News

Home economics division draws 573 entries to Fair

Best of show winners announced
By CHERYL WALKER
Milam County Agent


Grand champions (above) and reserve champs gathered for group photos in HD clubhouse after judging on Wednesday. 
Photos courtesy Cheryl Walker, Grand champions (above) and reserve champs gathered for group photos in HD clubhouse after judging on Wednesday. Photos courtesy Cheryl Walker, A total of 573 entries were judged in the home economics division of the Rockdale Fair.

“Best of Show” awards were presented to the top entry in each age division as follows:

Beginners, Kathryn Pesl, Christmas craft; juniors, Kobe Rothe, painting; intermediates, Darci Denio, artistic arrangement; seniors, Lilly Chittanurak, quilt; adults, Scott Randall, folk art.

Last year’s home economics division drew 432 entries.

Winners were listed as follows:

BEGINNERS

(AGES 5-7)

Christmas crafts—Grand, Kathryn Pesl.

Clothing—Grand, Caitlin Pesl.

Collection—Grand, Jack Luckey.

Creative arts and crafts— Grand, Carli Pesl; reserve, Jack Luckey; 3rd Jude Penick.

Drawing— Grand, Ivan Brindle; reserve, Karroline Bullock: 1st, Kathryn Pesl, London Campbell, Ida Trenado; 2nd, Natalie Contreras, Chelby Johnson, Macey Brown; 3rd, Wyatt Koenig, Evan Miller, Nevaeh Wheeler, Georgia Woodward; 4th, Ariel Pilkey, Jacie Hartley, Karroline Bullock, Addy Janis; 5th, Madison Carmichael, Irene Pham, Caitlin Pesl, Bryson Huff.

Participants, Macy McDaniel, Robert Miller II, Lane Koenig, Colton Kirk, Miles Koenig, Wyatt Koenig, Raymond Alexander, Emanuel Aparicio, Jayda Vega, Samantha McCary, Sophie Zeig, Lilly Lopez, Haygen Wadlington, Nathan Rodriguez, Katelyn Trowbridge, Karroline Bullock, Caitlin Pesl, Kerri McIrvin, Mason Hinojosa, Laylee Lankford, Mason Meschwitz, Jeremiah Buchanan, Kassidy Eubanks, Jace McBride, Caleb Praesel, Averi Borrero, Blaydn Barcak, Lizzie Zinn, Amber Watson, Kayden Land, Brenden Adams, Jederich Meyer, Kemar Spencer, Cheyenne Servantes, Halle Jimenez, Sergio Ibarra, Chloe Buegler, Brody Willard, Jayden Davenport, Anthony Rider, Chen Montelongo, Tristan Garcia, Jolee Lindsey, Joshua Linton, Georgia Woodard, Mason Lillard, Brendan Buchanan, Alexis Perez, Braeleigh Whitmire, Aliana Ramos, Veronica Starr, E.J. Mack, Mariana Santellano, Nevaeh Blevins, Kylen Brown, Bradon Ellis, Adriana Mack, Tucker Howell, James Bartsch, Brandon Alcorsa, Arianna Ybarra, Jesse Montelongo, Lauren Vongonten, Hannah Morrison, Zeb Skrhak, Eduardo Rivera, Emma Dodge, Chase Nadeau, Shelby Macy, Dylan Markert, Victoria Ramos, Gracie Starr, Juan Salcedo, Lizeth Hernandez, Eaan Cereceres, Trinity Zamora, Jose Tenorio, Kylee Tidwell, Alexandra Reynosa, Javier Calderon, Kinley Galvan, Alissa Solomon, Phillip Mayfield, Bailey Brown, Brianna Bailey, Olivia Rubio, Jimmy Spikes, Bryson Johnson, Mason Willard, Kemaihanae Clark, Tnuyah Miles, Izabella Delgado, Robert Hernandez, Zianne Arvizu, Nicole Collins, Shivdeep Singh, Jack Luckey, Jordan Prestridge, Patricia Hayes, Mariana Costilla, Aiden MaRae, Cooper Huff, Jonathan Morgan, Cierra Land, D-Ariel Moore, Avery Pizana, Blake Vance, Danny Pantoja, Hazel Llanas, Kaylee Veit, Anna Harris, Alli Rogers, Jacqulynn Buchholz, Nicole Marin, Jazalle Dunn, Andrew Hernandez, Carlos Rivera, Natalie Cardona, Ella Hairston, Nicolas Ramirez, Alesandra Hernandez, Kamarid Clark, Kayla Ehler, Baylee Wall, Jeremy Rent, Alex Martinez, Ace Taylor, Kimora Beckwith, Jacie Hartley, Scarlett Pantaleon, Elizabeth Perry, Annabella Fitch, Caroline Jayamaha, Christopher Church, Joshlynn Curtis, Jesus Herrera, Chad David, Diego Garza, Zoe Rohlf, Jasmine Lawhon, Alex Martinez, Macy McDaniel, Hannah Coldiron, Eli Hairston, Alvan Lira, A.J. Sandoval, Criss Ruelas, Kristopher McPherson, Katie Jenkins, Zarriah Arvizu, Kailynn Prestridge, Destinee Bluford, Michael Calderon, Addy Janis, Melody Duran, Avedan Pena, Taliah Lopez, Rogan Roberts, Megan Johnson, Diasia Bell, Aaron Hollinger, Yaretzi Hernandez, Victoria Smith, Brooks Barcak, Ally Thomas, D’Anthony Embrey, Serenidy Flores, Klay Eschberger, Anai Martinez, Jaxon Barcak, Ja’Linda Beard, Kenedi Moore, Alvan Liv, Anthony Embry, Elaina Avery, Lorelai Warner, Genevieve McGowan.


