Eagles lose in double OT to Burton

Neither team scores on any extra point attempts
By MARIE BAKKEN
Reporter Staff Writer


Milano head coach Craig Jentsch talks to his team and fans after the disappointing double overtime loss to No. 9 Burton on Friday. 
Reporter/Holly Jentsch Milano head coach Craig Jentsch talks to his team and fans after the disappointing double overtime loss to No. 9 Burton on Friday. Reporter/Holly Jentsch MILANO—Spectators got their monies worth on Friday night as the No. 9 Burton Panthers (5-1, 1-0) took two overtimes to edge out Milano (4-2, 0-1) 36-30 at Pruett Field in the District 13A-II opener for both teams. Neither team converted extra points after any of their scores; just one could have been the deciding factor in regulation play and first overtime period.

Burton athlete Brandon Green would find pay dirt up the middle from three yards out in the opening possession of the game’s second overtime to give his team what it needed to win.

On Milano’s try in that frame, the Eagles would be plagued with delay of game penalties, leaving them no choice to put the ball in the air on fourth and 20. Jordan Millar’s pass went uncaught in the endzone, sending Burton players into a frenzy.

“We came up a little short, but couldn’t be more proud of our players,” Milano head coach Craig Jentsch said. “Our kids came back and played the second half the best we could have asked them too. I am proud of the way they responded.”

The Panthers held a 12 point lead with 3:35 seconds left in the game, but Milano senior Dominique Messer and the rest of the Eagle squad were not ready to give up.

After recovering their own onsides kick, Burton would run a sweep to the left and be met by Messer who hit Burton QB Juwan Mathis hard, popping the ball out and Messer would run it back 65 yards down the Panther sidelineto pull the Eagles within a score with 3:21 now left in the game.

Milano would try an onside kick of its own, but Burton would recover at its own 48. A holding call on second down would push the Panthers back and force them to punt.

That is where Messer got creative. The 6-5 trickster would wait for the punt to bounce around near the Milano 35 yard. Three Burton players were standing around the rolling ball as well. Messer would give the three players a glance then snagged up the football and ran it untouched 65 yards again for the tying score with 1:34 left in the game.

The point-after kick by Toby Sanders would go inches to the left. The game would then head into overtime.

Milano got the ball first in overtime. They would use Millar’s running skills to move the ball to the seven. Burton would then be penalized for unsportsman like conduct, moving the ball to first and goal at the Panther four.

Two plays later, Sanders would punch it in from the three.

Sanders’ two point conversion pass to Messer was dropped in the end zone.

On Burton’s turn in the first OT, the Panthers stuck to their productive ground game. Using the speed of Green and Mathis to bust through the Eagle line.

Green would score on second and goal from the Milano three. The extra point attempt was blocked by Messer and junior Justin Grimes picked up the loss ball and tried to head for the opposing endzone. He was caught around the 30 by a Burton player.

EARLY LEAD—Burton took an early 12-0 lead in the first quarter behind the arm of Mathis. He would hit Louis Brown for a 64 yard score and then five minutes later, find Luke Huffer from 22 yards out.

After Huffer’s score, the Panters attempted a two point play, but Mathis fumbled the ball behind the line of scrimmage. Eagle lineman Tyler Prazak would snag the fumble and race down the field. He almost got the extra points, but was finally raced down at the three yard line by Green.

Had Prazak scored, the game most likely would had not gone into overtime.

Milano responded to open the second frame, when Millar would connect with Messer for a 19 yard TD.

Brandon Green would move from receiver to back to fool the Eagle defense a bit. Green was able to shoot up the middle for a 66 yard TD run. The ensuing two point conversion attempt was stopped at the goal line by the Milano front.

Millar scored the only points of the third quarter on a 13 yard scamper.

Green opened up the fourth quarter scoring on a 44 yard TD rush before Milano began its comeback.

NEED WORK—”We saw a lot of errors made on execution of things on both sides of the ball,” Coach Jentsch said. “I thought we were better prepared on the counter, but had some containment issues.”

The Eagle defense gave up 378 yards of offense to the Panthers, 272 on the ground and 106 in the air.

Green tallied 178 yards on just 11 carries. Tanner Demuth gained 83 yards on 19 runs.

Mathis was three of 12 passing the 106 mark for Burton.

Milano quarterback Toby Sanders started his first game as signal caller in a month for the Eagles, but possibly re-injured his shoulder in the first quarter.

Millar stepped in and the two shared time at the position for the rest of the night.

Millar was Milano’s top rusher with 134 yards on 17 carries. He also completed four of nine passes for 33 yards.

Messer was the top Eagle receiver with three catches for 28 yards.

The top defensive player of the night was also Messer who besides a blocked PAT, caused fumble, and returned fumble for a TD, he rcorded 19 tackles.

SOMERVILLE—Milano will face a struggling Somerville Yeguas squad on Friday night at Pruett Field. Kick off is set for 7:30 p.m.

Somerville is 1-5 on the year and 0-1 in 13A-II action, getting blanked by Bartlett 42-0 last week.

“They have really been hit hard with injuries and are currently down to a small roster,” Coach Jentsch said.

The Yeguas have not scored a touchdown since their Sept. 7 game against Thorndale, where they lost 54-16.

SUBVARSITY— Milano’s junior varsity fell to College Station’s JV 34-0 on Thursday. The team is 2-4 on the season. Since there is no JV game this week, Milano’s junior varsity will suit out with its varsity counterparts on Friday night against Somerville.

The Eagles’ junior high squad fell to Burton 22-12 on the road Thursday. Kyle King and Donald Grosshans each scored a touchdown.

The junior high team will play at 5:30 p.m. Thursday at Somerville. The MJH Eagles are 2-2 on the season.

On Oct. 4, Milano and Gause junior high teams met at Pruett Field, with the Eagles coming out on top 34-0. Sethe Pugh, Christian Thurman, King and Grosshans all scored touchdowns.

BURTON 36, MILANO 30 (2OT)

Burton Milano
17 First downs 6
56-272 Rushing 35-177
3-12-0 Passing 5-19-1
106 Passing yards 37
378 Total yards 214
6-38.2 Punts-average 7-27.8
0-0 Fumbles 6-3
7-38 Penalties 9-65
Score by quarters
Burton 1260666—36
Milano 0661260—30

Scoring summary

First quarter
BURTON— Louis Brown 64 pass from
Juwan Mathis (kick failed) 9:52
BURTON— Luke Huf fer 22 pass from
Mathis (run failed) 4:11
Second quarter
MILANO—Dominique Messer 19 pass from
Jordan Millar (kick failed) 10:37
BURTON—Brandon Green 66 run (run
failed) 1:17
Third quarter
MILANO—Millar 13 run (run failed) 7:15
Fourth quarter
BURTON—Green 44 run (run failed) 3:35
MILANO—Messer 65 fumble return (kick
failed) 3:21
MILANO—Messer 65 punt return (kick
failed) 1:34
First overtime
MILANO—Sanders 3 run (pass failed)
BURTON—Green 3 run (kick blocked)
Second overtime
BURTON—Green 6 run (run failed)
Leaders
RUSHING— Milano: Millar 17-134 TD;
Chance Pack 7-19; Sanders 9-15 TD;
Justin Grimes 2-9. Burton: Green 11-178
4TD; Tanner Demuth 19-83; Mathis 23-17;
Brown 1-1; Josh Gantt 2-(-7).
PASSING—Milano: Millar 4-9-0 33 yards
TD; Sanders 1-4-1 4 yards; David Jentsch
0-1-0 0 yards. Burton: Mathis 3-12-0
106 yards 2TD.
RECEIVING—Milano: Messer 3-28 TD;
Sanders 1-5; Mik Mader 1-4. Burton:
Brown 2-84 TD; Huffer 1-22 TD.
TACKLES—Milano: Messer 19, Millar 11,
Jentsch 10, Makenan Hairston 7, Tyler
Prazak 7, Trent Ellison 7.

13a-II Standin gs

District Season
WLWLPtsOpp
Burton 105121092
Granger 1033146134
Bartlett 1033143140
Milano 0142187104
Somerville011542268
Snook 010694180

This week—Somerville at Milano; Bartlett at Snook; Granger at Burton.

Last week— Burton 36, Milano 30 (2OT); Granger 36, Snook 20; Bartlett 42, Somerville 0.


Click here for digital edition
2012-10-18 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive