rhs all-time state track meet entrants

YEAR PARTICIPANT EVENT PLACE
2013—Dae Dae Robertson,
300-meter hurdles (9th)
2012—Juan Rubio, 3,200-meters
(8th); Emily Brinkley, shot
put (8th)
2011—Le’Raven Clark, discus
(5th), shot put (Bronze);
Daniel Brooks, 110-meter
hurdles (Bronze), 300-meter
hurdles (6th), 100-meter
dash (Gold); Jacob Gerren,
1,600-meter run (8th).
2010—LeRaven Clark, discus
(Bronze); Daniel Brooks,
110s (6th)
2009—Krysten Brooks, 100s (7th)
2008—Krysten Brooks, 100s (5th)
2007—None
2006—Leslie Starnes, pole vault
(Silver), 100-meter dash
(5th)
2005—Leslie Starnes, pole vault
(Silver)
2004—Leslie Starnes, pole vault
(Silver)
Michael Menley, discus
(Silver)
2003—Leslie Starnes, pole vault
(4th)
2002—Crystal Anderson,
400-meters
(Bronze)
2001—Crystal Anderson, 400 (4th)
2000—Crystal Anderson, long jump
(8th)
1999—1,600-relay team (Crystal
Anderson, Briana Bassler,
Jennifer Gaines, Abbey Stigler), (4th); Raymond Huff,
200-meters (5th)
1998—None
1997—Freddie Cates, discus (Gold);
Damien Turner, high jump
(Gold)
1996—Freddie Cates, discus
(Silver); Damien Turner,
high jump (Silver); Brooks
Bassler, high jump (Bronze)
1995—P.J. Williams, hurdles
(Gold), high jump (Gold),
300-meters (Silver), triple
jump (Bronze); Sprint relay
team-P.J. Williams, Tyrone
Mitchell, Winston Nelson,
Ken Moore, (Bronze); Brooks
Bassler, high jump (5th)
1994—P.J. Williams, 300 (Gold);
Sonny Givens, triple jump
(Silver); Resha Dixon,

3,200-meters (7th)
1993—Larry White, 110-meters
(5th); Brandy Williams, long
jump (6th)
1992—Heather Pendleton, 1,600-
meter (8th), 3,200-meter
(7th); Kyle Marshall,
800-meter (5th); Brandy
Williams, long jump
(8th); Sonny Givens, triple
jump (DNC)
1991—None
1990—None
1989—None
1988—Donny Brooks, 110-meterhurdles (Gold), long jump
(4th); Dexter Wesley, shot
put (Silver); Wendy Brinkley,
discus (6th)
1987—Donny Brooks, hurdles (Gold)
1986—Donny Brooks, 110s
(Bronze); Lee Nichols, 3,200
(6th), 1,600 (6th); James
Webb, 800 (7th)
1985—Tony Brooks, 110-hurdles
(Gold), 300-hurdles (Gold)
Gordon McKee, high jump
(Silver), long jump (4th).
1984—Tony Brooks, 300s (Gold)
Forrest Goss, pole vault
(5th)
1983—Forrest Goss, pole vault
(6th); Cecilia Holder, 400
(Silver)
1982—Dennis Brooks, 110s (Silver)
1981—None
1980—Angela White, discus (4th)
1979—Gene Grayson, 330s (8th)
1978—Angela White, shot put (5th)
Clyde Grayson, 330s (6th)
1977—State Champions
Sprint relay team-Garry
White, Don Wesley, Don
Miller, Sammy Ray Branch
(Gold); Robert Luetge, pole
vault (Bronze); Kerry Locklin,
discus (Bronze); Garry White,
330 (Bronze); Don Wesley,
100 (Bronze); Lewis Stewart,
shot put (5th)
1976—Ray Locklin, shot put (5th)
Garry White, 330-yard hurdles (5th), 120-meter hurdles (6th)
1975—Stanley Blinka, discus (Gold);
Alan Simmons, shot put
(6th)
1974—Lawrence Blinka, shot (5th)
1973—Ted Weems, discus (5th)
David Farrell, high jump
(DNP)

1972—Ted Weems, discus (Gold)
Paul Backhaus, 330 (DNP)
1971—Girls sprint relay team-Patti
Peebles, Debra Sue Currie,
Brenda Nealy, Thana Keen
Patti Peebles, 80 hurdles
1970—800-relay team-Judy Dyer,
Jimette McNeil, Debra Sue
Currie, Patti Peebles (DNP);
Jimette McNeil, high jump
(DNP); Judy Dyer, broad
jump (DNP)
1969—Jimette McNeil, high jump
(4th); Barbara Jones, 100
(DNP)
1968—Janine Romine, high jump
Judy Dyer, broad jump
1967—Jimette McNeil, high jump
(McNeil was a freshman)
1966—A.L. Moultrie, pole vault
(5th); James Roy Young,
high jump (DNP); Rebecca
Peterson, shot put (Silver),
broad jump (DNP)
1965—Copie Perry, 120s (Gold),
180s (Bronze)
Jim Williams, 100 (5th)
1964—None
1963—None
1962—Jimmy Baugh, broad jump
(5th)
1961—None
1960—None
1959—None
1958—Bill Scurlock, broad jump
(Silver)
Johnny Timmerman, shot
(4th), discus (DNP)
1957—Bill Scurlock, broad jump
(7th)
1956—Eddie Grubbs, 120 hurdles
(DNP), 180 hurdles (DNP)
1955—None
1954—None
1953—None
1952—Thomas Reed, mile (DNP)
1951—None
1950—Colonel Beard, 180s (DNP)
J.W. Jacobs, 120s (DNP)
1949—
1948—
1947—
1939—T.A. Weems, shot (Gold),
discus (Gold)
1938—T.A. Weems, shot (Bronze),
discus (Bronze)
Floyd Gilbert, mile (Bronze)
1929-37—None
1928—Newton Daniels, discus
(Gold)
Emory Pickens, 180s (Bronze)


Click here for digital edition
2013-05-16 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive