russell, Jessica Schmidt, Daniel Brooks.

Salutatorian—Victoria Drake.

Valedictorian—Patrick David.


Click here for digital edition
2012-05-31 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!