Eagles blank Del Valle JV behind Millar’s rushing

Milano racks up 8th straight season opening victory
BY MARIE BAKKEN
Reporter Staff Writer


New Milano quarterback Jordan Millar had a shining debut with 263 yards of total offense and a pair of touchdowns. 
Reporter/Holly Jentsch New Milano quarterback Jordan Millar had a shining debut with 263 yards of total offense and a pair of touchdowns. Reporter/Holly Jentsch DEL VALLE—For the eighth year in a row, the Milano Eagles got their season off to a winning start. The team defeated the Del Valle Cardinal JV on Thursday 28-0 at Veterans Stadium.

Senior quarterback Jordan Millar led the Eagles’ effort with a 179 yard rushing performance that included two touchdowns.

He was also three for four in the air for 84 yards.

All together Milano’s offense tallied 357 yards in its first outing of the 2013 campaign, with 251 rushing and 106 yards passing.

“We got better (from scrimmages) but we still have to get even better,” Milano head coach Craig J entsch s aid. “ We s aw improvement but for us to compete (in district) we still have to get better.”

The Eagles scored their first touchdown late in the first on a one yard run by senior back Chance Pack.

Millar’s two scores were on six and 80 yard runs in the second quarter.

Sophomore Cole Sheppard got in on the action, as much of the reserves did in the second half, scoring the Eagles’ final touchdown from a yard out midway through the third quarter.

Milano kicker Mik Mader was two of three on extra point attempts.

Millar was Milano’s top rusher, with junior Sabian Pugh as the top receiver for the week with two catches for 57 yards.

Milano’s defense held the Cardinals to just 95 total yards, seven on the ground and 88 in the air.

Junior Trent Ellison led the team with six tackles and senior Cody Alexander snagged a Cardinal pass for an interception.

SCOUTING NORMANGEE— Milano will host the Normangee Panthers for the first home game for the Eagles this season. Kickoff is slated for 7:30 p.m. at Pruett Field.

The Panthers are coming off of an opening week 34-6 loss to Leon.

“It is a winnable game for us if we are able to execute on offense and for our defense to take care of their assignments and trust their teammates,” Jentsch said.

Normangee was 3-7 last season and winless in the four-team District 12A-II.

“ Their offensive line if very good, as are their quarterback and running back and they have two receivers who are very quick when they get out in open space,” Jentschsaid. “Normangeeisa good football team and we feel like they will help prepare us for district.”

The Panthers are led by sophomore running back Bryson Cornish was the district’s offensive newcomer of the year in 2012.

In last year’s contest, Milano defeated the Panthers 20-12.

‘ SENIOR NIGHT’—Friday is also “Senior Night” at Milano. Members of the MHS Class of 2014 will be recognized in pregame ceremonies starting at 7 p.m.

INJURIES—Milano is nursing two injuries thus far this season, both for seniors.

Receiver and defensive back Justin Grimes is out with a broken jaw. He sustained the injury during the Eagles’ scrimmage against Anderson-Shiro on Aug. 22. Hehasundergonesurgery and his return to action is questionable.

Senior running back and linebacker Junior Gallarado is out with a hip injury, but coaches are hoping to have him back soon.

SUB-VARSITY—The Eagles had enough personnel to suit up a junior varsity squad. Milano’s JV will open its season at 5 p.m. Thursday at Anderson-Shiro

milano 28, Del Valle JV 0

Milano Del Valle
16 First downs 3
33-251 Rushing 13-7
5-6-1 Passing 5-14-1
106 Passing yards 88
357 Total yards 95
0-0 Punts-average 3-41.6
1-0 Fumbles 1-0
3-20 Penalties 5-55

Score by quarters
Milano 6 15 7 0—28
DelValleJV 0000—0

Scoring summary
First quarter
MILANO—Chance Pack 1 run (kick failed)
2:19
Second quarter
MILANO—Jordan Millar 6 run (Nick Bonorden pass from Millar) 8:55
MILANO—Millar 80 run (Mik Mader kick)
2:26
Third quarter
MILANO— Cole Sheppard 1 run (Mader
kick) 4:27

Leaders
RUSHING— Milano: Millar 8-179 2TD;
Sheppard 5-31 TD; Derek Walton 7-29;
Pack 6-17 TD; Bonorden 1-10; Team
3-(-15).
PASSING—Milano: Millar 3-4-1 84 yards;
Walton 2-2-0 22 yards.
RECEIVING—Milano: Sabian Pugh 2-57;
Bonorden 2-41; David Jentsch 1-8.
TACKLES—Milano: Trent Ellison 6, Bonorden 4, Chris Rowan 4, Cody Alexander 3,
Sheppard 3.

13a-II Standings

District Season
WLWLPtsOpp
Milano 0010280
Burton 00011421
Granger 00012733
Somerville00011335
Bartlett 00012043
Snook 00012528

This week— Milano vs. Normangee; Bartlett vs. Iola; Burton at. Chilton; Granger vs. Holland; Snook at Brazos Christian; Somerville vs. Thorndale.

Last week—Milano 28, Del Valle JV 0; Bosqueville 43, Bartlett 20; Wallis Brazos 21, Burton 14; Johnson City 33, Granger 27; Iola 28, Snook 25; Anderson-Shiro 35, Somerville 13.


Click here for digital edition
2013-09-05 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive