Society

RJH musicians earn gold at solo contest

66 of 77 participants earn Division I ratings

On Friday, May 10, 2013, members of the Rockdale Junior High School bands participated at the Sealy Music Festival Solo Contest at Sealy High School. Adrian Acevedo, RISD director of bands said of the 77 students who particiapted, 66 earned Superior (Division 1) gold medal ratings, 10 earned Excellent (Division 2) certificate ratings and one earned a Good (Division 3) rating.

“We are very proud of these students for their hard work,” Acevedo said.

Results are as follows:

Superior (Division 1) solo rating

8th grade—Daniel Banda, trumpet; Ben Blanchard, alto saxophone; Brian Blanchard, clarinet; Erin Blanchard, flute; Brett Brockenbush, trombone; Javonte Crawford, tuba; Jaycee Henderson, oboe; Abbi Moreland, clarinet; Mason Morrow, trumpet; Trace Phillips, tuba; Leena Robbins, flute; Esmeralda Salcedo, bassoon; Lily Schweitzer, alto saxophone; Jessie Sorenson, flute.

7th grade—Bradley Baley, trumpet; Damarcus Caruther, flute; Chaz Caywood, percussion; Tashon Chamblee, euphonium; Isabel De La Rosa, flute; Ashley Delgado, clarinet; Marlee Hairston, clarinet; Emma Mireles, tenor saxophone; Destinee Ramirez, flute; Blanca Reyes, flute; Shelby Ruiz, flute; Nicole Smith, clarinet; Leah Walker, trumpet; Marvin Wyatt, euphonium.

6th grade—Alexandria Boussart, clarinet; Deanah Bush, trombone; Shaniece Caruther, clarinet; Stephanie Ceja, f lute; Christian Cooke-Parker, alto saxophone; Kaley Criswell, clarinet; Henry Daily, euphonium; Joshua Davenport, French horn; Jose Diaz, trumpet; Dylan Diestel, alto saxophone; Tyler Elliot, percussion; Samantha Finto, French horn; Vincent Flores, percussion; Austin Flores, trombone; Caitlin Henderson, flute; Gregory Hill, tuba; Lukas Hogan, trumpet; Quentin Hughes, tenor saxophone; Claire Jenkins, clarinet; Karley Leopold, clarinet.

Also, Megan Long, clarinet; Tracy Lopez, flute; Jonathan Marquez, tenor saxophone; Cayden McBride, euphonium; Leonel Millan, euphonium; Timothy Montelongo, trumpet; Autumn Montelongo, flute; Mia Mowarin, clarinet; Stephanie Pantaleon, trumpet; Jackson Perry, trumpet; Jonathan Reynosa, percussion; Amelia Salomon, trumpet; Blaise Samford, trombone; Jaycee Stewart, clarinet; William Storey, clarinet; Hunter Vance, trombone; Mckenzie Woolverton, flute; David Ybarra, trombone.

Excellent (Division 2) solo rating

8th grade—Angelica Salomon, flute.

7th grade—Gerardo Ceja, tuba; Yesica Araujo, tenor saxophone; Alex Hartman, trumpet; Dennay Robbins, clarinet; Kayrinn Taylor, clarinet.

6th grade— Cora Cruz, clarinet; Tyler Fulkerson, tenor saxophone; Ethan Morgan, percussion; Elysia Ruelas, flute.

Good (Division 3) solo rating 7th grade—Janie Diaz, clarinet.


Click here for digital edition
2013-05-23 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive