Four newcomers enter Hall of Honor

Boys, girls, Aycock all represented in newest class

In the smallest class yet of inductees, four former Tiger athletes and one important Aycock administrator w ill make up the sixth group to enter the Rockdale Sports Hall of Honor.

Angela White, one of the top female athletes in RHS history; state football championship contributors Leigh Shepard and Insenell Richards; and Aycock High School professor O.E. Wilhite (honorary) will be inducted into the Hall of Honor.

There are now 70 former athletes or contributors in the Hall.

Despite the fact that it has been over 30 years since White (RHS ‘80) played, several of her records still stand.

She is still the girls all-time leading scorer and rebounder in basketball and two of her track marks in the shot put and the discus are still in the books and rarely been threatened.

White made two trips to the state track meet.

She is a former Tiger coach and now works as a counselor at the junior high.

Leigh Shepard (RHS ‘78) made his presence known at an early age as the only sophomore starter on the 1976 state championship football team.

T he 6 - fo ot- 4 , 2 2 5- p ou nd Shepard went on the earn allstate honors as a lineman and played college football at LSU.

He recently retired after 25 years in the coaching profession with Westlake and the AISD.

Richards (RHS ‘77) was the enforcer for the state championship team and was a second-team all-district selection.

Richards recently retired after a 25-year career in the Marines.

Professor Wilhite wore many hats at Aycock: principle, educator, coach, disciplinarian and most importantly, father figure.

Inductees will be honored with a banquet and will be introduced at halftime of a Tigers’ home football game to be determined.

Current Hall of Honor members

Class of 2011—Fred Johnson, Lew Simmonds, Mike Korth, Robert Luetge, Randy J. Morgan, James Russell, Jackie Thompson, Dick Wiegand, Don Wesley, Teresa White.

Class of 2010—Gerald Adams, Tom Black, Rainey Eanes, Ronnie Laurence, Liz Galloway, Ray Locklin, Odis Mack, Sammie Moore, Susie Piper, Bob Roberson, Martin Stroman, Garry White, Ted Weems.

Class of 2009—Samaji Akili (Sammy C. Williams), Sue Jean Bennett, Bill Cooke, Glenn Chmelar, Edward Grubbs, Veron Guest, Ronnie Heflin, Barbara Young Kastner, Richard Kubiak, Ernie Wayne Laurence, H. Earl Marion, Art “Copie” Perry, Mike Speer.

Class of 2008—Ray Birchfield, Ernie Laurence, Duane Vincent, Matthew “Doc” Cook, Flora Mack, Annie Bell Wesley, Donnie Laurence, Ronny Menn, L. B. Kubiak, Lee Earl Gadison, Zelma Dykes, Gary Holliman, Dick Summers, Billie Jean Washington, Rufus Wolridge, Dan Yezak.

Class of 2007—Weldon Alford, Louise Barnes Ohnesorge, T. A. Weems, Billy Ray Locklin, Leroy Wright, Ralph Johnson, Kirby Owens Wright, Jack Kyle, Hal Stanislaw, Clyde Luetge, William Moultrie, Eural Davis Sr.


Click here for digital edition
2012-07-05 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!