News

MILAM COUNTY Courthouse Records

COUNTY COURT

Deed

Veterans Land Board and State of Texas to Jess Willard Clawson – 66.494 acres, James Lewis Survey (v. 1,202, p. 480).

Deed Without Warranty

Danny Myers to Boyd Mins and Evangeline Mins – part of Block G, Burns Partition, Cameron (v. 1,202, p. 750).

Warranty Deeds

Dana L. Caffey to Bernice Caffey Moore – Lot 18, Caffey Subdivision (v. 1,202, p. 434).

Mary Frances Kirk, individually and as independent executrix, and Samuel Edwin Kirk Estate to Ross Zinnante and Bonnie Zinnante – Abajie Fokes Survey A-20 (v. 1,202, p. 440).

Rockdale Chamber of Commerce to Melvin A. Laird (v. 1,202, p. 527).

Moises Escareno to Francisco Avila – Lots 6, 7, 16 and 17, part of lots 8 and 18, Block 43, Burnett Addition, Milano (v. 1,202, p. 533).

Francisco Avila to Alfonso Guillen Reyes – Lots 6, 7, 16 and 17, part of lots 8 and 18, Block 43, Burnett Addition, Milano (v. 1,202, p. 537).

BAC Home Loans Servicing LP fka Countrywide Home Loans, Federal National Mortgage Association, attorney-in-fact, and Bank of America NA, successor, to Secretary of Housing & Urban Development (v. 1,202, p. 558).

Louisa Sanchez to Jessie Ortiz (v. 1,202, p. 623).

Martin Santana to Mireya Santana Aguirre – Jose Leal Survey A-29 (v. 1,202, p. 628).

William Franklin Hulse Estate, June Lester, independent administratrix, to June Lester, individually – three tracts, William H. Clemons Survey A-123 (v. 1,202, p. 631).

Warranty Deeds

With Vendor’s Lien

Robert Travis Morton et al to Mark Hayward and Jennifer Hayward – two tracts, James D. Gilliam Survey A-184 (v. 1,202, p. 398).

Stacey Rae Williams, individually and as attorney-in-fact, and John R. Williams to Jon N. Conner – Lot 24, Block 3, Section 1, Hillcrest Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,202, p. 495).

Richard D. Brindle to Troy Lightfoot and Linda Lightfoot (v. 1,202, p. 549).

Majorie Zarosky aka Marjorie Zarosky to Wende Marie White – Lots 1-2, Block 6, A.N. Green Addition, Cameron (v. 1,202, p. 586).

Larry M. Williams and Mary E. Williams to Larry Scott Williams and Tammi Elizabeth Williams – Gabriel Jackson Survey A-223 (v. 1,202, p. 664).

Pearlene Robinson, individually and as attorney in-fact, and Royce G. Robinson to Brian Dromgoole and Christen M. Dromgoole – W.H. Walker Survey A-64 (v. 1,202, p. 760).

Alvis Kendall Campbell to Lee O’Daniel Ballard and LeeAnne Ballard – John F. Guthrie Survey A-175 (v. 1,202, p. 787).

Martin Green and Jo Ann Green to Christopher J. Adams and Bethany C. Adams – two tracts, Sterrett Dobbins Survey A-142 (v. 1,203, p. 1).

Special Warranty Deeds

Ernestine Lavan Thompson Estate, Texanna Davis aka Texanna Davis-Huff, independent executor, to Johnnie Lavan Jr. et al – George A. Dampkin Survey A-139 (v. 1,202, p. 808, 814).

Fairview Subdivision Development LLC, Terry Arledge, manager, to Francisco Agundis – Lot 15, Fairview Subdivision (v. 1,202, p. 883).

Special Warranty Deed

With Vendor’s Lien

Fairview Subdivision Development LLC, Terry Arledge, manager, to John O. Butts and Barbara R. Burns – Lots 34, Fairview Subdivision (v. 1,202, p. 865).

Special Warranty Gift Deed

William A. Jones and Ernestine Jones to Rodricus Fraction and Terica Fraction – Pedro Medina Survey (v. 1,202, p. 418).

Trustees Deed

John L. & Sara Douglas Matthews Trust, Frost Bank fka Frost National Bank, trustee, to Sara Douglas Matthews Estate, Frost Bank fka Frost National Bank, independent executor – 269 acres, Miguel Davilla Survey (v. 1,202, p. 643).

Gift Deed

Bernardita Castillo and Jesus Castillo to Jose Jesus Estrada and Eric Estrada – property, Anderson County (v. 1,202, p. 902).

Executors Deed

Sara Douglas Matthews Estate, Frost Bank fka Frost National Bank, independent executor, to Sarah Ware Matthews Buchanan et al – 269 acres, Miguel Davilla Survey (v. 1,202, p. 647).

Quitclaim Deed

Neva Nell Woods to Carl D. Schlottman – 2.364 acres, North Wood Estate (v. 1,202, p. 620).

Mineral Deed

Mary E. Horak Estate, Carol Ann Dent, independent executrix, to John N. Dent Sr. et al – James Dunn Survey A-146 (v. 1,202, p. 820).

Memorandum Leases

Jewery D. Johnson to Metropolitan Water Co. LP and Metropolitan Water Co. of Texas LLC GP, Susan Carlson, vice president – E.M. Jones Survey A-220 (v. 1,202, p. 448).

Verntle Johnson to Metropolitan Water Co. LP and Metropolitan Water Co. of Texas LLC GP, Susan Carlson, vice president – E.M. Jones Survey A-220 (v. 1,202, p. 452).

James Eddie Johnson Sr. to Metropolitan Water Co. LP and Metropolitan Water Co. of Texas LLC GP, Susan Carlson, vice president – Joel Moore Survey A-252 (v. 1,202, p. 456).

Alvis B. Marsh to Metropolitan Water Co. LP and Metropolitan Water Co. of Texas LLC GP, Susan Carlson, vice president – Joel Moore Survey A-252 (v. 1,202, p. 460).

Hazel Randle to Metropolitan Water Co. LP and Metropolitan Water Co. of Texas LLC GP, Susan Carlson, vice president – Joel Moore Survey A-252 (v. 1,202, p. 464).

Alma Cotton to Metropolitan Water Co. LP and Metropolitan Water Co. of Texas LLC GP, Susan Carlson, vice president – Joel Moore Survey A-252 (v. 1,202, p. 468).

Oil and Gas Lease

Commissioner of General Land Office and State of Texas to XTO Energy Inc. – Lewis L. Chiles Survey A-9 (v. 1,202, p. 846).

Probate Cases Filed

Brian Harper applied for the Phyliss Harper Estate – letters testamentary (10956).

DISTRICT COURT

Civil Cases Filed

Brian Schauer vs. Stanley-Lynd Autoplex LLC and Mike Vargas – commercial debt.


Click here for digital edition
2013-07-04 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!