News

Greene, Kouba in sheriff runoff

Morgan, Orsag, Tomek, West, Anderle, Willingham, Lewis win contests
By MIKE BROWN
Reporter Editor

Hey, Milam County, how about two more months of the sheriff’s race?

That’s what voters delivered Tuesday, with incumbent David Greene falling about 100 votes short of 50 percent in the Republican Primary, throwing him into a July 31 runoff with runner-up Greg Kouba.

Greene polled 1,562 votes (49.03 percent) to 1,063 (33.36 percent) for Kouba.

Herbie Vaughan drew 561 (17.61) and was eliminated from the race.

It was close in Rockdale’s three boxes with Greene polling 293 votes, Vaughan 270 and Kouba 199.

Greene handily carried Cameron’s two boxes with 718 votes to 488 for Kouba and 203 for Vaughan.

There is no Democratic candidate for sheriff on the November ballot.

Four years ago, in the 2008 Democratic Primar y, Greene defeated Kouba and former Cameron policeman Tommy Farr in a three- man r ac e , w it hout a runoff.

WINS—It was a good day to be an incumbent as every office holder in both parties who sought re-election was renominated, setting the stage for November general elections (see separate story, below).

Incumbent Republican tax assessorcollector Kolette Morgan turned back the challenge of Karen Berry 1,770 to 1,189.

Donna Orsag won the GOP nomination for treasurer, defeating Julie Biar 1,658 to

1,123.

Closest race of the day was for Precinct 1 county commissioner, where incumbent Republican George Tomek edged Chuck “Tank” Balch 523 to 500.

Incumbent Republican Precinct 1 Constable John Anderle turned back the challenge of Randy Rodriguez 601 to 432.

Precinct 2 Constable Republican incumbent Charlie West defeated Kenny Schneebeli 525 to 217.

Jay Willingham won a three-person GOP race for the Precinct 3 constable spot being vacated by Vaughan. He polled 431 votes to 170 for Roy Baggerly and 90 for Carol Wells.

There is no Democrat on the November general election ballot for constable in Precincts 1, 2 or 3.

In the Democratic Primary, Hollis Lewis defeated Norman Lanford 316 to 186 for the district judge nomination.

There was a “sort of” contested Democratic Primary race for the Precinct 4 constable nomination with incumbent Giles Summerlin polling 81 and Brian Fisher 37. Fisher had withdrawn from the race, after accepting a job in another county, but too late to get his name removed from the ballot.

Total turnout, both parties, was 27.14 percent, representing 3,795 of the county’s 13,891 registered voters.

There were 1,579 early Republican voters and 235 early Democratic ballots.

Primary vote totals do not include seven ballots cast provisionally at the discretion of election officials. Their legality of which will be decided at a later date.

UNOPPOSED—Vote totals for unopposed Republicans in Tuesday’s primary:

District judge—John Youngblood (incumbent), 2,477.

District attorney—Bill Torrey, 2,145.

Precinct 3 commissioner— John Fisher, 641.

Precinct 4 constable—Fred Keefer, 376.

County chair—Bill Whitmire, 2,382.

Vote totals for unopposed Democrats:

District attorney—Kerr y Spears (incumbent), 441.

County treasurer—Linda Acosta (incumbent), 430.

Tax assessor-collector— Tommy Grimes, 419.

Precinct 1 commissioner— Ricky McCall, 80.

Precinct 3 commissioner— Andy Jackson, 111.

County chair— Richard Stone, 433

SENATE RACES—There were two contested Senate races on the GOP ballot, one each at the federal and state level.

In the race to replace retiring U. S. Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison, David Dewhurst drew 1,647 Milam votes with 564 for Ted Cruz and 363 for Tom Leppert.

Dewhurst and Cruz are headed to a runoff.

Craig James drew 125, Lela Pittinger 41, Glenn Addison 40, Ben Gambini 19, Curt Cleaver 18 and Joe Argis 5.

In the District 5 State Senate race to replace the retiring Steve Ogden, current state representative Charles Schwertner polled 2,089 votes to 523 for Ben Bius.

Incumbent District 17 Congressman Bill Flores drew 1,804 votes to 758 for challenger George W. Hindman.

CONTESTS—Presumptive Republican presidential nominee Mitt Romney drew 1,803 votes, Ron Paul 419, John Davis 17, Rick Santorum 231, Newt Gingrich 171, Charles “Buddy” Roemer 16, Jon Huntsman 17, Michele Bachmann 38 and 260 favored an uncommitted slate of delegates.

Other contested Republican down-ballot races:

Railroad commissioner— Warren Chisum, 571; Beryl Burgess, 171; Christi Craddock, 712; Becky Berger, 300; Roland Sledge, 175; Joe Cotton, 362.

Railroad commissioner (unexpired term)—Greg Parker, 761; Elizabeth Murray-Kolb 520; Barry Smitherman, 840; Al Lee, 157.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2—Steve Smith, 1,360; Don Willet, 924.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4—Joe Pool Jr., 681; David Medina, 1,030; John Devine, 503.

Member, State Board of Education, District 10— Rebecca Osborne, 1,024; Jeff Fleece, 316; Tom Maynard, 924.

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 2— Scott Field, 1,394; Madeline Conner, 675.

DEMO CONTESTS—There were two contested federal/state races on the Milam County Democratic ballot.

President Barack Obama polled 379 Milam votes with Darcy G. Richardson drawing 57, John Wolfe 31 and Bob Ely 23.

In the race for the Democratic U. S. Senate seat nomination, Sean Hubbard had 66 votes, Addie Daniell Allen 65, Grady Yarbrough 167 and Paul Sadler, 150.

Sad ler and Yarbrough are headed to a runoff.

GOP U NOPPOSED—Vote totals for unopposed Republicans:

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6—Nathan Hecht, 2,011.

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals—Sharon Keller, 2,032.

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7—Barbara Parker Hervey, 2,010.

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8—Elsa Alcala, 1,966.

State Representative, District 20—Marsha Farney, 2,031.

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 2— Jeff Rose, 1,960.

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 5— David Puryear, 1,953.

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 6— Bob Pemberton, 2,032.

DEMO UNOPPOSED—Vote totals for unopposed Democrats:

Railroad commissioner— Dale Henry, 413.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6—Michele Petty, 404.

Presiding Judge, Cour t of Criminal Appeals—Keith Hampton, 411.

Member, State Board of Education, District 10—Judy Jennings, 411.

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 2—J. Andrew Hathcock, 390.

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 3— Diane Henson, 404.

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 5— Karen L. Watkins, 390.

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 6— Bryan Case, 352.

REFERENDUMS—Vote totals for referendums on Tuesday’s ballot:

Republicans

Education dollars following students—Yes, 2,482; no, 484.

Repeal Obamacare—Yes, 2,661; no, 300.

Prohibit restricting public prayer content—Yes, 2,712; no, 355.

Budget spending limit—Yes, 2,806; no, 124.

Legislature re-draw redistricting lines—Yes, 2,034; no, 667.

Democrats

No. 1—In-state college tuition break—Yes, 392; no, 98.

No. 2—Higher education affordable funding—Yes, 428; no, 61.

No. 3—Legalize casino gambling— Yes, 360; no, 139.


Click here for digital edition
2012-05-31 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!