News

MILAM COUNTY Courthouse Records

COUNTY COURT

Deed Without Warranty

First Franklin Mortgage Loan Trust 2006- FF8 et al to Earnest Dodd – Dyer Revised Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,206, p. 676).

Warranty Deeds

Richard A. Dodd and Glenn W. Dodd to Lon M. Dodd – two tracts, J.J. Whitesides Survey A-67 (v. 1,206, p. 267).

George A. Dodd Estate and Leola Dodd Estate, Richard A. Dodd, independent executor, to Glenn W. Dodd and Martha F. Dodd – Whitesides and Gwatney Surveys (v. 1,206, p. 272).

George A. Dodd Estate and Leola Dodd Estate, Richard A. Dodd, independent executor, to Richard A. Dodd – J.J. Whitesides League (v. 1,206, p. 274).

George A. Dodd Estate and Leola Dodd Estate, Richard A. Dodd, independent executor, to Lon M. Dodd – J.J. Whitesides League (v. 1,206, p. 277).

Jesse B. Johnson IV, Molly Leascher Johnson Smith and Justin Smith to Jessie B. Johnson III – two tracts, Acosta and Marshall Surveys (v. 1,206, p. 386).

Leonard Ray Warren to Robert Kenny Everett – Henry Martin Survey A-272 (v. 1,206, p. 606).

Sherry Lynn Valdez to Charles Howard Helmer Jr. (v. 1,206, p. 624).

Mildred M. Huddleston et al to Tierra Group LLC – Lot 11, Block 121, Cameron Place Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,206, p. 659).

Brenda Dockall, Larry Dockall and Lisa J. Dockall to Willie P. Dowell and Billy Dowell – part of Lot 14, Block 116, Rockdale (v. 1,206, p. 730).

Warranty Deeds

With Vendor’s Lien

Howell E. Wright Jr. and Dorothy J. Wright to Danny L. Hintzman and Carol J. Hintzman – Linwood Acres Subdivision, Section 2 (v. 1,206, p. 309).

Stephen Gilland Goodrich III and Shana Goodrich to Justin D. Cox and Erin Cox – Lot 7, Block B, Section 2, Linwood Acres Subdivision (v. 1,206, p. 360).

Jvann Properties LC, Jimmy Vann, president, to Daniel Wayne Crider and Staci Larae Crider – S.M. Burns Estate Partition, Cameron (v. 1,206, p. 397).

Don G. & Annelle Lavern Humble, Living Trust, Mark M. Humble and Melissa Williams, co-trustees, to Kevin M. Duffy and Tammy J. Duffy – Daniel Monroe Survey A-38 (v. 1,206, p. 574).

Substitute Trustee Deed

Lila O. Pecht, substitute trustee, Beverly Dawn Garlett and Gregory Dale Garlett to Wells Fargo Bank NA – Lot 8, Block 1, Country Club Estates (v. 1,206, p. 479).

Quitclaim Deeds

Charles A. Holland and Patricia A. Dobson to William W. Beene and Bernice A. Beene – Smith Ackerman Green Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,206, p. 436).

Audrey D. Carlile to Gary Schulz (v. 1,206, p. 484).

Partition Deed

Dale A. Caffey et al to Dale A. Caffey et al – two tracts, Jose Justo Liendo Survey A-31 (v. 1,206, p. 562).

Oil and Gas Lease

Brandy Bastow Tillery, daughter of Brian Bastow, to Ardent 1 LLC – William Allen Survey A-72 (v. 1,206, p. 417).

Oil, Gas and Mineral Leases

Donald E. Shuffield and Lawanda J. Shuffield to Slawson Exploration Co. Inc. – G.W. Chapman Survey A-133 (v. 1,206, p. 284).

Earnesteen Smith to George Burke – C.S. Walden Survey (v. 1,206, p. 333).

Kevin aka Frank Kevin Leech and Rita Annette Leech Ballew applied for the Ralph Epps Leech – letters testamentary (PR10967).

DISTRICT COURT
Civil Cases Filed
Andrew Thurman vs. Carrier Corporation;
Warren Technology; D.W. & J.T. Holdings Inc.
dba Dave’s Heating & Air Conditioning Inc. –
other injury or damage.
21st Mortgage Corp vs. Ralph Kohutek et
al – consumer-commercial debt.
Tex. Elect, Inc DBA Texas Electrical Services
vs. Summers Group Inc DBA Rexel; Barnett &
Garcia – consumer-commercial debt.
Milam County vs. April Alonzo et al – tax
case.
Milam County vs. Nancy Coleman et al –
tax case.
Milam County vs. Cody Caldwell et al – tax
case.
Milam County vs. Rosie Taylor et al – tax
case.


Click here for digital edition
2013-08-22 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!