News

MILAM COUNTY Courthouse Records

COUNTY COURT

Warranty Deeds

Wilma Mae Franklin, Evelyn Thompson and Ronald Thompson to Herbert Walker III and Brenda Walker – John Williams Survey A-384 (v. 1,189, p. 463).

William Lee Kruse and Debbie R. Kruse to Ronald R. Reid and Ellen Reid – George B. Erath Survey A-160 (v. 1,189, p. 545).

William Lee Kruse and Debbie R. Kruse to Richard M. Reid and Trista E. Reid – George B. Erath Survey A-160 (v. 1,189, p. 548, 551).

Donna Lois Collard nka Donna Lois Glass to Claude Melvin Collard – Tract 2, Brazos Acres Subdivision (v. 1,189, p. 735).

Christina Y. Perez nka Christina Voytko to Shane Voytko – lot, Mutual Lumber Co. Addition, Thorndale (v. 1,189, p. 810).

Rock 401K Trust, Walter Rock, trustee, to Justin Praesel – lots, Revised Praesel Subdivision (v. 1,189, p. 851).

Gary Barnes and Lynda Barnes to William A. Dail and Peggy A. Dail – George Ussery Survey A-369 (v. 1,189, p. 895).

Warranty Deeds

With Vendor’s Lien

Richard Reid et al to Jim A. Lloyd and Kerry M. Lloyd – Joseph A. Tivy Survey A-357 (v. 1,189, p. 575).

Stanley J. Budnik to Audencio Cocteco and Lisa Dawn Cocteco – James A. Prewitt Survey A-288 (v. 1,189, p. 641).

Special Warranty Deeds

CitiFinancial Inc., Olympus Asset Management

Inc., agent and attorney-in-fact, to Randy Patranella – lots, R.C. Wallis Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,189, p. 512).

Richard James Streicher to Lisa Mesta Streicher – W.W. Lewis Survey A-30 (v. 1,189, p. 666).

Special Warranty Deed

With Vendor’s Lien

Secretary of Housing & Urban Development and Pemco Ltd. Asset Manager No. C- OPC-23642 to Carolyn S. Rouse and Nathaniel T. Rouse – Miguel Davila Survey A-13 (v. 1,189, p. 518).

Correction Deed

Veterans Land Board and State of Texas to Jerry R. Lockridge – Sterrett Dobbins Survey A-142 (v. 1,189, p. 469).

Distribution Deeds

Anita W. Scales et al to Anita W. Scales and Alexander M. Williamson (v. 1,189, p. 791).

Don A. Rice, individually and as independent executor, and Sara Virgene Rice Estate to Don A. & Sara Virgene Rice Family Trust – properties, Milam, Brazos and Limestone Counties (v. 1,189, p. 859).

Trustees Deeds

Peter & Betty Wells Grandchildren Trust Benefit, Peter Boyd Wells III, trustee, to Dale Marjorie Wells – 1/8 interest in four tracts, Martin and Small Surveys (v. 1,189, p. 749).

Peter & Betty Wells Grandchildren Trust Benefit, Peter Boyd Wells III, trustee, to Peter Boyd Wells IV – 1/8 interest in four tracts, Martin and Small Surveys (v. 1,189, p. 756).

Peter & Betty Wells Grandchildren Trust Benefit, Peter Boyd Wells III, trustee, to John Cavanaugh Wells – 1/8 interest in four tracts, Martin and Small Surveys (v. 1,189, p. 763).

Peter & Betty Wells Grandchildren Trust Benefit, Peter Boyd Wells III, trustee, to Patrick Harold Wells – 1/8 interest in four tracts, Martin and Small Surveys (v. 1,189, p. 770).

Peter & Betty Wells Grandchildren Trust Benefit, Peter Boyd Wells III, trustee, to Charles A. Howell III – 1/8 interest in four tracts, Martin and Small Surveys (v. 1,189, p. 777).

Peter & Betty Wells Grandchildren Trust Benefit, Peter Boyd Wells III, trustee, to Joseph Collier Howell – 1/8 interest in four tracts, Martin and Small Surveys (v. 1,189, p. 784).

Mineral Deed

Ethel Jane Lockwood et al to Pen Royalty Co. (v. 1,189, p. 863).

Quitclaim Deed

State Financial Services-Springleaf Inc. dba Springleaf Financial Services of Texas Inc. fka American General Financial Services Inc. to Tampa Bay Rental Management LLC – M. Davilla Survey A-13 (v. 1,189, p. 515).

Administrators Deed

Donald Eugene Estes Estate, Wanda Estes, independent executrix, to Wanda Estes – Lots 6-7, Boedeker Addition No. 2, Cameron (v. 1,189, p. 828).

Mineral Royalty Deeds

San Saba Royalty Co. LLC to Coronado Resources LP – G.B. Bowen Survey A-90 (v. 1,189, p. 733).

Anita W. Scales Trust and Williamson Family Trust (March 3, 1994), Anita W. Scales, trustee, to Anita W. Scales (v. 1,189, p. 797).

Alexander M. Williamson Trust and Williamson Family Trust (March 3, 1994), Alexander M. Williamson, trustee, to Alexander M. Williamson (v. 1,189, p. 803).

Memorandum Leases

Omni Oil & Gas Inc., John P. Riley, president, to Gary Thweatt, trustee – Jose Leal Survey A-29 (v. 1,189, p. 700).

Oil, Gas and Mineral Leases

Hilda McVoy and Lori L. McVoy, attorneyin fact, to Omni Rockdale Resources Inc. – T.J. Chambers Survey (v. 1,189, p. 693).

Jean Moeller to Dyad Petroleum Co. – Thomas Gay Survey A-176 (v. 1,189, p. 727).

Probate Cases Filed

Roy Alvin Smith applied for the Omer Coy Smith Estate – letters testamentary (PR10923).

Jo Ann Martin applied for the T.E. Martin Estate – letters testamentary (PR10924).

Douglas Wayne Young applied for the Ina Velma Young Estate – muniment of title (PR10925).

Ron Walker applied for the Anselm Amah Anukam Estate – determination of heirship (PR10926).

Mary Jayne Montgomery applied for the Joseph William Hance Estate – muniment of title (PR10927).

John Hogan applied for the James L. Mauldin Estate – letters testamentary (PR10928).

Tammy Marie Cass applied for the Marcus Lane Cass Estate – letters testamentary (PR10929).

Amy Lyn Zwernemann applied for the Billy Lad Zwernemann Estate – letters testamentary (PR10930).

DISTRICT COURT

Civil Cases Filed

Milam County vs. William J. Ross et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Theodore Gray et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. James W. Hodson et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Christina Cruz et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Gerad Miller et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Richard Borgas et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Reynaldo V. Munoz et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Alfredo Banda et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Thomas Wayne Cornelius et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Jawahar Patel et al – tax case.

Milam County vs. Northern Leasing System et al – tax case.


Click here for digital edition
2013-01-31 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive