Eagles yada-yada Yeguas 49-2 for first district win

Dangerous Granger on tap Friday night in critical game
BY MARIE BAKKEN
Reporter Staff Writer


Dominique Messer picked off a Somerville pass and returned it 40 yards for a touchdown in the first quarter to push Milano ahead 29-0. Messer also recovered a fumble for a score. 
Reporter/Holly Jentsch Dominique Messer picked off a Somerville pass and returned it 40 yards for a touchdown in the first quarter to push Milano ahead 29-0. Messer also recovered a fumble for a score. Reporter/Holly Jentsch MILANO—Milano got on the winning side of things Friday, easily cruising past the Somerville Yeguas 49-2 at Pruett Field.

It was the first win for Milano in three weeks, as the Eagles had lost its district opener to Burton on Oct. 12 and their final pre-district game to Chilton on Sept. 28.

The team had an open date on Oct. 5.

Milano now sits 1-1 in District 13A-II and 5-2 on the season. They will travel to Granger on Friday night with the playoff picture already on the line.

Somerville falls to 1-6 on the year and 0-2 in league play.

“We weren’t terrible, but we wend simple on Friday night,” Milano head coach Craig Jentsch said. “We punted more times that we probably had to. It is hard to be too critical with our reserves in during the second half.”

Five different Eagles scored against Somerville.

Junior Chance Pack found the end zone for the first time this season, scoring on a five yard run in the first quarter’s 10:14 mark.

The point after kick by Toby Sanders was true. Sanders was five for five on PATs, hitting three in the first quarter alone.

Jordan Millar broke open on a 59 yard scoring run on his only carry of the night with 7:48 left in the first frame.

Sanders scored from five yards out with 2:51 left in the first.

Milano scored on defense too. Dominique Messer intercepted a Yegua pass by James Burns at the Somerville 40, running it back for a touchdown.

Rhett Endsley would catch a pass from Derek Walton just across the goal line for the two point conversion with 1:25 left in the opening frame.

Leading 29-0 at the beginning of the second quarter, the Eagles would add two more touchdowns before the half.

Sanders dove in from the one to open the second quarter.

Messer would score again on defense when Somerville would fumble the ball in their own end zone. The two-point conversion run failed, but the Eagles took a 42-0 lead into the break.

Milano added one final touchdown in the third, when Junior Gallarado scored from three yards out with 4:53 left in the third.

Late in the third, the Yeguas, who never seemed to quit and suited out just 14 players, got their first points on the scoreboard since Sept. 7.

The Somerville defensive line smothered Eagle reserve quarterback Derek Walton in the Eagles end zone to score a safety with 21 seconds left in the frame.

“They played with character and pride and good sportsman ship,” Jentsch said of Somerville.

By the numbers

Sanders led the Eagles with 74 yards on seven carries.

Milano threw the ball just two times, with Sanders connecting with Messer on a 35 yard game.

Sophomore Trent El l ison led the team in tackles with 16 against the Yeguas.

Scouting Granger

Milano’s game against Granger (3-4, 1-1) on Friday has playoff implications for both squads.

The Eagles and Lions are 1-1 in league play, both losing to Burton and beating Somerville. Neither squad has played Bartlett, who like Burton, is setting at 2-0 atop the district standings. Those two teams play on Friday.

The Barlett-Burton loser would fall to second place and be tied for that spot with the winner of the Milano-Granger game.

Jentsch said that Granger will be a tough battle for Milano, but the team will be ready.

“ They run power football,” Jentsch said of Granger. “We can stop them, but they will be hard to stop all night.”

In 2011, Milano’s perfect record was erased in the last regular season game to Granger, which also determined the district champions. The Lions outlasted the Eagles 6-0. It was the only game last year that Milano was held scoreless. Granger made a deep run in the playoffs, reaching the regional semifinals.

“We are going to have to play a lot sharper than we did (against Granger),” Jentsch said.

The Lions are coming off a 33-20 loss to Burton last week.

Joel Sifuentes led the team’s rushing game with 73 yards on 13 carries. Preston Jimenez, David Torres and Jake Kaderka all scored in the loss.

Kickoff for Friday’s game is 7:30 p.m.

Sub-varsity

Milano’s junior high team defeated Somerville on the road Thursday night 32-6. The team is now 3-2 on the season and 1-1 in district play.

Kyle King had two rushing touchdowns, threw for a score and returned a kickoff for a touchdown. Christian Thurman also rushed for a TD and caught a King pass for a score.

Both junior high and junior varsity teams will host Granger on Thursday at Pruett Field. The junior high game will start at 5:30 p.m. with the JV to follow.

milano 49, somerville 2

Somerville Milano
7 First downs 8
43-86 Rushing 39-254
0-8-3 Passing 1-2-0
0 Passing yards 35
86 Total yards 289
5-25.8 Punts-average 5-39.2
3-1 Fumbles 4-1
1-5 Penalties 5-55

Score by quarters
Somerville 0020—2
Milano 29 13 7 0—49

Scoring summary
First quarter
MILANO—Chance Pack 5 run (Toby Sanders kick) 10:14
MILANO—Jordan Millar 59 run (Sanders
kick) 7:48
MILANO—Sanders 5 run (Sanders kick)
2:51
MILANO—Dominique Messer 40 interception return (Rhett Endsley pass from Derek
Walton) 1:25
Second quarter
MILANO—Sanders 1 run (Sanders kick)
11:54
MILANO—Messer fumble recovery in end
zone (run failed) 5:39
Third quarter
MILANO—Junior Gallarado 3 run (Sanders
kick) 4:53
SOMERVILLE—Somerville defensive line
tackled Walton in end zone for safety 0:21

Leaders
RUSHING—Milano: Sanders 7-74 2TD;
Millar 1-59 TD; Gallarado 5-44 TD; Walton
14-40; Pack 5-26 TD; Mitchell Neal 4-9;
Cole Sheppard 1-2. Somerville: Jarrett
Halford 32-91; Marlon Nuttal 7-7; James
Burns 13-(12).
PASSING— Milano: Sanders 1-2-0 35
yards. Somerville: Burns 0-8-3 0 yards.
RECEIVING— Milano: Messer 1- 35.
Somerville: none.
TACKLES—Trent Ellison 16, Messer 9,
Makenan Hairston 7, Tyler Prazak 5, Jonathon Reyes 5.

13a-II Standings

District Season
WLWLPtsOpp
Burton 2061243112
Bartlett 2043170140
Milano 1152236106
Granger 1134166167
Somerville021644317
Snook 020794207

This week—Milano at Granger, Burton at Bartlett, Snook at Somerville.

Last week—Milano 49, Somerville 2; Bartlett 27, Snook 0; Burton 33, Granger 20.

MILANO SEASON LEADERS

RUSHING—Millar 74-584 6TD; Sanders 53-295 6TD; Pack 35-214 TD; Gallarado 21-143 3TD; Walton 33-84 TD; Neal 10-63 TD.

PASSING—Sanders 19-56-2 320 yards 4TD; Millar 7-20-0 119 yards 3TD; Walton 1-2-0 36 yards; Jentsch 1-2-0 27 yards TD.

RECEIVING—Messer 17-407 7TD; Millar 3-47 TD; Mader 4-23; Grimes 2-16.

TACKLES—Messer 86, Ellison 48, Prazak 37, Millar 36, Jentsch 27, Ferrara 26, Hairston 26, Walton 24, Rowan 21.


Click here for digital edition
2012-10-25 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!