Society

Elementary-Intermediate UIL academic results listed

Results from the recent University Interscholastic League academic competition have been announced as follows:

SECOND GRADE

Spelling—Team, first place; 3. Parker Burrough; 4. Gabby Tidwell; 5. Jadon Moody; Zaydon Mercer.

Math—Team, second place; 1. Zayden Mercer; 6. Brennon Connor; Austin Joslin, Jayla Gonzales.

Creative writing—4. Aubrey Zientek; 6. Parker Burrough; Geyson Williams, Emerson Hirt.

Chess—Team, second place; 3. Emiliano Tovar; 5. Tyrell Mitchell; Luke Olivares, Kaylor Eschberger.

Story telling—Jadon Moody, Maylee Rooks, Aubrey Zientek, Layla Binion.

THIRD GRADE

Chess puzzles—Team, third place; 4. Brody Willard; 6. James Bartsch; Eduardo Rivera.

Math—Team, first place; 2. Chase Nadeau; 3. Mason Lillard; 4. Slade Windham; alternate, Jernee’ Mitchell.

Music memory—Ally Thomas, Isabelle Flores, Kerri McIrvin, Wilmer Soto, alternate, Peyton Reid.

Spelling—Team, first place; 2. Malachi Mejias; 3. Caroline Jayamaha; 4. Ragan Roberts; alternate, Jernee’ Mitchell.

Story telling— 6. Yaretzi Hernandez; Mason Lillard, Slade Windham; alternate, Peyton Buford.

Ready writing—Brooks Barcak, Slade Windham, Annabelle Henderson; alternate, Katie Jenkins.

FOURTH GRADE

Art memory—Team, second place; 2. Jordyn Stutts; 3. Klay Eschberger; 4. Olivia Rubio; alternate, Layla Barerra.

Chess puzzles—Team, second place; 3. Molly Moody; 5. Ace Taylor; Daniel Castillo; alternate, Jaydin Hall-Shaw.

Music memory—Team, third place; 1. Alvin Liu; Layla Barerra, Klay Eschberger; alternate, Braden Pickel.

Number sense— Team, second place; 1. Alvin Liu; 4. Braden Pickel; Bryson Weaver; alternate, Jacey Hartley.

Oral reading—Team, 4. Elizabeth Perry; 5. Scarlett Pantaleon; 6. Molly Moody; alternate, Jacey Hartley.

Ready writing—1. Macy McDaniel; 2. Brandilyn Musto; alternate, Idalis Pastrano.

Spelling—1. Macy McDaniel; 2. Molly Moody; Kaylee Veit; alternate, Zianne Arvizu.

FIFTH GRADE

Art memory—Team, first place; 2. Mason Willard; 3. Samraj Gill; Ashley Gonzales.

Chess puzzles—Team, second place; 3. Brenden Adams; 6. Tyler Thomas; Mason Lillard; alternate, Madden Montelongo.

Dictionary skills—Team, third place; Madalynne Brinklman, Lizzie Zinn, Ashley Gonzalesl alternate, Averi Borreo.

Listening skills—Team, first place; 2. Samraj Gill; 4. Colton Malkey; 6. Ivan Brindle.

Maps. graphs and charts— Abel Aguirre.

Music memory—Team, second place; 5. Ivan Brindle; 6. Averi Borerro; Kayleigh Aguilar.

Number sense—Team, second place; 2. Coylton Malkey; 5. Kemar Spencer; Wyatt Windam; alternate, Zachariah Matthews.

Oral reading— Chloe Buegler, Karroline Bullock, Isaiah Sauls; alternate, Kyle Reynolds.

Ready writing— 6. Samraj Gill; Karroline Bullock, Mason Willard; alternate, Ciara Miles.

Spel l ing— 4. Zach Matthews; Meguil Garcia, Bryson Huff, Sergio Reyes.


Click here for digital edition
2017-02-16 digital edition

Copyright 2009-2017 Rockdale Reporter, All Rights Reserved.



Special Sections


Special Sections
Archive