Best of show winners in home economics with Ivana Hall (Miss Texas) from left, Kathryn Pesl, Darci Denio, Kobe Rothe. Not pictured, Lilly Chittanurak and Scott Randall. 
Reporter/Mike Brown Best of show winners in home economics with Ivana Hall (Miss Texas) from left, Kathryn Pesl, Darci Denio, Kobe Rothe. Not pictured, Lilly Chittanurak and Scott Randall. Reporter/Mike Brown Painting— Grand, Robert Miller II; reserve, Addison Lopez; 3rd, Karroline Bullock.

Woodworking— Grand, Kelton Driska.

Baked goods—Grand and reserve Mason Lillard; 2nd, Kenley Harris; 3rd, Macy McDaniel.

Decorated cake— Grand, Kenley Harris

JUNIORS

(AGES 8-11)

Artistic arrangement— Grand, Hannah Lehmkuhl; reserve, Gabriel Ramthun; 3rd, Hannah Lehmkuhl.

Canned food— Grand, Alayna Betchan, also received the vegetable first-place Ball Fresh Preserving Award.

Christmas crafts—Grand, Alayna Betchan; reserve and 3rd, Hannah Rodriguez; 4th, Gabriel Ramthun; 5th, Gabriel Ramthun.

Clothing—Grand, Ashley Pesl.

Collection— Grand, Conner Barton; reserve, Hunter Hux; 3rd, Colby Barton; 4th, Hannah Rodriguez; 5th, Katelyn Trowbridge; participation, Ryan Luckey, Kevin Junek.

Creative arts and crafts— Grand, Hannah Lehmkuhl; reserve, Brenden Adams; 3rd, Ryan Luckey; 4th, Alayna Betchan; 5th, Jimmy Pencik; participants, Jason Penick, Riley Foster, Natalia Smith, Cinch Pilkey, Hannah Ludwig, Ainsley Driska, Jason Penick, Jimmy Pencik, Hunter Hux, Hannah Lehmkuhl, Jenna Meinardus.

Drawings— Grand, Garrett Reed; reserve, Ryland Kirk; 1st, Katelynn Trowbrige, Kadance Koenig, Joshua Miller; 2nd, Baylen Sullivan, Kyrene Jackson; 3rd, Averee Wadlington, Michael Foster, Jenna Meinardus; 4th, Makayla Ludwig, Jayce Todd, Beth Barajas; 5th, Katelynn Trowbrige, Cole Dyer; participants, Mason Leifeste, Gracie Rasco, Jaden Carmichael, Cheyenne Cooper, Sean Pierce, Kadance Koenig, Alexis Rodriguez, Lexi Grandchamp, Jayce Todd, Sylvia Aparicio, Harley Reaves, Tay Johnson, Fabio Ramirez, Christian Gamble, Riley Foster, Isaac Vinton,, Wyatt Koenig, Elyse Castilleja, Nathan Aleman, Kaleb Edgar, Braden Reaves, Kendall Sheppard, Brianna Rodriguez, Jesus Bocanegra, Brett Pojar, Mason Willard, Aaron Montelongo, Pedro Tenorio, Nicolas Barrera, Kenna Williams, Nicolas Flores, Ernie Vargas, Cruz San Migel, Mario Casarez, Alejandro Silva.

Horticulture—Grand, Kevin Junek.

Painting— Grand, Kobe Rothe; Reserve, Rebecca Kostroun; 1st, Rebecca Kostroun, Devyn Smith; 2nd, Abigail Miller, Katelyn Trowbridge, Hannah Rodriguez; 3rd, Alayna Betchan, Kobe Rothe, Michael Foster; 4th, Alayna Betchan, Kobe Rothe; 5th, Alayna Betchan; participants, Alayna Betchan, Vaughan Kostroun, Rebecca Kostroun, Ryan Blakely, Katelyn Trowbridge, Hannah Rodriguez, Cortney Muniz.

Photography—Grand, Kevin Junek; reserve, Makayla McCormick; 1st, Mallory McDaniel, Colby Bar ton, Makayla McCormick; 2nd, Mason Leifeste, Kevin Junek, Connor Barton, Colby Barton; 3rd, Mallory McDaniel, Colby Green, Makayla McCormick; 4th, Makayla McCormick; 5th, Makayla McCormick; participants, Camryn Green, Kevin Junek, Colby Barton, Ashley Pesl.

Produce—Grand, Kevin Junek.

Woodworking— Grand, reserve, 3rd, 4th, 5th and participant, Kevin Junek.

Baked goods—Grand and reserve, MaKayla McCormick; 1st, Abigail Dickerson; 2nd, Mallory McDaniel; 3rd, Ely Stork, Abigail Dickerson; 4th, MaKayla McCormick.

INTERMEDIATES

(AGES 12-13)

Artistic arrangement— Grand, Darci Denio.

Clothing—Grand, Darci Denio.

Creative arts and crafts— Grand, Darci Denio; reserve and 3rd, Mary Brown; 4th, Kaylee Jackson.

Drawings—Grand, Meagan Cornelius; reserve, Ashleigh Paulsen: 1st, Monica Bermudez, Clay Sheppard, Elijah Smith, Alexis Welch; 2nd, Makinze Huffman, McKinzie Tussey, Julia Kinney, Ashleigh Paulsen; 3rd, Jake Penick, Faith Walton, Anastasia Howeth, Blaide Reagan; 4th, Tyrese Day; 5th, Alexia Ramirez; participants, Aldo Amaro, Jaxon Hayles, Ashlynn Rogers, Dakora Taylor, Gareiela LeDezma, Thomas Mathews, Calla Vinton, Ahmahd Bashum, Ashleigh Paulsen.

Photography—Grand and reserve, Tyler Lehmkuhl.

Woodworking—Grand, Darci Denio.

Baked Goods—Grand, Devin Dickerson; reserve, Tyler Lehmkuhl; 1st, Mary Brown.

SENIORS

(AGES 14-18)

Canned food— Grand, Ashley Barcuch, also received the 1st-place pickles Ball Fresh Preserving Award.

Christmas crafts—Grand, Ashton Betchan; reserve, Kirsten Crowe; 3rd, Ashton Betchan.

Collection—Grand, Hannah Hux.

Creative arts and crafts— Grand, Lauren Willey; reserve, Ashley Barcuch; 2nd, Ashley Barcuch, Brittany Carrasco; 3rd, Blanca Saucedo, Kirsten Crowe; 4th, Taylor Gossett; 5th, Vidalia Rangel; participants, Sloan Springfield, Victoria Trevino, Ashlyn Spink, Shateg Griffin, Tori Kenney, Bailee Tucker, Haley Carter, Selena Ibarra, Chrisma Llamas, Serenc Vargas, Alyssa Carlton, Susy Cardona, Jonathan McAnulty, Julia Harwell, Gordon Myers, Hannah Trout, Angelica Alvarado, Maris Paredes, Crystal Martinez, Kathan Kimbrel, Sonya Sorola, Jayci Rhoades, Bre’Anna Smith, Zabrian Sowders.

