scoreboard

baseball College Station 4, Rockdale 3 College Stat. 200 002 0—4 6 0 Rockdale 200 100 0—3 4 1

Kennedy, Richardson (1) and Rowlett; Caffey and Loth. W-Richardson, L-Loth (4-3). 3B-Rowlett (CS). Records—Rockdale 15-11, 3-5; College Station 22-6, 7-1.

Highlights: Caffey threw out five base runners.

Rockdale 8, Navasota 1 Rockdale 220 121 0—8 0 0 Navasota 000 000 1—1 5 0

W-Brinkley (8-5). 2B-Brinkley. Records—Rockdale 15-10, 3-4; Navasota 7-13, 1-6.

Highlights: Brinkley complete game (5 H, 5 K, 1 ER), 3-3 2B 3 RBI, Whitsel 2-4 2 SB, Loth 2-4 2 RBI, Offield 2-4, 2B.

Thorndale 10, Granger 2 Thorndale 310 040 2—10 15 3 Granger 200 000 0— 2 2 3

W-Schaefer (4-4). L-Tidwell. Records—Thorndale 14-10, 7-4; Granger 4-7.

Highlights: Schaefer 2-4 2 2B 12 K, Miller, P. 2-4 2 3B.

Thorndale 10, Buckholts 0 Buckholts 000 00—0 1 5 Thorndale 312 222—10 6 0

W-Hinostroza. 2B-Miller, P., salinas (T). 3B-Schaefer, Patin (T). Georgetown Gateway 12, Milano 2 (6 innings) Milano 002 000—2 Gateway 323 004—12

L-Valdivia (3- 8). 2B- Pack, Jentsch. Highlights: Valdivia 2-3, R, RBI; Pack 1-3, R; Jentsch 1-2, RBI.

Milano 11, Granger 9 Granger 040 320 0— 9 Milano 220 034 x—11

W-Jentsch, 11K, 5BB. Records– Milano 3-7. HR-Sanders. 2B-Pack, Lewis, Grimes (2), Liscum. Highlights: Jentsch 3-3, 3R, 2RBI; Pack 3-4, 3R, RBI; Liscum, 3-4, RBI. softball Rockdale 7, College Station 1 College Stat. 000 000 1—1 1 0 Rockdale 205 000 X—7 8 1

W-Montelongo (15-5). L-Currie. 2B-Talley (R). 3B-Montelongo 2, McCoy (R). Records—Rockdale 16-5, 7-2; College Station 13-16, 4-5.

Highlights: Montelongo 2-3 2 3B 2 RBI.

Rockdale 9, Navasota 1 Rockdale 200 202 3—9 14 0 Navasota 001 000 0—1 5 5

W-Montelongo (14-5). 2B-Mc- Coy (2), Fischer, Boyd, Mireles, Montelongo, Talley, Deary (R). Records– Rockdale 15-5, 6-2, Navasota 2-6.

Highlights: McCoy 3-4 2 2B, Fischer 2-4 2B 2RBI, Montelongo 13K, 0 BB.

Thorndale 13, Georgetown

Gateway 0 (5 innings) Thorndale 850 00—13 10 3 Gateway 000 00— 0 4 1

W-Leopold (14-8). Record: 14-8, 8-2. Highlights: Tatroe 2-3, HR, Sumner 2-3, Anders 2-4, Hilton 2-3.

Thorndale 14, Granger 4 Granger 003 01—4 10 8 Thorndale 105 53—14 10 3

W-Leopold, L-Kubacak. Records– Thorndale 13-8, 7-2. 2B-Pausewang (T).

Highlights: O’Campo 2-2, 3R; Pausewang, 3-3, 2R, RBI; Anders, 1-3, 2RBI, R; Sumner 1-3, 3RBI.

Somerville 4, Milano 2 Milano 000 002 0—2 2 2 Somerville 000 022 x—4 9 1

L-Bastow, 2K. Record: Milano 12-10, 5-3.

Highlights: Overall 1-2, 2B, RBI; H. Lagrone 1-3, SB. track

District 18-3A Track Meet at College Station’s Cougar Stadium.

(Top four places advance to area)

BOYS

3,200 meters—1. Jonathon Bishop, CS, 10:02.38; 2. Juan Rubio, Rockdale, 10:04.86; 3. Josh Villarreal, Taylor, 10:20.41; 4. Kody Teague, Caldwell, 10:56.58; 5. River Dowling, Caldwell, 11:00.28; 6. Robert Martinez, Taylor, 11:11.28.

1,600—1. Jonathon Bishop, CS, 4:36.76; 2. Juan Rubio, Rockdale, 4:43.24; 3. Jay Peyton, CS, 4:46.39; 4. Josh Villarreal, Taylor, 4:46.56; 5. Benito Costilla, Rockdale, 4:47.34; 6. Nick Dominguez, Taylor, 4:56.96.

High jump—1. Mylik Kerley, Taylor, 6-4; 2. J.J. Jackson, Caldwell, 6-2; 3. Clark Griffith, Taylor, 6-0; 4. Willie Creeks, Navasota, 6-0; 5. Drevonne Walton, Rockdale, 6-0; 6. Brent McCloud, Madisonville, 5-10.

Triple jump —1. Fred Kerley, Taylor, 43-7; 2. Austin Collins, Navasota, 42-9; 3. Tren’Davion Dickson, Navasota, 41-1 1/2; 4. Jorge Camarillo, Taylor, 40-6 1/4; 5. Terrance Thompson, Taylor, 40-3 1/2; 6. Grant Smith, Madisonville, 40-3.

Long jump—1. Clark Griffith, Taylor, 20-5; 2. Fred Kerley, Taylor, 20-4; 3. Brent McCloud, Madisonville, 19-11 1/2; 4. Isiah Pittman, Taylor, 19-11 1/2; 5. Matt Lemon, Caldwell, 19-10 1/4; 6. Austin Collins, Navasota, 19-9.

Shot put—1. Dylan Townsend, Taylor, 42-6 1/2; 2. Jordan Wells, Navasota, 42-2 3/4; 3. Josh Pelzel, Rockdale, 41-4; 4. Jeremiah Williams, Navasota, 38-9 1.2; 5. Rollan Espinoza, Taylor, 37-8 1/4; 6. Raymond Herrera, Taylor, 37-6 3/4.

Discus—1. Josh Pelzel, Rockdale, 121-10; 2. Jonathan Dupy, Taylor, 121-7; 3. Dylan Townsend, Taylor, 118-11; 4. Antwan Heath, Caldwell, 114; 5. Jeremiah Williams, Navasota, 113-9; 6. Dantrell Hargers, Taylor, 113-4.

Pole vault—1. Willie Ihlenfeldt, Caldwell, 11-0; 2. Nic Gonzales, Rockdale, 10-6; 3. Bryan Bayliss, CS, 10-0.

400-relay —1. Navasota (Christian Taylor, Derrion Randle, Austin Collins, Jerbrell Lipscomb), 42.65; 2. College Station (Rajah Preciado, Tyri Merchant, Drake Carnes, Travis Tate), 43.46; 3. Taylor, 44.29; 4. Madisonville, 44.51; 5, Caldwell, 45.78; 6. Rockdale, 56.74.

800—1. Mylik Kerley, Taylor, 2:02.14; 2. Redmond Ward, Caldwell, 2:02.44; 3. Chris Luna, Caldwell, 2:04.32; 4. Eric Aceves, Madisonville, 2:05.32; 5. Benito Costilla, Rockdale, 2:06.23.

110 hurdles —1. Jeremiah Booker, CS, 15.14; 2. Davon Jernigan, Navasota, 15.28; 3. J.J. Jackson, Caldwell, 15.65; 4. Derrick Lewis, Navasota, 15.82; 5. Clark Griffith, Taylor, 15.96; 6. Albert Vasquez, Taylor, 16.02.

100—1. Jerbrell Lipscomb, Navasota, 11.05; 2. Nick Young, Rockdale, 11.14; 3. Tyri Merchant, CS, 11.28; 4. Terrence Thompson, Taylor, 11.29; 5. Donte Crist, Madisonville, 11.32; 6. Christian Taylor, Navasota, 11.33.

800 relay—1. Navasota (Austin Collins, Willie Creeks, Jerbrell Lipscomb, Derrion Randle), 1:28.82; 2. Taylor, 1:29.17; 3. College Station (Travis Tate, Kourtland Chandler, Drake Carnes, Rajah Preciado), 1:31.75; 4. Madisonville, 1:34.28; 5. Caldwell, 1:37.89.

400—1. Sammy Blair, Navasota, 50.38; 2. Terrance Creeks, Navasota, 50.44; 3. Chris Luna, Caldwell, 51.77; 4. Braden Wellman, CS, 52.22; 5. Shagarius Harrison, Caldwell, 52.24; 6. Colton Lilie, Caldwell, 54.39.

300 hurdles —1. Albert Vasquez, Taylor, 40.76; 2. J.J. Jackson, Caldwell, 41.17; 3. Jeremiah Booker, CS, 41.32; 4. Davon Jernigan, Navasota, 41.63; 5. Ladontice Coats, Rockdale, 41.90; 6. Clark Griffith, Taylor, 41.98.

200—1. Fred Kerley, Taylor, 21.70; 2. Derrion Randle, Navasota, 22.64; 3. Sammy Blair, Navasota, 22.65; 4. Nick Young, Rockdale, 23.14; 5. Willie Creeks, Navasota, 23.50; 6. Isiah Pittman, Taylor, 23.69.

1,600-relay—1. Taylor (Blaine Johnson, Mylik Kerley, Isiah Pittman, Fred Kerley), 3:21.86; 2. Navasota, 3:22.95; 3. College Station (Braden Wellman, Tyri Merchant, Rajah Preciado, Travis Tate), 3:31.29; 4. Caldwell, 3:34.69; 5. Madisonville, 3:42.70.

Team standings—1. Taylor 181; 2. Navasota 150; 3. College Station 98; 4. Caldwell 84; 5. Rockdale 62; 6. Madisonville 34.

GIRLS

3,200 meters—1. Kelsie Warren, CS, 11:31.13; 2. Leah Lewis, CS, 12:11.78; 3. Madeline Dungan, CS, 12:23.97; 4. Katie Bryant, Taylor, 12:50.41; 5. Alyssa Garcia, Taylor, 12:57.38; 6. Gabrielle Villarreal, Taylor, 13:26.13.

High jump—1. Autumn Davenport, Rockdale, 4-8; 2. Nicole Rockett, Caldwell, 4-8; 3. Courtney Gilbert, Caldwell, 4-8; 4. Ashlynn Bradicich, CS, 4-6; 5. Mason Kaase, CS, 4-6; 6. Emily McCoy, Rockdale, 4-6.

Triple jump—1. Abigail Kellstedt, CS, 33-9; 2. Kassidy McCabe, CS, 32-11; 3. Courtney Gilbert, Caldwell, 32-6; 4. Lisa Nealey, Madisonville, 32-4; 5. Kalandria Jefferson, Navasota, 31-9; 6. Ashley Troutman, CS, 31-0.

Long jump—1. Lisa Nealey, Madisonville, 16-3 1/4; 2. Cory Nutall, CS, 15-7; 3. La’Neique Nealey, Madisonville, 15-4 1/2; 4. Haley Wright, Rockdale, 14-10; 5. Alexus Freeman, Navasota, 14-8 1/4; 6. Aquilla Carter, CS, 14-4 3/4.

Shot put—1. Emily Brinkley, Rockdale, 34-5; 2. Chasity Hatch, Taylor, 30-8 3/4; 3. LaNell Hayes, Navasota, 30-7 1/4; 4. Abigail Royall, Caldwell, 29-10; 5. Jasmine Shaffer, Madisonville, 29-9; 6. Lisa Vest, Rockdale, 29-8 3/4.

Discus—1. Emily Brinkley, Rockdale, 97-7; 2. Hannah Welch, CS, 94-8; 3. LaNell Hayes, Navasota, 89-2; 4. Abigail Royall, Caldwell, 88-6; 5. Lisa Vest, Rockdale, 87-6; 6. Chasity Hatch, Taylor, 80-1.

Pole vault—1. Bethany Dennis, CS, 9-6; 2. Lori Hoffman, CS, 9-0; 3. Kassidy McCabe, CS, 8-6; 4. Halie Ewald, Caldwell, 8-0; 5. Lauren Bane, Caldwell, 8-0; 6. Sydney Ewald, Caldwell, 7-6.

400-relay—1. Taylor (Katie Faught, Amber Vrabel, Carrigan Wooldridge, Shawntell Caldwell), 49.76; 2. Navasota, 50.47; 3. College Station (Kristina Lantz, Raven Manley, Briana White, Ariel Carter), 50.95; 4. Rockdale, 50.97; 5. Caldwell, 52.34; 6. Madisonville, 52.68.

800—1. Rian Rodriguez, Caldwell, 2:23.84; 2. Gabbi Orzabal, CS, 2:27.58; 3. Autumn Jensen, Taylor, 2:28.42; 4. Kassidy McCabe, CS, 2:35.02; 5. Brynna Lekven, CS, 2:36.28; 6. Brittany Laird, Caldwell, 2:40.71.

100 hurdles—1. D’Jhoria Davis, Rockdale, 16.27; 2. Haley Wright, Rockdale, 16.96; 3. Mikala Burns, Caldwell, 17.31; 4. Sierra Long, Caldwell, 17.46; 5. Ashley Troutman, CS, 17.48; 6. Gaby Martinez, Caldwell, 17.68.

100—1. Alexus Freeman, Navasota, 12.94; 2. Katie Faught, Taylor, 12.96; 3. Sakara Evans, Caldwell, 13.04; 4. Ariel Carter, CS, 13.05; 5. Aquilla Cater, CS, 13.12; 6. Miredda Payne, Rockdale, 13.20.

800 relay—1. Taylor (Katie Faught, Destiny Rodriguez, Carrigan Wooldridge, Shawntell Caldwell), 1:48.47; 2. College Station (Kristina Lantz, Cory Nutall, Raven Manley, Ariel Carter), 1:50.54; 3. Navasota, 1:51.52; 4. Caldwell, 1:55.92.

400—1. Ayanna Parker, Taylor, 1:02.72; 2. Amber Vrabel, Taylor, 1:03.42; 3. Kassidy McCabe, CS, 1:03.45; 4. Chooquiana Thomas, Caldwell, 1:03.67; 5. Maggie Dorman, Madisonville, 1:04.50; 6. Alexys Barbee, Taylor, 1:05.25.

300 hurdles—1. D’Jhoria Davis, Rockdale, 47.62; 2. Gabbi Orzabal, CS, 47.64; 3. Haley Wright, Rockdale, 50.08; 4. Sierra Long, Caldwell, 50.84;5. Mikala Burris, Caldwell, 52.03; 6. Ashley Troutman, CS, 52.95.

200—1. Carrigan Wooldridge, Taylor, 26.38; 2. Shawntell Caldwell, Taylor, 27.00; 3. Kalandria Jefferson, Navasota, 27.29; 4. Cory Nutall, CS, 27.30; 5. Raven Manley, CS, 27.34; 6. Sakara Evans, Caldwell, 27.84.

1,600—1. Kelsie Warren, CS, 5:11.56; 2. Rian Rodriguez, Caldwell, 5:27.06; 3. Leah Lewis, CS, 5:27.85; 4. Madeline Dungan, CS, 5:29.74; 5. Autumn Jensen, Taylor, 5:32.52; 6. Renae Rodriguez, Caldwell, 5:57.37.

1,600 relay—1. Taylor (Destiny Rodriguez, Brittany Randle, Ayanna Parker, Amber Vrabel), 4:14.31; 2. College Station (Kassidy McCabe, Abigail Kellstedt, Ashlynne Bradicich, Gabbie Orzabal), 4:18.38; 3. Caldwell, 4:22.52.

Team standings—1. College Station 197; 2. Taylor 135; 3. Caldwell 101; 4. Rockdale 81; 5. Navasota 60; Madisonville 26

Rockdale junior Varsity

Boys

200—Billy Harris 4th 24.87; James Webb 5th 25.33

110-Hurdles—Derek Whitsel 4th 17.67

300-Hurdles— Devante Burgess 1st 43.41; Clayton Gibbs 2nd 43.45; Derek Whitsel 4th 44.14

400-relay—Rockdale (Dansby, Webb, Gibbs, Harris) 4th 46.70

800-relay—Rockdale (Harris, Dansby, Loth, Ford) 2nd 1:38.52

1,600-relay—Rockdale (Whitsel, Ford, Gibbs, Burgess) 3rd 3:46.21

Long Jump—Billy Harris 3rd 17’ 3

Shot Put—Quondrous Ayala 2nd 35’ 11; Tyler Prazak 3rd 35’ 11

Discus—Dedrick Page 2nd 100-3

High Jump—Derek Whitsel 3rd 5-6

Pole Vault—Robert Vega 1st 10-0

Girls

200—2. Hill, 28.96; 5. Larkin, 29.95.

800—5. Ibarra, 2:55.07.

1,600—5. Zamora, 6:33.93.

3,200—6. Zamora, 15:25.14.

300-hurdles—1. Rubin, 52.40.

400-relay—3. Rockdale (Hill, Rubin, Carpenter, Clark), 54.84.

1,600-relay—1. Rockdale (Hill, Rubin, Carpenter, Sanchez), 4:34.54.

Long jump— 4. Carpenter, 13-7; 6. Rubin, 12-10.

Shot put—4. Jenkins, 23-8.

Discus—3. Jenkins, 68-9; 4. Hartley, 68-6; 5. Zelaya, 65-6.

Triple jump—2. Rubin, 30-9 1/2; 4. Carpenter, 30-2.

Team totals—College Station 160, Taylor 145, Caldwell 111, Rockdale 90, Madisonville 48, Navasota 43.

Districts 25A & 26A Area meet at Somerville (April 15)

(Top 4 places advance to regionals)

Varsity boys

3200 run— 3. Kain Dodd, Milano, 11:58.01; 4. Brian Crockett, Thorndale, 12:02.40; 8. Jason Paniagua, Milano, 12:55.47.

400-relay—2. Thorndale (Seth Barker, Keon Mays, Colton Austin, Darius Brooks), 44.75; 7. Milano (Christian Grimes, Junior Gallardo, Mitchell Neal, Sabian Pugh), 47.57.

800 run—1. Keon Mays, Thorndale, 2:05.74; 2. Efrain Flores, Milano, 2:10.79.

110 hurdles—1. Barker, Thorndale, 16.30; 3. Alex Ferrara, Milano, 16.49; 4. Ty Henderson, Thorndale, 16.66; 6. Cody Niemtschk, Thorndale, 18.61.

100—6. Price Miller, Thorndale, 11.71.

800-relay—3. Thorndale (Miller, Darren Ellington, Austin, Darius Brooks), 1:36.38; 5. Milano (Gallardo, Neal, Pugh, Jordan Millar), 1:38.55.

400—1. Dominique Messer, Milano, 51.62; 3. Eric Guzman, Thorndale, 54.72.

300 hurdles—1. Barker, Thorndale, 42.08; 2. Henderson, Thorndale, 42.30; 3. Ferrara, 42.71; 4. Jordan Hafley, Thorndale, 44.24; 6. Grimes, Milano, 46.12.

200—1. Messer, Milano, 22.48 (new school record); 5. Austin, Thorndale, 23.99.

1600 run—2. Flores, Milano, 5:01.73; 4. Dodd, Milano, 5:05.50; 7. Crockett, Thorndale, 5:37.38.

1,600-relay—1. Thorndale (Henderson, Guzman, Americo Vasquez, Mays), 3:38.91; 3. Milano (Ferrara, Millar, Gallardo, Messer), 3:40.40.

Shot put—3. Gomez, Thorndale, 42-5 1/4; 6. Love, Milano, 39-8 1/4.

Discus—2. Fabian Gomez, Thorndale, 133-3; 4. Kody Love, Milano, 124-6; 5. Lorenzo Llana, Thorndale, 113-6; 7. Michael Elston, Milano, 101-3.

Long jump—1. Messer, Milano, 21-2 3/4; 8. Vasquez, Thorndale, 17-6 1/2.

Triple jump—1. Messer, Milano, 44-9 1/2; 2. Millar, Milano, 39-9; 8. Vasquez, Thorndale, 37-2.

High jump—1. Ferrara, Milano, 6-0; 7. Austin, Thorndale, 5-4.

Pole vault—1. Barker, Thorndale, 12-0; 3. Grimes, Milano, 10-6; 5. Hafley, Thorndale, 10-6.

Team totals­— Thorndale 136.5; Milano 123; Holland 111; Burton 74; Bartlett 46; Snook 32.5; Iola 24, Somerville 24; Georgetown Gateway 23; Thrall 18; Granger 8. Varsity girls

3200 run—2. Kristen Butterworth, Thorndale, 13:20.61; 4. Megan Pendergrass, Milano, 14:17.40; 6. Melodie Jones, Milano, 15:15.89.

400-relay—5. Thorndale (Shelbi Schneider, Shelby Thomason, Siomara Mata, Charity Tatroe), 54.65.

800 run—5. Victoria Garcia, Milano, 2:52.06; 7. Bailey Shepherd, Thorndale, 2:58.80.

100 hurdles—4. Alyssa Brooks, Milano, 19.50; 5. Jensen Anders, Thorndale, 19.52; 8. Keely Lagrone, Milano, 21.05.

100— 3. Kelly Wadlington, Milano, 13.75; 5. Amanda Hilton, Thorndale, 14.01; 8. Halle McManess, Milano, 14.33.

800-relay—3. Milano (Brooks, McManess, Lagrone, Wadlington), 1:56.52; 4. Thorndale (Mata, Alexandra Hoffman, Tatroe, Hilton), 1:57.63.

400—2. Shelby Thomason, Thorndale, 1:03.76.

300 hurdles—3. Schneider, Thorndale, 52.14; 8. Brooks, Milano, 55.64.

200—7. McManess, Milano, 29.76; 8. Wadlington, 30.71.

1600 run—5. Pendergrass, Milano, 6:40.58; 6. Garcia, Milano, 6:51.40; 7. Jones, Milano, 6:59.51.

1,600-relay—3. Thorndale (Thomason, Mata, Butterworth, Schneider), 4:29.60.

Shot put—3. Morehead, Milano, 33-5 1/4.

Discus—2. Emily Overall, Milano, 103-2; 4. Myka Morehead, Milano, 80-6.

Pole vault—3. Emily Garza, Thorndale, 6-6.

Team totals­— Snook 126; Holland 121; Thrall 102; Thorndale 56; Milano 51; Bartlett 42; Burton 41; Iola 26; Somerville 23; Granger 15; Georgetown Gateway 9.

Milano 25A District meet at Somerville (April 10-11)

(Top 4 places advance to area meet)

Varsity boys

100—6. Kody Love, 13.00.

200—1. Dominique Messer, 23.23.

400—1. Messer, 53.94.

800 run—1. Efrain Flores, 2:12.10

1600 run—1. Flores, 5:03.92; 2. Kain Dodd, 5:15; 6. Jason Paniagua, 5:52.32.

3200 run—2. Dodd, 11:36.00; 4. Paniagua, 12:45.26; 5. Justin Grimes, 13:15.43.

110 hurdles—2. Alex Ferrara, 16.88.

300 hurdles—1. Ferrara, 43.89; 2. Christian Grimes, 47.17.

400-relay—4. Milano (C. Grimes, Junior Gallardo, Mitchell Neal, Sabian Pugh), 48.38.

800-relay—3. Milano (Gallardo, Neal, Pugh, Jordan Millar), 1:40.00.

1,600-relay—1. Milano (Ferrara, Gallardo, Neal, Messer), 3:53.63.

Shot put—2. Love, 39-1 3/4; 6. Jackson Ballard, 37-9.

Discus—1. Love, 132-1; 4. Michael Elston, 95-3.

Long jump—1. Messer, 20-4; 6. Neal, 19-1 3/4.

Triple jump—1. Messer, 44-8 3/4; 2. 38-5 1/2.

High jump—2. Ferrara, 5-8.

Pole vault—1. Pugh, 11-6; 2. C. Grimes, 11-0.

Team totals­— Milano 208, Burton 128, Iola 94, Snook 89, Somerville 82. Varsity girls (Top 4 places advance to area meet)

100—2. Kelly Wadlington, 13.80; 3. Halle McManess, 14.04.

200—2. Wadlington, 29.12; 3. McManess, 29.40.

800 run—3. Victoria Garcia, 2:44.83.

1600 run—1. Megan Pendergrass, 6:20.30; 2. Garcia, 6:33.55; 3. Melodie Jones, 6:45.87.

3200 run—1. Pendergrass, 14:06.32; 2. Jones, 15:08.30.

100 hurdles—2. Keely Lagrone, 19.36; 3. Alyssa Brooks, 19.86.

300 hurdles— 4. Brooks, 56.02; 6. Lagrone, 58.10.

800-relay—2. Milano (Lagrone, McManess, Brooks, Wadlington), 1:58.07.

Shot put—2. Myka Morehead, 31-11 3/4; 5. Emily Overall, 29-5 1/4.

Discus—1. Overall, 106-7; 4. Morehead, 80-3.

Long jump—6. McManess, 14-6.

Triple jump—6. McManess, 30-2 3/4.

High jump—6. Brooks, 4-0.

Team totals­— Snook 186, Milano 138, Burton 103, Iola 70, Somerville 57. JV boys

100—1. Cody Alexander, 13.21.

200—2. Alexander, 26.87; 3. Tyler Blake, 28.47.

400—1. Blake, 1:05.25.

800—1. Alexander, 2:30.17.

Shot put—1. Tyler Gann, 31-0; 5. Jonathan Reyes, 27-9.

Discus—5. Reyes, 75-9; 6. Gann, 71-3.

Long jump—1. Alexander, 16-6 1/2; 2. Blake, 16-0 1/2.

Team totals­— Iola 154, Milano 77, Burton 43, Somerville 18, Snook 16. JV girls

Shot put—2. Dakota Steinbecker, 23-7 1/4.

Discus—5. Steinbecker, 53-0.

Team totals— Iola 121, Snook 84, Somerville 47, Milano 10, Burton 0.

Thorndale 26A District meet at Holland

(Top 4 places advance to area meet)

Varsity boys

100—3. Price Miller, 11.58.

200—3. Colton Austin, 24.18; 4. Darius Brooks, 24.58.

400—1. Eric Guzman, 55.63.

800 run—1. Keon Mays, 2:09.75.

1600 run—5. Brian Crockett, 5:29.55.

3200 run—3. Crockett, 12:14.25.

110 hurdles—1. Seth Barker, 16.00; 2. Ty Henderson, 16.42; 4, Cody Niemtschk, 18.33.

300 hurdles—1. Barker, 43.29; 2. Henderson, 44.47; 4. Jordan Hafley, 46.15.

400-relay—1. Thorndale (Brooks, Austin, Mays, Barker), 45.92.

800-relay—2. Thorndale (Darren Ellington, Miller, Brooks, Austin), 1:38.11.

1,600-relay—1. Thorndale (Americo Vasquez, Guzman, Henderson, Mays), 3:39.80.

Shot put—3. Fabian Gomez, 42-2 1/2; 5. Lorenzo Llana, 39-2.

Discus—2. Gomez, 130-7; 4. Llana, 117-2 1/2; 6. Daniel Avila, 115-8 1/2.

Long jump—3. Vasquez, 18-1 1/4; 5. Gabriel Salinas, 17-4 1/4.

Triple jump—1. Vasquez, 38-5.

High jump—3.(tie) Austin, 5-6.

Pole vault—1. Barker, 12-0; 4. Austin, 9-6; 5. Hafley, 9-6.

Team totals­— Thorndale 204, Holland 62, Bartlett 81, Granger 66, Thrall 51, Georgetown Gateway 37.

Varsity girls

100—4. Amanda Hilton, 14.06.

200—5. Hilton, 30.04.

400—3. Shelby Thomason, 1:08.11.

800 run—3. Bailey Shepherd, 2:53.37.

3200 run—3. Kristen Butterworth, 14:02.72; 5. Hope Onstot, 14:45.78.

100 hurdles—3. Jensen Anders, 18.58.

300 hurdles—2. Shelbi Schneider, 53.58.

400-relay—3. Thorndale (Schneider, Thomason, Siomara Mata, Charity Tatroe), 56.28

800-relay—2. Thorndale (Mata, Alexandra Hoffman, Emily Garza, Tatroe), 2:02.57.

1,600-relay—2. Thorndale (Thomason, Mata, Butterworth, Schneider), 4:39.34.

Long jump—6. Schneider, 13-3 3/4.

Pole vault—2. Garza, 6-6.

Team totals­— Holland 210, Thrall 155, Thorndale 93, Bartlett 72, Granger 19, Georgetown Gateway 18. JV boys

400-relay—3. Thorndale (Tyler Richter, Raymond Worley, Brady Bonner, Kiesling), 49.90.

800-relay—2. Thorndale (Richter, Worley, Bonner, Wyatt Jennings), 1:49.68.

1,600-relay—2. Thorndale (Kiesling, Richter, Worley, Bonner), 4:09.85.

Shot put—6. Harrison Kothmann, 25-0.

Triple jump—3. Kiesling, 33-5 1/2.

Pole vault—1. Bonner, 9-0; 2. Richter, 9-0; 3. Jennings, 8-6.

Team totals­— Holland 199, Thrall 88, Georgetown Gateway 84, Thorndale 79, Bartlett 43, Granger 29.

JV girls

100—1. Peytyn O’Campo, 14.07; 3. Danielle Pedroza, 14.86; 7. Brittany O’Brien, 16.07.

200—4. Pedroza, 32.80.

400—3. Julianna Byrd, 1:20.44; 4. O’Brien, 1:22.47; 5. Isabel Voytko, 1:31.24.

800—4. Byrd, 3:10.27; 6. Voytko, 3:31.04.

100-hurdles—5. Savannah Driver, 21.07.

300-hurdles—1. Driver, 61.57.

400-relay—1. Thorndale (Theresa Goodwin, Gabby Moreno, O’Campo, Makenlee Worley), 59.86.

800-relay—1. Thorndale (Goodwin, Moreno, O’Campo, Pedroza), 2:14.22.

1,600-relay—1. Thorndale (Goodwin, Byrd, Driver, Worley), 5:05.74.

Triple jump—1. Pedroza, 28-1.

High jump—1. Worley, 4-6.

Team totals—Holland 136, Thorndale 129, Georgetown Gateway 109, Thrall 58, Bartlett 0, Granger 0.


Click here for digital edition
2013-04-18 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!