News

MILAM COUNTY COURTHOUSE RECORDS

COUNTY COURT Deeds

Joe Surovik to Greg Poole – William H. Clemons Survey A-123 (v. 1,221, p. 685).

Veterans Land Board and State of Texas to Travis Darrell Carpenter and Anita J. Carpenter – M. Davilla Survey A-13 (v. 1,222, p. 103).

Deeds in Lieu of Foreclosure

Steven Jochec and Bethany Jochec to Cameron Duck Club Ltd. and Cameron GP Inc. GP, James S. Avery Jr., president – Sterling C. Robertson Survey A-52 (v. 1,221, p. 726).

Bradley Allen and Tiffany Davis to Richard Thrasher Sr. – Oak Creek Estates, Tract 14 (v. 1,222, p. 23).

Warranty Deeds

Feaster Three Investments LLC, George Feaster, manager, to James H. Morris III and Joanne M. Morris – Porter and Moore Surveys (v. 1,221, p. 718).

Bobbie J. McBride to Church of God in Christ (v. 1,222, p. 17).

Deborah R. Antolik to George Antolik – F. Ernst Survey A-151 (v. 1,222, p. 72).

Bobbie Bennett McBride to Rachel M. Cook – W.W. Lewis Survey (v. 1,222,

Warranty Deeds With Vendor’s Lien

Clay E. Hirt and Latisha Hirt fka Latisha Towns to Richard Pesl and Traci Pesl – Fieseler Addition, Rockdale (v. 1,221, p. 750).

Nancy Greer Wallace to Kirby Reed and Sunny Reed – Kleberg and Dobbins Surveys (v. 1,221, p. 807).

Daniel Hairst Self-Directed IRA, Citizens National Bank, custodian, to Hazel Vasquez – Daniel Monroe Survey A-38 (v. 1,222, p. 45).

George Antolik to Jesse L. Rogers and Connie Macklin Rogers – F. Ernst Survey A-151 (v. 1,222, p. 75).

Special Warranty Deeds

Fannie Mae aka Federal National Mortgage Association, Chicago Title Insurance Co., a division of Servicelink, attorney-in-fact, to Michelle Y. King – Coffield Addition, Section 1, Rockdale (v. 1,221, p. 771).

William Wells to Robert Lee Matyastik – D. Monroe Grant, Cameron (v. 1,222, p. 122).

Special Warranty Mineral Deed

C.J. Foster Irrevocable Trust and Curtis Foster Irrevocable Trust (June 4, 1999), Citizens National Bank, trustee and successor trustee, to Curtis John Foster (v. 1,221, p. 630).

Substitute Trustee Deeds

Lila O. Pecht, substitute trustee, and Doris Lee Johnson to Wells Fargo Bank NA – Westwood Subdivision, Rockdale (v. 1,221, p. 878).

Michael Latham, substitute trustee, and Vicki L. Harris to Wells Fargo Bank NA – Hearrell Addition, Cameron (v. 1,222, p. 37).

Lila O. Pecht, substitute trustee, and Albert Smith Jr. to 21st Mortgage Corp. – W.H. Scott Addition, Cameron (v. 1,222, p. 105).

Cemetery Deed

City of Cameron to Samuel L. Tindall – Lots 1-2, Row 26, Section Q, Oak Hill Cemetery (v. 1,221, p. 679).

Gift Deed

Grady Ray Gibson to Michael Ray Gibson and Darrell Lynn Gibson – John Bright Survey A-92 (v. 1,221, p. 872).

Contracts for Deed

Richard Thrasher Sr. to Burrell Thomas II and Tiffany Day – William Allen Survey A-72 (v. 1,222, p. 26).

Richard Thrasher Sr. to Daniel Castro and Olga Carmona – Oak Creek Estates, Lot 14 (v. 1,222, p. 33).

Memorandum Leases

Adam T. Long and Keli S. Long to Metropolitan Water Co. LP and Metropolitan Water Co. of Texas LLC GP, Betty Carlson, vice president – McFaddin and Hood Surveys (v. 1,221, p. 697).

Dennis Neal Ely to Metropolitan Water Co. LP and Metropolitan Water Co. of Texas LLC GP, Betty Carlson, vice president – McFaddin and Hood Surveys (v. 1,221, p. 701).

Clayton Ray Garrison to Metropolitan Water Co. LP and Metropolitan Water Co. of Texas LLC GP, Betty Carlson, vice president – T.J. Chambers Survey A-6 (v. 1,221, p. 705).

Amendment Leases

John S. Adamson II Estate, Evelyn Joslin, individually and as independent executrix, to Eagle Ford Minerals LLC – L.L. Childs Survey A-136 (v. 1,221, p. 823).

Ruby F. Adamson to Eagle Ford Minerals LLC – L.L. Childs Survey A-136 (v. 1,221, p. 825).

Bertrand Fields and Grace Fields to Eagle Ford Minerals LLC – C. Wells Survey A-190 (v. 1,221, p. 827).

I.M. & B.J. Floyd Living Trust, Barbara Floyd and Daniel Edward Floyd, trustees, to Eagle Ford Minerals LLC – Charles Bigelow Survey A-100 (v. 1,221, p. 829).

Glynn Williams Jr. to Eagle Ford Minerals LLC – J. Welch Survey A-377 (v. 1,221, p. 831).

Jennifer E. Kramer to Eagle Ford Minerals LLC – Charles Bigelow Survey A-100 (v. 1,221, p. 833).

Bill T. Avrett to Eagle Ford Minerals LLC – Charles Bigelow Survey A-100 (v. 1,221, p. 835).

Probate Cases Filed

Janie Sue Lightsey applied for the Eleanor Sue Lamkin Estate – letters testamentary (PR11020).

Rebecca Rae Randall Haupt, Daniel Lee Randall and Scott Juel Randall applied for the Theodore James Randall Estate – letters testamentary (PR11021).

DISTRICT COURT Civil Cases Filed

Texas CES Inc. dba Mercer Well Service vs. Allied Operating Texas LLC – other contract.

Doyenne Constructors LLC vs. T&V Optimum LLC – consumer/commercial debt.

Lutea LLC vs. Robert Banks – consumer/ commercial debt.


Click here for digital edition
2014-03-20 digital edition



The burn ban for Milam County has been lifted. Burning is always prohibited in the county's municipalities.


Click here to register for the 5 Kay!