Drawings— Grand, Heather Hill; reserve, Ashley Barcuch; 2nd, Heather Hill.

Painting—Grand, Kimberly Magee; reserve, Kristen Magee.

Photography— Grand, Patrick Dean; reserve, Bethany Miller; 1st, Emily McCoy, Adriana Moreno, Patrick Dean; 2nd, Bethany Miller, Patrick Dean; 3rd, Emily McCoy, Madison Reynolds; 4th, Madison Reynolds; 5th, Bethany Miller; participant, Madison Reynolds.

Hand quilted— Grand, Lilly Chittanurak.

ADULTS

(19 AND ABOVE)

Afghan— Grand, Carolyn Taylor; reserve, Dixie Whitmore; 3rd, Dorothy Zaskoda.

Artistic arrangement— Grand, Janice King; reserve and 3rd, Margo Gilless; 4th, Natasha Ramthun; 5th and participant, Margo Gilless.

Canned food—Grand and reserve, Stella Booker; 3rd, Carolyn Taylor; 4th and 5th, Rachel Lopez; participants, Charles Hundle, Carolyn Taylor, Sandra Elman.

Ball Fresh Preserving Awards— Vegetables, 1st, Carolyn Taylor; 2nd, Sandra Elman; pickles, 1st, Stella Booker, 2nd, Rachel Lopez; sof t spreads, 1st, Stella Booker; 2nd, Rachel Lopez.

Christmas crafts— Grand, Rachel Lopez.

Clothing— Grand, Doyce Larson; reserve, Sue Davenport; 3rd and 4th, Michelle Stracener.

Collection—Grand, Kathy Searcy; reserve, Betty Backhaus; 3rd, Margo Gilless.

Creative arts and crafts— Grand, Mary Jimenez; reserve, Phil Konarik; 3rd, Mary Jimenez.

Drawings— Grand and reserve, Carlynn Hill; 1st, Kelly Cooper and Amy Penick; 2nd, Kelly Cooper.

Folk art—Grand, Scott Randall.

Handwork—Grand, Sandra Elman.

Homemade wine— Grand, Brian Hundle.

Horticulture— Grand, Melinda Parker; reserve, Carolyn Taylor; 3rd, Danny Masur; 4th, Melinda Parker.

Needlework— Grand, Kathy Searcy; reserve, Douglas Smith; 3rd and 4th, Kathy Searcy.

Painting—Grand and reserve, Alice Haverkamp.

Photography— Grand, Tammy Ferguson; reserve, Sue Davenport; 1st, Amy Penick, Tammy Ferguson; 2nd, La Velle Glaser, Amy Penick, Tammy Ferguson; 3rd, Amy Penick, Sue Davenport, Tammy Ferguson; 4th, Sue Davenport, La Velle Glaser; 5th, Amy Pencik, Michelle Lehmkuhl; participants, Sue Davenport, Stanley Glaser, La Velle Glaser.

Produce— Grand and reserve, Carolyn Taylor.

Woodworking— Grand, Mar ty Elman; reserve, Claude Spence; 3rd, Marty Elman; 4th, Michelle Stracener; 5th, Marty Elman; participants, Claude Spence, Michelle Stracener.

Machine quilted— Grand, Nancy Adcock; reserve, Carla Beck; 3rd, Sue Davenport; 4th, Rachel Lopez.

Hand quilted—Grand, Zeta Rolan; reserve, Linda Masur; 3rd and 4th, Zeta Rolan; 5th, Dorothy Muston.

Baked goods—Grand and reserve, Betty Backhaus; 1st, Stella Booker; 2nd, Stella Booker, Carolyn Taylor; 3rd, Betty Backhaus, Koltyn Woolverton.

Diabetic baked goods— Grand, Stella Booker.

Decorated cake— Grand, Renate Rocha.


Click here for digital edition
2013-10-24 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!