scoreboard

boys

Rockdale 69, Lexington 33

LEXINGTON—Jacob 12, Mitchell 11, Washington 12, Lay 7.

ROCKDALE (4-1)—Mitchell 33, Dean 10, Gates 6, Ibarres 7, Dansby 2, Trejo 2, Helton 2, Loth 2. Lexington 8 13 14 8—43 Rockdale 12 17 20 20—69

Highlights: Mitchell 5 3s, 4 stls, 3 asts, 2 blks; Loth 6 rebs.

JV: RHS 53-14— Lopez 12, Mitchell 10.

Rockdale Tiger Classic

Rockdale 73, Caldwell 51

CALDWELL—Harrison 18, Janca 15, Teague 8, Mitchell 4, Jackson 4, Taylor 2.

ROCKDALE (3-1)—Mitchell 28, Ford 16, Ibarres 8, Gates 8, Trejo 6, Loth 4, Brooks 3. Caldwell 14 14 8 15—51 Rockdale 14 26 12 21—73

Highlights: Mitchell 5 asts, 4 stls; Loth 10 rebs; Brooks 5 stls.

Brenham 66, Rockdale 63

ROCKDALE (2-1)—Mitchell 19, Ford 18, Loth 15, Dean 7, Gates 2, Trejo 2. Brenham 16 17 14 19—66 Rockdale 14 22 6 21—63

Highlights: Mitchell 3 rebs, 2 asts, blk; Ford 3 stls; Trejo 7 blks.

Rockdale 60, Georgetown

Gateway 38

GATEWAY— Killingsworth 14, Adesonloro 12, Northcutt 7, Jettison 2, Tirado 1.

ROCKDALE (2-0)—Mitchell 25, Ford 17, Dean 6, Trejo 4, Loth 4, gates 2, Ibarres 2. Gateway 119513—38 Rockdale 16 16 20 8—60

Highlights: Mitchell 5 stls; Trejo 7 rebs; Loth 7 rebs.

Gateway 38, Rockdale JV 29

ROCKDALE JV—Dansby 9, Whitsel 9, Mitchell 6. Gateway 5 15 9 9—38 RockdaleJV 69410—29

Caldwell 53, Rockdale JV 34

ROCKDALE JV—Mitchell 12, Whitsel 6, Mayberry 6. Caldwell 13 13 11 16—53 Rockdale JV 10 10 4 10—34

Robinson 77, Rockdale JV 22

ROCKDALE—Gerren 7, Mitchell 5. Robinson 28 20 17 12—77 RockdaleJV 0985—22

Caldwell 53, Milano 47 (OT)

CALDWELL—Mitchell 4, Janca 5, Ward 17, Jackson 11, Rogers 2, Harrison 13.

MILANO (6-1)—Jacob Willingham 10, Toby Sanders 12, Dominique Messer 21, Efrain Flores 2, Jonathon Reyes 2. Caldwell 11 10 10 14 8—53 Milano 14 14 4 13 2—47

Highlights: Messer 13 rebs, 9 stls; Willingham 6 reb, 6 stls; Sanders 11 reb, Reyes 9 reb.

JV: Caldwell 34-29

Dime Box Tournament

Milano 38, Allen Academy 36

Championship game

MILANO (6-0)—Jacob Willingham 11, Toby Sanders 8, Dominique Messer 17, Efrain Flores 2.

ALLEN ACADEMY—Hamann 20, Horton 8, Georgiades 6, Vega 2. Milano 109811­— 38 Allen 8 10 3 15—36

Highlights: Messer 6 reb, 4 blk, 3 stl; Sanders 5 reb; Willingham 4 asst; Endsley 5 reb.

Milano 64, Fayetteville 45

MILANO (5-0)—Jacob Willingham 8, Toby Sanders 17, Dominique Messer 23, Justin Grimes 6, Efrain Flores 3, Jonathon Reyes 1, Rhett Endsley 6.

FAYETTEVILLE—Stoelke 4, Bertach 11, Runde 15, Aparicio 7, Schley 4, Carrik 2. Milano 14 18 13 19­— 64 Fayetteville 8 11 13 13—45

Highlights: Messer 14 reb, 5 stls; Sanders 7 reb; Willingham 5 asst; Grimes 7 reb.

Milano 68, Fayetteville JV 45

MILANO (4-0)—Jacob Willingham 9, Toby Sanders 10, Dominique Messer 17, Justin Grimes 6, Efrain Flores 9, Jonathon Reyes 8, Rhett Endsley 9.

FAYETTEVILLE JV—Schmitt 6, Neville 2, Peevler 7, Evans 14. Milano 18 19 18 13­— 68 Fayetteville JV 0 11 6 15—32

Highlights: Messer 18 reb, 3 asst; Sanders 5 asst; Endsley 10 reb; Reyes 9 reb.

Mumford 80, Bastrop 63

MUMFORD (6-0)­— Hyson 23, King 22, Mack 19, Sustaita 5, Smitherman 4, Ricks 3, Shannon 2. Mumford 22 14 23 21—80 Bastrop 20 16 15 12—63

Highlight: King 3 3s, 13 asts, 10 rebs.

Mumford 86, BVCHEA 49

MUMFORD (5-0)—Hyson 20, King 14, Mack 14, Shannon 10, Sustaita 9, Haynes 7, Ricks 7, Smitherman 3, Popma 2. Mumford 20 29 14 23—86 BVCHEA 16 8 10 15—49

Highlights: King 10 rebs, 10 asts.

girls

Rockdale 46, Academy 41

ACADEMY—Kelbi Sprinkles 27, Kelsi Sprinkles 12.

ROCKDALE (4-5)—Mitchell 14, Evans 14, Pickett 4, Muston 4, Henderson 2, Jenkins 4, Green 2, Norris 2. Academy 8 13 11 9—41 Rockdale 15 5 12 14—46

HIghlights: Evans 7 rebs, 7 blks.

Lady Tiger Classic

Robinson 67, Rockdale 29

ROCKDALE (3-5)— Green 7, Evans 6, Pickett 5, jenkins 3, Robertson 2, Robertson, D. 2, Henderson 2, Rubin 2. Robinson 10 19 23 15—67 Rockdale 78212—29

Rockdale 27, Thrall 15

ROCKDALE (3-4)—Mitchell 9, Evans 5, Muston 4, Norris 4, Rubin 2, Henderson 2, Robertson 1. Thrall 7233—15 Rockdale 92106—27

Highlights: Evans 6 bkls, 4 rebs. Rockdale 52, Austin Lanier 10

ROCKDALE (2-4)—Mitchell 12, Evans 12, Robertson 6, Norris 6, Pickett 4, Robertson, D. 4, carpenter 2, Jenkins 2, Green 2, Henderson 2. Lanier 4042—10 Rockdale 13 15 14 10—52

Highlights: Evans 5 rebs, 5 blks,; Mitchell 5 stls.

Rogers 47, Milano 30

ROGERS—Abigail Patterson 6, Makayla Cook 2, Lainey Hebert 11, Erin Williams 7, Paige Williams 5, Christina Brenek 1, Kylie Klaus 4, Stormie Hebertn4, Sara Ralston 5, Madison Malcik 2.

MILANO(2-7)—Britni Walker 3, Stonie Guthrie 6, Myka Morehead 6, Halle McManess 5, Raighley Shaw 5, Hayleigh Lagrone 5. Rogers 10 13 10 14—47 Milano 66810—30

Highlights: Guthrie 12 rebs, Morehead 7 rebs, Shaw 7 rebs.

Anderson-Shiro Tournament

Normangee 34, Milano 26

MILANO (2-6)—Keely LaGrone 4, Stonie Guthrie 12, Amber O’Gilvie 4, Halle McManess 4, Hayleigh LaGrone 2.

NORMANGEE—C. Shaw 9, H. Aguirre 3, A. Newsom 4, S. Johnson 6, M. Mauk 6, T. Biddle 6. Milano 10 3 10 3­— 26 Normangee 11 11 5 7—34

Highlights: Guthrie 14 reb; K. LaGrone 7 reb.

Cedar Creek 40, Milano 25

MILANO (2-5)—Alejandra Ruelas 4, Britni Walker 2, Keely LaGrone 3, Amber O’Gilvie 2, Myka Morehead 6, Halle McManess 3, Hayleigh LaGrone 5.

CEDAR CREEK—Barnett 2, Thurmond 7, Bunton 9, Sierra 4, Vecchitte 3, Collins 12, Espinoza 3. Milano 4489­— 25 Cedar Creek 10 18 5 7—40

Highlights: Walker 4 stls, 7 reb.; Morehead 3 stls, 7 reb.

Milano 42, Allen Academy 26

MILANO (2-4)—Keely LaGrone 8, Amber O’Gilvie 5, Myka Morehead 12, Halle McManess 11, Hayleigh LaGrone 6. Milano 16 13 7 6­— 42 Allen 55151—26

Highlights: K. LaGrone 9 reb., H. LaGrone 6 reb, O’Gilvie 13 reb.

Sealy 63, Milano 24

MILANO (1-4)—Keely LaGrone 2, Amber O’Gilvie 2, Myka Morehead 6, Halle McManess 7, Hayleigh LaGrone 7.

SEALY—K. Maxwell 11, J. Schroeder 6, T. Jones 6, C. Owen 16, S. Nelson 4, M. Menke 5, M. Bolden 4, L. Fitzgerald 9, R. Kohler 2. Milano 5568­— 24 Sealy 22 13 14 14—63 Anderson-Shiro 49, Milano 39

MILANO (1-3)—Keely LaGrone 3, Amber O’Gilvie 3, Stonie Guthrie 8, Myka Morehead 9, Halle McManess 3, Raighley Shaw 6, Hayleigh LaGrone 7. Milano 8 12 8 11­— 39 A-S 13 16 9 12—49

Smithville 60, Thorndale 40

THORNDALE (7-3)— Kamryn Holder 6, Heather Butterworth 12, Shelby Pausewang 3, Shelbi Schneider 2, Alix Hoffman 2, Olivia Atkins 5, Iris Leyendecker 6, Tamicka Cook 4. Thorndale 991012–40 Smithville 16 17 8 19—60

Highlights: Atkins 6 rebs, Hoffman 6 rebs.

Rockdale Tournament

Thorndale 48, Thrall 17

Third place game

THORNDALE ( 7-2)— Shelbi Schneider 2, Charity Tatroe 2, Heather Butterworth 3, Shelby Pausewang 2, Alix Hoffman 10, Olivia Atkins 16, Iris Leyendecker 3, Tamicka Cook 10. Thorndale 15 15 12 6­— 48 Thrall 2843—17

Highlights: Cook 7 reb, 5 stl.

Waco Robinson 44,

Thorndale 24

THORNDALE (6-2)— Heather Butterworth 6, Shelby Pausewang 2, Alix Hoffman 4, Olivia Atkins 10, Iris Leyendecker 1, Tamicka Cook 1. Robinson 9 13 10 12­— 44 Thorndale 4893—24

Highlights: Atkins 8 reb, Leyendecker 6 reb.

Thorndale 60, Taylor 29

THORNDALE (6-1)— Charity Tatroe 2, Kristen Butterworth 4, Kamryn Holder 2, Heather Butterworth 7, Alix Hoffman 4, Olivia Atkins 18, Lizzie Marr 6, Tamicka Cook 17. Thorndale 13 18 13 16­— 60 Taylor 8768—29

Highlights: Shelby Pausewang 7 stl, Atkins 8 reb, Marr 6 reb, Cook 6 reb.

junior high

BOYS

College Station 42, RJH 8B 12—Skhrak 5, Blanchard 2, Montelongo 2, Manzanero 1, Salcedo 2.

College Station 44, RJH 8A 30–Young 10, Ford 10, Franklin 5, King 4, Blanchard 2, White 1.

College Station 57, RJH 7B 9— Gonzalez 5, Stauffer 4.

College Station 67, RJH 7A 34— Lehmkuhl 9, David 8, Crawford 6, Miller 3.

Milano 8A 44, Somerville 40— Kyle King 33, Sethe Pugh 4, Bryce Hughes 3, Brandon Mata 2, Wyatt Young 2.

GIRLS

Hutto 22, RJH 7B—Pipken 5, Wilson 2, Morgan 2.

RJH 7A 19, Hutto 17—King 9, Rickman 6, Knighton 3.

RJH 8B 11, Hutto 8—Maloy 5, Sterling 2, Miller 2, Moreno 2.

Hutto 24, RJH 8A—Locklin 5, Henderson 1.

RJH 7B 22, Taylor 10—Pipkin 10, Chamblee 6, Maloy 6.

RJH 7B 16, Hutto 13—Pipkin 10, Chamblee 2, Wilson 2, Maloy 2 (won consolation).

Wiley 32, RJH 7A—Rickman 6, King 4, Blackstock 4.

RJH 7A 30, Taylor 9—king 8, Blackstock 6, Rickman 4, Willis 3, Knighton 3.

Wiley 9, RJH 8B 8—Sterling 6, Pantelon 1, Maloy 1.

RJH 8B 14, Murchison 13— Pantaleon 7, Sterling 4, Maloy 3.

Wiley 22, RJH 8A 21—Locklin 9, Deary 4, Blanchard 4, Hasselbach 2, Henderson 2.

A&M 29, RJH 7B 4—Chamblee 2, Maloy 2.

A&M 37, RJH 7A 24—King 6, Willis 6, Knighton 4, Rickman 3, Blackstock 2, Pipkin 2.

A&M 25, RJH 8B 5—Sterling 3, Maloy 2.

A&M 36, RJH 8A 9—Blanchard 4, Locklin 3, Hasselbach 2.

13a all-district team

MVP—Jakyle Harris, Jr., Weimar. Offensive MVP—Riley Schaefer, Jr., Thorndale Defensive MVP—Fabien Gomez, Sr., Thorndale Newcomer—Juwan Almeida, So., Weimar Utility—Reece Nicholson, SR., Holland First team offense QB-Jacob Cantu, Sr., Holland. RB—Darius Brooks, So., Thorndale; Delexus Gordon, Sr., Weimar; Mitchell Mics, Jr., Flatonia. WR—Keon Mays, Sr., Thorndale; Colton Austin, So., Thorndale; Seth Helcamp, Jr., Weimar; Gus Venegas, So., Flatonia; Lane Hobbs, Sr., Thrall; Austin Stolte, Sr., Thrall. Lineman—Lorenzo Llana, Jr., Thorndale; Heath Vasquez, Sr., Thorndale; Sam Cortez, Sr., Holland; Miguel Grifaldo, S., Flatonia; Jose Cedello, Sr., Flatonia; Ja’Braylin Thomas, Sr., Weimar; Cody Hamer, Sr., Weimar; Trevor Bosch, Sr., Weimar; Colton Heine, So., Thrall. Kicker—Colton Luton, Jr., Thrall. First team defense Linemen—Sterling Kothmann, Jr., Thorndale; Ortis Newhouse, Jr., Weimar; Jose Nino, So., Weimar; Cody Hamer, Sr., Weimar; Daniel Flores, Sr., Flatonia; Sam Cortez, Sr., Holland; Austen Stolte, Sr., Thrall. LB—Lorenzo Llana, Jr., Thorndale; Saul Rosales, So., Weimar; Miguel Grafaldo, Sr., Flatonia; Will Bruns, Jr., Flatonia; Amado Minor, So., Holland; Jamie Guess, Sr., Thrall; Lane Hobbs, Sr., Thrall; Defensive backs—Keon Mays, Sr., Thorndale; Troy Gomez, Jr., Thorndale; Evan Butcher, Sr., Flatonia; Gus Venegas, So., Flatonia; Payton Wells, SR., Weimar. Second team (Thorndale) Sterling Kothmann, Jr., OL; Chris Laurence, Sr., OL; Sam Stockton, Sr., WR; Daniel Avila, Sr., Thorndale; Gabriel Salinas, Sr., P; Rowdy McCoy, So., LB; Jake Miller, So., DB; Seth Barker, Jr., DB. Honorable mention (Thorndale) Darius Brooks, LB; Heath Vasquez, DL.


Click here for digital edition
2012-12-06 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!