News

Youngblood, Torrey lead GOP

Milam voters strong for Romney, pick Morgan, Fisher in local races
By MIKE BROWN
Reporter Editor

Milam County voters turned in a near Republican rout in Tuesday’s general election as the GOP swept all county-wide races and all but one at the precinct level.

District Judge John Youngblood was re-elected and Republican challenger Bill Torrey unseated three-term Democratic Prosecutor Kerry Spears in a pair of super-heated political races.

Many candidates waited out the results at Bea’s Kitchen in Cameron Tuesday night and Youngblood and Torrey used similar words after the final votes were counted.

“I’m humbled by all the help I received,” Youngblood said. “I appreciate it very much.”

“For people to put their trust in me is a little bit humbling,” Torrey said. He said his first order of business will be to prepare the state’s case in two murder trials scheduled for next year.

The Republican Romney-Ryan presidential ticket, lost nationwide, but carried Milam County over the incumbent Democratic ticket, Obama and Biden, by more than a 2-to-1 margin, the largest ever in Milam for a Republican presidential ticket.

Another Democratic incumbent fell in the Milam treasurer’s race where Republican challenger Donna Orsag unseated Democrat Linda Acosta.

In the most “Rockdale-oriented” precinct race, John “Barney” Fisher (R) was elected Precinct 3 commissioner, replacing the retiring Dale Jaecks.

Incumbent tax collector Kollette Morgan (R) was re-elected.

Other winners of contested races were Precinct 4 Constable Giles Summerlin, the only Milam Democratic winner on Tuesday, and Precinct 1 Commissioner George Tomek (R).

JUDGE—In the race which drew the most campaign spending, and contributions, Youngblood polled 4,944 votes to 3,196 for Democratic challenger Hollis Lewis, a spread of 61 to 39 percent.

Youngblood carried all but one of the county’s 11 boxes. Lewis had the edge in Rockdale Box 207.

However, Youngblood carried Rockdale’s three boxes, combined, by a 1,320-1,165 margin.

It’s Youngblood’s first elected term. He was appointed district judge in July, 2011, by Gov. Rick Perry.

Lewis is a former Milam prosecutor who was making his first run for the bench.

PROSECUTOR—Torrey drew 4,213 votes (52 percent) to 3,930 for Spears (48 percent).

Torrey got more than his 283- vote winning margin in two north Milam boxes, Cameron 101 and Buckholts 105, rolling up a combined margin of 387 votes in those two precincts.

Spears carried Rockdale’s three boxes by a combined 1,345-1,141.

The two battled to a virtual tie in Milano Box 317 with Torrey unofficially carrying it by a single vote 302 to 301.

It was the third time the two had matched up, with the same results, but the first time in a general election and the first time Torrey ran as a Republican.

CONTESTS—Morgan outpolled Democrat Tommy Grimes 5,307( 66percent)to2,790(34 percent) to win a new term as tax collector.

Orsag, winner of a contested Republican Primary in May, drew 4,580 votes (57 percent) to 3,498 (43 percent) for incumbent Democrat Acosta.

Fisher outpolled Democrat Andy Jackson 1,578 (71 percent) to 649 (29 percent) in a matchup of first-time candidates.

Longtime Precinct 4 Constable Summerlin drew 1,047 votes (52 percent) to 949 (48 percent) for GOP challenger Fred Keefer.

Tomek won a new term as Precinct 1 commissioner with 1,512 votes (76 percent), while Democratic challenger Ricky McCall drew 479 (24 percent).

PRESIDENT—Romney and Ryan drew 5,478 votes to 2,632 for Obama and Biden.

Libertarians Gary Johnson and Jim Gray drew 80 votes. Green Party candidates Jill Stein and Cheri Honkala 30 and there were two write-ins for Virgil Goode and Jim Clymer.

Milam also helped elect Republican Ted Cruz to the U. S. Senate.

Cruz polled 5,059 votes to 2,756 for Democrat Paul Sadler, 144 for Libertarian John Jay Myers and 59 for Green Party candidate David Collins.

CONTESTED—Other contested races on Tuesday’s ballot:

U. S. Representative, District 17—Bill Flores (R) 5,594, Ben Easton (L) 986.

Railroad commissioner— Christi Craddick (R) 4,750, Dale Henry (D) 2,773, Vivikananda (Vik) Wall (L) 160, Chris Kennedy (G) 129.

Railroad commissioner (unexpired term)—Barry Smitherman (R) 5,324, Jaime O. Perez (L) 797, Josh Wendel (G) 353.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2—Don Willett (R) 5,388, RS Roberto Koelsch (L) 906.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4—John Devine (R) 5,213, Tom Oxford (L) 791, Charles E. Waterbury (G) 327.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6—Nathan Hecht (R) 4,493, Michele Petty (D) 2,873, Mark Ash (L) 241, Jim Chisholm (G) 103.

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals—Sharon Keller (R) 4,707, Keith Hampton (D) 2,769, Lance Stott (L) 229.

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7—Barbara Parker Hervey (R) 5,256, Mark W. Bennett (L) 1,061.

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8—Elsa Alcala (R) 5,149, William Bryan Strange III (L) 1,108.

Member, State Board of Education, District 10—Tom Maynard (R) 4,774, Judy Jennings (D) 2,942.

State Senator, District 5— Charles Schwertner (R) 5,424, Jeffrey Fox (L) 1,052.

Just ice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 2— Jeff Rose (R), 4,827, J. Andrew Hathcock (D) 2,792.

Just ice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 3— Scott Field (R) 4,666, Diane Henson (D) 2,970.

Just ice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 5— David Puryear (R) 4,718, Karen L. Watkins (D) 2,928.

Just ice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 6— Bob Pemberton (R) 4,991, Bryan Case (D) 2,687.

UNOPPOSED—The following, all Republicans, are unopposed:

State Representative, District 20—Marsha Farney 5,718.

Sheriff— David Greene (incumbent) 5,988.

Precinct 1 Constable—John Anderle (incumbent) 1,599.

Precinct 2 Constable— Charlie West (incumbent) 1,275.

Precinct 3 Constable—Jay Willingham 1,744.

TURNOUT—The 58.83 percent turnout included a record 4,768 early votes and 3,610 on election day Tuesday, as Milam voters continue to cast a majority of their ballots in early voting.

There were 2,099 straight ticket Republican ballots cast and 1,446 straight ticket Democratic ballots.

Thirty-six persons cast straight ticket Libertarian ballots and 15 straight ticket Green Party votes.

Election Clerk Sherry Mueck said 34 provisional ballots and six military votes are pending. MILAM COUNTY

101 105 207

318

419

210 420 General Election 212

203

317

Pct. 316

Pct.

Pct.

Pct. Pct.

Pct.

Pct. Pct. Box-by-Box Totals Pct.

Pct.

Pct. November 6, 2012

Cameron

Buckholts

Minerva

Rockdale

Cameron

Cameron

Gause

Milano

Rockdale

Rockdale

Thorndale

TOTALS President / Vice President . Mitt Romney / Paul Ryan (R).......1,010...... 459...... 176...... 144.......231...... 564...... 301.......474...... 829...... 581...... 709......... 5,478 . Barack Obama / Joe Biden (D).......377...... 152........ 49...... 121.........83...... 505........ 92.......131...... 411...... 389...... 322......... 2,632 . Gary Johnson / Jim Gray (L)..............12.......... 6.......... 3.......... 1...........4........ 11.......... 2...........6........ 12.......... 8........ 15.............. 80 . Jill Stein / Cheri Honkala (G)...............7.......... 3.......... 2.......... 0...........1.......... 2.......... 2...........1.......... 5.......... 4.......... 3.............. 30 U.S. Senator . Ted Cruz (R)................................925...... 438...... 159...... 131.......226...... 533...... 284.......442...... 760...... 534...... 627......... 5,059 . Paul Sadler (D)............................381...... 164........ 59...... 127.........87...... 494...... 101.......146...... 433...... 398...... 366......... 2,756 . John Jay Myers (L).........................20.......... 8.......... 5.......... 5...........4.......... 8.......... 2...........9........ 31........ 18........ 34............ 144 . David B. Collins (G)........................11.......... 5.......... 3.......... 3...........2.......... 6.......... 6...........4.......... 5........ 10.......... 4.............. 59 District Judge, 20th Judicial District . John Youngblood (R)....................989...... 442...... 152...... 127.......219...... 552...... 276.......408...... 703...... 490...... 586......... 4,944 . Hollis C. Lewis (D)........................411...... 170........ 76...... 142.........98...... 522...... 112.......191...... 540...... 483...... 451......... 3,196 District Attorney, 20th Judicial

District and County Attorney . Bill Torrey (R)...............................799...... 399...... 106...... 119.......187...... 490...... 236.......302...... 592...... 430...... 553......... 4,213 . Kerry Spears................................593...... 218...... 124...... 148.......129...... 581...... 157.......301...... 651...... 546...... 482......... 3,930 Sheriff . David Greene (R)......................1,089...... 518...... 178...... 166.......247...... 631...... 303.......490...... 926...... 651...... 789......... 5,988 County Tax Assessor-Collector . Kolette Morgan (R)....................1,050...... 468...... 157...... 140.......228...... 586...... 281.......441...... 744...... 524...... 688......... 5,307 . Tommy Grimes (D).......................329...... 145........ 71...... 128.........88...... 482...... 106.......162...... 497...... 439...... 343......... 2,790 County Treasurer . Donna Orsag (R)..........................700...... 430...... 146...... 124.......200...... 404...... 279.......404...... 727...... 516...... 650......... 4,580 . Linda Acosta (D)..........................690...... 182........ 79...... 143.......116...... 668...... 109.......196...... 500...... 433...... 382......... 3,498 County Commissioner, Pct. 1 . George Tomek (R).....................1,049...... 463....................................................................................................................... 1,512 . Ricky McCall (D)..........................329...... 150.......................................................................................................................... 479 County Commissioner, Pct. 3 . John “Barney” Fisher (R)........................................................................................ 291.......469...... 818................................. 1,578 . Andy Jackson (D).................................................................................................... 98.......133...... 418.................................... 649 Constable, Pct. 1 . John Anderle (R).......................1,077...... 522....................................................................................................................... 1,599 Constable, Pct. 2 . Charlie West (R)................................................... 177...... 172.......251...... 675...................................................................... 1,275 Constable, Pct. 3 . Jay Willingham (R)................................................................................................ 319.......499...... 926................................. 1,744 Constable, Pct. 4 . Fred Keefer (R)......................................................................................................................................... 463...... 486............ 949 . Giles Summerlin (D)................................................................................................................................... 489...... 558......... 1,047


Click here for digital edition
2012-11-08 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive