SCOREBOARD

GIRLS

Rockdale 49, Cameron 26
ROCKDALE (4-0)—Mitchell 20,
Rubin 10, Norris 7, Pickett 4,
McBride 6, Muston 2.
Rockdale 18 18 0 13—49
Cameron 2 15 0 9—26
Highlights—Robertson 8 rebs,
5 stls.

Rockdale 38, Dime Box 17
ROCKDALE (3-0)—Mitchell 10,
Robertson 8, Hoffman 6, Norris
4, Muston 3, Green 3, McBride 4.
DimeBox 5750—17
Rockdale 15 7 10 6—38

Rockdale 72, Rogers 33
ROCKDALE (3-0)—Hoffman 24,
Mitchell 15, McBride 10, Pickett 9,
Robertson 6, Rubin 4, Carpenter
2, Green 2.
Rockdale 17 16 16 23–72
Rogers 651111—33
Highlights—Robertson 11 rebs,
Hoffman 10 rebs, 2 blks, Mitchell
6 asts, 4 stls.
Rockdale 51, Rosebud-Lott 24
ROCKDALE (1-0)—Mitchell 14,
Hoffman 11, Robertson 10, Pickett
6, McBride 4, Carpenter 2, Green
2, Muston 2.
Highlights—Robertson 9 rebs,
Mitchell 7 rbs, 4 stls, 3 asts,
Hoffman 5 asts.
Milano 28, Dime Box 26

DIME BOX— K. Kubena 2, J.
Mitchell 2, B. Moore 12, F. Revilla
2, M. Williams 8.
MILANO—(1-1) Melodie Jones
4, Alyssa Brooks 6, Britnie Walker 4, Amber O’Gilvie 11, Emily
Overall 3.
DimeBox 56411—26
Milano 11548—28

JUNIOR HIGH

Madisonville 33, Rockdale 7B
14— Marissa Kaderka, Caitlin
Henderson, and Luisa Garcia 4,
Allee Ayala 2.
Madisonville 43, Rockdale 7A
1—Kylee Eubanks 1.
Rockdale 8B 16, Madisonville
14—Tashon Chamblee 6, Madison
Maloy 4, Chloe Sauceda, Karynn
Taylor and Destinee Ramirez 2.
Madisonville 42, Rockdale 8A
6—Sharice Boyd, Avery Willis and
Calli Pipkin 2.

SUB VARSITY

Junior varsity
Rockdale 76, LaGrange 66
Wendell Mitchell 38, Ray Trevino 7, William Payne 10, Ty’neric
Miles 15.
Freshmen
LaGrange 58, Rockdale 55
Ben Blanchard 16, Devion Ford
12, Blake King 10, Jarad Skrhak 7.

16A ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

All-District Volleyball
District 16A
MVP—Kelsey Faykus, jr., Thrall.
Offensive MVP—Madison Outlaw,
sr., Granger.
Defensive MVP—Kelly Wadlington, sr., Milano.
Newcomer of year—Peyton
O’Campo, so., Thorndale.
First team—Chelsea Seggern,
so., Thrall; Haley Couch, so., Thrall;
Elizabeth Ochoa, sr., Thrall; Myka
Morehead, jr., Milano; Halle
McManess, jr., Milano; Cashlyne
Blake, fr., Milano; Emily Churchman, jr., Thorndale; Kamryn Holder, sr., Thorndale.
Second team—Lizzie Alderete, sr.,
Thrall; Keely LaGrone, so., Milano; Kailey Cargill, so., Thorndale;
Sara Cowan, sr., Buckholts; Valeria
Robles, sr., Buckholts.
Honorable mention (Milano,
Thorndale only)—Naomi Graham,
fr., Milano; Shelby Anders, sr., Thorndale; Madison Kropp, sr., Thorndale;
Meagan Cuba, sr., Thorndale; Savannah Driver, jr., Thorndale; Shelbi
Schneider, jr., Thorndale; Emily
Garza, so., Thorndale.
Academic all-district (90 and
above; Milano, Thorndale only)—
Myka Morehead, jr., Milano; Shelby
Anders, sr., Thorndale; Kailey Cargill,
so., Thorndale; Emily Churchman,
jr., Thorndale; Emily Garza, so,
Thorndale; Peytyn O’Campo, so.,
Thorndale.


Click here for digital edition
2013-11-21 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!