scoreboard

boys

Milano 68,

San Antonio Stacey 44

STACEY (22-11)— Nicholas White 11, Mikel Corpening 5, Austin Stewart 4, Sam Otto 2, Ricky Warren 2, Dustin Hedrick 8, Trevon Ruffin 12.

MILANO (25-7)—Jacob Willingham 9, Jordan Millar 12, Toby Sanders 17, Dominique Messer 21, Derek Walton 2, David Jentsch 7. Stacey 8 14 7 15—44 Milano 15 17 17 19­— 68

Highlights: Messer 11 rebs, Sanders 8 rebs.

Milano 70, Sabinal 58

MILANO (24-7)—Jacob Willingham 2, Jordan Millar 12, Dominique Messer 24, Jonathan Reyes 2, David Jentsch 13.

SABINAL (23-4)—De La Pena 12, Torres 4, Shockley 17, Medina 12, Justice 4, Gonzales 4, Alejandro 5. Milano 17 13 19 21—70 Sabinal 12 17 17 12—58

Highlights: Messer 21 rebs, 5 blks; Toby Sanders 4 asts; Willingham 3 stls, 3 asts; Millar 10 rebs; Jentsch 7 asts.

Mumford 90, Snook 53

MUMFORD (36-0)—Seth Smitherman 12; Dion Mack 10; LaKendric Hyson 18; Aubrie King 13; Josh Sustait 8; Braxton Haynes 8; Jamarcus Ricks 10; Willy Pompa 8; Justin Shannon 2.

SNOOK (16-22)—Robert Lewis 8; Austin Jackson 9; Keenan Brooks 15; Jermaine Foster 5; Cody Dever 8; Davonte Allen 5. Mumford 23 21 30 16—90 Snook 14 12 4 23—53

Highlights: King 10 rebs, 7 asts.

Mumford 70

George Gervin Academy 61

MUMFORD (35-0)—Seth Smitherman 10, LaKendric Hyson 17, Dion Mack 10, Aubrie King 24, Jamarcus Ricks 7, Josh Sustaita 2.

GERVIN (14-8)—Barrients 6, McDonald 4, Campbell 2, Velasquez 20, Boyton 27. Mumford 18 16 16 20—70 GGA 7 14 16 24—61

Highlights: King 16 rebs.

girls

Snook 40, Thorndale 39

THORNDALE (26-10)—Atkins 19, Cook 8, Hoffman 6, Leyendecker 3, Butterworth 3.

SNOOK (26-11)—Barnes 20, Hoskins 7, barnes 3, Howrd 6, Dever 4. Thorndale 761511—39 Snook 791113—40

Highlights: Atkins 11 rebs.

Thorndale 43, Falls City 29

THORNDALE (26-9)—Atkins 18, Cook 8, Hoffman 6, Pausewang 5, Butterworth 6.

FALLS CITY (29-5)—Blocker 12, Cheatum 5, Kotora 2, Dzuik 4, Purcell 3, Lyssy 2, Hartmann 1. Thorndale 4 15 12 12—43 FallsCity 12746—29

Highlights: Atkins 9 rebs, 5 blks.

ALL-DISTRICT 26A MVP—Olivia Atkins, Sr., Thorndale OFFENSIVE MVP—Tamicka Cook, Sr., Thorndale DEFENSIVE MVP—Dessera Evans, Jr., Holland NEWCOMER—Chelsea Seggern,- Fr., Thrall 6th MAN AWARD—Alyssa Dugger, So., Holland

FIRST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT Iris Leyendecker- Sr., Thorndale Heather Butterworth- Sr., Thorndale Alix Hoffman- Jr., Thorndale Keana Priori- Sr., Holland Rachael Riley- Jr., Holland Kelsey Faykus- So., Thrall Bailey Stolte- Sr., Thrall Elizabeth Ochoa- Jr., Thrall

SECOND TEAM ALL-DISTRICT Kristen Butterworth- Sr., Thorndale Laci Bane- Sr., Holland, Ashton Downing- Jr., Holland, Morgan Denkeler- Jr., Thrall, Haley Cortez- Jr., Bartlett Laneisha Fisher- Jr., Bartlett, Amy Labaj- Jr., Granger Salazar- Jr., Granger.

HONORABLE MENTION

Thorndale Lizzie Marr- Sr., Shelby Pausewang Sr., Charity Tatroe- Sr. Marlene Hall Sr

Academic (Thorndale) Kristen Butterworth Sr, Kamryn Holder Jr., Heather Butterworth Sr., Shelby Pausewang Sr., Alix Hoffman Jr., Olivia Atkins Sr. Iris Leyendecker Sr., Lizzie Marr Sr., Tamicka Cook, Sr.

SO FTball

Milano 8, Granger 4

(game called to darkness) Granger 040 0­— 4 5 2 Milano 211 4—8 5 4

W-Bastow (3-1). Records–Milano 4-3.

baseball

Bell Rivals Tournament Salado 13, Rockdale 1 Bridge City 16, Rockdale 1 Burnet 7, Rockdale 2 Giddings 10, Rockdale 0 Salado won the tournament

Rogers 2 , Thorndale 0 Thorndale 000 000 0—0 3 3 Rogers 001 010 2—2 4 1

W-Fritz (1-0). L-Schaefer (1-1).

Highlights: Fritz 18 Ks.

Bosqueville 3, Thorndale Thorndale 200 00—2 1 1 Bosqueville 210 00—3 4 1

W-Bret. L-Fisher (0-1). Record— Thorndale 2-1.

Thorndale 10, Bremond 4 Bremond 202 00—4 2 5 Thorndale 017 2X—10 8 1

W-Miller (1- 0). L-Frei (0-1). HR-Miller (1). Records—Thorndale 2-0, Bremond 1-2.

Thorndale 7, Bremond 1 Bremond 000 01—1 3 1 Thorndale 120 4X—7 2 0

W-Schaefer (1-0). L-Rowe (0-1). Records—Thorndale 1-0, Bremond 1-1.

track

LaGrange Leopard Relays

BOYS

3200—1. Rubio, 10:30.85.

1,600—1. Rubio, 4:50.72; 6. Costilla, 23.68.

Shot Put—4. Davenport, 40-10

800—4. Costilla, 2:09.50

100—2. Young, 11:21; 5. Coats, 11:46

200—3. Coats, 23.68.

JV

Shot Put— 6. Prazak, 35’2.5”

400 Relay—3. Webb-Lara-Buentello Harris, 47.10.

100—3. Lara, 11.72

200—4. Webb, 24.49; 5. Harris, 24.84.

GIRLS

Shot—1. Brinkley, 36-5.

Discus—4. Brinkley, 99-11.

High jump—6. Davenport, 4-6.

100 hurdles—5. Wright, 18.01.

200—5. Burns, 28.28.

300 hurdles—1. Wright.

JV

Shot—3. Jenkins, 28-7.5.

Discus—5. Jenkins, 75-8.

Triple jump—5. Rubin, 29-5; 6. Carpenter, 28-9.

High jump—2. Davis-Robertson, 4-8.

100 hurdles—1. Davis-Robertson 16.46.

300 hurdles—1. Davis-Robertson, 53.59; 2. Rubin, 54.18; 5. Carpenter, 58.33.

100—1. Davis- Rober tson, 13.31; 4. Payne, 13.47.

400—3. Hill, 1:09.7.

200—2. Payne, 27.71, 6. Hill, 29.66.

1,600 relay— 5. Rockdale (Rubin, Carpenter, Sanchez, Laughlin), 4:52.3.

Team totals—LaGramge 94, Columbus 90, Caldwell 89, Rockdale 87, Giddings 64, Smithville 53.

Junior high

8th BOYS

Shot—1. White, 40-10; 6. Moore, 33-2.

Discus—1. White, 110-9; 6. Moore, 96-1.

Long jump—1. Ford, 19-2 1/2.

High jump—1. Ford, 5-6.

800—2. Franklin, 2:19.3.

Triple jump—1. Ford, 39-0 (Tied school record by Brooks Bassler in 1997)

Pole vault—1. King, 9-0.

400-relay—4. Rockdale (White, banda, Ingram, Gonzalez), 53:4

100—3. Ford, 11:68.

200—1. Ford, 24.54

1,600- relay— 4. Rockdale (Young, Guzman, King, Franklin), 4:26.9

800-relay—4. Rockdale (Moore, banda, Ingram, Gonzalez), 1:52.6.

1,600—2. Franklin, 5:20.

Team totals—A&M 215, Brenham 184, Rockdale 118, Jane Long 64.

7th BOYS

Shot—5. Lehmkuhl, 26-11 1/2.

Discus—1. Lehmkuhl, 89-4.

Long jump—1. Crawford, 18-8.

High jump—1. Crawford, 5-0; 4. Hinojosa, 4-8.

Triple jump—1. Miller, 32-4.

Pole vault—3. Springer, 7-0.

2,400—4. Guiterrez, 9:57

800—4. Crane, 2:39; 5. Ingram, 2:46; 6. Caruther, 2:52.

400-relay—4. Rockdale (Hinojosa, Springer, Ayala, David), 52:14.

100-hurdles—2. Miller, 20:28; 6. Lehmkuhl, 21:81.

100—1. Crawford, 11.64 (new school record, old record 11.7 vy Don Wesley in 1973); 6. Ayala, 13.33.

400—1. Crawford, 53.32 (new school record, old record 55.6 by Tyrone Jackson in 1988).

200—2. Hinojosa, 27.03; 5. Springer, 28.72.

1,600- relay—1. Rockdale (David, Ingram, Miller, Crawford), 4:11.5.

800-relay—3. Rockdale (Hinojosa, Springer, Miller, David), 1:50.7.

300- hurdles– 6. Lehmkuhl, 58.38.

1,600—5. Crane, 6:23.3.

Team totals—A&M Consolidated 191, Rockdale 149, Jane Long 130, Brenham 125.

tennis

Rockdale at Caldwell

Boys Singles 1. Nick Gonzalez - def McGuire of Brazos Christian 8-5, lost to Stewart of Jarrell 5-8 in the quarterfinals 2. Braden Leech - lost to Stefka of Caldwell 5-8, def Castillo of Brazos Christian 6-5, lost to Ford of Brazos Christian 5-6 in the semifinals

Girls Singles 1.Caroline Wilde - def Demottier of Caldwell 8-1, lost to Garcia of Madisonville 6-8 in the quarterfinals

Boys Doubles 1. Nick Pelzel and Mason Crump - first round bye, def. Humphries/Oliver of Caldwell 8-2, def Birla/Jaens of Somerville 8-4, def Moore/Taylor of Madisonville 8-3 in the finals. Nick and Mason won first place 2. Lane Schweitzer and Josh Pelzel - def Mantey/Trout of Somerville 8-6, lost to Moore/Taylor of Madisonville 8-5 in the quarterfinals

Mixed Doubles 1. Kasey Crump and Jacob Crump - first round bye, def Melvin/ Weishuhn of Columbus 8-3, def Frayre/Pena of Somerville 8-2, def Quashmeh/ Watson of Caldwell 8-3. Kasey and Jacob won first place.

Thorndale at Somerville

Boys Singles Ray Stewart def. J. Pickett(Madisonville) 8-2; def T. Seagroves (Columbus) 8-2; def. C. Lovette (Giddings) 8-3; def. R. McKoewin( Smithville) 8-2—taking 1st place Kevin Cooke lost to R. McKoewin (Smithville) 8-5; def. K. Peters (Somerville) 6-4

Girls Singles Heather Remmert def. E. Schnmitt( Fayetteville) 8-6; def. A.Mantey( Somerville) 8-6 Nele Goetzinger lost to M Supak( Somerville) 8-0; def. M. Becker( Giddings) 6-4

Boys Doubles Tucker Thomas/Heath Vasquez def. Gigout/Newman(Smithville) 8-1; def. Balboa/Poehl(Somerville) 8-3

golf

Rockdale at Columbus Invitational

Boys Garrett Koronek 76 (Medalist) Tucker Tovar 82 Grant Galbreath 85 Tyler Pruett 88 Jordan Kirk 89 Jake Land 131 Rockdale Boys 1st Place

Girls Jacey Jerman 103 Kaybee Nelson 119 Caroline Wilde 120 Emily Gerlock 108 Breann Breithaupt 110 Madison Reynolds 120

all-state football

Here is a list of Rockdale football players who have been named All- State:

FIRST TEAM
2010—Le’Raven Clark, OT
2008—Nic Hammett, LB
2005—Austin January, DE
2003—Stryker Sulak, DE
1993—Greg Gerthe, OG
1980—Kyle Spano, OG
1977—Leigh Shepard, OT
1977—Kerry Locklin, LB
1976—Randy J. Morgan, LB
1976—Mario Garza, OT
1967—H. Earl Marion, NG
1967—Glen Chmelar, E
1964—L.B. Kubiak, LB
1963—Ernie Laurence, E
1963—Ronny Menn, RB
1958—Hal Stanislaw, RB

SECOND TEAM
2010—Le’Raven Clark, LB
2010—Derek David, LB
2009—Logan David, DT
2004—Dan Drake, TE
1996—Travis Ortega, DB
1978—Scott Sparks, P
1976—Robert Luetge, DE
1976—Don Wesley, RB
1976—James Russell, DT
1976—Jackie Thompson, TE
1975—Martin Stroman, QB
1975—Odis Mack, DB
1969—Richard Kubiak, LB
1967—Glen Chmelar, LB

THIRD TEAM
2005—Dan Drake, TE
1999—Steven Holliman, OL
1999—Blade Bassler, K
1998—Clayton Starnes, K
1996—Melvin Gardner, DE
1994—P.J. Williams, KR
1989—Dexter Wesley, OT
1985—Greg Brinkley, DT
1962—Ronnie Seelke, E

HONORABLE MENTION
2011—Cody Skubal, WR
2011—James David, LB
2010—Daniel Brooks, RB
2009—Le’Raven Clark, OT
2008—Logan David, DE
2008—Joe Sanders WR
2007—Nic Hammett, LB
2005—Austin Dodds, OL
2004—Dan Drake, TE
2004—Germaine Dawson,LB
2004—Jerry Cruz, DL
2003—Jamal Williams, RB
2002—Jacob Garza, LB
1994—P.J. Williams, WR
1992—Larry White, RB
1992—Tyrone Jackson, LB
1960—Daniel Yezak, P


Click here for digital edition
2013-02-28 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive